Official* Xfinity X1 STB Thread - Page 78 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 127Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2311 of 2682 Old 10-27-2016, 07:02 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 21,155
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1799 Post(s)
Liked: 3579
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingdvd View Post
Just a quick update Mark - for some reason my "IR->RF RF->IR emitter -> mounting on front of the X1 IR eye" has been working really well for the past couple of days. I'm not sure what changed. Likely something is causing interference as you said and its a matter of figuring out what.
good news: try to see if the issues happens in a dark room as opposed to lighted

in your earlier comments, I see the X1 is responding to each command which is good, but if the commands are sent too quickly, the issue could still be the box is processing an earlier command, and even though additional commands are received, it might not process them

disregard my comment about Z wave: I thought the commands were going through a Z wave device

please take the high road in every post:do not respond to or quote a problematic post: report it
HDMI.org:what a mess HDCP = Hollywood's Draconian Copy Protection system
LG C9 OLED owner


markrubin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2312 of 2682 Old 11-02-2016, 01:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Fahrenheit85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 40
So I have a new TV and AVR, movies, video games, everything else looks great besides Comcast. The only thing I watch is NFL. What resolution does comcast broadcast it out at?

Vizio P65-C1
Denon AVR-X6300H
HTD Level 3 Left/Center/Right, Micca COVO-S for Surrounds
Fahrenheit85 is offline  
post #2313 of 2682 Old 11-02-2016, 08:53 AM
Senior Member
 
jrogers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: MN
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fahrenheit85 View Post
So I have a new TV and AVR, movies, video games, everything else looks great besides Comcast. The only thing I watch is NFL. What resolution does comcast broadcast it out at?
Depends on the station. For example, Fox broadcasts in 720p.

Samsung UN75HU8500 TS01 w/SEK-3500U, K8500 UHD Blu-ray Player; Xbox One; Xfinity X1
Dolby Atmos and DTS:X 7w.1.4; Denon X6200W; Audiosource AMP102; GoldenEar SuperSat 60/60C, SuperSat 50, SuperSat 3/3C, Invisa 525; SVS PB-2000
Harmony Ultimate One; Insteon; Acoustimac
jrogers is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2314 of 2682 Old 11-03-2016, 03:34 AM
Member
 
Dakotapix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Our Comcast installer set all our receivers at 1080p.
steve1971 likes this.
Dakotapix is online now  
post #2315 of 2682 Old 11-03-2016, 05:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,814
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 512
My advise is that if your tv's accept 1080p, which they all should do now days, then set your cable box to 1080p. That's what I have my X1 DVR set to and I think the PQ from HD Broadcast channel's look very very good. I rarely if ever watch non-HD channel's anymore.
steve1971 is offline  
post #2316 of 2682 Old 11-03-2016, 12:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
cadett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Houma, La.
Posts: 979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fahrenheit85 View Post
So I have a new TV and AVR, movies, video games, everything else looks great besides Comcast. The only thing I watch is NFL. What resolution does comcast broadcast it out at?
Most stations broadcast in 1080p30, with the exception of fox which is 720p60. Comcast is going to scale everything to 1080p if you set the cable box to do so, which is recommended until or if they allow native pass-through.
cadett is offline  
post #2317 of 2682 Old 11-03-2016, 01:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 1,434
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by JazzGuyy View Post
Yep. Came back last night. I suspect a buggy firmware update.
I lost my 30sec skip this morning. I used it then when I tried to use it again it was gone. Is this what you or others have experienced and should I just wait to see if it comes back? Is there a way to reset it, or do I need to call Comcast😡

Man cave-Marantz 8012, Oppo 203, 4K ATV, Sony XBR-75X940E, Bluesound Vault 2, Harmony One, 2 Paradigm Monitor 9's, CC-390, 2ADP 390's/190's, 2 PDR 100's,
4 SVS Prime elevations. B&W P5. Living room- Yamaha 2010, Bluesound Node 2, Paradigm SE-1's, Zone 2-Paradigm-Stylus 370-SM
Bedroom- Samsung UN60ES7100F, Oppo 103D, Pulse Mini, JBL Bar Studio, ATV3 and Harmony 650
pappaduke is offline  
post #2318 of 2682 Old 11-03-2016, 06:00 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 5
pappaduke, why would you want to call Comcast when you're doing a hack on their remote? Would you call the FBI if you were planning a bank heist? Think about it!

