The Official AVS Dish DTVPal DVR Topic! - Page 652 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 320Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #19531 of 19749 Old 03-22-2018, 02:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
golinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
If you like the Vizio, you could just buy a Dish 20.1 remote. They're cheap and will control your Pal OOTB, and if they don't have the code for your Vizio, they have a learning function.
Actually, that's the remote that I'm using. Don't think the Visio is all that great - sound is terrible - so don't know whether it's worth the hassle.
golinux is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19532 of 19749 Old 03-22-2018, 02:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 6,966
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2827 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
In that case, the Dish 20.1 manual lists the following TV codes for Vizio: 511 535 562 575 593 598 773

I admit, if none of those codes work, learning is a hassle. You have to learn every function on the Vizio remote in a single setting. Get one thing wrong and you have to start from scratch. Nerves of steel required. (It helps to plan in advance and write down any non-intuitive button mappings.)

But it only needs to be done once. OTOH, if you're wavering on keeping the Vizio anyway....
golinux likes this.
JHBrandt is online now  
post #19533 of 19749 Old 03-22-2018, 06:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
golinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
In that case, the Dish 20.1 manual lists the following TV codes for Vizio: 511 535 562 575 593 598 773

I admit, if none of those codes work, learning is a hassle. You have to learn every function on the Vizio remote in a single setting. Get one thing wrong and you have to start from scratch. Nerves of steel required. (It helps to plan in advance and write down any non-intuitive button mappings.)

But it only needs to be done once. OTOH, if you're wavering on keeping the Vizio anyway....
Thanks for the response. Great advice as usual. I'd forgotten about that code resource until you mentioned it.

I'm going to return the Vizio. Instead got a 28" LG. Codes in the Pal manual didn't work but one from the remote list did. LG looks and sounds good. I should be set until the ATSC 3.0 apocalypse. Thanks again. I'm going miss this forum when it is obsoleted. (golinux sheds a tear.)
golinux is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19534 of 19749 Old 03-23-2018, 01:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
golinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quick question . . . I'll be needing to switch out coax for composite. Do I need to turn off the Pal to do that?
golinux is offline  
post #19535 of 19749 Old 03-23-2018, 02:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ed_in_tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NW Dallas TX
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by golinux View Post
Quick question . . . I'll be needing to switch out coax for composite. Do I need to turn off the Pal to do that?
I think you mean HDMI don't you? Yes, turn off the Pal and TV, connect the HDMI cable, then turn them on.
ed_in_tx is offline  
post #19536 of 19749 Old 03-23-2018, 05:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
golinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by ed_in_tx View Post
I think you mean HDMI don't you? Yes, turn off the Pal and TV, connect the HDMI cable, then turn them on.
No HDMI cable here yet. I meant the red - yellow- white connection. The same advice probably applies.
golinux is offline  
post #19537 of 19749 Old 03-23-2018, 05:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ed_in_tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NW Dallas TX
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by golinux View Post
No HDMI cable here yet. I meant the red - yellow- white connection. The same advice probably applies.
If you want inferior picture quality feeding the analog video into your new TV that then has to convert it back to digital to display it.
If you want the best picture (and audio) quality go get a HDMI cable and hook it up that way.
P Smith and TheKrell like this.
ed_in_tx is offline  
post #19538 of 19749 Old 03-24-2018, 07:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
golinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by ed_in_tx View Post
If you want inferior picture quality feeding the analog video into your new TV that then has to convert it back to digital to display it.
If you want the best picture (and audio) quality go get a HDMI cable and hook it up that way.
TV is not that big a part of my life. The bigger screen is already invasive enough. I rather like the softer look. That being said . . . I might give HDMI a try at some point.
golinux is offline  
post #19539 of 19749 Old 03-24-2018, 09:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ed_in_tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NW Dallas TX
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 114
It's actually simpler than the old tech 3 plug at each end A/V cable you want to use. But if all you need is a picture, the old A/V cable will do.

