The Official AVS Dish DTVPal DVR Topic! - Page 143 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 320Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4261 of 19750 Old 04-17-2009, 06:03 PM
Newbie
 
imikedaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a DTVPal DVR in early December, received it mid-January, and only had minor issues (shows recording too early / too late) until recently. Now I can't get the DVR to turn on. I press the power button on the remote and the DVR either (1) does nothing, or (2) has the green light on for a split second then immediately turns off. The red light still turns on at the times shows were scheduled to be recorded, and I still hear the light whirring sound of stuff being written to the hard drive. It just won't turn on.

Anyone know what I can do about that?
imikedaman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4262 of 19750 Old 04-17-2009, 06:39 PM
Member
 
smiles56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Grants pass oregon
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Received unit i ordered monday. It is tald f206. Interior is the same parts as far as i can see. Hard drive same WD. Serial # increase of about 900. Works fine so far.

Same remote sensitivity with my samsung ln40a630n lcd. If the tv has the screen "info box - looking for or cant find signal" , the pal remote will not work at all. Lcd interference as shown by simply covering up the screen or placing the remote right up to the paldvr. As far as i can tell that is my only samsung screen mode that interferes with the remote. Fixed by offing the tv temporarily.
I haven't noticed Any wrong record time start/stop on old pal other than when the guide data is wrong.
Tim
smiles56 is offline  
post #4263 of 19750 Old 04-17-2009, 06:45 PM
Member
 
honeymonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in Canada. The nearest TVGOS stations are due west and south of me in Cleveland and Detroit. For Detroit market, the manual says put in 000009 for the zip. I could never get the red TVGuide logo to show up with 206, so I plugged in 48089 for the zip (detroit area) and it was populated within a day. Does the real zipcode have anything to do with TVGOS or is it just receiving the station.
If I turn my South preamp on, will it get TVGOS from Cleveland without plugging in a cleveland zip?
honeymonkey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4264 of 19750 Old 04-17-2009, 07:10 PM
Member
 
foxy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I found a workaround variation for scheduling a program in the future when "no information" in tvgos. If you want to schedule multiple programs on the same channel,, then do the one that is furthest in the future, using timer add in the schedual menu. Then do the earlier program. I did this with two daily programs, and it listed for the next apx two weeks as repeats. Example. Ch 7 next Monday at 1:00 pm, and ch 7 at 9:00 am. Do the 1:00 pm first, and then the 9:00 am. If you do it the other way around, it rejects the later time. I think this is because the "no information" covers all future time blocks. It worked for me. If you want to do a third program, you might have to delete everyone you have already scheduled, and then do the three the above way. Let me know if this works for others. If so, maybe add to notes in message 1?
Foxy2
foxy2 is offline  
post #4265 of 19750 Old 04-17-2009, 07:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by imikedaman View Post

I bought a DTVPal DVR in early December, received it mid-January, and only had minor issues (shows recording too early / too late) until recently. Now I can't get the DVR to turn on. I press the power button on the remote and the DVR either (1) does nothing, or (2) has the green light on for a split second then immediately turns off. The red light still turns on at the times shows were scheduled to be recorded, and I still hear the light whirring sound of stuff being written to the hard drive. It just won't turn on.

Anyone know what I can do about that?

Try pressing the DVR button at the top of the remote, then try again. Sounds like you may have accidently pushed the wrong button and put it in another mode (VCR, Aux etc).
Chuck44 is offline  
post #4266 of 19750 Old 04-17-2009, 07:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxy2 View Post

I think I found a workaround variation for scheduling a program in the future when "no information" in tvgos. If you want to schedule multiple programs on the same channel,, then do the one that is furthest in the future, using timer add in the schedual menu. Then do the earlier program. I did this with two daily programs, and it listed for the next apx two weeks as repeats. Example. Ch 7 next Monday at 1:00 pm, and ch 7 at 9:00 am. Do the 1:00 pm first, and then the 9:00 am. If you do it the other way around, it rejects the later time. I think this is because the "no information" covers all future time blocks. It worked for me. If you want to do a third program, you might have to delete everyone you have already scheduled, and then do the three the above way. Let me know if this works for others. If so, maybe add to notes in message 1?
Foxy2

Did you try creating your timer via the Menu, 6, Create ? that should let you create manual timers.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #4267 of 19750 Old 04-17-2009, 07:42 PM
Member
 
foxy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scooper View Post

Did you try creating your timer via the Menu, 6, Create ? that should let you create manual timers.