Sometimes it goes away. Who knows why. Get the 30 second page button jump by using code “exit exit exit 0030”. If it doesn't work the first time, do it again! You will get it back - but don't call Comcast.
markrubin likes this.
bepaof19 is offline  
post #2319 of 2682 Old 11-04-2016, 12:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 1,434
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by bepaof19 View Post
pappaduke, why would you want to call Comcast when you're doing a hack on their remote? Would you call the FBI if you were planning a bank heist? Think about it!

Sometimes it goes away. Who knows why. Get the 30 second page button jump by using code ?exit exit exit 0030?. If it doesn't work the first time, do it again! You will get it back - but don't call Comcast.
Thanks for the code. I honestly couldn't remember how to do that, so I thought I had gotten the information from Comcast.
pappaduke is offline  
post #2320 of 2682 Old 11-04-2016, 09:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Are we allowed to discuss modifications to these boxes on here? I'm well aware that Comcast strictly forbids it and that I could end up buying the box if they find out. I also know about the security tab in the back of the box, I have more of those laying around. I'm just looking to discuss switching the hard drive.
HairyGamer is offline  
post #2321 of 2682 Old 11-05-2016, 04:10 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 21,155
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1799 Post(s)
Liked: 3579
Quote:
Originally Posted by HairyGamer View Post
Are we allowed to discuss modifications to these boxes on here? I'm well aware that Comcast strictly forbids it and that I could end up buying the box if they find out. I also know about the security tab in the back of the box, I have more of those laying around. I'm just looking to discuss switching the hard drive.
there is a SATA connector on the back of this box for an external HDD: wouldn't it be easier to use that?

please take the high road in every post:do not respond to or quote a problematic post: report it
HDMI.org:what a mess HDCP = Hollywood's Draconian Copy Protection system
LG C9 OLED owner


markrubin is offline  
post #2322 of 2682 Old 11-05-2016, 06:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post
there is a SATA connector on the back of this box for an external HDD: wouldn't it be easier to use that?
My old box had one, it was enabled, and worked great.. The new X1 boxes have the eSATA disabled, and they Say it will never be enabled. They're trying to milk the customer for more money with their cloud DVR or force them into renting more equipment. My options are to rent another DVR at $20 a month, NOT HAPPENING just for more storage... Or buy a TiVo and pay a high monthly fee for the guide and then another fee for the MCard from Comcast. My other option is to replace the HDD in my STB with something more robust. I've actually already replaced the drive, and it's working for recording and playback, but I wanted to start a conversation moving forward about the possibilities. Are we allowed to start threads about modifying Comcast property or is that against the ToS here on AVS?
HairyGamer is offline  
post #2323 of 2682 Old 11-05-2016, 06:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 3,403
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 430 Post(s)
Liked: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post
there is a SATA connector on the back of this box for an external HDD: wouldn't it be easier to use that?
I don't think that connector has ever been enabled on any Comcast STB.

JazzGuyy is offline  
post #2324 of 2682 Old 11-05-2016, 06:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by JazzGuyy View Post
I don't think that connector has ever been enabled on any Comcast STB.
It works fine on most of the older non-X1 boxes as of a somewhat recent update a couple years ago to many of the firmwares out there. It's not going to ever be enabled on the X1 boxes, according to Comcast.
HairyGamer is offline  
post #2325 of 2682 Old 11-05-2016, 06:47 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 21,155
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1799 Post(s)
Liked: 3579
Quote:
Originally Posted by HairyGamer View Post
My old box had one, it was enabled, and worked great.. The new X1 boxes have the eSATA disabled, and they Say it will never be enabled.
Are we allowed to start threads about modifying Comcast property or is that against the ToS here on AVS?
Thanks: I did not know that about being disabled

let me check on such discussions...

