2019 C9–E9 Owner's Thread (No Price Talk) - Page 86 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2832Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2551 of 4425 Old 05-26-2019, 09:12 PM
Member
 
mhmercer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: California
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by EC1602 View Post
It should only appear when you feed HDR10 and HLG signal.
With SDR or DV, it's not available.
Thanks. I've seen some HDR10 and HLG content on Amazon Prime. I'll have a look at Settings when I go there.

**************************
EDIT: Got the HDR10 content via Amazon Prime, through the C9. The "Dynamic Tone Mapping" setting appeared. There is a slightly nicer picture with it on versus off.

Last edited by mhmercer; 05-27-2019 at 11:20 AM.
mhmercer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2552 of 4425 Old 05-26-2019, 11:23 PM
Senior Member
 
rcodey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Orange,NJ and Naples, Fl
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon65 View Post
Got my C9 Friday and swapped it out with the same connections I had with my C7. Only HDMI connection is going to my Denon 3300 receiver.


The C9 loses HDMI signal, especially when switching between input sources. This morning the only way I could get anything to show up on the HDMI ports (Swapped cable between HDMI1 and HDMI2) was to turn off, unplug the power to the C9, then reconnect.

I do have certified HDMI 2.0b cables and have had no issues with my setup and the C7.

I did a Google search and found this has been an issue with LG tvs in the past.

Am I missing something in my setup?

Thanks.
I couldn't get FIOS to work with my C9 with certified or uncertified cables . I finally unplugged the power, reconnected and FIOS worked . A day later FIOS went missing again and I had to unplug again to regain FIOS . I've had no trouble with my Directv showing on the C9 . Unplugging the power seems to be a solution for some C9 connection problems .
rcodey is offline  
post #2553 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 12:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 482 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustin_Moore View Post
Quick Question, I just received a 77 C9 yesterday from an Authorized reseller, tried to set it up this evening with just ethernet and power connected and streaming from the internal Netflix App. The TV will stay on for about 6-10 minutes, then freeze. The screen goes dark, the red standby light flashes 3 times, then goes dark. I hooked up a Dish Network Hopper switched inputs to HDMI 1 and it locked up again with the same symptoms. I've twice tried the factory reset, and it goes through the setup fine, downloads the 55 MB Netflix app, streams for a few minutes then locks up.

The firmware is 3.50.xxx when I try to manually update, it says the firmware is up-to-date. Is there a way to force a firmware update? I've yet to call LG as i'm sure I won't get far on Memorial Day weekend.

Any other ideas appreciated.

EDIT : It updated to 3.60.xx and the symptoms remain. Unplugged for now.

Damn I thought I had back luck with the power supply buzz (which has improved) and one persistent vertical band with a dead pixel on mine. Sounds like you have a critical problem. That sucks. Other than leaving it unplugged for a while and trying different power sources there's not much that would probably fix that.

Definitely contact LG or your retailer.
Sorry man.

.
Current: LG 77C9 OLED, Denon x6500H @ 7.2.4, Xbox One X, PC w. RTX2080ti
LG 55E6P OLED (Self calibrated with Colormunki Display and HCFR)

Previous: LG 55" EF9500 OLED (Self calibrated with Colormunki Display and HCFR)
Tomcup is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2554 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 12:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Huntington Beach
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 51
So Costco's Square Trade covers burn-in?

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarguy316 View Post
Get Costco 3 year and be done with it for $100
$99 Square Trade requires quite some effort to cover burn-in.

BB specifically told me that their very expensive extended warranty covers burn-in, and for 77" panels they'll come to your home to check it out personally.
8KCRT is offline  
post #2555 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 01:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Huntington Beach
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by helvetica bold View Post
If you’re doing a decent amount of gaming and want to future proof for next gen game systems go for the C9. Are HDMI 2.1 features important to you? If so get the C9.
If you plan to just watch movies and TV save some money and get the C8. However the C9 does have puncher HDR and a bit better processing.
Hope this helps.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Additionally, another option for non-gamers interested in the best movie experience is the Sony A9G. Latency is its weakness for gaming, but it's image processing is absolutely spectacular. I debated long and hard before ordering my C9 - in the end, as 30% of my time would be spent on Xbox with my son, the C9's HDMI 2.1 was fairly important for us as we will be upgrading to the next generation consoles (PS5 and XBox) whenever they come out in the next 3 years. Without the gaming advantage, I may have bit the bullet and paid the extra $1000 for the 77" A9G.
Lunatic_Gamer, anwsmh and jymig like this.
8KCRT is offline  
post #2556 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 04:08 AM
Newbie
 
