The Official AVS Dish DTVPal DVR Topic! - Page 655 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 320Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #19621 of 19750 Old 12-20-2018, 09:15 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Dead link

Hello All
The first page of this topic
The Official AVS Dish DTVPal DVR Topic!
The link to Link to the most current Firmware F208:

Is DEAD


Does anybody have this file that i can get?
I have a CM-7000Pal Firmware Version F400TALD-N
And cant find DTVPal Firmware Version F208.
And the the rename to change it to so i can flash this update.
Thank you in advance.
By the way! Has anybody seen Nipper lately?
MrBataTester
MrBataTester is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19622 of 19750 Old 12-20-2018, 10:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 3,860
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1076 Post(s)
Liked: 496
check links in last year's posting … people hosted the files at own sites

also I bet you'll not replace FW in CM model from original PAL … perhaps you have BGA rework station and good programmer device and have knowledge of EEPROM handling

nipper ? are you kidding ? I would be surprised if he is not squared long time ago ...
P Smith is offline  
post #19623 of 19750 Old 12-21-2018, 03:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
frank70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBataTester View Post
Does anybody have this file that i can get?
Check out post 18868.
frank70 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19624 of 19750 Old 12-21-2018, 04:42 AM
Member
 
kkoceski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Post 18868 is on Page 629
kkoceski is offline  
post #19625 of 19750 Old 12-21-2018, 01:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 6,970
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2829 Post(s)
Liked: 1373
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBataTester View Post
I have a CM-7000Pal Firmware Version F400TALD-N and can't find DTVPal Firmware Version F208.
F400 is actually newer than F208, although the only differences are cosmetic (F400 has the CM branding; F208 has Dish's branding).

The Pal won't replace firmware with an older version (unless the "maintenance reset" procedure for the DVR+ works with the Pal too).
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkoceski View Post
Post 18868 is on Page 629
Actually that depends on your posts-per-page setting on the forum's user control panel.

Here's a link that should work for everyone: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/42-hd...l#post36946330
ccrider2 likes this.

Last edited by JHBrandt; 12-21-2018 at 01:16 PM.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #19626 of 19750 Old 12-21-2018, 08:17 PM
Member
 
ChuckKenworthey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Directv remote codes

Just purchased a DIRECTV model RC66RX remote control, hoping to use it on my CM-7000. Can't find the right programming code. Can anyone help me with correct codes (or is this RC not 7000 friendly)?

Thanks,
Chuck
ChuckKenworthey is offline  
post #19627 of 19750 Old 12-22-2018, 03:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 3,860
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1076 Post(s)
Liked: 496
I would use native CM7000 remote.. you could call Help Line of DTV.
P Smith is offline  
post #19628 of 19750 Old 12-22-2018, 05:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 6,970
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2829 Post(s)
Liked: 1373
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckKenworthey View Post
Just purchased a DIRECTV model RC66RX remote control, hoping to use it on my CM-7000. Can't find the right programming code. Can anyone help me with correct codes (or is this RC not 7000 friendly)?

Thanks,
Chuck
The CM-7000Pal (and DTVPal) use the same remote codes as Dish's satellite receivers. But good luck: I wouldn't be surprised if a DirecTV remote didn't support those codes, for obvious reasons....
JHBrandt is offline  
post #19629 of 19750 Old 12-23-2018, 04:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
frank70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
The CM-7000Pal (and DTVPal) use the same remote codes as Dish's satellite receivers. But good luck: I wouldn't be surprised if a DirecTV remote didn't support those codes, for obvious reasons....
As has been mentioned many times before, the Dish 20.1 IR remote works with the DTVPal and CM-7000Pal with nothing to do but put in the batteries and press the SAT button at the top. There are genuine Dish 20.1 IRs, and many lower quality clones; I suspect the clones will work, but I have been using the genuine one for years now and it is very ergonomic and reliable and looks virtually the same as the original remote except for the color. You can tell the difference by the number of batteries (Genuine 4, Clone 2).

