2019 C9–E9 Owner's Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 466 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 8883Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13951 of 15552 Old 04-24-2020, 06:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Do you guys think this is acceptable ?
C9

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
Toto84 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13952 of 15552 Old 04-24-2020, 06:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dfa973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 1,936
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1334 Post(s)
Liked: 1380
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeneWildersHair View Post
Will these bands get less noticeable over time?
Just a little and the bands will move around.
The panel will never get clean in time.
There are lots of info about this in the FAQ thread - https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...ware-more.html
dfa973 is online now  
post #13953 of 15552 Old 04-24-2020, 06:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stevec325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Newtown, PA
Posts: 3,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by devoidx360 View Post
Frustrated C9 / SL8YG owner here looking for some thoughts on an issue that's arisen on my C9 / SL8YG.

First off; I have all devices running into the C9 using ceritifed HDMI cables with one only one of these running from HDMI 2 on the C9 to the ARC input on the SL8YG. Both were purchased in November 2019 and have been working until recently.

I have the audio settings on the C9 configured for HDMI, bypass enabled and eARC off. As I mentioned, this config has been working with the following minor exception...

As noted earlier in this thread by a number of users, when watching Dolby Atmos content the audio would cut out for a second every now and then and then resume. Not enough to really be bothersome as it was quite infrequent.

However; Recently, the audio on the SL8YG will cut out and the C9 would switch to Internal Speakers. After varying amounts of time, the audio would switch back to the SL8YG. This has progressively gotten worse to the point where I cannot configure HDMI ARC on the C9 at all.

When I attempt this now, the SL8YG settles on OPT rather than ARC and the C9 switches to Internal Speakers.

I've tried various HDMI cables as well as resetting both devices to factory settings. I'm running 04.71.25 on the C9 and the latest software on the SL8YG.

The only way I can get audio to output to the SL8YG now is via Optical, but this isn't the reason I bought this soundbar.

This happens regardless of source (Bluray, App, FTA).

Does this sound (pardon the pun) like an issue with the C9 (HDMI port, 04.71.25 firmware) or a defective soundbar?

Has anyone else experienced this?

I have been running my C9 though an SK9Y soundbar since day one... I bought them both at the same time. Started out with OPT, then when I got my certified HDMI cables, I switched over to eARC.

I'm on the latest FW now, but I never had any issues before this version, and I do not have any issues now.

I'm guessing that since your C9 is switching back to its' internal speakers, it stops seeing your sound bar for whatever reason and defaults to TV audio.

You may need to try another HDMI audio device to determine if the problem is with the C9, or the soundbar. I would have suggested trying different HDMI cable and factory reset of the soundbar. But, since you did that already... I have to ask: is your HDMI cable certified for use? If so, you probably will need another HDMI audio device to test the configuration.

-steve
"...and all the science, I don't understand. It's just my job, five days a week."
stevec325 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13954 of 15552 Old 04-24-2020, 06:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dfa973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 1,936
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1334 Post(s)
Liked: 1380
Quote:
Originally Posted by devoidx360 View Post
As noted earlier in this thread by a number of users, when watching Dolby Atmos content the audio would cut out for a second every now and then and then resume. Not enough to really be bothersome as it was quite infrequent.
This symptom is linked to:
1. non-conforming HDMI cables;
2. defective ARC input (receiver/soundbar) or output (TV);

so:
1. You say that you use certified HDMI cables so we can set them aside;
2. audio drop outs for DD+ audio can signal a bad ARC input in your soundbar - you really need to test with another soundbar or a receiver from a friend or neighbor/relative.

Quote:
Originally Posted by devoidx360 View Post
Does this sound (pardon the pun) like an issue with the C9 (HDMI port, 04.71.25 firmware) or a defective soundbar?
The TV cannot be excluded, but most of the time the audio sink (soundbar in your case) is causing those issues.
The fact that the TV has ended unable to negotiate an ARC link with your soundbar points even more to a defective soundbar.
stevec325 likes this.
dfa973 is online now  
post #13955 of 15552 Old 04-24-2020, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
FarleyUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 335 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toto84 View Post
Do you guys think this is acceptable ?
C9

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk

It’s not up to us - do YOU think it’s acceptable?

Have you just used the tv and watched normal content? Is it noticeable?

