The Official AVS Dish DTVPal DVR Topic! - Page 660 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 327Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #19771 of 19799 Old 01-02-2020, 01:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 4,071
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1184 Post(s)
Liked: 557
I would pull SMART data by some control program for HDDs. And run MHDD program using Scan+Remap mode. Then will post two SMART tables here [before run MHDD and after]
P Smith is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19772 of 19799 Old 01-02-2020, 08:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 7,386
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3063 Post(s)
Liked: 1480
I agree with P Smith - it sounds like the HDD has developed some bad sectors. I wouldn't bother trying to remap it though - I'd just clone the HDD to another identical one and throw the bad one away. Usually by the time I see this, the HDD is at death's door....
JHBrandt is offline  
post #19773 of 19799 Old 01-02-2020, 09:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 4,071
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1184 Post(s)
Liked: 557
A couple dozen of bad blocks could be cured by MHDD and the HDD could last another couple years. Telling by my own experience...
P Smith is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19774 of 19799 Old 01-02-2020, 11:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Pete-N2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post
I would pull SMART data by some control program for HDDs. And run MHDD program using Scan+Remap mode. Then will post two SMART tables here [before run MHDD and after]
I'm willing to try just for the experience but I need step by step directions.

step 1 - pull SMART data by some control program - what how on a Windows 7 Computer?

step 2 download MHDD to a thumb drive rather than CD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
I'd just clone the HDD to another identical one and throw the bad one away.
The DTVPal has reformatted it and I am recording on it. I don't think there is anything useful to clone
Pete-N2 is offline  
post #19775 of 19799 Old 01-02-2020, 11:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 4,071
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1184 Post(s)
Liked: 557
1. https://gsmartcontrol.sourceforge.io/
2. Yes, be sure it's bootable Flash Drive [with MBR and MS DOS]
P Smith is offline  
post #19776 of 19799 Old 01-03-2020, 11:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Pete-N2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post
1. https://gsmartcontrol.sourceforge.io/
2. Yes, be sure it's bootable Flash Drive [with MBR and MS DOS]
1. Installed and shows the basic health check of the OS disk as "PASSED:

2. Decided to download the ISO file and put it on a CD. Creates a DOS partition in RAM. Shows the OS disk as busy.

Before continuing do I need to enable a second drive in CMOS Setup?
Pete-N2 is offline  
post #19777 of 19799 Old 01-03-2020, 11:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 4,071
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1184 Post(s)
Liked: 557
1. Need a snapshot of Attribute's Tab [best way to post is share snapshots]
2. You must if it's your target HDD. The PC must have SATA port(s) what MHDD could recognize and control.
P Smith is offline  
post #19778 of 19799 Old 01-15-2020, 07:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 7,386
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3063 Post(s)
Liked: 1480
This is one of those "I wish I'd known this years ago!" posts. But, better late than never.

Many DTVPal owners use a Dish 20.1 remote control to replace the one that came with the DTVPal. But I'd wager that few if any DTVPal owners use, or are considering, an RF modulator to pipe the output of their DTVPal through the coax cabling in their home. (It used to be that an RF modulator meant SD, but there are now some cheap ATSC RF modulators, so it's now feasible to pipe HD video from your DTVPal or other devices through your home on an unused RF channel.) But if anyone reading this thread does happen to fall into both categories - or knows someone who does - this post is for you.

One annoyance with using an RF modulator with a device like the DTVPal is that it's somewhat cumbersome to use. First you have to tune your (say) bedroom TV set to the modulator's channel - then you have to switch the remote to control the DTVPal. (Of course this assumes you have some sort of extender that lets your Dish 20.1 remote control operate your DTVPal from another room in the house.) It's easy to forget to change channels first, then try to pull up, say, your recordings list, and nothing happens on the TV. Then you have to switch back to the TV, change channels, then switch back to the DTVPal, etc.

Turns out the Dish 20.1 remote control has a poorly documented feature that simplifies this kind of setup. It's called "Auto-Tune Mode." Basically it lets you set your remote control to automatically change the TV to the correct channel anytime you press the "Sat" button (typically used to control your DTVPal): https://my.dish.com/support/sat-auto-tune

If you set up your remote control this way, all you have to do is press "Sat" and the remote will tune your TV to the correct channel automatically. Then go ahead and use your DTVPal.