Examples:

Original https://www.amazon.com/Dish-Network-.../dp/B00B35F7MC
Clone: https://www.amazon.com/Easytry123-Un.../dp/B07F3Y365T
frank70 is offline  
post #19630 of 19750 Old 12-23-2018, 01:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
ccrider2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by frank70 View Post
As has been mentioned many times before, the Dish 20.1 IR remote works with the DTVPal and CM-7000Pal with nothing to do but put in the batteries and press the SAT button at the top. There are genuine Dish 20.1 IRs, and many lower quality clones; I suspect the clones will work, but I have been using the genuine one for years now and it is very ergonomic and reliable and looks virtually the same as the original remote except for the color. You can tell the difference by the number of batteries (Genuine 4, Clone 2).

Examples:

Original https://www.amazon.com/Dish-Network-.../dp/B00B35F7MC
Clone: https://www.amazon.com/Easytry123-Un.../dp/B07F3Y365T
Just an FYI; Although the Dish 20.1 IR remote works with the DTVPal and CM-7000Pal, it's function, in the TV mode isn't quite the same as the original DTVPal remote.
Sony TV's require a ridiculous number of button pushes to set a sleep timer; the original Pal remote uses the " * " button only, but that button won't do the trick on the 20.1IR with 4 batteries....don't know about the 2 battery clone.

Chris C
ccrider2 is offline  
post #19631 of 19750 Old 12-23-2018, 02:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
frank70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccrider2 View Post
Just an FYI; Although the Dish 20.1 IR remote works with the DTVPal and CM-7000Pal, it's function, in the TV mode isn't quite the same as the original DTVPal remote.
Sony TV's require a ridiculous number of button pushes to set a sleep timer; the original Pal remote uses the " * " button only, but that button won't do the trick on the 20.1IR with 4 batteries....don't know about the 2 battery clone.
Well I have a Sony XBR and had never tried that; but I just did and you're absolutely right (well, maybe because as I recall there are several Sony codes, and I've only tried one of them). I never noticed because: a) I never use the sleep timer; but more importantly b) I never use TV mode of either (original or 20.1) Dish remote because neither remote has a "." or "-" button for entering subchannel numbers. No big deal for the Pal, but quite necessary for the Sony.
frank70 is offline  
post #19632 of 19750 Old 12-23-2018, 04:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 6,970
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2829 Post(s)
Liked: 1373
That's where the fact that these are learning remotes comes in handy. Just teach the 20.1 to send the TV remote's ./- button when # is pressed in TV mode. You can even teach the * from an original Pal remote if it has a uniquely useful function (like setting the sleep timer) that the 20.1 remote doesn't copy.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #19633 of 19750 Old 12-24-2018, 04:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
frank70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
That's where the fact that these are learning remotes comes in handy. Just teach the 20.1 to send the TV remote's ./- button when # is pressed in TV mode. You can even teach the * from an original Pal remote if it has a uniquely useful function (like setting the sleep timer) that the 20.1 remote doesn't copy.
It's not clear if the clones support learning; the genuine ones certainly do - I just never considered using the 20.1 to control my TV important enough to go through the bother of teaching it in TV mode - I did teach it in AUX mode for the DVR+ (using * for .), as could the OP for a DIRECTV.
frank70 is offline  
post #19634 of 19750 Old 12-24-2018, 07:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 6,970
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2829 Post(s)
Liked: 1373
Quote:
Originally Posted by frank70 View Post
I just never considered using the 20.1 to control my TV important enough to go through the bother of teaching it in TV mode - I did teach it in AUX mode for the DVR+ (using * for .).
The * is where most remotes' . or - is (below the 7), including the DVR+ remotes. So if you're used to that, using * for . is the obvious choice - it just "feels" right.