If you’re questioning it, I think you know what you need to do.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
cydeweyz, mrtickleuk and 22Green like this.
FarleyUK is offline  
post #13956 of 15552 Old 04-24-2020, 09:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gamermwm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: OK, USA
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 227 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by bpmurr View Post
How many hours were on your open box unit? Also how much is the LG warranty compared to Best Buy?
My display unit had close to 3900 hours on it when I got it from Best Buy. I'm getting the panel replaced soon, and with how helpful LG was and how easy it was to get it replaced for the uniformity issues despite it being a former display unit/open box, I will stick with their extended warranty plans from now on. Especially considering they are replacing many panels out of warranty for burn in as I mentioned in a previous post.

When I registered it on their site, LG offered me a 2 year extended warranty for $169 or 1 additional year for $96 (see pic). The two year warranty it said is usually $191 but they had it marked down to $169. YMMV so I would go this link and have LG send you a personalized quote on their extended warranty, because the price you bought it for could factor in.

https://lg.yourserviceplan.com/prese...ayer/home.aspx

As long as your tv is registered with LG, you will also get an invitation letter in the mail during your first year of ownership offering you the same LG extended warranty. I seem to remember it offering me 3 years on my B7 Oled but don't quote me on that. Try the link and see what they offer you.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot (36).png
Views:	86
Size:	317.2 KB
ID:	2715628   Click image for larger version

Name:	Oled extended warranty offer (2).jpg
Views:	89
Size:	1.76 MB
ID:	2715632  
bpmurr likes this.

What is the meaning of life?
https://www.iamsecond.com/film/
gamermwm is online now  
post #13957 of 15552 Old 04-24-2020, 10:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soccerdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: South of NJ Turnpike
Posts: 1,347
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 420 Post(s)
Liked: 184
I have a quick question plz , how do i switch from Dolby Vision to HDR in the pic settings ?.. Thanks everyone stay safe .

HT: JVC RS2000, S Studio Tek 130 1.3 Gain screen, , Panasonic UB820. Denon X6500. Def Tech X9080 series . BR: OnkyoTX696 , LG OLED 65 8 series , Def tech 9020 5.2 .

Last edited by Soccerdude; 04-24-2020 at 10:36 AM.
Soccerdude is online now  
post #13958 of 15552 Old 04-24-2020, 10:27 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
archiguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 26,583
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7010 Post(s)
Liked: 8009
So, my new 65" C9 has been displaying an odd "blotchy" effect in dark scenes, on dark colored backgrounds. It's sort of a blocky-blotchy, squared off blocks, almost pixilated blotchy-ness, if that helps. And it's not static, it moves. Up & down, in & out. I see this on DirecTV content for sure, but it may be present on streaming content as well; not sure. Don't know about BD's or UHD's either. Any idea what this is? God help me, I hope it's not a flaw in the TV. Otherwise, the PQ is perfect, no issues whatsoever.
archiguy is offline  
post #13959 of 15552 Old 04-24-2020, 10:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jrocker23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,526
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 972 Post(s)
Liked: 970
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soccerdude View Post
I have a quick question plz , how do i switch from Dolby Vision to HDR in the pic settings ?.. Thanks everyone stay safe .
You can't switch, the picture choses what version of hdr based off the signal.

Usually for DV the tv uses Cinema. For HDR, it uses a few different ones.

Basically it all depends on what the material your watching is encoded in

LG OLED C9, C8, C6 / AVR - Pioneer Elite SC-LX502 / Xbox One X, S / PS4 Pro / Nintendo Switch
Soccerdude likes this.

Living Room: LG OLED65C9, AVR Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch
Bedrooms: LG OLED65C8, LG OLED55C6, LG Soundbar NB3530A, Xbox One X
LG C6PUA Firmware Link https://www.lg.com/us/support/product/lg-OLED55C6P.AUS
LG C8PUA Firmware Link https://www.lg.com/us/support-produc...5C8PUA#manuals
LG C9PUA/AUA Firmware Link https://www.lg.com/us/support/produc...LED65C9PUA.AUS
Jrocker23 is offline  
post #13960 of 15552 Old 04-24-2020, 10:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soccerdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: South of NJ Turnpike
Posts: 1,347
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 420 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrocker23 View Post
You can't switch, the picture choses what version of hdr based off the signal.

Usually for DV the tv uses Cinema. For HDR, it uses a few different ones.