please take the high road in every post:do not respond to or quote a problematic post: report it
HDMI.org:what a mess HDCP = Hollywood's Draconian Copy Protection system
LG C9 OLED owner


markrubin is offline  
post #2326 of 2682 Old 11-05-2016, 06:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post
Thanks: I did not know that about being disabled

let me check on such discussions...
Thanks, I appreciate it! Again, I'm not looking to hack it or do anything super illegal like that... My only interest is in circumventing their storage limits without handing over my money monthly, when all I need is a bigger HDD.
HairyGamer is offline  
post #2327 of 2682 Old 11-05-2016, 08:01 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 21,155
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1799 Post(s)
Liked: 3579
Quote:
Originally Posted by HairyGamer View Post
Thanks, I appreciate it! Again, I'm not looking to hack it or do anything super illegal like that... My only interest is in circumventing their storage limits without handing over my money monthly, when all I need is a bigger HDD.
sorry, this is the answer that came back:

no. The boxes belong to Comcast. Modifying the box would be a violation of the ToS.
HairyGamer likes this.

please take the high road in every post:do not respond to or quote a problematic post: report it
HDMI.org:what a mess HDCP = Hollywood's Draconian Copy Protection system
LG C9 OLED owner


markrubin is offline  
post #2328 of 2682 Old 11-05-2016, 09:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Okay thanks for the info, I'll have to discuss elsewhere!
HairyGamer is offline  
post #2329 of 2682 Old 11-12-2016, 10:34 PM
Member
 
AMMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sammamish WA
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do I get the x1 extender box to communicate with an older plasma monitor?

I understand the hdcp issue but was hopeful that someone has been successful with a cheap work around.

Mike
AMMO is offline  
post #2330 of 2682 Old 11-12-2016, 11:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMMO View Post
How do I get the x1 extender box to communicate with an older plasma monitor?
I assume you need component video outputs?

The RNG150 has them. The newer Xi3 doesn't.

https://customer.xfinity.com/help-and-support/cable-tv/x1-hub-vs-companion-box/
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #2331 of 2682 Old 12-16-2016, 06:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 3,403
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 430 Post(s)
Liked: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhachey View Post
Netflix works on the newest companion boxes. I have a DVR and three companion boxes and I have got Netlflix working on all four.
I haven't seen anyone comment on how small these new companion boxes are. They are about the size of an external hard drive but only have HDMI or RF outputs so won't work with older TVs or AVRs. They also bring voice control to the secondary TVs in your house. I suspect they use less power than the old boxes too.

JazzGuyy is offline  
post #2332 of 2682 Old 12-16-2016, 06:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 3,403
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 430 Post(s)
Liked: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post
I lost my 30sec skip this morning. I used it then when I tried to use it again it was gone. Is this what you or others have experienced and should I just wait to see if it comes back? Is there a way to reset it, or do I need to call Comcast😡
I found out that if you go into the Settings in the on-screen menus and reset your box the 30-second skip returns. Tried this when the skip disappeared again yesterday and it did the job. Of course, you have to wait for the several minute reboot process to take place. Without the 30-second skip, using the X1 DVR is intolerable.

JazzGuyy is offline  
post #2333 of 2682 Old 12-16-2016, 08:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gomo657's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,908
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 807 Post(s)
Liked: 783
Quote:
Originally Posted by JazzGuyy View Post
I found out that if you go into the Settings in the on-screen menus and reset your box the 30-second skip returns. Tried this when the skip disappeared again yesterday and it did the job. Of course, you have to wait for the several minute reboot process to take place. Without the 30-second skip, using the X1 DVR is intolerable.


Just hit exit exit exit 30 the 30 sec reappears
Also exit exit exit 720 or 1080 will change video output
markrubin likes this.