I guess you got your 'Pal fixed?
ed_in_tx is offline  
post #19540 of 19749 Old 03-24-2018, 03:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
golinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by ed_in_tx View Post
I guess you got your 'Pal fixed?
Actually, no. I had forgotten that ATSC 3.0 will render our Pals useless in a few years. So I decided to use up my other two working Pals while they are still viable. I'll repair one if all three should bite the dust before then.
golinux is offline  
post #19541 of 19749 Old 03-24-2018, 11:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 3,854
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1074 Post(s)
Liked: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by golinux View Post
Actually, no. I had forgotten that ATSC 3.0 will render our Pals useless in a few years. ....
I wouldn't worry too much.
It will be long process... and ATSC 1.0 will coexist for many years.
TheKrell likes this.
P Smith is offline  
post #19542 of 19749 Old 04-05-2018, 02:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 6,966
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2827 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Off-topic, but if you've been wondering why Dish Network, who marketed our DVRs, has been buying spectrum from the former UHF channels 52-up (and soon, 38-up)....
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrDon View Post
[A] repacking delay could be particularly troublesome for Dish Network, which exceeded analysts’ expectations by spending $6.2 billion at auction to buy 486 licenses.

Dish already had a significant chunk of spectrum, of course, and it plans to use those licenses as well as its new airwaves to build a network serving the needs of the IoT. An unexpectedly lengthy repacking schedule could become a noteworthy speed bump for Dish as it looks to join the wireless market.

http://www.fiercewireless.com/wirele...ths-guggenheim
... I found the answer in this TVNewsCheck article:
Quote:
Dish Network announced last year that it will roll out a Narrowband-IoT [NB-IOT] (a low-power wide-area radio technology designed to connect to Internet-of-Things devices) network on the 700 MHz “E-Block” licenses it acquired through an FCC auction back in 2008, and has subsequently said it will spend up to $1 billion to reach 70% of the country by March 2020.

http://www.tvnewscheck.com/article/1...-dallas/page/2
Now, the "Internet-of-Things" isn't something I'm personally psyched about. Most of the applications I've heard touted so far range from frivolous (e.g., a smart refrigerator that knows when your milk has spoiled) to downright privacy-invading. And obviously the IoT has nothing to do with Dish's core satellite TV business. But neither did the DTVPal. Apparently Dish sees money to be made.
JHBrandt is online now  
post #19543 of 19749 Old 05-29-2018, 07:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 6,966
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2827 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Pal Owners: What to Expect When You're Repacking

This week, the spectrum repacking process begins in earnest. Up to now, only some low-power stations and a very few full-power stations have moved; but this week nearly a dozen full-power TV stations across the country will move to their new frequencies. We'll see more move throughout the summer, then in the fall, "Phase 1" will occur and the pace will pick up significantly.

I live in Dallas, which is slated for Phase 3 next year, but KXAS/5 is moving early (tomorrow, in fact). Actually they've already started broadcasting on their new channel. They'll shut off the old signal by the end of tomorrow. (There's a crawl at the bottom of their screen tonight, telling folks to rescan.)

Fortunately, our Pals make this easier than many other tuners do. First of all, they'll probably scan in the new signals overnight, and then inform you of the change the next time you turn your Pal on. If that doesn't happen, or you just don't want to wait, you can scan the new signals manually. Press Menu-3-2-2-3, enter the new signal's RF channel number (for KXAS, the new RF channel is 24), and change the status from "Stopped" to "Started."

Either way, your channels will be scanned in on their new frequency, and your "old" channels will be moved up to a channel number of 70 or greater. At this point, you can just go to the channel list (Menu-3-2-2-1) and delete your old channels. Easy Peasy!
JHBrandt is online now  
post #19544 of 19749 Old 05-29-2018, 08:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ed_in_tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NW Dallas TX
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
...our Pals make this easier than many other tuners do. First of all, they'll probably scan in the new signals overnight, and then inform you of the change the next time you turn your Pal on. If that doesn't happen, or you just don't want to wait, you can scan the new signals manually. Press Menu-3-2-2-3, enter the new signal's RF channel number (for KXAS, the new RF channel is 24), and change the status from "Stopped" to "Started."

Either way, your channels will be scanned in on their new frequency, and your "old" channels will be moved up to a channel number of 70 or greater. At this point, you can just go to the channel list (Menu-3-2-2-1) and delete your old channels. Easy Peasy!

That method did not working for me. Tried it several times with RF24 entered in. I even deleted the 5.1 and 5.2 then tried scanning. Nope. So then I had no Ch 5 at all. Went back to add a new channel entered in 41 selected Start and got 5 back. Why won't it work for me?
ed_in_tx is offline  
post #19545 of 19749 Old 05-29-2018, 08:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 6,966
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2827 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Embarrassingly, it's because the RF 24 signal died just a short while ago. Apparently KXAS isn't quite ready to pull the trigger yet.

