2019 C9–E9 Owner's Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 82 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4761Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2431 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 04:42 AM
Member
 
magic_carpet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomcup View Post
Yeah don't get your hopes up too much because I don't know if the Nvidia control panel was just acting weird or what. Thanks for the test though, I'll try it and let you know.

It could be not an issue of NCP, since from 1903 (May Update) Windows shows VRR option and according to the following post, since nvidia doesn't expose pure VRR compatibiliy instead handling it through the gsync compatibility feature set, the TV could be seen as gsync compatible monitor.
https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...sing/?offset=3
magic_carpet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2432 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 04:57 AM
Member
 
jjone174's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by SubElement View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjone174 View Post
Upon further review... appears that this issue is showing up in a lot of streamed content on the Apple TV 4K now.

The Apple TV had an update today... must of caused this problem.

Anyone else seeing this? Thanks
As I said above I am seeing the same thing with certain content.

Maybe it is a similar issue to this one that affected the C8s? https://www.forbes.com/sites/johnarc.../#20cd4af46ed7
I’m currently using the following firmware:

LG C9: 03.50.31
Apple TV 4K: 12.3

I now have to turn my brightness down to 48 in cinema picture mode while streaming 4K Dolby Vision content to keep the near black area of the screen from flashing.

I will update my C9’s firmware, via jump drive, this evening and report back with updates. Thanks
jjone174 is offline  
post #2433 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 05:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Baff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dark Side of the Earth
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Alexa app available in the US in the next few days. The rest of the world gets it in June.

Airplay 2 still set for "mid-year".

LG 65" C9; Denon AVR-S750H
5.1.2: Emotiva Airmotiv C2, T-Zero (x2), E1 (x4); HSU VTF-2
Baff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2434 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 05:44 AM
Member
 
jjone174's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjone174 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjone174 View Post
Has anyone else noticed flashing on near black scenes on the C9?

The only content I’ve ever noticed it in is on Bumblebee UHD Dolby Vision streamed via Apple TV 4K.

Almost every dark scene has a flicker in the near black areas on the screen. Thanks
Upon further review... appears that this issue is showing up in a lot of streamed content on the Apple TV 4K now.

The Apple TV had an update today... must of caused this problem.

Anyone else seeing this? Thanks
It appears that this is being caused by the updated firmware for the Apple TV (12.3).

The problem lies within the new Apple TV app. If you access your movies through this app, it causes the flashing issue on near black scene.

To avoid this, use the iTunes Movies app to access your movies and this problem isn’t present.

I’ll be sending something to Apple directly to bring this issue to their attention.

Hope this helps others. Thanks
jjone174 is offline  
post #2435 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 06:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rod#S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,321
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 466 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by fenster3000 View Post
I think the reason is the cable between the soundbar and the display on the W9.
As you may know the B9, C9 and E9 are using "internal hardware". In other words: Mainboard, HDMI ports etc. are included in the TV unit itself.

The W9 on the other hand ships with a soundbar that includes all the important stuff. From there LG uses another proprietary cable to connect the soundbar with the display. This connection maybe causes the absence of VRR on the W9. Simply because the connector/cable is not able to support VRR.

At least thats what I think. Or maybe they are using an old panel from 2018 that simply does not support variable refresh rate.
Quote:
Originally Posted by obveron View Post
It will have HDMI 2.1 and ALLM and EARC. It's not clear if the W9 will have VRR. There was this press release that seems to indicate it won't have VRR. https://www.hifi-journal.de/images/p...LED-Lineup.png
Thanks

Odd then they would knowingly have a "flagship" set that can't do everything the lower models can do i.e.possibly not VRR without say having an overall better picture to boast about (which I don't think the W's have over the rest of the line up) hoping people would overlook that feature which would mainly be for gamers.

Rod#S is offline  
post #2436 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 06:42 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,527
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6661 Post(s)
Liked: 6644
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifi59 View Post
Think about it. Would aftermarket warranty companies even offer 5 year warranties (or any warranty) on a tv that is known to have a typical life span of 3-4 years?
By the time the data came back to the extended warranty company on such a TV it would be to late......
cockatiel likes this.
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #2437 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 07:33 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,641
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 642 Post(s)
Liked: 468
All,

I just ordered a 77" C9 that will be arriving in a week or two. I have very old HDMI cables in my current installation, can anyone recommend some cables that are somewhat "future proof" to run on this set when I install it that will support [email protected] and other next gen features?
jmpage2 is offline  
post #2438 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 07:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Baff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dark Side of the Earth
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
All,

I just ordered a 77" C9 that will be arriving in a week or two. I have very old HDMI cables in my current installation, can anyone recommend some cables that are somewhat "future proof" to run on this set when I install it that will support [email protected] and other next gen features?
Your old cables will probably be fine, but if you want to splurge on some new $4 cables, Monoprice is the place to go. If those turn out to not be future proof enough, you can always buy some newer $4 cables in 2 years when all the hdmi 2.1 stuff starts coming out.

