LG C9 eARC Info Thread - Page 14 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 167Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #391 of 763 Old 06-29-2019, 09:44 AM
Member
 
Jacob R.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingScooty View Post
So i've just tried the Incredibles 2 4K Ultra HD Bluray on my Xbox One X via the blu ray app. I'm getting atmos via eARC, but it's still out of sync.



It just seems that all audio coming out of the xbox is delayed. Even the menu navigation sounds on the home screen are delayed. (But if i change the bitstream format from Dolby Atmos to DTS on the Xbox, audio goes back in sync.)



If i turn the soundbar off, and just use Atmos on the C9, the audio is fine!!



So strange. Am i doing something wrong? Or is this a bug with the TV/eARC/Soundbar?



I don't have any other external devices to be able to test at the moment (just moved homes). I'll have to get the PS4 out of its box at the weekend and try that.

Audio lag on the Xbox via Atmos is widely reported all over the net for years now. I doubt the C9 has anything to do with it, since it's been complained about far before the TV existed.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Jacob R. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #392 of 763 Old 06-29-2019, 11:50 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,084
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3944 Post(s)
Liked: 3648
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Not worth the effort and don't really want to get on their bad side since they're willing to let me upgrade. I've upgraded several times now:

5200 - 6200
6200 - 6400

and now 6400 - 6500

with the total for all these upgrades being $1,700. It would have cost me $2,200 just to get one upgrade by purchasing outside of Denon. This way I can also stay with the current technology. I used to have an uncle (he's passed away now) that liked to purchase a new car every 2 years so he would trade in the 2-year old car. I figure I'm like my uncle except I do it with Denon AVRs.
That Denon upgrade plan doesn't appear to be available in the US.
Keenan is offline  
post #393 of 763 Old 06-29-2019, 12:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,979
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4590 Post(s)
Liked: 2666
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
That Denon upgrade plan doesn't appear to be available in the US.
I am in the US but you have to call and ask for it and you have to still be within the 3 year warranty period. What they do is figure out the time left on the warranty and base the upgrade price that way. You also have to provide your invoice of the one you want to trade in.

lujan
561 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD

Last edited by lujan; 06-30-2019 at 03:43 AM.
lujan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #394 of 763 Old 06-29-2019, 12:26 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 34,084
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3944 Post(s)
Liked: 3648
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I am in the US but you have to call and ask for it and you have to still be within the 3 year warranty period. What they do is figure out the time left on the warranty and base the upgrade price that way. You also have to provide you invoice of the one you want to trade in.
Does the tradein have to have been purchased directly from Denon or would one purchased from Magnolia HiFi/Best Buy work just as well?
Keenan is offline  
post #395 of 763 Old 06-29-2019, 12:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSynergy View Post
Love eARC so much, I am seriously considering no more UHD disks. Yes I lose that super high but rate, but like Vincent showcased on 1 of his vids comparing Dolby Vision stream to disk, the differences were minimal and mostly unnoticeable

Pros for stream + eARC:

*Lip sync finally fixed, dear God thank you
*Lossless streams up to what, like 35mbps?
*Giddyness seeing Dolby Atmos light up the Denon
*Disk quality sound through streaming. Enough said?
*Most streams are Dolby Vision where as the disk has inferior HDR

Cons:
*Lower bitrate which can result in some minor lack of detail in parts of image, but algos are so good, that unless you are doing a side by side like Vincent did, and extremely concentrated viewing, you will not notice

Winner: Streaming + eARC FTW!
Dolby Atmos has been available through regular ARC for at least a few years. You aren't getting lossless Atmos through streaming unless you are running your own Plex server with ripped content.
lsorensen likes this.
family_guy is offline  
post #396 of 763 Old 06-29-2019, 06:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,979
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4590 Post(s)
Liked: 2666
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
Does the tradein have to have been purchased directly from Denon or would one purchased from Magnolia HiFi/Best Buy work just as well?
No, it can be purchased elsewhere as long as you have the receipt/invoice.
Keenan likes this.

lujan
561 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #397 of 763 Old 07-01-2019, 11:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Noblesville, Indiana
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post

As an aside, I've configured my PS4 Pro to do DTS-X to the C9 with eARC and so far I haven't noticed any audio sync issues with it when playing games (mostly Spiderman) eARC back to my Denon AVR.
I didn't know the PS4 Pro did DTS-X - so just set to DTS bitstream?
Mad-Maelstrom is offline  
post #398 of 763 Old 07-01-2019, 11:44 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,645
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 645 Post(s)
Liked: 470
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Maelstrom View Post
I didn't know the PS4 Pro did DTS-X - so just set to DTS bitstream?