Basically it all depends on what the material your watching is encoded in

LG OLED C9, C8, C6 / AVR - Pioneer Elite SC-LX502 / Xbox One X, S / PS4 Pro / Nintendo Switch
I am watching reg Fios cable with an Onkyo receiver and the Dolby Vision keeps popping up . The LG tv is connected to Onkyo via HDMI ARC . I am using Fios new HD settop box

HT: JVC RS2000, S Studio Tek 130 1.3 Gain screen, , Panasonic UB820. Denon X6500. Def Tech X9080 series . BR: OnkyoTX696 , LG OLED 65 8 series , Def tech 9020 5.2 .
Soccerdude is online now  
post #13961 of 15552 Old 04-24-2020, 11:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jrocker23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,526
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 972 Post(s)
Liked: 970
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soccerdude View Post
I am watching reg Fios cable with an Onkyo receiver and the Dolby Vision keeps popping up . The LG tv is connected to Onkyo via HDMI ARC . I am using Fios new HD settop box
I had that box. The 4k box. I didn't have that issue but it sounds like it just settings need to be adjusted in the box.

I don't remember if there is a setting to control the hdr/DV settings but it sounds like the box is trying to keep DV on all the time.

My 4k box only activated hdr/dv on programs I watched around the hdr channels that are located and 1199 if I remember.

Sorry I can't be more helpful

LG OLED C9, C8, C6 / AVR - Pioneer Elite SC-LX502 / Xbox One X, S / PS4 Pro / Nintendo Switch
D Bone likes this.

Living Room: LG OLED65C9, AVR Pioneer SC-LX502, Xbox One X, PS4 Pro, Nintendo Switch
Bedrooms: LG OLED65C8, LG OLED55C6, LG Soundbar NB3530A, Xbox One X
LG C6PUA Firmware Link https://www.lg.com/us/support/product/lg-OLED55C6P.AUS
LG C8PUA Firmware Link https://www.lg.com/us/support-produc...5C8PUA#manuals
LG C9PUA/AUA Firmware Link https://www.lg.com/us/support/produc...LED65C9PUA.AUS
Jrocker23 is offline  
post #13962 of 15552 Old 04-24-2020, 04:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5,884
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2754 Post(s)
Liked: 2093
Just picked up my Open Box display model 77" C9 from Best Buy. It has 6800 hours on it but the 5% grayslide is near immaculate and I don't see any burn-in. My worry is, how long can a panel actually last before noticeable decay starts to hit, especially with the blue phosphor?
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #13963 of 15552 Old 04-24-2020, 04:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hmm weird smooth gradation does absolutely nothing when I'm on ISF/technicolour presets, it only seems to actually work when I'm on the gaming preset, I even reset to initial settings, and that did not fix it.

Does it work for anyone else on those 3 modes ISF/technicolour?
Nanekiu is offline  
post #13964 of 15552 Old 04-25-2020, 04:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dfa973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 1,936
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1334 Post(s)
Liked: 1380
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post
Just picked up my Open Box display model 77" C9 from Best Buy. It has 6800 hours on it but the 5% grayslide is near immaculate and I don't see any burn-in. My worry is, how long can a panel actually last before noticeable decay starts to hit, especially with the blue phosphor?
5% decrease in brightness (LT95) happens at 15,000 hours, that translates the panel lifetime to 10 years if used for 4 hours per day. You can find more info about lifetime in the FAQ thread.
D Bone and hal250 like this.
dfa973 is online now  
post #13965 of 15552 Old 04-25-2020, 05:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bravia3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 50
I been using my C9 65in for the past few months now and in love with it. Watched Mad Max Fury Road in 4k and was blown away by the quality. Then watched Gemeni Man and was even more blown away! I like playing PS4 on it, Red Dead Redemtion 2 just looks fantastic and Nintendo Switch Yoshie looked great also.
This tv rocks and is the best tv I have ever owned. I only wish it had 3D, that would make it perfect. But I can live without it, as I have another LG 55in with 3D in my man cave. The C9 is the center piece of my living room
sadsushi, hal250 and 22Green like this.

3D items I own:

Sony 46" LX900 active 3D set

Sony HMZ-T3 (Cushion pads and light blocker mod)

LG LW6500 passive 3D set

PS3 & PS4

Sony BDP-S570 BD3D player

JVC-GS-TD1 (with Cyclopital base extender)

Fujifilm W3

Sony Alpha 55 (for 3D panoramic photos)

Quadcopter + Zenmuse and GoPro Hero 3 (Filming...

bravia3D is offline  
post #13966 of 15552 Old 04-25-2020, 06:50 AM
Member
 
Doug Brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased a C9 and am loving it so far. But I'm having one issue that I was hoping to get some help with. My cable box, Blu-ray player, and Apple TV box are all connected via HDMI to a Denon 4400 AVR, which is connected to the C9 via HDMI 2. The cable box is connected to the receiver using the pass-through which allows me to watch TV even when the AVR is turned off. Audio from the TV goes out the optical port to a Sonos Playbase for regular TV viewing. I also have a Def Tech surround sound system hooked up to the Denon AVR. When I turn the AVR on I get the full surround sound experience. Sound stops coming out of the Playable and gets routed to the Def Tech speakers.