jymig's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8KCRT View Post
Additionally, another option for non-gamers interested in the best movie experience is the Sony A9G. Latency is its weakness for gaming, but it's image processing is absolutely spectacular. I debated long and hard before ordering my C9 - in the end, as 30% of my time would be spent on Xbox with my son, the C9's HDMI 2.1 was fairly important for us as we will be upgrading to the next generation consoles (PS5 and XBox) whenever they come out in the next 3 years. Without the gaming advantage, I may have bit the bullet and paid the extra $1000 for the 77" A9G.


Many of us who bought Lg 2019 value the HDMI 2.1 very much

now the hdmi 2.1 of the TV until they begin to come out compatible devices, ps5 .... we will not know with truth if this will be 100% compatible.

I still remember FULL HD the first teles to go out ... 1080i and a few months later another FULL HD came out but these were 1080p

I hope this does not happen with HDMI 2.1

WHILE THE NEW CONSOLES ARRIVE AND THE NEW CABLES dp_hdmi arrive we can already enjoy the 1440 @ 120hz from PC on the Giant screen and it is a delight.
jymig is offline  
post #2557 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 05:16 AM
Member
 
dhackney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TX
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon65 View Post
Did you try other 8k cables that did not work?
Every 8K cable that I tried worked, but I only tried the two previously mentioned and this one:
Cable Matters 48Gbps Ultra 8K HDMI 2.1 Cable with 8K 120Hz and HDR Support - 2m/6.6 Feet
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

All three of those cables worked.

Once I found the cables that worked, I stopped testing.
dhackney is offline  
post #2558 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 05:36 AM
Member
 
mojoe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 77c9 is showing up Tomorrow. I was originally going to run my Apple TV 4K, dish hopper, and Xbox one X all straight to the tv, and eARC back to the AVR x4500h.
But now I am thinking of just running the Xbox to the tv and everything else to the AVR.

Any thoughts on the best set up?
mojoe44 is offline  
post #2559 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 05:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
guitarguy316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,722
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2054 Post(s)
Liked: 747
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8KCRT View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarguy316 View Post
Get Costco 3 year and be done with it for $100
$99 Square Trade requires quite some effort to cover burn-in.

BB specifically told me that their very expensive extended warranty covers burn-in, and for 77" panels they'll come to your home to check it out personally.
Yes they don’t really cover burn in. If you’re worried about burn in, then you’re gonna pay for it with BB or some other expensive warranty. SQ basically should cover you for any other issues after the first 12 months.
guitarguy316 is online now  
post #2560 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 05:46 AM
Member
 
dhackney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TX
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by helvetica bold View Post
One has to be a Costco member correct?
That is correct. You need to be a Costco member to purchase there.

According to their website, annual memberships are $60 or $120, depending on the level.

Either level can buy TVs and extended warranties.
helvetica bold likes this.
dhackney is offline  
post #2561 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 06:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ruppgu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 476 Post(s)
Liked: 537
Quote:
Originally Posted by mojoe44 View Post
My 77c9 is showing up Tomorrow. I was originally going to run my Apple TV 4K, dish hopper, and Xbox one X all straight to the tv, and eARC back to the AVR x4500h.
But now I am thinking of just running the Xbox to the tv and everything else to the AVR.

Any thoughts on the best set up?
If your receiver can handle 4k, run them all through the AVR

TV: LG B7A 65" Oled
AVR: Denon AVRX4300H
F/L: Emotiva Airmotiv T2, Center: Emotiva Airmotiv C2, Surround: Emotiva Airmotiv B1 x4, Atmos: Elac A4 x4, Subwoofer: PSA V1811, Actuator: Crowson x2
4k Player: Panasonic UB 820
Ruppgu is offline  
post #2562 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 07:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sdf777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Williamsburg, VA / Kennebunkport, ME
Posts: 1,511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Woke up this morning with a new software update. Anyone know what it adds or fixes?

Steve
sdf777 is offline  
post #2563 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 07:11 AM
Member
 
Renatto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Hungary - EU
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by mojoe44 View Post
But now I am thinking of just running the Xbox to the tv and everything else to the AVR.