No, I was in the schedual list. I went to timers from there and followed the same sequence of input. I'll test that out. However, I know the workaround does work for me. Let's hope there is more than one way. Thanks for that suggestion. As long as I can get my wife's soaps to record, life is good.
foxy2
foxy2 is offline  
post #4268 of 19750 Old 04-17-2009, 07:44 PM
Newbie
 
winslowcotton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FRANK43 View Post

If you are using HDMI sometimes mine does this and other equipment also. The trick is to turn on the DVR first and then the TV and reverse when shutting down. It is a handshake issue sometimes with HDMI

I'd assumed that, when it was not receiving a signal from the DVR, the TV was emitting some kind of video signal that interfered with the IR coming from the remote, so the DVR would not turn on. To work around that problem, I just walk up to the DVR, point the remote at it from a few inches away, and hit the Power button. This seems to work by overwhelming the noise emitted by the TV (a Samsung 650, BTW). Of course, having the TV turned off would also do the trick.
winslowcotton is offline  
post #4269 of 19750 Old 04-17-2009, 08:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sivartk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 5,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by honeymonkey View Post

I'm in Canada. The nearest TVGOS stations are due west and south of me in Cleveland and Detroit. For Detroit market, the manual says put in 000009 for the zip. I could never get the red TVGuide logo to show up with 206, so I plugged in 48089 for the zip (detroit area) and it was populated within a day. Does the real zipcode have anything to do with TVGOS or is it just receiving the station.
If I turn my South preamp on, will it get TVGOS from Cleveland without plugging in a cleveland zip?

You didn't get any with the 000009 number because you are to only use that when passing the signal on to another TVGOS device (I.e. bypass the guide data in the DTVPal DVR). If you lose the Detroit station signal you will lose the guide unless you change the zip.

At no point in your rambling, incoherent post were you even close to anything that could be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this forum is now dumber for having read it.

My Little Theater
sivartk is offline  
post #4270 of 19750 Old 04-17-2009, 09:00 PM
Newbie
 
imikedaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck44 View Post

Try pressing the DVR button at the top of the remote, then try again. Sounds like you may have accidently pushed the wrong button and put it in another mode (VCR, Aux etc).

Oh my goodness, that is hilariously embarrassing. I pushed the pal button and the DVR works fine now! I tried pushing both TV buttons before, thinking that was the problem, but I thought PAL was PAL/NTSC mode for some reason.
imikedaman is offline  
post #4271 of 19750 Old 04-17-2009, 09:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by imikedaman View Post

Oh my goodness, that is hilariously embarrassing. I pushed the pal button and the DVR works fine now! I tried pushing both TV buttons before, thinking that was the problem, but I thought PAL was PAL/NTSC mode for some reason.

You're not the only one to have this happen - it happened once to me when I first got mine.
With the new F206 fw there's a feature to warn you when that happens.
Chuck44 is offline  
post #4272 of 19750 Old 04-17-2009, 09:22 PM
Senior Member
 
ss_sea_ya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ss_sea_ya View Post

Another "quirk" I found is I no longer see my "HDMI" info on the diag screen. (DVR on first, then TV, same if TV on first then DVR). Previously it listed several pages of stuff, now its just blank.

Anyone else notice this?
ss_sea_ya is offline  
post #4273 of 19750 Old 04-18-2009, 06:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by ss_sea_ya View Post

Anyone else notice this?

FWIW I have two screens of info for HDMI with F206.
Chuck44 is offline  
post #4274 of 19750 Old 04-18-2009, 06:31 AM
Senior Member
 
visualsensation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Last night the clock remained stable and accurate. This is in contrast to Thursday night when the clock became a half hour slow, twice.
visualsensation is offline  
post #4275 of 19750 Old 04-18-2009, 07:52 AM
Member
 
schultdw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck44 View Post

You're not the only one to have this happen - it happened once to me when I first got mine.
With the new F206 fw there's a feature to warn you when that happens.

Plus there is a red LED under each of the device select buttons. When you press any button on the remote it lights the button of the selected device. I know that looking at the remote when you are using it is something that almost never happens but it does provide this hint.
schultdw is online now  
post #4276 of 19750 Old 04-18-2009, 09:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by schultdw View Post

Plus there is a red LED under each of the device select buttons. When you press any button on the remote it lights the button of the selected device. I know that looking at the remote when you are using it is something that almost never happens but it does provide this hint.

You are absolutely right on both counts.
Chuck44 is offline  
post #4277 of 19750 Old 04-18-2009, 09:33 AM
Member
 
otaviewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Here is how I opened up the case this last time, which is much easier than my previous attempts at it.

Disclaimer: I am not suggesting that you do this, I did it merely for curiosity's sake; if you were to try to do this the device may break, warranty voided, or any number of bad things could happen like fires or damage/death to yourself or other items or persons, etc for which I am not, and you agree I am not, liable. Note that manufacturers sometimes change their case designs as well.