Yes


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
jmpage2 is offline  
post #399 of 763 Old 07-01-2019, 12:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Noblesville, Indiana
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
Yes


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Awesome - thanks for the information.
My 65' C9 just arrived so Q90R Soundbar and TV being fitted tomorrow - I was going to do PS4 into the soundbar due to the PCM limitations of the C9, but will now do it into the TV.
My XB1X will be going into the TV for Atmos - i don't use it for anything other than gaming (I use a Shield Pro for Plex playback) - is there reports of audio lag when gaming on the Xbox?
Mad-Maelstrom is offline  
post #400 of 763 Old 07-01-2019, 12:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,645
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 645 Post(s)
Liked: 470
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Maelstrom View Post
Awesome - thanks for the information.

My 65' C9 just arrived so Q90R Soundbar and TV being fitted tomorrow - I was going to do PS4 into the soundbar due to the PCM limitations of the C9, but will now do it into the TV.

My XB1X will be going into the TV for Atmos - i don't use it for anything other than gaming (I use a Shield Pro for Plex playback) - is there reports of audio lag when gaming on the Xbox?


Yes there are reports of audio lag on Xbox one with Atmos and doesn’t seem limited to the C9.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
jmpage2 is offline  
post #401 of 763 Old 07-01-2019, 12:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Noblesville, Indiana
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
Yes there are reports of audio lag on Xbox one with Atmos and doesn’t seem limited to the C9.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks for the quick reply - i only asked as most people seem to be seeing it on Media playback, I didn't see any reports of it happening with games
Mad-Maelstrom is offline  
post #402 of 763 Old 07-01-2019, 02:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Is there a working list of soundbars with eARC? From reading the thread, I see one user mention Samsung's HW-Q90R soundbar as having eARC, so I assume there must be a few more out there. However, I'm shopping for a soundbar right now and having a hard time finding ones with eARC to pair with my C9.

Note: even on Samsung's specs page for the HW-Q90R, there is no mention of eARC. The closest mention I see in specs is it's listing of having Anynet+ (HDMI-CEC).

===========================

As a sort of second, related post, as to not spam up the board.... Would some of you recommend as a strategy to buy a budget sound bar now and wait for HDMI 2.1 soundbars to come out next year before investing in something long-term?
Rhakai is offline  
post #403 of 763 Old 07-01-2019, 03:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 3
The ambeo soundbar has eARC
Karthus is offline  
post #404 of 763 Old 07-02-2019, 12:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dfa973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 1,159
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 765 Post(s)
Liked: 706
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhakai View Post
Is there a working list of soundbars with eARC?
We have a list, but the list contains UNTESTED eARC soundbars.

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post58227638


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhakai View Post
Note: even on Samsung's specs page for the HW-Q90R, there is no mention of eARC. The closest mention I see in specs is it's listing of having Anynet+ (HDMI-CEC).
Most manufacturers do not mention features that are added by a firmware update (probably by fear of undelivered promises), and with the exception of Sennheiser AMBEO, all known eARC soundbars had the eARC feature added by a firmware update.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhakai View Post
As a sort of second, related post, as to not spam up the board.... Would some of you recommend as a strategy to buy a budget sound bar now and wait for HDMI 2.1 soundbars to come out next year before investing in something long-term?
Buy what you can afford today and enjoy that, now. Not next year!
Remember, you need that soundbar for entertainment, not for the tech. A soundbar is a tool, not an end in itself.
Rhakai likes this.
dfa973 is online now  
post #405 of 763 Old 07-02-2019, 05:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Noblesville, Indiana
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhakai View Post
Is there a working list of soundbars with eARC? From reading the thread, I see one user mention Samsung's HW-Q90R soundbar as having eARC, so I assume there must be a few more out there. However, I'm shopping for a soundbar right now and having a hard time finding ones with eARC to pair with my C9.