Any thoughts on the best set up?
Connect all to the AVR. If you need/use different "profile" for gaming and for watching movies (and lazy to change between) you can still use the 2nd HDMI out on the receiver to an other HDMI on the TV.

DOLBY ATMOS 5.2.4 - Yamaha RX-A2080 - Klipsch RP-280F - RP-450C - RP-250S - RP-140SA - R-112SW - LG OLED 55B7 - HiMedia Q30 - Xbox One X SE
Renatto is online now  
post #2564 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 07:30 AM
Member
 
convexmacrolabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruppgu View Post
If your receiver can handle 4k, run them all through the AVR
Quote:
Originally Posted by Renatto View Post
Connect all to the AVR. If you need/use different "profile" for gaming and for watching movies (and lazy to change between) you can still use the 2nd HDMI out on the receiver to an other HDMI on the TV.

Wouldn't you lose VRR support on the XB1X if you connect it through the AVR? People in this thread say current AVRs do not passthrough VRR: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...receivers.html
convexmacrolabs is offline  
post #2565 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 07:45 AM
Member
 
mojoe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by convexmacrolabs View Post
Wouldn't you lose VRR support on the XB1X if you connect it through the AVR? People in this thread say current AVRs do not passthrough VRR: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...receivers.html

Yeah that was my thought as well. I guess I will just go with the console to the TV and everything else to the AVR. Not very familiar with ARC and eARC so just wanted to make sure that set up will work.
mojoe44 is offline  
post #2566 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 07:55 AM
Member
 
Renatto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Hungary - EU
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by convexmacrolabs View Post
Wouldn't you lose VRR support on the XB1X if you connect it through the AVR?
I can't check this, because it's depends on your Denon AVR. Previously I had a Marantz SR6011 (same parent company) and the 120Hz signal from the XboxOneX went through even not capable. That receiver is older than yours, so I think there is a small chance to work, but not sure.

DOLBY ATMOS 5.2.4 - Yamaha RX-A2080 - Klipsch RP-280F - RP-450C - RP-250S - RP-140SA - R-112SW - LG OLED 55B7 - HiMedia Q30 - Xbox One X SE
Renatto is online now  
post #2567 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 08:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duc Vu View Post
I checked the settings in sdr. Brightness, contrast, gamma are all at the default 50. There is no instruction to adjust this right. So it’s not helping 😞
You/we should be discussing this in the C7 thread, not here.
Defaults mean nothing for SDR. You need some brightness/contrast slides or a 'home theater calibration' disc. Nothing gets set to 50 for a good SDR picture. Use this for everything if you don't feel comfortable with slides/calibration discs: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post55037420
cathodeRay is online now  
post #2568 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 08:18 AM
Member
 
fenster3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by convexmacrolabs View Post
Wouldn't you lose VRR support on the XB1X if you connect it through the AVR? People in this thread say current AVRs do not passthrough VRR: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...receivers.html

Yes. There is no AVR on the market that supports VRR.
Maybe we get VRR-capable AVRs in future. But maybe not.

Last edited by fenster3000; 05-27-2019 at 08:36 AM.
fenster3000 is online now  
post #2569 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 08:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by EC1602 View Post
Just FYI,
If you decrease OLED Light and Contrast from the default 100 for HDR/DV contents, you are not only decreasing dynamic range but this also borks the tone map curve. You're better off using SDR mode instead.
Contrast is at 100 for HDR and DV, no issue there.
The issue with OLED light is that you have to calibrate a TV to a particular mastered nit level, and if the content was mastered using a different level it makes tone mapping basically useless. <-- this comment is from from 2 different professional calibrators. If I have any issues at all with gaming or HDR/DV movies it's that it is way too easy to make them too bright.
DC off for DV and sdr, DC on for HDR
cathodeRay is online now  
post #2570 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 08:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
helvetica bold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,345
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1593 Post(s)
Liked: 964
Quote:
Originally Posted by fenster3000 View Post
Yes. There is no AVR on the market that supports VRR.