But if your TV's remote has its . below the 9, you may prefer to use # for it. If also programming a device in Aux mode, you may want to stick with that choice for consistency, rather than having the key that emulates . move around between modes. (For the DVR+ specifically, it would make sense to then use * for the DVR+ Aspect / Zoom button, since the 20.1's * is also labeled Format.)

Setting up the 20.1 for your TV is a lot easier if you have a code that (mostly) works. You can just teach the 20.1 the (hopefully) few TV keys that don't work as you want them to, instead of the "nerves of steel" approach required by the DVR+, where you must set up every button on the remote in one session.

Last edited by JHBrandt; 12-24-2018 at 07:17 AM.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #19635 of 19750 Old 12-24-2018, 07:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 6,970
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2829 Post(s)
Liked: 1373
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckKenworthey View Post
Just purchased a DIRECTV model RC66RX remote control, hoping to use it on my CM-7000. Can't find the right programming code. Can anyone help me with correct codes (or is this RC not 7000 friendly)?

Thanks,
Chuck
Quote:
Originally Posted by frank70 View Post
I did teach [the 20.1] in AUX mode for the DVR+ (using * for .), as could the OP for a DIRECTV.
You know, for some reason it never occurred to me that the reason Chuck bought a DirecTV remote is that he has DirecTV! But you're right - he could teach a 20.1 to operate his DirecTV receiver in Aux mode. Ironic.

It would look a little weird - he'd use Sat mode to control his DTVPal DVR, and Aux mode to control his satellite receiver - but I suppose he'd get used to it.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #19636 of 19750 Old 12-24-2018, 11:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
ccrider2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
That's where the fact that these are learning remotes comes in handy. Just teach the 20.1 to send the TV remote's ./- button when # is pressed in TV mode. You can even teach the * from an original Pal remote if it has a uniquely useful function (like setting the sleep timer) that the 20.1 remote doesn't copy.
Tried that multiple times on several days, but the sequence never did indicate that it was complete. (didn't seem to work with the 4-battery unit)

Chris C
ccrider2 is offline  
post #19637 of 19750 Old 12-24-2018, 02:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
frank70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccrider2 View Post
Tried that multiple times on several days, but the sequence never did indicate that it was complete. (didn't seem to work with the 4-battery unit)
If you are teaching, for example, AUX... then after you've repeated "press and release" on the learning remote, and "press and hold" on the original remote, and assuming you've gotten a single off-on confirmation for each of those, then at the end (when the AUX button is still lit), you MUST "press and release" the AUX button, which should cause it to extinguish. The learned buttons should then work at that point. The remote does not "indicate" that it was complete. If you let too much time elapse before the "press and release" of the AUX button, it extinguishes without having learned anything; the manual says 20 seconds, but to me the timeout is a bit shorter than that (maybe 10 seconds).
JHBrandt likes this.
frank70 is offline  
post #19638 of 19750 Old 12-24-2018, 03:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
ccrider2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by frank70 View Post
If you are teaching, for example, AUX... then after you've repeated "press and release" on the learning remote, and "press and hold" on the original remote, and assuming you've gotten a single off-on confirmation for each of those, then at the end (when the AUX button is still lit), you MUST "press and release" the AUX button, which should cause it to extinguish. The learned buttons should then work at that point. The remote does not "indicate" that it was complete. If you let too much time elapse before the "press and release" of the AUX button, it extinguishes without having learned anything; the manual says 20 seconds, but to me the timeout is a bit shorter than that (maybe 10 seconds).
Should I be teaching the AUX button? I was trying to teach the TV button; as I recall, I never got an indication when I pushed the * button like I did when pushing all others.

Chris C
ccrider2 is offline  
post #19639 of 19750 Old 12-24-2018, 06:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
frank70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccrider2 View Post
Should I be teaching the AUX button? I was trying to teach the TV button; as I recall, I never got an indication when I pushed the * button like I did when pushing all others.
I don't know. I do know that the * button can be learned in AUX mode. I've never tried to teach the TV mode, but I can't imagine why it wouldn't work.