- I unplugged the power
- Removed the smart card from the front so I didn't accidentally break it
- Removed the visible screw on the case's bottom
- Pried off the rubber pad on the case's bottom which is closest to the green and yellow RCA jack and unscrewed the screw underneath
- Pried off the rubber pad on the case's bottom which is diagonal from the one just pried off and unscrewed the screw underneath
- Looked in the slots on the bottom of the case with a flashlight to see that an object could be stuck in them and bent slightly to unlatch, except for the three inner slots with green circuit board visible which can be ignored

- I unbent four medium-thickness 1.5" (2" long measured with a ruler) cotter pins, the kind obtainable from a hardware store, to a 90 degree angle
- Inserted one end of the cotter pin straightly into either one of the two slots closest to the back of the case, to the point where it stopped on its own [Update: click here to see tzdvl's drawing of this step]
- Carefully applied sideways pressure (relative to the case) to the cotter pin so the part of the cotter pin outside the case moved away from the case and the part of the cotter pin inside the case moved toward the other rear slot
- At a certain point while bending the cotter pin sideways and applying slight downward pressure, the cotter pin slipped farther into the case. I let it slide in a bit more. This unhooked the latch in the slot and allowed me to remove my hand from the inserted cotter pin during the rest of the steps.
- I repeated this with the other three slots using the other three bent cotter pins. Noted that the slots in the front only allowed me to insert the cotter pin slightly past the point where the cotter pin stopped on its own.

- I inserted a flathead screwdriver in between the top and the bottom of the case at the closest corner to one of the back cotter pins
- Twisted the screwdriver at the corner to pry the top and the bottom of the case apart slightly but not enough to damage the case
- At the same time, with my other hand, used another flathead screwdriver to unhook the closest of the two tabs on the rear of the case. That corner of the case now opened up farther
- Removed the screwdriver from the corner of the case
- Inserted the screwdriver slightly to the outside of the tab that the other screwdriver is in, and used it to pry apart the top and bottom of the case just to the point where the screwdriver fits in between the top and bottom of the case
- Removed both screwdrivers, and noted that the top and bottom of the case remain somewhat separated
- Repeated the last six steps with the other rear corner

- I separated the top from the bottom of the case at the back of the case with my hands, without much effort, and noted that this caused the front of the case to also separate
[- Update: click here to see tzdvl's drawing of an idea to make the case open easier in the future with package sealing tape ]

Here is a picture of what the underside of my case looks like, and a cotter pin I previously used, though the cotter pins I used this last time are a slightly different size, noted above. This picture shows the two round screw holes in the bottom-left and top-right corners which were under the rubber feet on mine. The other screw hole is in the top-left of the picture which looks like a semi-circle indent in the edge of the case by the rubber foot that is by the power cord. The rectangular slots that I used the cotter pin on to carefully unlatch my case are the four non-green ones.
LL
otaviewer is offline  
post #4278 of 19750 Old 04-18-2009, 09:39 AM
Member
 
otaviewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It is my pleasure to announce that with the new F206 firmware, after replacing the internal drive with a Western Digital WD10EACS 1TB Caviar Green hard drive, my DTVPal DVR indicates it can record 142 hours of HD programming!

Way to go Dish Engineers - thank you!!!

HD: 142 hr 40 min
SD: 542 hr 10 min
otaviewer is offline  
post #4279 of 19750 Old 04-18-2009, 09:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by otaviewer View Post

It is my pleasure to announce that with the new F206 firmware, after replacing the internal drive with a Western Digital WD10EACS 1TB Caviar Green hard drive, my DTVPal DVR indicates it can record 142 hours of HD programming!

Way to go Dish Engineers - thank you!!!

HD: 142 hr 40 min
SD: 542 hr 10 min

Congratulations!
Let us know if any problems develope, but I'll bet they don't.
Chuck44 is offline  
post #4280 of 19750 Old 04-18-2009, 10:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
rustycruiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by otaviewer View Post

It is my pleasure to announce that with the new F206 firmware, after replacing the internal drive with a Western Digital WD10EACS 1TB Caviar Green hard drive, my DTVPal DVR indicates it can record 142 hours of HD programming!

Way to go Dish Engineers - thank you!!!

