Homeworx HW-150PVR, Support and Discussion - Page 94 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 138Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2791 of 2804 Old 01-30-2019, 09:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
eherberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 520
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 264 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
This post is for @DoctorM and others interested in DD 5.1.

HW-180 owner JJA has been experiencing the "echo" bug on DD 5.1. He contacted Mediasonic andThe "incompatible HDMI" part is new info, and implies the problem is actually with Mediaonic's HDMI hardware rather than the HW180 specifically. If true that would explain why Mediasonic isn't trying to fix the bug; apparently the only fix would require new HDMI hardware and there's no way to program around it with firmware.

That would also imply that even the HW150 has the echo bug when using HDMI instead of coaxial audio. Has anyone experienced this?
I just checked on my HW150. If it's true that the firmware doesn't matter - it should make no difference that the 'Franken-iView' is running different firmware. I switched audio back and forth between PCM and Raw but didn't hear any difference. (Plus, I don't recall hearing anything like this while using the intended firmware prior).

I don't have a lot of faith in Mediasonic support's diagnostics and explanations. I suspect they (or him/her -- as I think it's only a single person) don't have a great understanding of the product and certainly don't use it -- simply collecting the shipments from China and passing them on.

I'm not sure 'incompatible HDMI' is any more of an explanation I believe than that somehow the HW150 has 'version 6 hardware' instead of 'version 5 hardware' .. (the explanation I got for why I couldn't get firmware from them).

It sounds a lot like 'Blinker Fluid' or tires needing the winter air changed out to summer air. :-)
eherberg is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2792 of 2804 Old 01-30-2019, 02:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 6,763
Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2698 Post(s)
Liked: 1332
All very true. One thing: the "echo" bug is intermittent. Usually DD 5.1 will play normally through HDMI for a while, until you start changing channels, start or stop time-shifting, and the like. (But often the same activities will also fix it once it starts.) So you may have to put it through a bit of a workout after switching on RAW mode.

JJA is going to ask Mediasonic for more info about the HDMI "incompatibility;" we'll see if they give him anything more specific.

Mediasonic's support seems to be very uneven. @Skitz1967 must have gotten a pretty good tech when he discussed firmware with them; the tech actually seemed not only to use the boxes, but also to experiment with them, and knew which firmware/hardware combos would cross-flash successfully. And Skitz1967 got HW180 firmware that I suppose he "shouldn't" have gotten, since he only had a HW150. But it all worked; in fact I think he used HW180 V11 on his HW150 for a while.

But most of them seem clueless, and won't offer any firmware other than the version for your specific box. Probably afraid of getting fired if they send you firmware and it bricks your box, and you return it for replacement or refund.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #2793 of 2804 Old 02-09-2019, 06:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Is the problem of formatting (in this case a usb stick) using the homeworx and then your computer not being able to read off of it a known problem? @JHBrandt have you read or encountered this issue?
Capit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2794 of 2804 Old 02-09-2019, 03:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 6,763
Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2698 Post(s)
Liked: 1332
I think I've had that happen once, on an old HW-150, but it's generally worked fine for me. I thought that one time was just due to the USB stick getting corrupted.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #2795 of 2804 Old 03-10-2019, 09:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,112
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 846 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Am I the only one shocked that this could be the only device manufactured in the last 20 years that doesn't self-adjust for daylight savings?
Sorry to vent, I missed a show tonight because I had forgotten that.
DoctorM is offline  
post #2796 of 2804 Old 03-11-2019, 02:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 6,763
Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2698 Post(s)
Liked: 1332
When I bought my first HW, I thought setting Daylight Saving "on" made it automatically adjust and "off" was only for areas that remain on standard time year-round. But of course, that fall, it turned out I was wrong - you have to turn it "on" and "off" yourself every time DST goes into or out of effect.

(BTW, I actually have a clock/radio that works the same way. You don't have to change the time manually, which was always a mess on those old clocks, but you do have to switch DST on/off manually!)

OTOH, considering the mess other devices such as the DTVPal have made of DST, and given the evident lack of competency of the MStar firmware developers, perhaps a manual setting is better than the alternative. Otherwise, we might have HW's that changed over in April and October!
DoctorM likes this.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #2797 of 2804 Old 04-28-2019, 01:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,112
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 846 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Has anyone had any problems since the FCC repack?
My Fox station moved its antenna making it too weak to receive, but a formerly weaker Fox affiliate has expanded its range so it is now viable for me... except the HW won't receive it.

AntennaWeb shows the station in blue. When I 'manually search' for the station it shows 80% strength. I hit 'ok' and it lists the subchannels, says 'saving' it then drops back to the last station I was watching. If I try to go to the channel afterwards I get 'Invalid Channel'.

I tried a full rescan. I even reflashed the firmware up to v5.5.1 with the same result. Thoughts?