Note: all the above still applies if your "TV" is a tuner (such as an iView) hooked to an A/V monitor.
P Smith and golinux like this.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #19779 of 19799 Old 02-12-2020, 12:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Pete-N2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post
1. Need a snapshot of Attribute's Tab [best way to post is share snapshots]
2. You must if it's your target HDD. The PC must have SATA port(s) what MHDD could recognize and control.
Step 1 -- See attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	100_2237.JPG
Views:	48
Size:	314.6 KB
ID:	2684060   Click image for larger version

Name:	100_2236.JPG
Views:	46
Size:	151.8 KB
ID:	2684062  
Attached Files
File Type: txt Hitachi_HTS541010A9E680_J5400071G6NLHC_2020-02-12C.txt (14.2 KB, 7 views)
Pete-N2 is offline  
post #19780 of 19799 Old 02-12-2020, 11:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 4,071
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1184 Post(s)
Liked: 557
Looks very good for 7 years used drive !
I would run two tests using the program:
- Offline data collection ( < 1 min )
- Extended self-test routine
There was four sectors glitches...

Definitely MHDD would make best scan with re-mapping, as it will really force HDD FW to align with real mode using the HDD.
P Smith is offline  
post #19781 of 19799 Old 02-14-2020, 11:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
Pete-N2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post
I would run two tests using the program:
- Offline data collection ( < 1 min )
- Extended self-test routine
files attached...
Attached Files
File Type: txt Hitachi_HTS541010A9E680_J5400071G6NLHC_2020-02-13.txt (13.6 KB, 6 views)
File Type: txt Hitachi_HTS541010A9E680_J5400071G6NLHC_2020-02-14.txt (12.9 KB, 3 views)
Pete-N2 is offline  
post #19782 of 19799 Old 02-14-2020, 10:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 4,071
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1184 Post(s)
Liked: 557
Arrow

The HDD is in very good shape:

Code:
SMART Extended Self-test Log Version: 1 (1 sectors)
Num  Test_Description    Status                  Remaining  LifeTime(hours)  LBA_of_first_error
# 1  Extended offline    Completed without error       00%     54920         -
# 2  Short offline       Completed without error       00%     54916
For topping the torte, if you have time (day or two) for last test - I would run MHDD: Scan+Remap

Last edited by P Smith; 02-14-2020 at 10:37 PM.
P Smith is offline  
post #19783 of 19799 Old 02-17-2020, 11:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Pete-N2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post
For topping the torte, I would run MHDD: Scan+Remap
SATA 0 OS Disk
SATA 1 DVD
SATA 2 Hitachi (DUT)
SATA 3 empty

<F2> device in not ready
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	100_2241.JPG
Views:	20
Size:	166.2 KB
ID:	2686374  
Pete-N2 is offline  
post #19784 of 19799 Old 02-17-2020, 10:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 4,071
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1184 Post(s)
Liked: 557
Lightbulb

Damn !
That's mean your PC motherboard have SATA controller what MHDD doesn't support. I would try change PC BIOS settings for SATA, perhaps to some compatible mode.

PS. Shift-F3 is the key for rescan SATA buses and devices.
P Smith is offline  
post #19785 of 19799 Old 02-19-2020, 11:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Pete-N2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Pressed SHIFT<F3> many times.

I guess I could try a really old Dell...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	100_2244.JPG
Views:	23
Size:	180.6 KB
ID:	2687226  

Last edited by Pete-N2; 02-20-2020 at 12:53 PM. Reason: added the word shift
Pete-N2 is offline  
post #19786 of 19799 Old 02-19-2020, 11:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 4,071
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1184 Post(s)
Liked: 557
I would try the BIOS setting: SATA in ATA mode.

PS. For MHDD: press Shift+F3
P Smith is offline  
post #19787 of 19799 Old 02-20-2020, 09:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Pete-N2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Ok, That worked.

