Scientific Atlanta 8300HD question - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 05-24-2010, 01:57 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
steveklein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I've got a question concerning this cable box.

I've got this with HD/DVD package from my cable company.

I also have a Slingbox Pro HD.

My problem is that my Slingbox does not have HDMI output, only component.

However, I'd like HDMI from my cable box to my TV.

How can I set my system up such that I connect HDMI from my cable box to my receiver, yet still get a cable signal to my Slingbox so I can stream HD content to other rooms in my house, my iPhone, etc etc

The only way I can think of is using a splitter right at the wall and then run 1 cable to the cable box and then HDMI on to my receiver, and the other cable to the Slingbox. I'm just worried the signal would degrade too much since the cable signal is already split a couple of times for my internet connection, TVs in other rooms, etc.
steveklein is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 05-25-2010, 10:44 AM
Vin
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveklein View Post

I've got a question concerning this cable box.

I've got this with HD/DVD package from my cable company.

I also have a Slingbox Pro HD.

My problem is that my Slingbox does not have HDMI output, only component.

However, I'd like HDMI from my cable box to my TV.

How can I set my system up such that I connect HDMI from my cable box to my receiver, yet still get a cable signal to my Slingbox so I can stream HD content to other rooms in my house, my iPhone, etc etc



The Slingbox gets a feed from the cable box, not from a direct cable connection.
  • Coaxial cable from wall to cable box
  • HDMI output from cable box to TV (or cable box > AVR > TV)
  • Component video output from cable box to Slingbox
  • Ethernet cable from Slingbox to router

Vin
Vin is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 05-25-2010, 01:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vin View Post

The Slingbox gets a feed from the cable box, not from a direct cable connection.
  • Coaxial cable from wall to cable box
  • HDMI output from cable box to TV (or cable box > AVR > TV)
  • Component video output from cable box to Slingbox
  • Ethernet cable from Slingbox to router

His 8300 DVR shuts off the component output when HDMI is connected to the TV.
domino92024 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 05-26-2010, 04:28 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
steveklein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 15
any workarounds?
steveklein is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 05-26-2010, 10:30 AM
Vin
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveklein View Post

any workarounds?

You could split the HDMI output from your cable box with a powered HDMI splitter, connect one output to your TV, connect the other end to an HDMI to component converter box and connect the output to your Slingbox.

Vin
Vin is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 05-28-2010, 02:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Zeppo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As a follow up, does anyone know if the 8300HD also shuts off the S-Video out when HDMI is connected?

Or what about audio? Right now I have audio out via Toslink, not through HDMI. How can I get audio to my slingbox, even if I do spring for the HDMI splitter + HDMI-> component combo?

I have the same issue as the original poster, but i'm not sure I need HD to my slingbox if I'm streaming to my small laptop or my iPhone, for example. Any insight from slingbox users would be appreciated.
Zeppo is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 05-28-2010, 02:50 PM
Vin
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeppo View Post


Or what about audio? Right now I have audio out via Toslink, not through HDMI. How can I get audio to my slingbox, even if I do spring for the HDMI splitter + HDMI-> component combo?

The HDMI to component converter also outputs analog audio.

Vin
Vin is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 05-28-2010, 04:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Zeppo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vin View Post

The HDMI to component converter also outputs analog audio.

Right but I'm not sure, but I think in the SA8300HD, if I select to have audio sent out via toslink it won't send audio via HDMI as well. I'm not at my TV so I'm not sure, and that's why I'm asking. I wonder if it wild still pass audio via the stereo RCA jacks as well.

I guess I'll need to experiment. I'm not a big fan of the 8300HD but I have no options. The new software clears the buffer whenever I turn the TV via HDMI on or off, for example. So annoying.
Zeppo is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 05-28-2010, 05:00 PM
Vin
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeppo View Post

Right but I'm not sure, but I think in the SA8300HD, if I select to have audio sent out via toslink it won't send audio via HDMI as well. I'm not at my TV so I'm not sure, and that's why I'm asking. I wonder if it wild still pass audio via the stereo RCA jacks as well.

I guess I'll need to experiment. I'm not a big fan of the 8300HD but I have no options. The new software clears the buffer whenever I turn the TV via HDMI on or off, for example. So annoying.

I don't have the SA 8300HD (I have DirecTV) but I'd be surprised if toslink and HDMI couldn't transmit audio at the same time. Of course, stranger things have happened. Anyway, like you said, you'll need to experiment...let us know what you find, it might be helpful to other owners of the SA8300HD. Good luck.

Vin
Vin is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 05-28-2010, 05:35 PM
Vin
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeppo View Post

Right but I'm not sure, but I think in the SA8300HD, if I select to have audio sent out via toslink it won't send audio via HDMI as well. I'm not at my TV so I'm not sure, and that's why I'm asking. I wonder if it wild still pass audio via the stereo RCA jacks as well.

I guess I'll need to experiment. I'm not a big fan of the 8300HD but I have no options. The new software clears the buffer whenever I turn the TV via HDMI on or off, for example. So annoying.

I just had another thought. Assuming HDMI audio does in fact get turned off when outputting via toslink, why not connect the analog audio outputs directly from the 8300HD to the Slingbox rather than thru the HDMI to component video converter. Surely, the 8300HD's analog audio outputs are active when toslink is connected, no?

Vin
Vin is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 05-29-2010, 06:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,307
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 424 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vin View Post

I don't have the SA 8300HD (I have DirecTV) but I'd be surprised if toslink and HDMI couldn't transmit audio at the same time. Of course, stranger things have happened. Anyway, like you said, you'll need to experiment...let us know what you find, it might be helpful to other owners of the SA8300HD. Good luck.

I just tested this, and they both work together with with a limitation. Here are the various settings of Audio: Digital Out

- Dolby Digital: DD out from toslink, no audio from HDMI
- HDMI: Stereo out from toslink, audio out from HDMI
- Other: Stereo out from toslink, no audio from HDMI

There are no settings with my Blu-ray player and PCH that send audio out over both.
BPlayer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off