Edit: The repack is a bit of a crap salad. The following stations are all in range of my antenna...
Fox 29.1 has an RF Channel of 35.
WXEL 42.1 has an RF Channel of 29.
Ion 35.1 has an RF Channel of 21.

Last edited by DoctorM; 04-28-2019 at 02:15 PM.
DoctorM is offline  
post #2798 of 2804 Old 04-28-2019, 04:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 6,763
Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2698 Post(s)
Liked: 1332
If it lists the channels during a scan, it must be receiving the signal, but "invalid channel" implies there was no -1 subchannel saved....

If you press OK it will bring up the channel list - do you see the Fox station there? (It may not end in -1 as you'd expect.) If so, try selecting it from the list.

If it's not there, try a manual scan of RF 35.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #2799 of 2804 Old 04-29-2019, 04:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,112
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 846 Post(s)
Liked: 258
That's it. Thanks, JHBrandt. A manual scan examines the RF channel, not the virtual channel. I quickly snapped a picture so I could see the subchannels before the screen disappeared.
Channel 29 was giving me:
001 WPBT-HD (2.1)
002 WXEL (42.1)
003 Create (2.2)
004 WPBTHC (2.3)
005 KIDS360 (2.4)
006 WURH (13.1 although AntennaWeb says it should be 25.1)

Manually entering 35 did finally get me Fox 29, unfortunately the signal is just as weak as the other Fox station (about 45%). I'll have to try a booster.

That said, I reached out to Mediasonic who tells me development of beta firmware for V5 has stopped. (They re-sent me v5.3, but considering 5.4.8 adds 12 hour time and 5.5.1 fixes the midnight bug, I'll stick with betas for now).
DoctorM is offline  
post #2800 of 2804 Old 04-29-2019, 04:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 6,763
Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2698 Post(s)
Liked: 1332
Sounds like Fox is just a weak signal. Try a preamp with low noise and modest gain. A Winegard "Boost" LNA-100 works pretty well for me; it's USB-powered and easy to stick right in front of the iView. If it makes the signals too strong (you'll know that happened if Fox gets worse instead of better), you can put an attenuator after the preamp to cut the signal back down a bit.

A cheap 3-way splitter makes a good attenuator. There's usually a "strong" output which is 3-4 dB below the input, and two "weak" outputs which are ~7 dB below the input, so you can try different levels of attenuation by simply moving a cable from one input to another.
DoctorM likes this.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #2801 of 2804 Old 05-05-2019, 09:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,112
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 846 Post(s)
Liked: 258
I wanted to drop in and mention that I looked at AntennaWeb again and looked where the transmission towers of my two weakest stations had moved. Using that info I relocated my antenna (90 degrees) to another wall and gained about 15-20 percentage points on the signal strength, enough to get a solid picture.
I didn't try it before because I thought it might badly weaken the other stations, but it did not. Yay.
JHBrandt likes this.
DoctorM is offline  
post #2802 of 2804 Old 05-14-2019, 09:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
afterlife2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: BKNY
Posts: 668
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Howdy have not seen this thread in a while. Not sure if this is a sale: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...NUMKW22O&psc=1
Are these any better these days?
This one any good? https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...H5P0EYIZ&psc=1


Last edited by afterlife2; 05-14-2019 at 09:15 AM.
afterlife2 is offline  
post #2803 of 2804 Old 05-14-2019, 01:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 6,763
Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2698 Post(s)
Liked: 1332
The first one is the HW-180. There's even a thread for it here: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/42-hd...-180stb-6.html.

Don't know anything about the Koramzi, but all these boxes (Homeworx, iView, eMatic, etc.) are pretty similar. I'd prefer Homeworx over Koramzi just so I'd have access to any firmware updates. Mediasonic's support isn't very good, but at least it exists!

BTW there's a newer version of the HW-180 with a 2-year warranty at this Amazon page: https://www.amazon.com/Mediasonic-Ho.../dp/B07MFN8KZY. The new version has a decent tuner (Rafael Micro 836), and V13 firmware, which supports either 12- or 24-hour time format via a menu setting. (It's roughly on par with V5.4.8 firmware for the HW-150 model.)

The only real complaint I have with the HW-180 is the tiny remote, but the Koramzi, eMatic and iView 3200 all come with a similar tiny remote. The HW-150 comes with a slightly bigger remote but I don't like it much either. The only one that comes with a halfway decent remote is the iView 3500. If you get anything besides a 3500, consider getting a programmable or learning universal remote to use with it.
afterlife2 likes this.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #2804 of 2804 Old 05-15-2019, 08:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,112
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 846 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Since Homeworx seems to be backing away from their beta firmwares, if anyone is in need of the v5.5.1 let me know. That is supposed to fix the midnight bug (although I never tested it.)
DoctorM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off