Maybe we get VRR-capable AVRs in future. But maybe not,


That’s what I thought. I have everything connected to my C9 (XboxX, Apple4K, PS4PRo) and use ARC to my receiver. I sacrifice the best audio quality but at least I know I’m not losing out on any features. Long wait for HDMI 2.1 receives to arrive.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

LG65C9, XBOX ONE X, PS4PRO, APPLE 4K, SONY STRDN1070, TAKE CLASSIC 5.1
helvetica bold is offline  
post #2571 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 08:47 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,000
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6395 Post(s)
Liked: 6393
Quote:
Originally Posted by helvetica bold View Post
I’m thinking about not getting an extended warranty for my C9. It’s a roll of the dice. Any thoughts?
Odds of using it are 10%, do you feel lucky ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by helvetica bold View Post
(Sigh) most likely I’ll do it. Best Buy’s warranty costs a small fortune. Granted it’s complete coverage.
Buy a Square trade or Mack Warranty........

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD23 View Post
To cover burn-in, or something else? Statistically, an extended warranty will never be in your favor, but if you buy one that doesn't cover burn-in, at least it may not be priced too exorbitantly.
I am not saying it does not happen but burn in is still rare.......

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustin_Moore View Post
Quick Question, I just received a 77 C9 yesterday from an Authorized reseller, tried to set it up this evening with just ethernet and power connected and streaming from the internal Netflix App. The TV will stay on for about 6-10 minutes, then freeze. The screen goes dark, the red standby light flashes 3 times, then goes dark. I hooked up a Dish Network Hopper switched inputs to HDMI 1 and it locked up again with the same symptoms. I've twice tried the factory reset, and it goes through the setup fine, downloads the 55 MB Netflix app, streams for a few minutes then locks up.

The firmware is 3.50.xxx when I try to manually update, it says the firmware is up-to-date. Is there a way to force a firmware update? I've yet to call LG as i'm sure I won't get far on Memorial Day weekend.

Any other ideas appreciated.

EDIT : It updated to 3.60.xx and the symptoms remain. Unplugged for now.
Sorry to hear this.......Sounds like it is DOA, getting the firmware to update would be pointless as you have other issues. Call 1 (800) 243-0000 to set up a repair....
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #2572 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 11:44 AM
Member
 
Jon65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhackney View Post
Every 8K cable that I tried worked, but I only tried the two previously mentioned and this one:
Cable Matters 48Gbps Ultra 8K HDMI 2.1 Cable with 8K 120Hz and HDR Support - 2m/6.6 Feet
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

All three of those cables worked.

Once I found the cables that worked, I stopped testing.
Thanks to you and others for their responses. I've ordered a couple 8k hdmi cables totry out. I also need to do some more troubleshooting to narrow down if it is only my htpc, or other input devices as well. Also need to update my video card drivers, etc. Sounds like it may not be the C9. A little too early to tell.
Jon65 is offline  
post #2573 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 01:00 PM
Member
 
dhackney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TX
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by helvetica bold View Post
I have everything connected to my C9 (XboxX, Apple4K, PS4PRo) and use ARC to my receiver. I sacrifice the best audio quality but at least I know I’m not losing out on any features. Long wait for HDMI 2.1 receives to arrive.
Some of the current-generation, high-end-model Yamaha, Denon, etc. receivers with recent firmware updates support a subset of HDMI 2.1 that includes eARC.

eARC will give you compressed, lossless audio from your C9-connected devices.

(edited to fix incorrect "uncompressed" reference thanks to correction by
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterjcat View Post
compressed
)

Last edited by dhackney; 05-28-2019 at 07:08 AM.
dhackney is offline  
post #2574 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 01:11 PM
Member
 
dhackney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TX
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cordy View Post
I had an issue like this prior to and after I updated with my Denon AVR. I had to reset the TV to get eARC to function properly again.
Cordy,

When I reset our C9, it did restore eARC with the Yamaha 3080 but I am not getting Netflix Atmos out of the C9 Netflix app.

I get Atmos from Atmos BD discs from both of the BD players that I have routed through the C9 via eARC, so I know the eARC Atmos path is valid on bitstream passthrough.

The C9 Netflix app will display "Atmos" in the show info if I disable eARC but only shows "5.1" with eARC enabled.


After the reset of your C9, are you able to get Netflix Atmos on your Denon with this flow?:

Netflix Atmos content (Luke Cage) ---> C9 Netflix app ---> LG C9 eARC (bitstream) ---> Denon eARC


Thanks
dhackney is offline  
post #2575 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 01:35 PM
Member
 
Cordy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhackney View Post
Cordy,



When I reset our C9, it did restore eARC with the Yamaha 3080 but I am not getting Netflix Atmos out of the C9 Netflix app.