LG 65" C9; Denon AVR-S750H
5.1.2: Emotiva Airmotiv C2, T-Zero (x2), E1 (x4); HSU VTF-2
Baff is offline  
post #2439 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 07:42 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,641
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 642 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baff View Post
Your old cables will probably be fine, but if you want to splurge on some new $4 cables, Monoprice is the place to go. If those turn out to not be future proof enough, you can always buy some newer $4 cables in 2 years when all the hdmi 2.1 stuff starts coming out.
Okay thanks, have bought lots of stuff from them over the years for sure. They have a lot of options though, would I just go with any that are rated up to at least 18gbps?
jmpage2 is offline  
post #2440 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 08:03 AM
Member
 
SubElement's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjone174 View Post
It appears that this is being caused by the updated firmware for the Apple TV (12.3).

The problem lies within the new Apple TV app. If you access your movies through this app, it causes the flashing issue on near black scene.

To avoid this, use the iTunes Movies app to access your movies and this problem isn’t present.

I’ll be sending something to Apple directly to bring this issue to their attention.

Hope this helps others. Thanks
When I saw the issue I was watching a 4K Blu-Ray on my Xbox One X so I don’t think it’s isolated to just your Apple TV.
SubElement is online now  
post #2441 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 08:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Baff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dark Side of the Earth
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
Okay thanks, have bought lots of stuff from them over the years for sure. They have a lot of options though, would I just go with any that are rated up to at least 18gbps?
Pretty much, though you might as well buy the certified ones, since they only cost like 50 cents more than the non-certified.
jmpage2 likes this.

LG 65" C9; Denon AVR-S750H
5.1.2: Emotiva Airmotiv C2, T-Zero (x2), E1 (x4); HSU VTF-2
Baff is offline  
post #2442 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 08:22 AM
Senior Member
 
avernar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
I just ordered a 77" C9 that will be arriving in a week or two. I have very old HDMI cables in my current installation, can anyone recommend some cables that are somewhat "future proof" to run on this set when I install it that will support [email protected] and other next gen features?
There are 48Gbps cables available: https://www.amazon.com/ECHOGEAR-4ft-.../dp/B07KJLTQLC and https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=31229

Can't make a recommendation as until we get some HDMI 2.1 sources we're not going to be able to push them past 18Gbps.
avernar is online now  
post #2443 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
avernar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
They have a lot of options though, would I just go with any that are rated up to at least 18gbps?
In addition to the 18Gbps, if you plan on using eARC you also need to get one with Ethernet for the cable between the TV and AVR.
Siran77 likes this.
avernar is online now  
post #2444 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 08:41 AM
Member
 
legends92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by avernar View Post
There are 48Gbps cables available: https://www.amazon.com/ECHOGEAR-4ft-.../dp/B07KJLTQLC and https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=31229

Can't make a recommendation as until we get some HDMI 2.1 sources we're not going to be able to push them past 18Gbps.
At 4ft, the ECHOGEAR is rated at 48gbps. At 15ft, it's rated at 18gbps. The only one I can fine longer than 4ft is one from Belkin.
legends92 is offline  
post #2445 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 09:01 AM
Member
 
fenster3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 103
There is also an 2 meter HDMI Cable from Club3D (also not certified):
https://www.club-3d.com/en/detail/24...2_m.-6.56_ft./

Passive HDMI 2.1 48G cables will be stucked at 2 meters (6.56 ft.) from what I have heard.
For lenghts >2 meter we need active HDMI cables. But these have not been announced yet.
fenster3000 is offline  
post #2446 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 09:18 AM
Member
 
legends92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by fenster3000 View Post
There is also an 2 meter HDMI Cable from Club3D (also not certified):
https://www.club-3d.com/en/detail/24...2_m.-6.56_ft./