Note: even on Samsung's specs page for the HW-Q90R, there is no mention of eARC. The closest mention I see in specs is it's listing of having Anynet+ (HDMI-CEC).

===========================

As a sort of second, related post, as to not spam up the board.... Would some of you recommend as a strategy to buy a budget sound bar now and wait for HDMI 2.1 soundbars to come out next year before investing in something long-term?
The Q90R had eARC added as a firmware update - miy C9 and Q90R are being fitted today, I'll report back on how everything works
Rhakai likes this.
Mad-Maelstrom is offline  
post #406 of 763 Old 07-03-2019, 06:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Noblesville, Indiana
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Everything in and working (with some weird initial HDMI handshake issues)
eARC with the C9 and Q90 working with no issues (so far) - Xbox passing Atmos as is my Shield.
All devices connected have CEC turned off
Mad-Maelstrom is offline  
post #407 of 763 Old 07-03-2019, 06:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dfa973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 1,159
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 765 Post(s)
Liked: 706
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Maelstrom View Post
Everything in and working (with some weird initial HDMI handshake issues)
eARC with the C9 and Q90 working with no issues (so far) - Xbox passing Atmos as is my Shield.
All devices connected have CEC turned off
OK, so it seems that the Samsung HW-Q90R works with LG's C9 eARC, but did you test an actual HD audio pass-through?

Something like Dolby TrueHD, TrueHD+Atmos, DTS-HD HR, DTS-HD MA & DTS:X.
dfa973 is online now  
post #408 of 763 Old 07-03-2019, 07:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Noblesville, Indiana
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfa973 View Post
OK, so it seems that the Samsung HW-Q90R works with LG's C9 eARC, but did you test an actual HD audio pass-through?

Something like Dolby TrueHD, TrueHD+Atmos, DTS-HD HR, DTS-HD MA & DTS:X.
Sure did - Black Hawk Down in Atmos (sounds amazing) and Harry Potter in DTS-X via my Shield.Built in Netflix also passing Atmos
Also tested John Wick on my Oppo and Atmos also works
Mad-Maelstrom is offline  
post #409 of 763 Old 07-03-2019, 07:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dfa973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 1,159
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 765 Post(s)
Liked: 706
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Maelstrom View Post
Sure did - Black Hawk Down in Atmos (sounds amazing) and Harry Potter in DTS-X via my Shield.Built in Netflix also passing Atmos
Also tested John Wick on my Oppo and Atmos also works
OK.
The Samsung HW-Q90R has a display or an app that shows the type of container that is decoding?
dfa973 is online now  
post #410 of 763 Old 07-03-2019, 07:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Noblesville, Indiana
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfa973 View Post
OK.
The Samsung HW-Q90R has a display or an app that shows the type of container that is decoding?
It flashes up on the display - I can see via Plex that it was HD-Audio being passed - also, audibly its pretty clear too. I'm trying to find another app that will show me as SmartThings is pretty limited in what it shows
Some functionality is not available when Atmos and DTS-X are being used, i checked and it was as the manual stated, couldn't alter the settings

Last edited by Mad-Maelstrom; 07-03-2019 at 07:23 AM.
Mad-Maelstrom is offline  
post #411 of 763 Old 07-03-2019, 07:29 AM
Member
 
harync's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: North of Chicago, IL
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Maelstrom View Post
Sure did - Black Hawk Down in Atmos (sounds amazing) and Harry Potter in DTS-X via my Shield.Built in Netflix also passing Atmos
Also tested John Wick on my Oppo and Atmos also works
Can you try something that is NOT Atmos, but is Hi-Res like Dolby TrueHD or DTS-HD MA and let us know what is indicated?