"well you know what doctor I'm going to go home take two aspirins and call you a b****"
gomo657 is offline  
post #2334 of 2682 Old 12-16-2016, 09:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 3,403
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 430 Post(s)
Liked: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by gomo657 View Post
Just hit exit exit exit 30 the 30 sec reappears
Also exit exit exit 720 or 1080 will change video output
Nope. I tried the exit-exit-exit-0030 thing and it did nothing to restore the 30-second skip. The reset did work.

JazzGuyy is offline  
post #2335 of 2682 Old 12-16-2016, 11:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 1,434
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by JazzGuyy View Post
I found out that if you go into the Settings in the on-screen menus and reset your box the 30-second skip returns. Tried this when the skip disappeared again yesterday and it did the job. Of course, you have to wait for the several minute reboot process to take place. Without the 30-second skip, using the X1 DVR is intolerable.
I'll give that a try, because the exit exit exit 0030 did not work for me. In the past it did, but not this time.

Man cave-Marantz 8012, Oppo 203, 4K ATV, Sony XBR-75X940E, Bluesound Vault 2, Harmony One, 2 Paradigm Monitor 9's, CC-390, 2ADP 390's/190's, 2 PDR 100's,
4 SVS Prime elevations. B&W P5. Living room- Yamaha 2010, Bluesound Node 2, Paradigm SE-1's, Zone 2-Paradigm-Stylus 370-SM
Bedroom- Samsung UN60ES7100F, Oppo 103D, Pulse Mini, JBL Bar Studio, ATV3 and Harmony 650
pappaduke is offline  
post #2336 of 2682 Old 12-16-2016, 11:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 1,434
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 406
30 sec skip

I tried both exit exit exit 0030 and resetting the box and neither worked. Then I tried hitting the page up and page down buttons and that gives me the 30 sec skip function. In the the past I had to first press the down cursor and then use ff/rw to get the 30 sec skip in either direction. In the end I don't really know which method got it back, but I'm happy now. 😁 Thank you for both suggestions.
markrubin likes this.

Man cave-Marantz 8012, Oppo 203, 4K ATV, Sony XBR-75X940E, Bluesound Vault 2, Harmony One, 2 Paradigm Monitor 9's, CC-390, 2ADP 390's/190's, 2 PDR 100's,
4 SVS Prime elevations. B&W P5. Living room- Yamaha 2010, Bluesound Node 2, Paradigm SE-1's, Zone 2-Paradigm-Stylus 370-SM
Bedroom- Samsung UN60ES7100F, Oppo 103D, Pulse Mini, JBL Bar Studio, ATV3 and Harmony 650
pappaduke is offline  
post #2337 of 2682 Old 12-16-2016, 11:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gomo657's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,908
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 807 Post(s)
Liked: 783
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post
I tried both exit exit exit 0030 and resetting the box and neither worked. Then I tried hitting the page up and page down buttons and that gives me the 30 sec skip function. In the the past I had to first press the down cursor and then use ff/rw to get the 30 sec skip in either direction. In the end I don't really know which method got it back, but I'm happy now. Thank you for both suggestions.


What button were you using before? I've always used the pg up.

"well you know what doctor I'm going to go home take two aspirins and call you a b****"
gomo657 is offline  
post #2338 of 2682 Old 12-16-2016, 11:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 1,434
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by gomo657 View Post
What button were you using before? I've always used the pg up.
The down button on the cursor pad. Then it was either the left or right buttons to skip forward or backward. More complicated, but it worked. Pg. up and down is much nicer. They say the only constant is change 🤔

Man cave-Marantz 8012, Oppo 203, 4K ATV, Sony XBR-75X940E, Bluesound Vault 2, Harmony One, 2 Paradigm Monitor 9's, CC-390, 2ADP 390's/190's, 2 PDR 100's,
4 SVS Prime elevations. B&W P5. Living room- Yamaha 2010, Bluesound Node 2, Paradigm SE-1's, Zone 2-Paradigm-Stylus 370-SM
Bedroom- Samsung UN60ES7100F, Oppo 103D, Pulse Mini, JBL Bar Studio, ATV3 and Harmony 650
pappaduke is offline  
post #2339 of 2682 Old 12-24-2016, 02:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
crossbeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I'm a long-time DCX (and earlier) user who just converted to the X1 a week or so ago, and I'm relatively disappointed. I wonder if someone here can recommend some workarounds for the problems I'm seeing.