Edit: But see below.

Last edited by frank70; 12-25-2018 at 04:40 AM.
frank70 is offline  
post #19640 of 19750 Old 12-25-2018, 04:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
frank70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccrider2 View Post
Should I be teaching the AUX button? I was trying to teach the TV button; as I recall, I never got an indication when I pushed the * button like I did when pushing all others.
Well, I went ahead and tried a few things on my spare Dish 20.1 IR (genuine):
1. I tried all 18 of the Sony codes, and not a one had any IR output when the * button was pressed. Fail
2. I tried Sony code 500, then followed the instructions for learning from a recalled device:
Press and hold TV button until all buttons light, then release (TV stays lit)
Press and release RECALL (TV blinks off then on again)
Press and hold RECORD until TV button comes back on
Press and release * button on Dish 20.1
Press and hold * button on original DTVPal remote
See single blink confirmation on TV button
Press TV button to end learning
Lo-and-behold, the 20.1 IR * key now cycles through sleep modes!

If this isn't working for you, perhaps you don't have the 2 remotes positioned correctly relative to each other, or are not Pressing and HOLDing the * button on the original DTVPal remote until the TV button blinks. If the TV button blinks 3 times instead of once, just try the two-button sequence over again until you get a single blink on the TV button. Then be sure to do that last step (Press TV button) to extinguish it and save the learned button.
golinux likes this.
frank70 is offline  
post #19641 of 19750 Old 12-25-2018, 03:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
ccrider2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by frank70 View Post
Well, I went ahead and tried a few things on my spare Dish 20.1 IR (genuine):
1. I tried all 18 of the Sony codes, and not a one had any IR output when the * button was pressed. Fail
2. I tried Sony code 500, then followed the instructions for learning from a recalled device:
Press and hold TV button until all buttons light, then release (TV stays lit)
Press and release RECALL (TV blinks off then on again)
Press and hold RECORD until TV button comes back on
Press and release * button on Dish 20.1
Press and hold * button on original DTVPal remote
See single blink confirmation on TV button
Press TV button to end learning
Lo-and-behold, the 20.1 IR * key now cycles through sleep modes!

If this isn't working for you, perhaps you don't have the 2 remotes positioned correctly relative to each other, or are not Pressing and HOLDing the * button on the original DTVPal remote until the TV button blinks. If the TV button blinks 3 times instead of once, just try the two-button sequence over again until you get a single blink on the TV button. Then be sure to do that last step (Press TV button) to extinguish it and save the learned button.
Thanks
"Press and """"hold"""" * button on original DTVPalremote"
That's what I missed.

Before I try this; what is a "recalled device"?
I only have the Pal & the Dish remotes. You say no output is generated for the * button, so this won't work.... right? Without a recalled device?


Sorry I'm confused...

Chris C

Last edited by ccrider2; 12-25-2018 at 04:06 PM.
ccrider2 is offline  
post #19642 of 19750 Old 12-25-2018, 06:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 6,970
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2829 Post(s)
Liked: 1373
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccrider2 View Post
Before I try this; what is a "recalled device"?
Just means you're starting with a code for a device (Sony TV in this case) and adding/updating some functions, instead of learning every button from scratch (as you would when no code works at all).
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccrider2 View Post
I only have the Pal & the Dish remotes. You say no output is generated for the * button, so this won't work.... right?
The way I read it, @frank70 first tried every Sony code in the manual to set up his 20.1. But when he pressed * on the 20.1, it didn't do anything no matter which Sony code he used.