HD: 142 hr 40 min
SD: 542 hr 10 min

Awesome! Absolutely awesome!

rustycruiser is online now  
post #4281 of 19750 Old 04-18-2009, 12:28 PM
Member
 
booyah5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sweet!
booyah5 is offline  
post #4282 of 19750 Old 04-18-2009, 12:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by otaviewer View Post

It is my pleasure to announce that with the new F206 firmware, after replacing the internal drive with a Western Digital WD10EACS 1TB Caviar Green hard drive, my DTVPal DVR indicates it can record 142 hours of HD programming!

Way to go Dish Engineers - thank you!!!

HD: 142 hr 40 min
SD: 542 hr 10 min

I'll update the first post with that information.

Any chance you could take a screenshot showing the 142hr capacity to replace the current 71hr shot?
bfdtv is offline  
post #4283 of 19750 Old 04-18-2009, 01:44 PM
Member
 
GTownKY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Georgetown, KY
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by otaviewer View Post

It is my pleasure to announce that with the new F206 firmware, after replacing the internal drive with a Western Digital WD10EACS 1TB Caviar Green hard drive, my DTVPal DVR indicates it can record 142 hours of HD programming!

Way to go Dish Engineers - thank you!!!

HD: 142 hr 40 min
SD: 542 hr 10 min

Prove it! Now set it to record til it no longer can.

j/k

I actually see this becoming yet another 'sales point' for the 'pros' of the PalDVR, albeit a non official one by Dish(yet). But this forum and others, will be a huge 'word of mouth' source for this 'hidden feature'.

Kudos to you for doing this.
GTownKY is offline  
post #4284 of 19750 Old 04-18-2009, 03:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Jesse31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Eastern NC
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
GRRRRRRRRRRRR!!!!!...I just tried to buy a second DVR and they told me that because I already have one that they will not sell it to me!...they want new customers only because their quantities are limited!!...has anyone else been told this?...they are lucky that for me there is no alternative....

Eastern NC.
Come on Plasma and LCD guys!...you know that the DLP format is better!...& You can be format neutral if you want but the war is over...BluRay won!
Jesse31 is offline  
post #4285 of 19750 Old 04-18-2009, 03:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
WillN937's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Southwest Ohio
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jesse31 View Post

GRRRRRRRRRRRR!!!!!...I just tried to buy a second DVR and they told me that because I already have one that they will not sell it to me!...they want new customers only because their quantities are limited!!...has anyone else been told this?...they are lucky that for me there is no alternative....

Others have said that some people lost faith and are selling theirs on ebay. May be able to get one and load F206.
WillN937 is offline  
post #4286 of 19750 Old 04-18-2009, 04:07 PM
Member
 
rflemin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To the person who lost their remote:
I'm using two different Universal Remotes (one for the DTVPal DVR and one for a DTV converter box) and using Dish Network or Echostar codes and both work fine. You do have to make sure that the remote has the central button in the directional (up/down, left/right) group, but I get all my functions AND I can control the TV, audio amp, DVD, etc. with one remote (the converter box remote does not let you control the TV, unlike the one that comes with the Zenith converter).
rflemin is offline  
post #4287 of 19750 Old 04-18-2009, 06:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Jesse31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Eastern NC
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WillN937 View Post

Others have said that some people lost faith and are selling theirs on ebay. May be able to get one and load F206.

they are selling for ~$375 on EBay...too much...I guess I will wait.

Eastern NC.
Come on Plasma and LCD guys!...you know that the DLP format is better!...& You can be format neutral if you want but the war is over...BluRay won!
Jesse31 is offline  
post #4288 of 19750 Old 04-18-2009, 07:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
rustycruiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jesse31 View Post

GRRRRRRRRRRRR!!!!!...I just tried to buy a second DVR and they told me that because I already have one that they will not sell it to me!...they want new customers only because their quantities are limited!!...has anyone else been told this?...they are lucky that for me there is no alternative....

Use a different phone number, and you should be good.
rustycruiser is online now  
post #4289 of 19750 Old 04-18-2009, 07:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
MIKE D-CO5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nederland , Texas
Posts: 717
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now if they would just port name based recording to the software along with a pip window in the guide , and add external hard drive support ,and I would be happy.
MIKE D-CO5 is offline  
post #4290 of 19750 Old 04-18-2009, 07:41 PM
Member
 
Will in MKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by otaviewer View Post

It is my pleasure to announce that with the new F206 firmware, after replacing the internal drive with a Western Digital WD10EACS 1TB Caviar Green hard drive, my DTVPal DVR indicates it can record 142 hours of HD programming!

Way to go Dish Engineers - thank you!!!

HD: 142 hr 40 min
SD: 542 hr 10 min

Excellent news!

Is there any reason that the newer WD10EADS wouldn't work the same way? Amazon lists the WD10EADS as the newer version, and it's cheaper to boot.

Thanks.
Will in MKE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off