DirecTV HD DVR - HR2*/ HR34 Master Topic: one thread for all - Page 72 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2131 of 2188 Old 10-24-2014, 10:23 PM
Member
 
mexican-bum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Auggie View Post
Does a DTV HR34 work with an external 3TB eSATA?

I'm currently using a 2TB and it's about 80% full (I wish there was a way to archive recordings to a media server, but I KNOW that will never happen...) so I want to prepare for the day when I need to upgrade to a larger drive...

Yes
mexican-bum is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2132 of 2188 Old 11-01-2014, 05:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
igreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Northern California
Posts: 3,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 49
I have the HR20-700 receiver, and after moving myold plasma to my master bedroom make room for a new HDVT in my living room, Icould no longer receive the OTA signals. I received the 721...792 error messagemeaning a signal could not be found.


Tried rebooting etcetera until I found that theOff-Air in had been disconnected. So I reconnected and the OTA channels camein, but not for every channel! I can receive every channel accept the ABC andCBS affiliate where I still receive the signal message. I received NBC, FOX,and the other channels; i.e. channel 31 and 58, and also the sub channels. I tired rebooting (pressing button my card), but that had no effect.


Now is that wired or what? In my living room allthe OTA channels come in fine.


Any heard of this problem? Recommendations? Thanks!
igreg is offline  
post #2133 of 2188 Old 11-09-2014, 05:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
hardballpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Davie, Fl.
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Programs recording 90 minutes instead of the hour that they are.
None of my record defaults show add an extra 30 minutes. I've called D* and got their usual highly scientific response - reboot it. Duh. Did they think I really didn't try that.
It doesn't happen universally, but it does happen often on various channels.
I've got the HR44 Genie, fyi.

Baby, remember...It's my life and I'll do what I want!
hardballpete is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2134 of 2188 Old 11-09-2014, 12:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
texasbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 1,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by hardballpete View Post
Programs recording 90 minutes instead of the hour that they are.
None of my record defaults show add an extra 30 minutes. I've called D* and got their usual highly scientific response - reboot it. Duh. Did they think I really didn't try that.
It doesn't happen universally, but it does happen often on various channels.
I've got the HR44 Genie, fyi.
Forget the defaults, go and look at each series link and see if there is an extension set. Changing the defaults does NOT change any series links already set up.
texasbrit is offline  
post #2135 of 2188 Old 11-09-2014, 04:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
hardballpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Davie, Fl.
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by texasbrit View Post
Forget the defaults, go and look at each series link and see if there is an extension set. Changing the defaults does NOT change any series links already set up.
None of the series have any extension.
And most of the 30 min mystery add ons are not series anyway!

What in the name of Shmekel McPupic is going on here?

Baby, remember...It's my life and I'll do what I want!
hardballpete is offline  
post #2136 of 2188 Old 01-11-2015, 05:37 PM
Senior Member
 
JStigler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Euless, TX, USA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
HDCP issue maybe

[QUOTE=igreg;28199306]I read where DirecTV has enabled HDCP for premium channels; e.g., HBO. That means you cannot view unless you have an HDCP compliant television unless you use component cables.

I have the HR-34 DVR with HDMI to the Sony XBR950B 4K set. When watching PPV or HBO I see drop outs in the HDMI both video and audio. This does not happen on normal programming. I suspect some HDCP issue here.


Anyone else seeing this!
JStigler is offline  
post #2137 of 2188 Old 01-12-2015, 01:10 PM
Member
 
WrathWielder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Changing "Skip-back after FF" on HR44

Hi all!


Using a Harmony One remote I never had issues with FF'ing through commercials - once I hit PLAY the HR44 would skip back a bit (maybe 6 secs?) and I'd be pretty much at the spot I wanted to start watching again - got pretty good at it.


I recently switched to a Harmony 900 with RF so I wouldn't have to worry about where I'm pointing the remote.
Because I'm now using an IR Blaster, there's a slight delay between hitting PLAY on the remote and the Blaster sending the command to the HR44.


Because of this, the default (6 sec?) skip-back isn't quite enough any longer and it's frustrating. I have to hit FF then PLAY then REW then PLAY.


Is there any way to change the "skip-back after FF" to make it go back a bit more? (not talking the "replay" function, I'm talking the FF-then-PLAY skipback)


Thanks much!


-Greg
WrathWielder is offline  
post #2138 of 2188 Old 01-12-2015, 07:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
riverwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 1,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by WrathWielder View Post
Is there any way to change the "skip-back after FF" to make it go back a bit more? (not talking the "replay" function, I'm talking the FF-then-PLAY skipback)
I don't know of a way to change the amount of skip-back, but the faster you FF, the more you skip-back. I find the 1xFF skip-back to be unusable since it essentially starts playing at whatever frame you're seeing when you press play. 2x is tolerable, but I find 3x to be the sweet spot that doesn't require video game reflexes to skip-back to right before the commerical ended.