Passive HDMI 2.1 48G cables will be stucked at 2 meters (6.56 ft.) from what I have heard.
For lenghts >2 meter we need active HDMI cables. But these have not been announced yet.
Very good to know. Thanks.
legends92 is offline  
post #2447 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 09:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
dabrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabrit View Post
How is the banding on these new panels??
Pretty much the same as the 2018s.
Ok how were the 2018s in terms of banding?
dabrit is offline  
post #2448 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 09:41 AM
Senior Member
 
avernar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by legends92 View Post
The only one I can fine longer than 4ft is one from Belkin.
Looks like that one is only 18Gbps.
avernar is online now  
post #2449 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 09:44 AM
Member
 
legends92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by avernar View Post
Looks like that one is only 18Gbps.
Sorry, wrong link. Try https://www.amazon.com/dp/B075N83B9X..._d8b6CbJSTQPYK.
legends92 is offline  
post #2450 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 09:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by legends92 View Post
I use these Belkin cables on all my connections and they work perfect.
mliu is offline  
post #2451 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 11:16 AM
Senior Member
 
avernar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by fenster3000 View Post
For lenghts >2 meter we need active HDMI cables. But these have not been announced yet.
Looks like some manufactureres are pushing the distance on the passives: https://www.amazon.com/SIKAI-High-De.../dp/B07JBPG94R and https://www.amazon.com/UPTab-Ultra-4.../dp/B07KGLM5G6 I have a feeling those are going to give people trouble at those lengths.

These are active fiber: https://www.amazon.com/SIKAI-Compati.../dp/B07K27PBXY They're most likely using the same optics as 10Gbps Ethernet or 16Gbps Fiber Channel so probably a safe bet if you really want to buy one now. I'd personally wait for a certified cable.
avernar is online now  
post #2452 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 12:06 PM
Member
 
fenster3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by avernar View Post
Looks like some manufactureres are pushing the distance on the passives: https://www.amazon.com/SIKAI-High-De.../dp/B07JBPG94R and https://www.amazon.com/UPTab-Ultra-4.../dp/B07KGLM5G6 I have a feeling those are going to give people trouble at those lengths.
Sounds interesting.
I can not wait to see if they support these
high bitratres in the end.
Even good old HDMI 2.0b cables can get in trouble with these lengths.

Active fiber cables will be a problem solver for a lot of people with HDMI 2.1.
fenster3000 is offline  
post #2453 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
rcodey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Orange,NJ and Naples, Fl
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
LG C9 compatible with FIOS ONE DVR ?

Purchased a LG C9 tv and had it installed today . Paid to have Best BUY setup the C9 . The C9 could not get a picture or audio from the FIOS box . I also have Directv service and there was no problem connecting that service . The BEST BUY people left and said the picture will eventually come in . It hasn't after 4 hours .

I called FIOS and they had a tech in the area and he came over in 20 minutes . He couldn't get a FIOS picture on the C9 but connected the box to his tablet with no problem . Switched cable and inputs with the Directv box and still no FIOS picture or audio but Directv worked on any input .

Best Buy said they would switch and bring a new C9 next week . Has anyone else experienced connecting a C9 to a FIOS ONE DVR ?
rcodey is offline  
post #2454 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 01:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Huntington Beach
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Hi, just introducing myself as a proud future owner of the amazing LG C9. It was between the Sony A9G for movie watching and C9 for future proofed gaming; wife voted for A9G of course and I wanted the C9. Costco answered my prayers thanks to the LG's 15% off Memorial Day Promotion and so here I am!

Can't wait
Jacob R. likes this.
8KCRT is offline  
post #2455 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 02:22 PM
Senior Member
 
UdoG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 27
@All

Please support this thread and leave your comment.

https://lgcommunity.us.com/discussio...through#latest

Thanks!
UdoG is offline  
post #2456 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 02:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 18
2019 C9–E9 Owner's Thread (No Price Talk)

Finally found THE answer for neutral sharpness.
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/showt...2154?page=1746
EC1602 is offline  
post #2457 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 03:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcodey View Post
Purchased a LG C9 tv and had it installed today . Paid to have Best BUY setup the C9 . The C9 could not get a picture or audio from the FIOS box . I also have Directv service and there was no problem connecting that service . The BEST BUY people left and said the picture will eventually come in . It hasn't after 4 hours .

I called FIOS and they had a tech in the area and he came over in 20 minutes . He couldn't get a FIOS picture on the C9 but connected the box to his tablet with no problem . Switched cable and inputs with the Directv box and still no FIOS picture or audio but Directv worked on any input .