Here's the problem I'd like to solve. I'm trying to route sound from the Netflix and Apple TV apps on the C9 to the AVR when I power up the AVR. Otherwise I want the sound routed to the Sonos Playbase. Is this possible, and if so, how? Thanks in advance.

Doug Brown

Last edited by Doug Brown; 04-25-2020 at 07:01 AM.
Doug Brown is offline  
post #13967 of 15552 Old 04-25-2020, 08:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soccerdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: South of NJ Turnpike
Posts: 1,347
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 420 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrocker23 View Post
I had that box. The 4k box. I didn't have that issue but it sounds like it just settings need to be adjusted in the box.

I don't remember if there is a setting to control the hdr/DV settings but it sounds like the box is trying to keep DV on all the time.

My 4k box only activated hdr/dv on programs I watched around the hdr channels that are located and 1199 if I remember.

Sorry I can't be more helpful

LG OLED C9, C8, C6 / AVR - Pioneer Elite SC-LX502 / Xbox One X, S / PS4 Pro / Nintendo Switch
On Fios settop box video settings I switched from 2160p to 1080p and Dolby Vision went way. Thanks

HT: JVC RS2000, S Studio Tek 130 1.3 Gain screen, , Panasonic UB820. Denon X6500. Def Tech X9080 series . BR: OnkyoTX696 , LG OLED 65 8 series , Def tech 9020 5.2 .
Soccerdude is online now  
post #13968 of 15552 Old 04-25-2020, 10:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5,884
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2754 Post(s)
Liked: 2093
Is Dynamic Contrast supposed to be enabled during HDR content (both HDR10 and Dolby Vision)? On my Sony X940E Xtended Dynamic Contrast was automatically set to High for HDR content...wasn't sure if that should be the case for the LG or if it operates differently?
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #13969 of 15552 Old 04-25-2020, 11:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
avernar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1237 Post(s)
Liked: 1499
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post
Is Dynamic Contrast supposed to be enabled during HDR content (both HDR10 and Dolby Vision)? On my Sony X940E Xtended Dynamic Contrast was automatically set to High for HDR content...wasn't sure if that should be the case for the LG or if it operates differently?
Depends. Are you in the "leave my picture alone as the file maker intended" crowd or are you in the "make the brightness and colours POP, I want WOW" crowd?
avernar is online now  
post #13970 of 15552 Old 04-25-2020, 11:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post
Is Dynamic Contrast supposed to be enabled during HDR content (both HDR10 and Dolby Vision)? On my Sony X940E Xtended Dynamic Contrast was automatically set to High for HDR content...wasn't sure if that should be the case for the LG or if it operates differently?
No. It’s off by default.
TechNerd666 is offline  
post #13971 of 15552 Old 04-25-2020, 11:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5,884
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2754 Post(s)
Liked: 2093
Quote:
Originally Posted by avernar View Post
Depends. Are you in the "leave my picture alone as the file maker intended" crowd or are you in the "make the brightness and colours POP, I want WOW" crowd?
I am more neutral now a days. Used to be a strict "what film maker intended" but have relaxed to now I still want a more faithful picture, especially with color reproduction and color temp, but like a little more pop without sacrificing neutrality too much.

Reading Rtings, it seems like Medium DC adds some brightness without affecting the low end.
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #13972 of 15552 Old 04-25-2020, 12:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5,884
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2754 Post(s)
Liked: 2093
Using Masciolas HDR disc, found that Low Dynamic Contrast adds a little more pop without crushing near blacks. Medium crushes 0.5% black but doesn't affect 1%

Going to use Low to add a slight pop but not affect the low end.

Last edited by BigCoolJesus; 04-25-2020 at 01:21 PM.
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #13973 of 15552 Old 04-25-2020, 12:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
avernar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1237 Post(s)
Liked: 1499
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post
Going to have Low to add a slight pop but not affect the low end.
It's all a mater of preference. Mine is to have all the boosts and enhancements turned off. So when a scene comes up that has more pop (because of the content) it stands out more and increases my wow factor. But do what makes you happy as you're the one who paid for your TV.
avernar is online now  
post #13974 of 15552 Old 04-25-2020, 02:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5,884
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2754 Post(s)
Liked: 2093
Quote:
Originally Posted by avernar View Post
It's all a mater of preference. Mine is to have all the boosts and enhancements turned off. So when a scene comes up that has more pop (because of the content) it stands out more and increases my wow factor. But do what makes you happy as you're the one who paid for your TV.

