Official Tablo thread - Page 27 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 80Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 947 Old 03-03-2015, 06:59 PM
Member
 
BadSchnauzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Edit: the Tablo requires a tuner to create the thumbnails (not the roku).
BadSchnauzer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 947 Old 04-07-2015, 05:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Tablo now supports Amazon FireTv (both box and stick). The interface looks just like the web/tablet apps. This may be the best way to enjoy the Tablo on a TV (though no thumbnail support yet).

The new Roku app with the same type of updated interface should be out any day now. I have both a Roku3 and a FireTV hooked up my main TV, so I am looking forward to comparing the two.
jnsmith02 likes this.
snowcat is offline  
post #783 of 947 Old 04-08-2015, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdg4486 View Post
I just bought a Tablo last night. Excited to get mine. However, I do have a question. On the channel guide does it label the Channels with their network affiliation or with the stations call letters? Is there a way to change the channel labels to reflect their network affiliation?
It would be nice in future sofware versions if Tablo would add channel logos. It would be more aesthetically pleasing. I believe the Channel Master DVR and some other brands already have this option.
bhambrad likes this.
Futrader8 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #784 of 947 Old 04-08-2015, 12:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,364
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Futrader8 View Post
It would be nice in future sofware versions if Tablo would add channel logos. It would be more aesthetically pleasing. I believe the Channel Master DVR and some other brands already have this option.
Heck-the LG LST3410A DVR had channel logos 10+ years ago. Seems like such an easy thing to implement-just download an icon pack as necessary and display in the GUI EPG....
qz3fwd is offline  
post #785 of 947 Old 04-10-2015, 04:43 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: AZ, USA
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 2
iPad Thumbnails

Quote:
Originally Posted by BadSchnauzer View Post
Edit: the Tablo requires a tuner to create the thumbnails (not the roku).
I really love the nails on Roku 3, but would really like to have them on the iPad. Any chance this is in the plans???
jnsmith02 is offline  
post #786 of 947 Old 04-19-2015, 05:16 PM
Member
 
roseha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I tried to look this up but haven't gotten a clear answer: can anyone tell me exactly how the customer receives the program guide for the Tablo? Is is over wifi? I am asking because my Tivo Premiere, which I bought 3 years ago with a lifetime subscription, keeps losing program information even though I spent over an hour with a Tivo rep the other week, and even the Tivo says my network is okay. I just get annoyed having to deal with the added network adapter which maybe is at fault. Would a Tablo work without such a device? And is it correct that it doesn't have to be connected to the television? That might work for me since my TV is nowhere near the router. Thanks
roseha is offline  
post #787 of 947 Old 04-19-2015, 08:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,364
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by roseha View Post
I tried to look this up but haven't gotten a clear answer: can anyone tell me exactly how the customer receives the program guide for the Tablo? Is is over wifi? I am asking because my Tivo Premiere, which I bought 3 years ago with a lifetime subscription, keeps losing program information even though I spent over an hour with a Tivo rep the other week, and even the Tivo says my network is okay. I just get annoyed having to deal with the added network adapter which maybe is at fault. Would a Tablo work without such a device? And is it correct that it doesn't have to be connected to the television? That might work for me since my TV is nowhere near the router. Thanks
the subscription guide data comes through the network connection. if you don't subscribe it will use psip data from the ota atsc broadcast....
qz3fwd is offline  
post #788 of 947 Old 04-20-2015, 01:07 PM
Member
 
roseha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post
the subscription guide data comes through the network connection. if you don't subscribe it will use psip data from the ota atsc broadcast....

Thanks a lot, it does seem easier to use...maybe when the Tivo goes down for good (my listings are currently back) I'll look into it - the streaming from anywhere is certainly a welcome addition.
roseha is offline  
post #789 of 947 Old 04-21-2015, 09:32 AM
Newbie
 
sfensler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just saw that an app for the Apple watch is available. A product for a minimal number of users. But surround sound is still not available. A feature for most Tablo users.

I very much want to cut the cord but this is a deal breaker for me
sfensler is offline  
post #790 of 947 Old 04-21-2015, 09:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfensler View Post
Just saw that an app for the Apple watch is available. A product for a minimal number of users. But surround sound is still not available. A feature for most Tablo users.

I very much want to cut the cord but this is a deal breaker for me
I agree. I really want to give Tablo a try, but i'm not about to fork out several hundred bucks for something that won't even pass through surround sound.
Futrader8 is offline  
post #791 of 947 Old 04-21-2015, 11:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,364
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfensler View Post
Just saw that an app for the Apple watch is available. A product for a minimal number of users. But surround sound is still not available. A feature for most Tablo users.

I very much want to cut the cord but this is a deal breaker for me
i suspect no surround has a lot to do with dolby patent fees.......
qz3fwd is offline  
post #792 of 947 Old 04-22-2015, 04:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post
i suspect no surround has a lot to do with dolby patent fees.......
If a $35 Raspberry Pi can pass through 5.1 DD and even DTS, then a $200 Tablo should at least be able to pass through 5.1 DD.
Futrader8 is offline  
post #793 of 947 Old 04-25-2015, 04:18 PM
Member
 
jakline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfensler View Post
Just saw that an app for the Apple watch is available. A product for a minimal number of users. But surround sound is still not available. A feature for most Tablo users.