But then he taught the 20.1 the * function from his Pal remote (which was presumably already set up for a Sony TV), and the * button on the 20.1 started working!
ccrider2 likes this.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #19643 of 19750 Old 12-25-2018, 10:55 PM
Member
 
LuvMyDVR33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by frank70 View Post
The PSIP guide is transmitted OTA along with the program content and typically only supplies about 24 hours of information (at the whim of the station). Lately it seems that, in spite of FCC mandates to the contrary, many stations provide far less and some none at all (for some or all of their subchannels). Of course, there is the occasional outstanding station that provides several DAYS of program guide in its PSIP, but those are rare.
I called one of the Detroit stations that wasn't providing even 10 hours in advance, and mentioned the FCC, and the woman I spoke to said there was no rule they had to follow. But about a month later, they extended it by a few more hours, which is good enough for me to set the timer for 11 pm when I'm watching TV at 1 pm. So, it never hurts to ask programming at local stations to fix things.
LuvMyDVR33 is offline  
post #19644 of 19750 Old 01-01-2019, 01:12 PM
Member
 
schultdw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by LuvMyDVR33 View Post
I called one of the Detroit stations that wasn't providing even 10 hours in advance, and mentioned the FCC, and the woman I spoke to said there was no rule they had to follow.
47 CFR 73.682(d) requires that stations (low power stations are exempt) follow various ATSC standards including A/65. Section 5.1 of A/65 requires that the first 4 EITs be present. These span 3 hours so that translates to 12 hours, more or less, of schedule data being required.


On the other hand, the FCC doesn't seem to have much interest in enforcing these standards.
schultdw is online now  
post #19645 of 19750 Old 02-01-2019, 09:54 AM
Member
 
kcclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hilliard, Ohio
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've been playing with remotes since one of mine had a number of keys go bad. Weird part was it had not been used in months since that DVR had been unhooked. First remote I bought off Ebay also had a number of keys that would not work. Seller did not believe me so I did video for her. Told her I had just experienced the same issue with one of my own. Everything worked last time but now multiple problems.

I knew about 20.1 remotes but wanted one that looked like my current remote. Bought a new 8.0. Fooled with it a lot but could not get the DTVPAL to recognize it.

Then I bought three 20.1 remotes. Two were DISH remotes and one was the clone from China. Learned a little lesson on the cheap clone. You cannot program it to run multiple DTVPALs. It works only on Channel 01. With the one I bought, that fact was in the details but I missed it.
JHBrandt likes this.
kcclark is offline  
post #19646 of 19750 Old 02-01-2019, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
wiscojim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Appleton, Wisconsin USA
Posts: 490
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 224 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcclark View Post
I've been playing with remotes since one of mine had a number of keys go bad.
You've got to learn your left from your right!
wiscojim is online now  
post #19647 of 19750 Old 02-01-2019, 10:14 AM
Member
 
kcclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hilliard, Ohio
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiscojim View Post
You've got to learn your left from your right!
I agree. Always drives me nuts when I screw up that simple concept. "Your other right" is a phrase I hear a lot.
kcclark is offline  
post #19648 of 19750 Old 02-02-2019, 05:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
frank70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcclark View Post
Learned a little lesson on the cheap clone. You cannot program it to run multiple DTVPALs. It works only on Channel 01. With the one I bought, that fact was in the details but I missed it.
Why not just program it from a remote that’s already been switched to channel 2?
frank70 is offline  
post #19649 of 19750 Old 02-02-2019, 12:58 PM
Member
 
kcclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hilliard, Ohio
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by frank70 View Post
Why not just program it from a remote that’s already been switched to channel 2?
I have no idea how to do that and would not be surprised if it was not possible. This clone already has other limitations. I got it to run my Samsung TV but could not get it to do anything with my Mitsubishi.
kcclark is offline  
post #19650 of 19750 Old 02-02-2019, 04:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
frank70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcclark View Post
I have no idea how to do that and would not be surprised if it was not possible. This clone already has other limitations. I got it to run my Samsung TV but could not get it to do anything with my Mitsubishi.
https://www.manualslib.com/manual/12...page=27#manual
Check out previous page also.
frank70 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off