I didn't understand the "CTRL+Enter, F4 to finish" text. As soon as I pressed CTRL and then ENTER the process started. (Unfortunately that line is washed out in the attachment)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	100_2248.JPG
Views:	17
Size:	335.2 KB
ID:	2687614  
Pete-N2 is offline  
post #19788 of 19799 Old 02-20-2020, 12:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
Pete-N2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Done!!

Does MHDD.EXE with a creation date of 2003, know how to efficiently remap an advanced format disk?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	100_2250.JPG
Views:	20
Size:	231.0 KB
ID:	2687676  
Pete-N2 is offline  
post #19789 of 19799 Old 02-20-2020, 10:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 4,071
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1184 Post(s)
Liked: 557
I see...
So, your HDD after 7 years of chugging is in very good condition ! No remaps, no long reading sectors, nothing bad or concerning. Anyone should be jealous

As to MHDD and advanced format remapping... the program relay to HDD FW for remap bad sectors. MHDD , after getting an error during reading process, just make many reads the bad sector to trigger/force FW routines take care customer's concern.
P Smith is offline  
post #19790 of 19799 Old 02-29-2020, 07:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ed_in_tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NW Dallas TX
Posts: 1,601
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 123
I think this has happened before, maybe not with this particular DVR. I own 4 of these.

Lost remote controlling of the unit last night while FF'ing through commercials. A MUST these days. However it would still power off and on, and blink the power LED, just no other functions or indication. Even the soft reboot with the power button wouldn't work, just powered off and on. Then finally I got it to do a soft reboot and all OK. I was about to unplug it when I got it to reboot.
ed_in_tx is online now  
post #19791 of 19799 Old 03-10-2020, 10:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
System reset removed F208

I've been dreading the day that my dtvpal dvr stopped working as there is *still* no equivalent replacement on the market. Well, yesterday was that day. But I still haven't lost hope.

Here is what happened...

One of my local channels was "repacked", and I was having trouble getting the channel rescan to work. So I thought -- why don't I just do a "Factory Defaults Reset". That was a BIG mistake.

I now have all of my channels working, but the box seems to have reset to the original firmware. All of the nice features of F208 seem to be gone.

I actually was able to find the F208 firmware on a backup of my old PC. But when I tried to install it, I was told that I already have that update. When I look at the system info on the DVR -- sure enough -- it shows that I have F208 installed. BUT - the UI on the screen is old!

Does anyone have any advice?
Is there any way to fool the device to let me install F208 again?
Is there a way to force a FULL factory reset -- instead of the partial one I have? Perhaps then I could reinstall F208.
Are there hidden menus I can access to look for solutions?

THANKS!!!
[email protected] is offline  
post #19792 of 19799 Old 03-10-2020, 12:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 4,071
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1184 Post(s)
Liked: 557
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
...
I now have all of my channels working, but the box seems to have reset to the original firmware. All of the nice features of F208 seem to be gone.

I actually was able to find the F208 firmware on a backup of my old PC. But when I tried to install it, I was told that I already have that update. When I look at the system info on the DVR -- sure enough -- it shows that I have F208 installed. BUT - the UI on the screen is old!
...
a) what are the feature gone ?
b) what you mean "old UI" ? please post pictures
P Smith is offline  
post #19793 of 19799 Old 03-11-2020, 10:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
As far as I can tell, I have reverted back to the exact firmware that the box came with.

Multiple programs with the same name are listed individually.
The setup menu has fewer items (I think).
No option to "edit name" on programs
And there are subtle bugs -- like inset video is not always scaled correctly.
The box has also hung once (showing video but refusing to respond to the remote), forcing me to power-cycle

I wrote a perl script to analyze the TR50_F208_0HUC00.upd file. And I'm pretty convinced that the file is encrypted. So there is no chance of me hacking the update file to fool the DVR into to thinking it is a different update.

Thanks for your help!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200311_094402481.jpg
Views:	68
Size:	547.3 KB
ID:	2696424   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200311_094335236.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	421.2 KB
ID:	2696426   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200311_094459649.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	452.7 KB
ID:	2696428  
[email protected] is offline  
post #19794 of 19799 Old 03-11-2020, 10:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 4,071
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1184 Post(s)
Liked: 557
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
I've been dreading the day that my dtvpal dvr stopped working as there is *still* no equivalent replacement on the market. Well, yesterday was that day. But I still haven't lost hope.