Try again tomorrow; it should work then.
JHBrandt is online now  
post #19546 of 19749 Old 05-30-2018, 05:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ed_in_tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NW Dallas TX
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Don't feel too embarrassed. KXAS still isn't working here today. Only thing I haven't tried is full reset of my DVR, which shouldn't be necessary.

EDIT 1: My Sony TV wouldn't add KXAS's new freq either. Did finally get the 'Pal #1 to tune it in, but only after a full factory reset.

EDIT 2: Just now checked 'Pal #2 in the bedroom. It managed to add KXAS 5.1, but no 5.2 COZI. Tune to 5.2 and signal is "0". I am going to leave 'Pal #2 alone to see what happens.

NOT looking forward to future freq changes....

Last edited by ed_in_tx; 05-30-2018 at 08:17 AM.
ed_in_tx is offline  
post #19547 of 19749 Old 05-30-2018, 05:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 6,966
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2827 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Weird: one of my Pals scanned in RF 24 just fine; the other wouldn't scan it in no matter what. Had to go to 3-2-1-1 and run the setup wizard again.

I've seen that happen before on other channels. Seems like sometimes, the Pal just gets to a point where it can't scan in anything new, and you have to resort to the setup wizard.
JHBrandt is online now  
post #19548 of 19749 Old 05-30-2018, 10:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 3,854
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1074 Post(s)
Liked: 496
it's got Alzheimer
anant likes this.
P Smith is offline  
post #19549 of 19749 Old 06-01-2018, 05:31 PM
Member
 
jhvance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Repack funding woes will probably make a number of non-commercial channels go dark -- one PBS station in my region of Texas (KNCT) that had previously committed to do so (in accordance with promises made to those in the spectrum to be auctioned) on the expectation that Congress would actually provide the necessary funding at a level sufficient to enable conversion of their OTA broadcast to a new channel. That hasn't happened, and so their governing board made the tough decision earlier this year to terminate its OTA signal entirely. Guess that's why they haven't bothered to put out a June program schedule, as the shutdown must be drawing near.



http://www.knct.org/documents/ctc-kn...ws-release.pdf
jhvance is offline  
post #19550 of 19749 Old 06-23-2018, 01:36 PM
Member
 
ko220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
Weird: one of my Pals scanned in RF 24 just fine; the other wouldn't scan it in no matter what. Had to go to 3-2-1-1 and run the setup wizard again. [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/frown.gif[/IMG]

I've seen that happen before on other channels. Seems like sometimes, the Pal just gets to a point where it can't scan in anything new, and you have to resort to the setup wizard.
So I had a truly weird thing happen with one of my units. Here in Atlanta, PBS Station 8.1 disappeared. Turns out some coax cable got cut from construction (I spoke with their engineer). The Pal kept 8.3, but even after 8.1 was back online, it will not find it. I have tried "adding" the channel and also "finding new channels" - like numerous times every day in different rooms. It found 46 more useless channels, but not 8.1. I finally resorted to pulling out my backup unit, which found 8.1. I'm going to retire my main unit for a while, I guess, unless there's something else I can try. I asked the engineer if I should be looking on a different frequency than 8, and he said no, it was still there. You mentioned the setup wizard - what is that, and should I try it?
ko220 is offline  
post #19551 of 19749 Old 06-23-2018, 08:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 6,966
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2827 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
To run the Setup Wizard press Menu-3-2-1-1, select "Continue," and follow the prompts. (No need to enter your Zip code when prompted though, since TVGOS is ancient history.) If your Pal is locked with a password, you'll need to enter it after the first '1'.

After it's done, check that 8.1 is back; then you'll probably want to do two back-to-back reboots (hold down the Power button until both red & green LEDs come on, then patiently wait for it to come back up), in order to force the Pal's clock to sync with the average time-of-day being broadcast by your local stations.