However, for best results, I just use the 30-second "chapter skip" option since commercials are usually done in 30 second increments. The box will queue up quite a few and most channels' commerical breaks are 3+ minutes. Unless it's a channel or show that's short cycling, I'll usually quickly press 6x skips and then bump 1-2 at at time as needed to get to the end of the block. Sometimes the box's 30 second increment and program don't exactly line up so I'll use the "chapter back" button to jump back in ~5 second increments to find the start of the segment.

I would try one of the satellite specific forums like dbs{something} or satelliteguys (sorry, can't remember exact name). Like the option to change the 30 second forward from skip to slip, there may be a way to adjust the amount of FF-skipback. My old TWC DVR had a setting for the "aggressiveness" of the FF-skipback, which would do what you're asking for. Maybe the DirecTV box has something similar.

-Brent
riverwolf is offline  
post #2139 of 2188 Old 01-12-2015, 09:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Go to DBSTalk.com

Sony 4K XBR55X930E, Sony 4K UBPX800 Blu-Ray Player, Sony HTST 5000 SoundBar, DirecTV 4K HS17 w/2 Mini Genies, Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Elite Remote, Monoprice Cables
49Merc is offline  
post #2140 of 2188 Old 01-14-2015, 10:28 AM
Member
 
WrathWielder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks, Brent, for the info! I may try out the 30SKIP and see how it works, or possibly the 3xFF like you use. Seems like I would have to be pretty fast to hit PLAY, but you said it jumps back a lot more so maybe in the long run it will work out like it has for you


Thanks, 49merc, for confirming the other forum name (DBSTALK) I've posted the question there as well...


-Greg
WrathWielder is offline  
post #2141 of 2188 Old 01-14-2015, 04:43 PM
Senior Member
 
JStigler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Euless, TX, USA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
[quote=JStigler;30726489]
Quote:
Originally Posted by igreg View Post
I read where DirecTV has enabled HDCP for premium channels; e.g., HBO. That means you cannot view unless you have an HDCP compliant television unless you use component cables.

I have the HR-34 DVR with HDMI to the Sony XBR950B 4K set. When watching PPV or HBO I see drop outs in the HDMI both video and audio. This does not happen on normal programming. I suspect some HDCP issue here.


Anyone else seeing this!
I rebooted the HR44-700 and the Sony XBR950B via the power cord. Watched a couple of prerecorded movies and no dropouts.
I use HDMI from the STB straight to the TV. Picky that DHCP and the handshake.
JStigler is offline  
post #2142 of 2188 Old 08-30-2015, 11:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Burnerbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Troy/Caseville, MI
Posts: 1,121
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I know this thread has been quite for a while but I'm having problems with my HR24's. When I try to watch a movie on the Premium channels that let you restart the movie, especially StarzHD and EachtHD the movies stutter so bad that I can't even watch them. Channel 525 and 541 really cause problems.


This happens with both of my DVR's and also I have checked with a couple other people and they are having the same issues. This all seemed to start when they added the feature that you could restart a program in progress. Sometimes if I'm trying to watch a movie and it's stuttering bad, if I back it up about 4-5 minutes I can get rid of the stuttering.


Is anyone else having the issues and does anyone know how to solve the problem.
Burnerbum is offline  
post #2143 of 2188 Old 08-30-2015, 01:58 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnerbum View Post
I know this thread has been quite for a while but I'm having problems with my HR24's. When I try to watch a movie on the Premium channels that let you restart the movie, especially StarzHD and EachtHD the movies stutter so bad that I can't even watch them. Channel 525 and 541 really cause problems.


This happens with both of my DVR's and also I have checked with a couple other people and they are having the same issues. This all seemed to start when they added the feature that you could restart a program in progress. Sometimes if I'm trying to watch a movie and it's stuttering bad, if I back it up about 4-5 minutes I can get rid of the stuttering.


Is anyone else having the issues and does anyone know how to solve the problem.
Its everything you record, stopping and stuttering, everybody I know has this issue, sometimes not at all and sometimes very bad. Called DTV and they say there working on it. They know it started with the last update.
larrylwill is offline  
post #2144 of 2188 Old 08-30-2015, 03:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Burnerbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Troy/Caseville, MI
Posts: 1,121
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by larrylwill View Post
Its everything you record, stopping and stuttering, everybody I know has this issue, sometimes not at all and sometimes very bad. Called DTV and they say there working on it. They know it started with the last update.
Thanks for the reply. At least now I know they are aware of it.
Burnerbum is offline  
post #2145 of 2188 Old 08-30-2015, 04:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,888
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 923 Post(s)
Liked: 355
I replaced my HR24 w/ a Genie system. Has anyone been able to find an official thread for that model? I looked awhile a go and came up w/ nada...

