LG C9 eARC Info Thread - Page 52 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 484Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 2170 Old 05-06-2020, 01:35 PM
Senior Member
 
mhmercer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: California
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 69
This, from HDFury on its Vertex2, firmware update:

"########> What's new/fixed in 0.53

1. RS232 Macro workflow updated as per Manni (AVSforum power user) suggestion.
Please visit the following link for more details: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-di...l#post59593690

2. Added new IP commands "jvcmacroalwayshex on/off", "jvcmacroalwayshexorder before/after" and "jvcmacroalwayshexdelay 1/3/5/7/10/15/20/25"

3. No input OSD updated (should fix issue reported in some user setup)

4. Added the EARC LPCM 5.1/7.1 support (as per LG C9 latest firmware update)"
SpeedDemon, jmpage2 and onesolo like this.

| LG OLED55C9, Firmware v04.80.03 | Denon AVR-X3400H, Firmware v7600-8281-6432-2065 | ATV 4K | Sony UBP-X700 | Hsu HC-1 MK2 (C) & HB-1 MK2 (LRSur), Sub VTF-15H MK2, ELAC Atmos | X-Rite i1D3 OEM | 2020 CalMAN Home for LG build 163 |
mhmercer is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 2170 Old 05-06-2020, 01:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,903
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 858 Post(s)
Liked: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhmercer View Post
This, from HDFury on its Vertex2, firmware update:

"########> What's new/fixed in 0.53

1. RS232 Macro workflow updated as per Manni (AVSforum power user) suggestion.
Please visit the following link for more details: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-di...l#post59593690

2. Added new IP commands "jvcmacroalwayshex on/off", "jvcmacroalwayshexorder before/after" and "jvcmacroalwayshexdelay 1/3/5/7/10/15/20/25"

3. No input OSD updated (should fix issue reported in some user setup)

4. Added the EARC LPCM 5.1/7.1 support (as per LG C9 latest firmware update)"
Ah, that's the best news on this front I've heard all year.

They must have access to a beta firmware or I don't see why they would bother doing it beforehand unless they just took action based upon rumor.
jmpage2 is online now  
post #1533 of 2170 Old 05-06-2020, 01:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
eARC can handle all formats but the C9 cannot currently handle LPCM multichannel audio over eARC.
You are welcome.
Doh! I’m an idiot. all you said makes sense regarding 2 subs. Perfect! So I got nothing to worry about with my set up then
Yeah just waiting for the pcm 5.1 fix. Can’t wait. Thanks again friend.
jmpage2 likes this.
Brucey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1534 of 2170 Old 05-06-2020, 01:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
avernar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,933
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1268 Post(s)
Liked: 1546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brucey View Post
What does that mean if I have 2 subwoofers? I have a 5.2 system.

Is one uncompressed but the other will have worse audio?

I have a denon x3600h using sub eq ht if that helps. Thank you so much for help
As already mentioned, there is only one LFE channel. But, some AVRs can send a different signal to each sub. This is used for room correction so the AVR can have different distance and volume settings for each sub. The X3600H can do this.
jmpage2 and Brucey like this.
avernar is online now  
post #1535 of 2170 Old 05-06-2020, 01:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,903
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 858 Post(s)
Liked: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by avernar View Post
As already mentioned, there is only one LFE channel. But, some AVRs can send a different signal to each sub. This is used for room correction so the AVR can have different distance and volume settings for each sub. The X3600H can do this.
Ah yes, that is a use case I had forgotten about.
jmpage2 is online now  
post #1536 of 2170 Old 05-06-2020, 01:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
avernar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,933
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1268 Post(s)
Liked: 1546
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
Ah yes, that is a use case I had forgotten about.
I just made good use of it last night. My rear sub kept failing to come out of standby and when it did come on there would be a faint buzzing sound. Too long of a wire to it.

So I moved it closer, just to the back left of my couch, and adjusted the distance and attenuation manually in the Audessy app and sent it into the AVR. Eventually I'll re-run the full room correction procedure again.

So nice when both subs are going.
avernar is online now  
post #1537 of 2170 Old 05-06-2020, 01:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,903
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 858 Post(s)
Liked: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by avernar View Post
I just made good use of it last night. My rear sub kept failing to come out of standby and when it did come on there would be a faint buzzing sound. Too long of a wire to it.