I get Atmos from Atmos BD discs from both of the BD players that I have routed through the C9 via eARC, so I know the eARC Atmos path is valid on bitstream passthrough.



The C9 Netflix app will display "Atmos" in the show info if I disable eARC but only shows "5.1" with eARC enabled.





After the reset of your C9, are you able to get Netflix Atmos on your Denon with this flow?:



Netflix Atmos content (Luke Cage) ---> C9 Netflix app ---> LG C9 eARC (bitstream) ---> Denon eARC





Thanks
That is correct. In fact I experienced the same as you prior to the reset. Atmos from every other source but Netflix worked. Chromecast Ultra connected to AVR, Dolby Atmos App on C9 all triggered Atmos no problem. Netflix was the only one being touchy. I could actually force Netflix to trigger Atmos by disabling eARC but that was not the solution I was hoping for. Once I did the factory reset and set the C9 back up Netflix triggered Atmos in the app no problem. The issue is more than likely the Netflix Internal app having a bug. Either disabling eARC or resetting the TV should get it to work from my experience.

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
Cordy is online now  
post #2576 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 03:16 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
TMSKILZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Illuminati HQ
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Just placed order for 65C9. Upgrading from 2016 3D OLED.

New processor, hdmi 2.1(chip)features, excellent blacks and PQ sold me to jump on an excellent price deal instead of waiting till holidays or next years 2020 models.

Should receive in 1-2 weeks time. Excited.

Everyone welcome me to the family, group hug time.
RichB, lujan and sadsushi like this.
TMSKILZ is offline  
post #2577 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 03:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,678
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4351 Post(s)
Liked: 2447
Quote:
Originally Posted by TMSKILZ View Post
Just placed order for 65C9. Upgrading from 2016 3D OLED.

New processor, hdmi 2.1(chip)features, excellent blacks and PQ sold me to jump on an excellent price deal instead of waiting till holidays or next years 2020 models.

Should receive in 1-2 weeks time. Excited.

Everyone welcome me to the family, group hug time.
You and me both, just ordered the 77C9. My last OLED (and still use it in another room) is the EF9500. Was that one released in 2015? Hoping to have the new one by end of the week...

Has anyone already posted suggested calibration settings or do we go to rtings.com

lujan
515 Ultra HD
724 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #2578 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 05:07 PM
Member
 
fenster3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 34
We got an answer in the LG Community Forum regarding the Multi-Channel via eARC issue:

Quote:
Good Evening,

I see your comments on the EDID limitations. I have escalated the issue over to our Engineering Dept. for review to see what can be done. I will provide an update once I get more information.
So basically the same answer the german LG support gave me a few days ago.

https://lgcommunity.us.com/discussio...through#latest


Remember to support this topic (if you have not already done) ^__^
Baff, Tomcup, dfa973 and 1 others like this.
fenster3000 is online now  
post #2579 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 05:47 PM
Member
 
mhmercer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: California
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Sorry if this is inappropriate to this thread.
LG has dropped by $300 the prices of 55 inch and 65 inch C9s. If you bought a C9 recently, you might want to check with your vendor to ask about getting a price adjustment.
mhmercer is offline  
post #2580 of 4425 Old 05-27-2019, 06:38 PM
Senior Member
 
peterjcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhackney View Post
Some of the current-generation, high-end-model Yamaha, Denon, etc. receivers with recent firmware updates support a subset of HDMI 2.1 that includes eARC.

eARC will give you uncompressed, lossless audio from your C9-connected devices.
Just to clarify, at the moment it looks like eARC will give you compressed lossless audio from C9-connected devices (DTS-HD MA and Dolby TrueHD), as well as the object-based overlays Dolby Atmos and DTS:X, and compressed lossy audio such as DTS-HD HR and potentially DD+ at higher bitrates than ordinary ARC. It doesn't seem to give you uncompressed multichannel PCM, only stereo PCM (which ordinary ARC already supports).

Over at the LG forums, someone from LG has said they will raise the issue with engineering to see if they can enable uncompressed lossless multichannel PCM via eARC (as noted above).
Tomcup likes this.
peterjcat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
dead , pixel dead , pixels

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off