1. Biggest problem is the lack of swap feature or channel buffer. My preferred way of watching sports is to watch live until commercial, pause, swap tuners, and watch something else for a few minutes (or watch something recorded), then swap back and skip through commercials. I read something about this being a patented feature of Tivo, but I've been doing this with my Comcast DVRs for over 10 years. Why now suddenly? More tuners? If so, why not save the buffers of the last two? Any workarounds?

2. The guide has less information than the old one. The guide on the DCX always lists the year of the program for movies. The X1 guide only seems to do that about 50% of the time. I don't care about a picture of the movie as much as I do about the year it was made.

3. The guide is much harder to navigate.
a) There are only 4 lines of info in the X1 guide (and one of advertising) instead of the 5 I could configure on the DCX guide.

b) Both the X1 and DCX guides can skip a day forward with a button push, but the DCX could also skip a screen forward. I can't seem to find a way to do that with the X1, so I have to keep pushing the arrow key many times to move forward in the day. Any way to do this?

c) With the DCX guide, no matter where I was, if I typed a channel number, the guide would position itself at that channel on that day and time. With the X1 guide, if I type a channel number (and then Enter to choose the channel, a pain as well), the guide displays that channel, but goes all the way back to the current time and day. That's a real pain if I'm trying to set up recordings in the future.

d) With only a 4-line display, I can't arrow up to the top line (or down to the bottom line) without the guide automatically displaying another line above (or below) and keeping me from seeing the fourth (or first) line I had set up to display before. This is a nit, but a frustrating one for me. I have to keep arrowing up and down to keep the channels I want to see in view.

4. The list of upcoming recordings and the guide are well-connected in the DCX guide. That is, if I have the list of upcoming programs displayed, and I highlight a program and press the guide button, the guide will be displayed on that day and time. With the X1 displaying the upcoming programs, pressing the guide button just gives you the guide starting at the current date and time with the current channel being displayed. This is much worse and more time consuming when setting up new recordings. I used to just use the upcoming recordings screen and page through the days, and when I thought I needed to add a new recording for that day, press the guide button and go directly to that day. Not any more. Unless you know a way.

Now, I admit there are good things about the X1. Having more tuners is much better. I like how the guide and on demand are more closely integrated. I definitely like that the guide doesn't take two or three or more days to load after a reset or power outage. The skip forward and back features work better than what the DCX has devolved to (sometimes can't even skip back). And I like the ability to use voice input. But it seems that whoever developed this new interface never even bothered to look at the old one and carry over some of the nice features that were there. To me, that's a real shame.
crossbeaux is offline  
post #2340 of 2682 Old 12-24-2016, 02:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bweissman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: East SF Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 1,110
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by crossbeaux View Post
I'm a long-time DCX (and earlier) user who just converted to the X1 a week or so ago, and I'm relatively disappointed. I wonder if someone here can recommend some workarounds for the problems I'm seeing.

1. Biggest problem is the lack of swap feature or channel buffer. My preferred way of watching sports is to watch live until commercial, pause, swap tuners, and watch something else for a few minutes (or watch something recorded), then swap back and skip through commercials. I read something about this being a patented feature of Tivo, but I've been doing this with my Comcast DVRs for over 10 years. Why now suddenly? More tuners? If so, why not save the buffers of the last two? Any workarounds?
You ask a lotta questions. Sorry I can only answer the first one; I believe the over-arching reply is "That's the way they designed and built it." (To me, the biggest problem is lack of a direct way of getting to the Recordings list.)

You use the Last button to swap between recently viewed programs. There may be several to choose from, so it's not an instant swap. You have to choose what to swap to, unless you want the most-recently-watched program, in which case pressing OK will suffice. Your scheme of pausing/swapping/skipping can be done using the Last button. But it sounds like it would work better as a sequence or macro on a programmable remote.
bweissman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
x1 comcast activation problem companion

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off