So I moved it closer, just to the back left of my couch, and adjusted the distance and attenuation manually in the Audessy app and sent it into the AVR. Eventually I'll re-run the full room correction procedure again.

So nice when both subs are going.
If you saw how I managed to integrate a 5.1.4 setup into a family room you'd think I was Houdini. No more speakers till I have a real theater room in my basement one of these years.
jmpage2 is online now  
post #1538 of 2170 Old 05-07-2020, 06:04 AM
Member
 
bsk4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, guys. Hoping I can get some help with a sound issue I'm having. Here's my current set-up:
  • LG C9 77"
  • Sennheiser Ambeo Soundbar
  • Tivo Romio
  • Apple TV 4K
  • Monoprice HDMI Swicher 21614

I have the Tivo and the Apple TV going to the switcher, then to the TV, then eARC to the soundbar. eARC is set to On and Digital Sound Out is set to Pass Through. When I switch from watching the Tivo to watching the Apple TV, everything is okay. But every time I switch back from the Apple TV to the Tivo, I lose sound. I have to go into the TV settings, turn eARC off and then turn it back on to get sound again.

Any suggestions to keep this from happening?
bsk4life is offline  
post #1539 of 2170 Old 05-07-2020, 06:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dfa973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 1,984
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1379 Post(s)
Liked: 1430
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsk4life View Post
Any suggestions to keep this from happening?
The switcher and/or the C9 may mishandle the HDMI handshakes needed to change the source.
Why do you use the switcher when the two sources can be connected directly to the C9?
GC3 likes this.
dfa973 is offline  
post #1540 of 2170 Old 05-07-2020, 06:35 AM
Member
 
bsk4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfa973 View Post
The switcher and/or the C9 may mishandle the HDMI handshakes needed to change the source.
Why do you use the switcher when the two sources can be connected directly to the C9?
The TV is mounted and I only have one HDMI channeled through the wall from where the components sit up to the TV. It would take a good bit of work to get another HDMI cable in there. And I have a Sony UHD player that I'm planning on adding so I would need at least three HDMI cables going through the wall to the TV.
bsk4life is offline  
post #1541 of 2170 Old 05-07-2020, 07:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,903
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 858 Post(s)
Liked: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsk4life View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfa973 View Post
The switcher and/or the C9 may mishandle the HDMI handshakes needed to change the source.
Why do you use the switcher when the two sources can be connected directly to the C9?
The TV is mounted and I only have one HDMI channeled through the wall from where the components sit up to the TV. It would take a good bit of work to get another HDMI cable in there. And I have a Sony UHD player that I'm planning on adding so I would need at least three HDMI cables going through the wall to the TV.
Hate to be the bearer of bad news but the switch is more than likely the source of the problems.
jmpage2 is online now  
post #1542 of 2170 Old 05-07-2020, 07:10 AM
Member
 
bsk4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
Hate to be the bearer of bad news but the switch is more than likely the source of the problems.
Well that stinks. At least I have an idea about what needs to be done. Thanks for the input.
bsk4life is offline  
post #1543 of 2170 Old 05-07-2020, 07:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
avernar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,933
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1268 Post(s)
Liked: 1546
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsk4life View Post
Well that stinks. At least I have an idea about what needs to be done. Thanks for the input.
Can you connect any of the devices to the sound bar?
avernar is online now  
post #1544 of 2170 Old 05-07-2020, 07:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilledsoul View Post
Hi to all you Sound Nerds...

I have an issue with my C9 and Dolby Atmos pass trough @ eArc.
First I want to say that I read almost this hole thread so I know the basics etc.

Now to my problem.

I use an Lg C9 together with my Denon X1600H over HDMI/eArc with CEC.
the connections between all of my devices work fine,
Dolby Digital, Dolby Digital+, Dts even multi channel PCM from my switch works great.
JUST DOLBY ATMOS at the LG Netflix App is not going to the AVR.
HDMI pass through is activated, the Netflix app shows the Dolby Atmos line in the language selection but my Tv is not showing the Atmos sign
and the AVR says Dolby Digital+....
Is that normal?

Unfortunately I can not try to get Atmos on a different way.
hd sound via usb is not working (as far as I know)
Disney Plus canceled it Atmos lines because of Corona
I don’t have an x box or Apple TV or Atmos blue rays so far.