The Setup Wizard is usually the next-to-last resort when the Pal refuses to scan in a channel. It erases all channels and scans them all in again from scratch, so you need to re-delete all the useless channels, re-rename any you renamed before, re-hide any you'd hidden with parental controls before, and redo all your recording events. If it doesn't work, the only thing left to try is a Factory Defaults Reset.
JHBrandt is online now  
post #19552 of 19749 Old 06-24-2018, 01:35 PM
Member
 
ko220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
To run the Setup Wizard press Menu-3-2-1-1, select "Continue," and follow the prompts. (No need to enter your Zip code when prompted though, since TVGOS is ancient history.) If your Pal is locked with a password, you'll need to enter it after the first '1'.
Thanks so much for the suggestion. I ran the Setup Wizard and it found 8.1 like a champ. Even though I had to delete & re-name channels and re-enter my timers, it was well worth it. Now I can keep using my main unit & keep the backup in case this one dies. Thanks!!
ko220 is offline  
post #19553 of 19749 Old 07-12-2018, 08:06 AM
Member
 
lind777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 17
YoutTube Posting on How to Remove Cover, Replace Drive and Locate Bulging Capacitors

I created three YouTube videos on how to remove the DTVPAL or First Gen CM7000 cover, replace the hard drive and locate the bulging capacitors. Common bulging ones are C242 (820uF 6.3Volt) and C34 (2200 uF 10V)



lind777 is offline  
post #19554 of 19749 Old 07-12-2018, 08:13 AM
Member
 
lind777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Can we use a small form factor 2.5" SATA drive in place of the 3.5" large form factor drive?

Also would a SSD work too?
lind777 is offline  
post #19555 of 19749 Old 07-12-2018, 09:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 3,854
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1074 Post(s)
Liked: 496
Exclamation Mods - we have a problem with Search

Seems to me, the site search engine is screwed - I know for sure, we did discuss SSD a few times and there was many posts about using 2.5" HDD, but the Search giving nothing !
P Smith is offline  
post #19556 of 19749 Old 07-12-2018, 09:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 3,854
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1074 Post(s)
Liked: 496
I'm sorry for my straight opinion, but first video is out its purpose ... drilling ?! also you're forcing us to watch your hairy legs ?! that's is ... no, no way.

You must mandatory re-read the thread - we posted much more nice methods of opening the box. What does not making it barbarian way. Sorry.
P Smith is offline  
post #19557 of 19749 Old 07-12-2018, 09:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Pete-N2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by lind777 View Post
Can we use a small form factor 2.5" SATA drive in place of the 3.5" large form factor drive?

Also would a SSD work too?
See your Post 18932

The HGST HTS541010A9E680 2.5" is still in use 24x7x365.
Pete-N2 is offline  
post #19558 of 19749 Old 07-12-2018, 09:39 AM
Member
 
lind777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Search Did Not Work for Me

Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post
Seems to me, the site search engine is screwed - I know for sure, we did discuss SSD a few times and there was many posts about using 2.5" HDD, but the Search giving nothing !
I searched multiple ways for SSD, 2.5" 2.5 small form factor and found nothing so that is why I posted again. Sorry if there were other posts already about. I wish I coould get all the posts in one web page so I could Cntrl F search.
lind777 is offline  
post #19559 of 19749 Old 07-12-2018, 09:45 AM
Member
 
lind777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post
I'm sorry for my straight opinion, but first video is out its purpose ... drilling ?! also you're forcing us to watch your hairy legs ?! that's is ... no, no way.

You must mandatory re-read the thread - we posted much more nice methods of opening the box. What does not making it barbarian way. Sorry.
I searched a lot of different ways for cover removal and did not find a good way except for someone who used cotter pins which I tried and was not easy at all. The drilling took me about 60 seconds, is not visible after put back into service and allowed me to use a stronger and more rigid tool.

Sorry about the hairy legs. YouTube has a much better search so that is why I posted it there. I hope someone can be helped by it. Maybe leave a comment on my video with the specific link to the page which has the non-cotter pin method that you found very easy to do. I would have loved that if it were easier to find.

Thanks for watching!!!
lind777 is offline  
post #19560 of 19749 Old 07-12-2018, 09:49 AM
Member
 
lind777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete-N2 View Post
See your Post 18932

The HGST HTS541010A9E680 2.5" is still in use 24x7x365.
I must be ignorant or something but is there a better way to find post 18932 than by manually stepping through every page? I searched on that number and it does not bring up that post. There are 652 pages of posts and this poor search capability really makes it hard.
lind777 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off