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #2146 of 2188 Old 09-05-2015, 11:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
texasbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 1,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
I replaced my HR24 w/ a Genie system. Has anyone been able to find an official thread for that model? I looked awhile a go and came up w/ nada...
This is the correct thread. It was created when the only Genie was the HR34, now there are HR44s and just recently HR54s also. But they are all covered by this single thread.
texasbrit is offline  
post #2147 of 2188 Old 09-05-2015, 11:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 7,875
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2408 Post(s)
Liked: 954
Are they still distributing the HR34s or do you usually get HR44?

HR54 is supposedly with some 4K PPV channels?

So will D* upgrade customers to HR54 if they say they have 4K TVs?
wco81 is online now  
post #2148 of 2188 Old 09-05-2015, 07:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
texasbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 1,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by wco81 View Post
Are they still distributing the HR34s or do you usually get HR44?

HR54 is supposedly with some 4K PPV channels?

So will D* upgrade customers to HR54 if they say they have 4K TVs?
There are still HR34s being sent out. If you have a tech coming out to install a Genie, ask him when he calls you to make sure you can get an HR44 (or HR54), IMHO if you can't then reschedule the install and try again.

Despite all the rumors the HR54 won't do 4K. And it's only widely available in SoCal (have seen posts for one in Seattle and one in NorCal also)
texasbrit is offline  
post #2149 of 2188 Old 09-06-2015, 05:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,888
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 923 Post(s)
Liked: 355
What's the advantage of the HR54?

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #2150 of 2188 Old 09-06-2015, 06:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
texasbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 1,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
What's the advantage of the HR54?
To the user, possibly nothing. It has a built-in power inserter which might be useful if you don't already have one. Same performance as the HR44.
It is cheaper to manufacture than the HR44.
texasbrit is offline  
post #2151 of 2188 Old 09-06-2015, 07:23 AM
rad
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 3,205
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 32
You also loose the ethernet port which you could have used in place of a DECA-BB and the phone line so no more Caller ID displayed on the TV.
rad is offline  
post #2152 of 2188 Old 09-07-2015, 06:15 AM
jlx
Member
 
jlx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
images of the hr54 show that it still has an Ethernet port

partially insane
jlx is offline  
post #2153 of 2188 Old 09-07-2015, 07:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stew4msu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Wylie, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 23
It does have an ethernet connection.

"The dream never dies, just the dreamer."

Stew4msu is offline  
post #2154 of 2188 Old 10-23-2015, 09:00 AM
Member
 
mrfixit58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi All, I have a Samsung PN64F8500 plasma. Just got a new Directv Genie DVR. Should it be set to Native or should all of the resolutions be checked or just 1080i?

Thank You
mrfixit58 is offline  
post #2155 of 2188 Old 10-23-2015, 09:01 AM
Member
 
mrfixit58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi All, I have a Samsung PN64F8500 plasma. Just got a new Directv Genie DVR. Should it be set to Native or should all of the resolutions be checked or just 1080i?

Thank You
mrfixit58 is offline  
post #2156 of 2188 Old 10-23-2015, 09:05 AM
rad
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 3,205
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrfixit58 View Post
Hi All, I have a Samsung PN64F8500 plasma. Just got a new Directv Genie DVR. Should it be set to Native or should all of the resolutions be checked or just 1080i?

Thank You
If it was me jus check 1080i and 1080p and don't use native. What I've seen is when switching between channels of different resolutions like ESPN (720p) and TBS (1080i) the Genie and TV take a few seconds longer to change the channel since they have to sync at the new resolution.
rad is offline  
post #2157 of 2188 Old 10-24-2015, 12:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thebishman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 156
^ this
thebishman is offline  
post #2158 of 2188 Old 11-13-2015, 01:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Seeker47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 10
trying to diagnose HR-24 receiver problems

Perhaps I will also be advised to take this to DBSTALK, or somewhere more technically appropriate. (It would be nice if DirecTV had a really good tech forum of their own for users . . . .) I have mostly been underwhelmed by the DTV tech support.

Let me preface this by saying that I had two units of the HR-23 which both died (motherboards, I think) shy of the 3 years mark. I've also seen 3 Tivo HD DVR receivers (not mine, and not the DirecTV version) that each only lasted about two years, running into significant problems prior to their demise. O.K., these boxes do run 24 / 7, but this does not inspire much confidence in the longevity of these devices. FWIW, all the mentioned receivers were behind higher model Monster power units. [Kelson and any other Tivo fans who may be reading this: I hope you have had much better luck with yours !]