Another info to my setup.
I just run an 5.1 system at my Denon, I just bought the AVR in the mind to
Upgrade during the year to an Atmos setup.
If Atmos is not working via pass trough from internal apps There is no need to upgrade for me right now.

Maybe you guys can help me...
How are you getting multichannel PCM from the switch through eARC? You either haven't noticed that you're not getting multiple channels, or you are not using eARC and the switch is connected directly to the AVR.
Laura Gómez López is offline  
post #1545 of 2170 Old 05-07-2020, 07:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Also, just to add this here cause it took me a while to confirm it myself while browsing ~20 different forums:

The eARC on the CX model (2020) does NOT pass multi-channel LPCM (5.1 or 7.1 PCM). Many preview articles (CES and such), sponsored videos on Youtube, and even reviews (flatpanelshd, for example) either bluntly state or strongly suggest that, out of the box, the CX does not have the inability to pass multichannel PCM like the C9 had. It does: The CX is unable to pass multichannel uncompressed audio, just like the C9.

Hopefully, any eARC update that is coming to the C9 will also affect updates coming to the CX.
jmpage2 likes this.
Laura Gómez López is offline  
post #1546 of 2170 Old 05-07-2020, 08:13 AM
Member
 
bsk4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by avernar View Post
Can you connect any of the devices to the sound bar?
I could go from the switcher to the soundbar to the TV and not worry about eARC at all. But then I would have concerns about audio delay issues. Am I off there?
bsk4life is offline  
post #1547 of 2170 Old 05-07-2020, 08:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
avernar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,933
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1268 Post(s)
Liked: 1546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laura Gómez López View Post
The eARC on the CX model (2020) does NOT pass multi-channel LPCM (5.1 or 7.1 PCM). Many preview articles (CES and such), sponsored videos on Youtube, and even reviews (flatpanelshd, for example) either bluntly state or strongly suggest that, out of the box, the CX does not have the inability to pass multichannel PCM like the C9 had. It does: The CX is unable to pass multichannel uncompressed audio, just like the C9.
The C9 can't pass LPCM 5.1/7.1 currently without a CRU override. The CX with the latest firmware can. We're waiting for the C9 firmware to update the EDID to allow it without any overrides.
dfa973 likes this.

Last edited by avernar; 05-07-2020 at 08:56 AM.
avernar is online now  
post #1548 of 2170 Old 05-07-2020, 08:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
avernar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,933
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1268 Post(s)
Liked: 1546
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsk4life View Post
I could go from the switcher to the soundbar to the TV and not worry about eARC at all. But then I would have concerns about audio delay issues. Am I off there?
No, you would not get audio delay. You might get the opposite where the video lags the audio but that's super easy to fix by adding audio delay in the AVR or SB settings.

Only issue is if your soundbar can't pass through certain video formats such as HDR10 or DV.
avernar is online now  
post #1549 of 2170 Old 05-07-2020, 09:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 8
PLEASE tell me it is NOT so! I just purchased a 65c9 and one of the BIG reasons is to take advantage of eARC.....I just found this Thread and read on the 1st page that the eARC does
NOT work with the C9 in my Denon AVR X3400H [which has eARC]! Does anyone know IF this is still the case....I sure hope not?
THANKS!
cyberized39 is offline  
post #1550 of 2170 Old 05-07-2020, 09:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
SpeedDemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Washington
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhmercer View Post
Added the EARC LPCM 5.1/7.1 support (as per LG C9 latest firmware update)"
I wonder if someone can locate the C9 beta firmware on LG's Korean site. I'd jump all over testing that it in a second if it became available.

--
Spoiler!
SpeedDemon is offline  
post #1551 of 2170 Old 05-07-2020, 09:51 AM
Senior Member
 
mhmercer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: California
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberized39 View Post
PLEASE tell me it is NOT so! I just purchased a 65c9 and one of the BIG reasons is to take advantage of eARC.....I just found this Thread and read on the 1st page that the eARC does
NOT work with the C9 in my Denon AVR X3400H [which has eARC]! Does anyone know IF this is still the case....I sure hope not?
THANKS!
In spite of what has been said here, eARC works just fine on the X3400H -- for some of us. The real test should come soon (June?) when LG adds better eARC and audio support to the 9 and X-series TVs. Will it will, or will it won't? My bet is on "will".
If all else fails, there is always the HDMI splitter route. The HDFury Vertex2 does the trick.