Best Buy said they would switch and bring a new C9 next week . Has anyone else experienced connecting a C9 to a FIOS ONE DVR ?
Do you get pictures with any other devices, such as DVD player, Roku or Apple TV connected to those same HDMI ports? If you have not tried, you may want to test to make sure the HDMI ports are getting video/audio signals regardless of Top Box used. I have Cable TV with Spectrum, and everything works fine. I assume you guys did the "Connection" guide from the TV to do initial set up? If not, I would go to General, do a factory reset, plug your top box in, make sure its on, and than turn the TV on and plug it into HDMI 1, it should be all automated from that point on, you will have to just follow the screen and instructions. If your TV does not see a signal, could be bad HDMI ports. Good luck.
mliu is offline  
post #2458 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 03:29 PM
Member
 
fenster3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by UdoG View Post
@All

Please support this thread and leave your comment.

https://lgcommunity.us.com/discussio...through#latest

Thanks!
Done.

I still have not received a final answer
from LG regarding this issue.
But I have not got another answer just yet.
The support agent told me that he contacted the responsible department
and is waiting for an answer.

Let's wait and see.
UdoG and dfa973 like this.
fenster3000 is offline  
post #2459 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 04:36 PM
Senior Member
 
rcodey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Orange,NJ and Naples, Fl
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by mliu View Post
Do you get pictures with any other devices, such as DVD player, Roku or Apple TV connected to those same HDMI ports? If you have not tried, you may want to test to make sure the HDMI ports are getting video/audio signals regardless of Top Box used. I have Cable TV with Spectrum, and everything works fine. I assume you guys did the "Connection" guide from the TV to do initial set up? If not, I would go to General, do a factory reset, plug your top box in, make sure its on, and than turn the TV on and plug it into HDMI 1, it should be all automated from that point on, you will have to just follow the screen and instructions. If your TV does not see a signal, could be bad HDMI ports. Good luck.
Directv, Roku and AV receiver work on the other inputs . As I mentioned I tried the FIOS box on the other inputs and no luck . The non FIOS units will work on any input . The installer had the FIOS guide as loading . After 2 hours it still said loading . Something is amiss .
rcodey is offline  
post #2460 of 7359 Old 05-24-2019, 09:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 491 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by magic_carpet View Post
Wooow, this is great news!
Tom, did you upgrade to latest LG firmware for showing the TV as gsync compatible?
Could you pls. try the pendulum test?
https://www.nvidia.com/coolstuff/demos#!/g-sync


Thx!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by magic_carpet View Post
It could be not an issue of NCP, since from 1903 (May Update) Windows shows VRR option and according to the following post, since nvidia doesn't expose pure VRR compatibiliy instead handling it through the gsync compatibility feature set, the TV could be seen as gsync compatible monitor.
https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...sing/?offset=3
EDIT SEE ALSO POST BELOW RE GSYNC
So I did the pendulum test for G sync and it did work. With some caveats.
It goes to a black screen for a second after starting and looking like it is tearing, and I have to alt tab to desktop and go back in, I don't know if it is windows Cortana fu**ing it up or not, but once back in it ran smooth. I tested it with multiple times with g sync on and off and it was definitely working, where it was obviously worse and tearing with it and vsync off and frames below 60. So it definitely worked in that test. I was pretty amazed.

BUT I tested it out in a game (Witcher 3) and it did not appear to be working. Tested it off and on, versus vsync vs not, capped frames vs not. I also know gsync works fine in this game on my monitor. I need to try more but also got frustrated that I started getting horizontal line artifacting, like my HDMI cable is going poof or something. 60ft $130 fiberoptic hdmi but it is backed by a good warranty. Hopefully it was just from screwing with stuff too much. I'm not having good luck with things right now.

I'll try more and other games and let you know.

______
Oh also as for Atmos over eARC for xbox and PC after trying some work arounds to improve latency (receiver game mode, no lip sync). Still definitely a no go due to latency. DTS is okay, but it still sounds better over optical. Since DTS works fine latency wise, I really think it's the way Atmos is encoded on the Xbox and PC. I don't really think it's the TV. It's a problem reported all over the net. I'll still try direct connection eventually to compare.
dfa973 likes this.

.
Current: LG 77C9 OLED, Denon x6500H @ 7.2.4, Xbox One X, PC w. RTX2080ti
LG 55E6P OLED (Self calibrated with Colormunki Display and HCFR)

Previous: LG 55" EF9500 OLED (Self calibrated with Colormunki Display and HCFR)

Last edited by Tomcup; 05-24-2019 at 09:33 PM.
Tomcup is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
dead , lg c9 oled , lg oled c9 , oled 55 , pixel dead , pixels

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off