For sure. Though technically that scene with pop will just have more pop added, increasing wow factor slightly more
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #13975 of 15552 Old 04-25-2020, 03:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
avernar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1237 Post(s)
Liked: 1499
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post
For sure. Though technically that scene with pop will just have more pop added, increasing wow factor slightly more
Not necessarily. You're assuming these dynamic X settings operate on everything equally. Lets say one of the dynamic whatchamacallits raises the brightness of a dark scene to make dark detail more visible. Now when a bright scene happens you go from not so dark to bright. But with it off you would have went from dark to bright. More dramatic in the second case.

I can't remember which setting it was that I had accidentally left on. During one scene the picture would change brightness/contrast as it went on which really got my attention because it shouldn't have based on what was going on in the scene. I shut that setting off and that went away. These extra processing settings can do strange things at odd times.
mrtickleuk likes this.
avernar is online now  
post #13976 of 15552 Old 04-25-2020, 03:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5,884
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2754 Post(s)
Liked: 2093
Quote:
Originally Posted by avernar View Post
Not necessarily. You're assuming these dynamic X settings operate on everything equally. Lets say one of the dynamic whatchamacallits raises the brightness of a dark scene to make dark detail more visible. Now when a bright scene happens you go from not so dark to bright. But with it off you would have went from dark to bright. More dramatic in the second case.

I can't remember which setting it was that I had accidentally left on. During one scene the picture would change brightness/contrast as it went on which really got my attention because it shouldn't have based on what was going on in the scene. I shut that setting off and that went away. These extra processing settings can do strange things at odd times.
That's why I checked it on reference material and patterns. Medium would have a detrimental affect such as described above. Low didn't. Gonna roll with that.
BigCoolJesus is offline  
post #13977 of 15552 Old 04-25-2020, 05:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,879
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1277 Post(s)
Liked: 840
So clearly I turned my wife into a TV snob. After years of plasmas, now OLEDs we gave a cheap 55 inch TCL from the guest bedroom to her dad. Today she decides she want to replace the Sony X900E in her sitting room and move the Sony to the guest room. We look at a few Sony’s online and she says for a couple hundred more she wants an OLED. Oh well so she ordered. 55C9 from Costco and they throw in a $150 Costco gift card when ordered online. Well looks like it comes Friday. My 77C9 gets a baby brother.

Anyone have a good suggestion for a low end sound bar for the 55C9?
mrtickleuk likes this.

LG 77 C9 (Also LG 65 C7 and Sony XBR55X900E)
Denon x7200WA
Oppo BD-203
Klipsch RP-280F / RC-62ii / RP-140SA / RS-35 / RS-25
Dual PSA V1800s
kluken is offline  
post #13978 of 15552 Old 04-25-2020, 05:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,879
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1277 Post(s)
Liked: 840
Anyone with a 55 inch C9 care to measure and tell me how high the bottom of TV is from bottom of stand so I can start looking for a sound bar that will fit? Thanks.

LG 77 C9 (Also LG 65 C7 and Sony XBR55X900E)
Denon x7200WA
Oppo BD-203
Klipsch RP-280F / RC-62ii / RP-140SA / RS-35 / RS-25
Dual PSA V1800s
kluken is offline  
post #13979 of 15552 Old 04-25-2020, 07:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Reflex-Arc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Mountlake Terrace, WA
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by kluken View Post
Anyone with a 55 inch C9 care to measure and tell me how high the bottom of TV is from bottom of stand so I can start looking for a sound bar that will fit? Thanks.
Not a lot of space there.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20200425_191054_1587867396910.jpg
Views:	249
Size:	2.24 MB
ID:	2716554  
Reflex-Arc is offline  
post #13980 of 15552 Old 04-25-2020, 10:44 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
LG C9 Volume Bar over ARC?

Hi all, I have a quick question:

I am looking to purchase a Denon AVR-X1500H or X1600H and an LG C9 OLED TV

When watching content from the TV (e.g. LG Netflix App) Using the ARC (or eARC), would the volume control bar GUI be displayed anywhere at all?

The Denon's both support GUI volume control overlay - however in this case the video wouldn't be going through the amp, it is purely coming from the TV.

So essentially - does the TV display a volume bar when the audio is being output via ARC?

Cheers
Timothy Case is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
allm , dead , directional hdmi , hdmi , judder , lg c9 , lg c9 oled , lg oled c9 , lgoled , Marantz , motion , oled , oled 55 , pixel dead , pixels , soundbar advice , sr5012

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off