Here is what happened...

One of my local channels was "repacked", and I was having trouble getting the channel rescan to work. So I thought -- why don't I just do a "Factory Defaults Reset". That was a BIG mistake.

I now have all of my channels working, but the box seems to have reset to the original firmware. All of the nice features of F208 seem to be gone.

I actually was able to find the F208 firmware on a backup of my old PC. But when I tried to install it, I was told that I already have that update. When I look at the system info on the DVR -- sure enough -- it shows that I have F208 installed. BUT - the UI on the screen is old!

Does anyone have any advice?
Is there any way to fool the device to let me install F208 again?
Is there a way to force a FULL factory reset -- instead of the partial one I have? Perhaps then I could reinstall F208.
Are there hidden menus I can access to look for solutions?

THANKS!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
As far as I can tell, I have reverted back to the exact firmware that the box came with.

Multiple programs with the same name are listed individually.
The setup menu has fewer items (I think).
No option to "edit name" on programs
And there are subtle bugs -- like inset video is not always scaled correctly.
The box has also hung once (showing video but refusing to respond to the remote), forcing me to power-cycle

I wrote a perl script to analyze the TR50_F208_0HUC00.upd file. And I'm pretty convinced that the file is encrypted. So there is no chance of me hacking the update file to fool the DVR into to thinking it is a different update.

Thanks for your help!
I don't see any "reverting " to original FW version … it's still running F2.08
P Smith is offline  
post #19795 of 19799 Old 03-11-2020, 11:14 AM
Senior Member
 
schultdw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Multiple programs with the same name are listed individually.
Sorting by title group is an option you have to select. Blown away by the factory reset.
schultdw is online now  
post #19796 of 19799 Old 03-11-2020, 01:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by schultdw View Post
Sorting by title group is an option you have to select. Blown away by the factory reset.
OMG. You are right!

I never had to select the "title group" option before because the original F208 update (or maybe F207) selected for me.

The title group option was sitting right there all of the time, and it worked. And so maybe I really *do* have F208 -- as the box has been telling me.

Thank you everyone for your help!
[email protected] is offline  
post #19797 of 19799 Old 07-01-2020, 06:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 7,386
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3063 Post(s)
Liked: 1480
Quote:
Originally Posted by ed_in_tx View Post
Not having any luck adding 4.4 into my DTVPal DVR. Odd how some new additions get added overnight or I can easily scan them in. But sometimes the 'Pal refuses to add one, like 4.4. My Sony TV's tuner found it OK.
I've never figured out what causes that. It's happened to me too, on both of the 'Pals I have in use.

Frustratingly, once this happens it seems to be impossible to add any new channels until the setup wizard (full rescan) is run. You can delete a channel then scan it back in, but new channels simply won't add no matter what you do.

My guess is, there's a not-that-high limit on the total number of channels the 'Pal can load, and since deleting a channel doesn't remove it completely (otherwise it would just come back during the nightly scan), those channels that occasionally get added during tropo events eventually fill it up.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #19798 of 19799 Old 07-02-2020, 02:02 PM
Senior Member
 
schultdw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 34
My DTVPal DVR added 4.4 all on its own. Quickly deleted since I hardly ever watch the one.

They have been futzing around with their PSIP lately as I have seen several step changes in time (still not correct) and other problems. At least my most recent attempt to record Bob Newhart actually recorded that show even though it ended up identified as Doc Oz. Much better than scheduling a recording on 4.2 (Newhart) and getting 4.1 instead. I don't know how they managed to do that.
ed_in_tx likes this.
schultdw is online now  
post #19799 of 19799 Old 07-03-2020, 05:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ed_in_tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NW Dallas TX
Posts: 1,601
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by schultdw View Post
My DTVPal DVR added 4.4 all on its own.
Neither one of mine did.

EDIT: Discovered last night that one of my 'Pals did indeed add 4.4 on its own, the one that only gets an hour or two of use a day.

Last edited by ed_in_tx; 07-05-2020 at 06:52 AM.
ed_in_tx is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off