Anyway, my two HR-24s -- a -100 in one viewing location and a -500 in another -- now have over two years in service. The -100 upstairs is the one where what the installer called "the brain" (the SWM brick ?) is located. That receiver lost its network connectivity, and therefore the TV App.s + On Demand functions, a couple months ago. This could not be restored, no-how no-way, and it was not the fault of the Cinema Connection Kit substitute (Linksys WET610N) that had worked fine in that capacity up until then. Everything else has continued working well on this receiver. So, I guess it is possible for just the networking section of these receivers to go bad ?

The -500 downstairs has had recurrent 771 errors: "loss of signal from the satellite." None of the DTV suggested causes seem to apply. Nothing is obstructing the dish; cables / connections are all tight and were tested by a tech who found them to be good, and so forth. Maybe it would be hasty for me to absolve the "brain" unit from any responsibility, but the lack of 771 errors at the upstairs HR-24 leads me to think so, just as it apparently clears anything happening at the dish end of this chain. In addition, once the 771 errors have started on the -500 receiver, picture freezing or breakup (with skipped segments and jumps, in the case of recordings) becomes much more likely. After I reboot the receiver, these problems will go away -- from a few days up to a max. of about 2 weeks -- but they will return.

Do these symptoms sound familiar to you, and have you ever gotten to the bottom of them ? If I have to guess, it would be that both of these HR-24s are starting to go.

I'm told they stopped manufacturing the HR-24 in 2012. For the record, I have no interest at all in Genie.
Seeker47 is offline  
post #2159 of 2188 Old 11-16-2015, 01:32 PM
Senior Member
 
SVTarHeel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seeker47 View Post
... After I reboot the receiver, these problems will go away -- from a few days up to a max. of about 2 weeks -- but they will return.

Do these symptoms sound familiar to you, and have you ever gotten to the bottom of them ? If I have to guess, it would be that both of these HR-24s are starting to go.
I'm interested in the same answers. One of my HR-24s kept losing connectivity with the other unit and exhibited all around flakiness. I'm trying to figure out how to diagnose box problems vs hard drive problems.
SVTarHeel is offline  
post #2160 of 2188 Old 11-16-2015, 04:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
texasbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 1,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seeker47 View Post
Perhaps I will also be advised to take this to DBSTALK, or somewhere more technically appropriate. (It would be nice if DirecTV had a really good tech forum of their own for users . . . .) I have mostly been underwhelmed by the DTV tech support.

Let me preface this by saying that I had two units of the HR-23 which both died (motherboards, I think) shy of the 3 years mark. I've also seen 3 Tivo HD DVR receivers (not mine, and not the DirecTV version) that each only lasted about two years, running into significant problems prior to their demise. O.K., these boxes do run 24 / 7, but this does not inspire much confidence in the longevity of these devices. FWIW, all the mentioned receivers were behind higher model Monster power units. [Kelson and any other Tivo fans who may be reading this: I hope you have had much better luck with yours !]

Anyway, my two HR-24s -- a -100 in one viewing location and a -500 in another -- now have over two years in service. The -100 upstairs is the one where what the installer called "the brain" (the SWM brick ?) is located. That receiver lost its network connectivity, and therefore the TV App.s + On Demand functions, a couple months ago. This could not be restored, no-how no-way, and it was not the fault of the Cinema Connection Kit substitute (Linksys WET610N) that had worked fine in that capacity up until then. Everything else has continued working well on this receiver. So, I guess it is possible for just the networking section of these receivers to go bad ?

The -500 downstairs has had recurrent 771 errors: "loss of signal from the satellite." None of the DTV suggested causes seem to apply. Nothing is obstructing the dish; cables / connections are all tight and were tested by a tech who found them to be good, and so forth. Maybe it would be hasty for me to absolve the "brain" unit from any responsibility, but the lack of 771 errors at the upstairs HR-24 leads me to think so, just as it apparently clears anything happening at the dish end of this chain. In addition, once the 771 errors have started on the -500 receiver, picture freezing or breakup (with skipped segments and jumps, in the case of recordings) becomes much more likely. After I reboot the receiver, these problems will go away -- from a few days up to a max. of about 2 weeks -- but they will return.

Do these symptoms sound familiar to you, and have you ever gotten to the bottom of them ? If I have to guess, it would be that both of these HR-24s are starting to go.

I'm told they stopped manufacturing the HR-24 in 2012. For the record, I have no interest at all in Genie.
Your problem is most unusual - if fact, so unusual that I suggest there's something wrong that affects all your systems. A grounding problem comes to mind.
The HR23s almost always fail because of a disk drive problem, not a mother board.
Same with TiVos.
Swap the downstairs and upstairs DVRs and see what happens.
texasbrit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off