| LG OLED55C9, Firmware v04.80.03 | Denon AVR-X3400H, Firmware v7600-8281-6432-2065 | ATV 4K | Sony UBP-X700 | Hsu HC-1 MK2 (C) & HB-1 MK2 (LRSur), Sub VTF-15H MK2, ELAC Atmos | X-Rite i1D3 OEM | 2020 CalMAN Home for LG build 163 |

Last edited by mhmercer; 05-07-2020 at 09:55 AM.
mhmercer is online now  
post #1552 of 2170 Old 05-07-2020, 09:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baff View Post
Jack Ryan via C9 app displays on my S750H as "Atmos"
on my x3400H - I just tested and Amazon gives me: DD ATMOS
cyberized39 is offline  
post #1553 of 2170 Old 05-07-2020, 10:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
avernar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,933
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1268 Post(s)
Liked: 1546
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberized39 View Post
PLEASE tell me it is NOT so! I just purchased a 65c9 and one of the BIG reasons is to take advantage of eARC.....I just found this Thread and read on the 1st page that the eARC does
NOT work with the C9 in my Denon AVR X3400H [which has eARC]! Does anyone know IF this is still the case....I sure hope not?
THANKS!
Maybe. Some people have reported that it was working after being sent in for repair. Others have reported it working after the latest X3400H firmware update. When is your C9 being delivered?
dfa973 likes this.
avernar is online now  
post #1554 of 2170 Old 05-07-2020, 10:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,903
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 858 Post(s)
Liked: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberized39 View Post
on my x3400H - I just tested and Amazon gives me: DD ATMOS
This does not prove you have eARC actually working. Atmos works just fine over ARC with Dolby Digital.
jmpage2 is online now  
post #1555 of 2170 Old 05-07-2020, 10:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,903
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 858 Post(s)
Liked: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberized39 View Post
PLEASE tell me it is NOT so! I just purchased a 65c9 and one of the BIG reasons is to take advantage of eARC.....I just found this Thread and read on the 1st page that the eARC does
NOT work with the C9 in my Denon AVR X3400H [which has eARC]! Does anyone know IF this is still the case....I sure hope not?
THANKS!
First you have to explain what you are trying to get to work or need to work because in many (most) cases eARC isn't even needed since 99% of people only seem interested in passing highly compressed Atmos from streaming apps which works fine over ARC.

@mhmercer claims he has X3400H working for full eARC so perhaps if you have the appropriate equipment to test with you can get with him and try to get it to work.

The reality is that for the overwhelming majority of users with actual HD audio sources (mostly PCs and 4K BD players or other media players that can bit-stream HD audio) it is not working with that generation of Denon AVR. Some customers have shipped proven non-working devices to Denon and gotten them to somehow fix them so that they will work.

Last edited by jmpage2; 05-07-2020 at 12:42 PM.
jmpage2 is online now  
post #1556 of 2170 Old 05-07-2020, 12:48 PM
Member
 
blackreign66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhmercer View Post
In spite of what has been said here, eARC works just fine on the X3400H -- for some of us. The real test should come soon (June?) when LG adds better eARC and audio support to the 9 and X-series TVs. Will it will, or will it won't? My bet is on "will".
If all else fails, there is always the HDMI splitter route. The HDFury Vertex2 does the trick.
I had a Denon x4400h and lossless TrueHD Dolby Atmos did not work. Only Lossy Dolby Digital plus Atmos worked.

LG OLED77C9, Sony XBR75X900F, Sony XBR55X900E
Denon X4500H, Audiosource 2ch amp, 7.2.4, Sony Z9F Soundbar, Sony X9000F Soundbar
Athena Audition Series 7.1 speakers, 4 ceiling mounted Polk Audio OWM3, BIC F12 subwoofer
HTPC (Intel I7 5820k & RTX 2080), Game PC (Ryzen 7 3700x & RTX 2080 ti), PS4 Pro, Apple 4K TV, Nvidia Shield Pro
blackreign66 is offline  
post #1557 of 2170 Old 05-07-2020, 04:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by avernar View Post
The C9 can't pass LPCM 5.1/7.1 currently without a CRU override. The CX with the latest firmware can. We're waiting for the C9 firmware to update the EDID to allow it without any overrides.
The Nintendo Switch only sends LPCM audio signals. If I connect the Switch to the CX (HDMI 1, 3, or 4) and the CX to the eARC enabled soundbar (5.1 channels or more sound system) through the HDMI 2 (eARC), the resulting sound is only 2 channels. The CX is set to Sound Out: "HDMI ARC", eARC is switched ON, and sound output can be set to Passthrough, PCM, or Auto, and the result is the always the same: no 5.1 PCM audio.