When you say CEC is off on every device, I assume it is on for the LG?
harync is offline  
post #412 of 763 Old 07-03-2019, 07:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dfa973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 1,159
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 765 Post(s)
Liked: 706
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Maelstrom View Post
It flashes up on the display - I can see via Plex that it was HD-Audio being passed - also, audibly its pretty clear too. I'm trying to find another app that will show me as SmartThings is pretty limited in what it shows
Some functionality is not available when Atmos and DTS-X are being used, i checked and it was as the manual stated, couldn't alter the settings
OK.
Looking in the manual, the container is not displayed on the soundbar, only the commercial name:

Quote:
When Dolby Atmos® is activated, “DOLBY ATMOS” appears in the front display.
dfa973 is online now  
post #413 of 763 Old 07-03-2019, 07:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Noblesville, Indiana
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by harync View Post
Can you try something that is NOT Atmos, but is Hi-Res like Dolby TrueHD or DTS-HD MA and let us know what is indicated?

When you say CEC is off on every device, I assume it is on for the LG?
I'll be able to do that later today - and yes, CEC is on for the LG (I'm going to turn it off later as a test)
Mad-Maelstrom is offline  
post #414 of 763 Old 07-03-2019, 08:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
mustangs1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have an Hw-q70r. You cannot turn off CEC (anynet +) while using Arc or Earc. The functionality is dependent of CEC on the samsung as well.

With CEC disabled on the soundbar , the Arc/EARC port reverts to D.IN.

I was hoping that I'd be able to turn off CEC and use EARC so that it would maybe remedy the significant Dolby Atmos audio delay. Not sure if that would fix it or not.

Last edited by mustangs1; 07-03-2019 at 08:07 AM.
mustangs1 is offline  
post #415 of 763 Old 07-03-2019, 08:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Noblesville, Indiana
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Nothing comes up on the soundbar but I can see TrueHD being passed via Plex as well as DTS-MA
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	56
Size:	191.8 KB
ID:	2587070   Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture1.PNG
Views:	49
Size:	219.3 KB
ID:	2587072  

Last edited by Mad-Maelstrom; 07-03-2019 at 08:26 AM.
Mad-Maelstrom is offline  
post #416 of 763 Old 07-03-2019, 08:39 AM
Senior Member
 
avernar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Maelstrom View Post
Nothing comes up on the soundbar but I can see TrueHD being passed via Plex as well as DTS-MA
Looks like that is just what's in the source stream/container. That doesn't mean it will stay that way as it goes from device to device.
avernar is offline  
post #417 of 763 Old 07-03-2019, 09:50 AM
Member
 
harync's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: North of Chicago, IL
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Maelstrom View Post
Nothing comes up on the soundbar but I can see TrueHD being passed via Plex as well as DTS-MA
When you plug your Oppo directly into the soundbar, does it give an indication for TrueHD or DTS-HD MA? Or does the soundbar not ever show TrueHD or DTS-HD MA?
harync is offline  
post #418 of 763 Old 07-03-2019, 10:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Noblesville, Indiana
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by harync View Post
When you plug your Oppo directly into the soundbar, does it give an indication for TrueHD or DTS-HD MA? Or does the soundbar not ever show TrueHD or DTS-HD MA?
It doesn't show it - but i can see in the info of the player what's being bitstreamed
Mad-Maelstrom is offline  
post #419 of 763 Old 07-03-2019, 10:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Noblesville, Indiana
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by avernar View Post
Looks like that is just what's in the source stream/container. That doesn't mean it will stay that way as it goes from device to device.
Plex would show me if it was transcoding down to regular DTS or DD
Mad-Maelstrom is offline  
post #420 of 763 Old 07-03-2019, 10:46 AM
Senior Member
 
avernar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Maelstrom View Post
Plex would show me if it was transcoding down to regular DTS or DD
That still doesn't prove the Shield or the C9 isn't transcoding. We've had too many cases of "It's working!" which turned out later to be "it's being transcoded/downsampled" or "it's using ARC" instead.


It's still strong evidence that it is working and we'll take what we can get. The ideal situation is an app that shows the input format but apparently Samsung doesn't know how to make one of those.
anwsmh likes this.
avernar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off