Many forum users have started to realize this. The CX does NOT pass multichannel LPCM. It's not just and EDID issue.

The same happens with PC games that only send out PCM signals. Regardelss of the use of CRU to override the EDID or not, there is only 2 channels of PCM that passthrough from the TV to the soundbar through eARC.
Laura Gómez López is offline  
post #1558 of 2170 Old 05-07-2020, 04:30 PM
Newbie
 
Grubsy4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Apologies if this is the wrong thread.

I'm looking at the new LG Nano 9 Series 65 inch 4K TV - 65NANO91TNA

When looking at the eARC info on the LG website I noticed this:

HDMI 2.1 - Smoother gameplay for the win. The certified high performance HDMI 2.1 hardware enables High Frame Rate (HFR is 4K HDR at 120fps), Variable Refresh Rate (VRR), ALLM and eARC. These latest features allow for fast-moving content in high-resolution and smooth, synchronised graphics
Audio Return Channel (ARC)¹⁵ eARC / ARC
*15 Designed to work with compatible LG Audio only .

I'm planning on getting a new Sonos ARC soonish and a new TV so want to make sure the HD audio will work.

Any thoughts on the note 15 above. Is that what they say with all of their models?
Grubsy4 is offline  
post #1559 of 2170 Old 05-07-2020, 04:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
avernar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,933
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1268 Post(s)
Liked: 1546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laura Gómez López View Post
The Nintendo Switch only sends LPCM audio signals. If I connect the Switch to the CX (HDMI 1, 3, or 4) and the CX to the eARC enabled soundbar (5.1 channels or more sound system) through the HDMI 2 (eARC), the resulting sound is only 2 channels. The CX is set to Sound Out: "HDMI ARC", eARC is switched ON, and sound output can be set to Passthrough, PCM, or Auto, and the result is the always the same: no 5.1 PCM audio.

Many forum users have started to realize this. The CX does NOT pass multichannel LPCM. It's not just and EDID issue.

The same happens with PC games that only send out PCM signals. Regardelss of the use of CRU to override the EDID or not, there is only 2 channels of PCM that passthrough from the TV to the soundbar through eARC.
This is from a LGCX77PUA with the latest firmware:

Code:
  Audio Data Block:
    MAT (MLP):
      Max channels: 8
      Supported sample rates (kHz): 192 176.4 96 88.2 48 44.1
    Dolby Digital+:
      Max channels: 8
      Supported sample rates (kHz): 48 44.1
      Supports Joint Object Coding
      Supports Joint Object Coding with ACMOD28
    AC-3:
      Max channels: 6
      Supported sample rates (kHz): 48 44.1 32
      Maximum bit rate: 640 kb/s
    Linear PCM:
      Max channels: 8
      Supported sample rates (kHz): 192 176.4 96 88.2 48 44.1 32
      Supported sample sizes (bits): 24 20 16
There's 8 channels on LPCM (7.1). Are you on the latest firmware? It could also be that you're only running ARC, especially if CRU didn't work. Which post did you see that said CRU didn't work?
avernar is online now  
post #1560 of 2170 Old 05-07-2020, 10:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
SpeedDemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Washington
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 135
I think it's worth reminding everyone who says most people don't care about LPCM that it's a requirement for the following:
  • 5.1 from a Nintendo Switch
  • 7.1 from a PlayStation 4
  • 7.1/5.1 from an Apple TV if you have Atmos enabled

I'm aware that everything listed above could be ran through a Receiver/Processor, but that shouldn't be expected anymore (the point of eARC) and it's always a good idea to run game consoles directly to the TV anyways so you can always have a Game Picture Mode selected.

LPCM support ABSOLUTELY IS critical and can't come soon enough to the C9.
gorman42 likes this.

--
Spoiler!

Last edited by SpeedDemon; 05-07-2020 at 11:03 PM.
SpeedDemon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off