I very much want to cut the cord but this is a deal breaker for me
I'm as annoyed about the lack of DD5.1 as the next guy (esp. since they told me 2H2014--before they told me they aren't working on it); but I believe the Apple Watch app was an April Fools joke:

www .tablotv. com/blog/introducing-tablos-newest-app-tablo-clock

(Sorry for the "format" of the URL above. I don't have enough posts to include a link.)
jakline is offline  
post #794 of 947 Old 05-14-2015, 07:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bhambrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 1,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 37
I agree. I would love to see the Channel Logos (even generic network ones) and maybe cut down on all the large graphics for a faster load time. Just picked up a 4 tuner model and use it on my FireTV, FireTV Stick, AppleTV, iPhone and iPad. I get the impression they are very small. I called support a week ago and never got a call back. Many features like DD 5.1 should have already been added by now. The biggest thing I want to see is the login feature from the app so I can use another box in another state for football.

I got a great deal on my box on eBay so I'm happy with it. Don't know that I would have kept it had I paid full price.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Futrader8 View Post
It would be nice in future sofware versions if Tablo would add channel logos. It would be more aesthetically pleasing. I believe the Channel Master DVR and some other brands already have this option.
bhambrad is offline  
post #795 of 947 Old 05-15-2015, 04:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhambrad View Post
Many features like DD 5.1 should have already been added by now.
The lack of DD 5.1 is the only thing keeping me from purchasing it.
Futrader8 is offline  
post #796 of 947 Old 05-15-2015, 10:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bhambrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 1,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 37
I assume you are recording in 1080p, correct? On the FireTV app, I am seeing a lot of stuttering and glitches during long playback. How is your experience so far? I am using a 1TB WD Elements drive and a 4 tuner model.



Quote:
Originally Posted by jimlawrence View Post
Forgive me if the answer to this is already in this thread (I've only read the posts since last August thus far) but I'm one of those people who will always record more programs that I can find time to watch. Therefore, I will fill up my 2 TB hard drive relatively quickly. I know I can just mothball it and plug in a new 2 TB drive and start over but I'd rather save a few bucks by buying a much larger drive (that never gets hooked to the Tablo) and transferring the shows from my 2 TB drive to the larger drive with the idea of copying certain programs back to the active 2 TB drive when I want to watch them. In other words, I'm looking to store unwatched shows on a drive that costs less per TB and want to know if there will be any issues in erasing my 2 TB drive and copying certain shows back to it in the future. Has anyone done this? I'm thinking the Tablo won't find things indexed right if I do this.
bhambrad is offline  
post #797 of 947 Old 05-16-2015, 12:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,364
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Futrader8 View Post
The lack of DD 5.1 is the only thing keeping me from purchasing it.
Yes, especially considering they go out of their way to transcode the 5.1 to 2.0 and they cannot even be bothered to implement pass through of the original ac3 audio stored as a second audio stream in the container they use for storage..... Seems like an easy no brainer update for them to make.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #798 of 947 Old 05-18-2015, 03:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post
Yes, especially considering they go out of their way to transcode the 5.1 to 2.0 and they cannot even be bothered to implement pass through of the original ac3 audio stored as a second audio stream in the container they use for storage..... Seems like an easy no brainer update for them to make.
I think that is what they though when it was released a year ago. 13 months later show that it is much harder than anyone would have guessed.
snowcat is offline  
post #799 of 947 Old 05-21-2015, 05:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,364
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowcat View Post
I think that is what they though when it was released a year ago. 13 months later show that it is much harder than anyone would have guessed.
Or perhaps it is not a priority. they are short staffed, or havent even tried to implement it. We dont really know. It could even be a hardware limitation precluding pass through.....
qz3fwd is offline  
post #800 of 947 Old 05-30-2015, 08:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,364
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 136
I just setup my 4 tuner tablo after it sat for months after receiving it when it first came out.
No coax cable in the box-pretty lame.
Question: If a hdd is not connected, will this prevent you from setting the device up to scan channels, etc....?
I have the external usb drive in storage somewhere and didnt have an external drive connected and it just sits there slowly blinking the blue led connected through wireless and not visible in safari web app.....or do you have to use chrome or my phone to setup the device?
qz3fwd is offline  
post #801 of 947 Old 06-01-2015, 05:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post
I just setup my 4 tuner tablo after it sat for months after receiving it when it first came out.
No coax cable in the box-pretty lame.
Question: If a hdd is not connected, will this prevent you from setting the device up to scan channels, etc....?
I have the external usb drive in storage somewhere and didnt have an external drive connected and it just sits there slowly blinking the blue led connected through wireless and not visible in safari web app.....or do you have to use chrome or my phone to setup the device?
1. Why do you need coax? Your antenna should have it already. That is the only thing that uses coax with the Tablo.

2. You can set up the Tablo, scan channels, and even watch live TV without a hard drive. You just can't record anything or use it remotely. It also will use only one tuner instead of all of them.

3. It's a lot easier to use the Tablo if it is wired directly to your router, but if you need to use it wirelessly, here are the instructions: http://support.tablotv.com/hc/en-us/...rst-Time-Setup

Last edited by snowcat; 06-01-2015 at 11:16 AM.
snowcat is offline  
post #802 of 947 Old 06-03-2015, 01:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,364
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowcat View Post
1. Why do you need coax? Your antenna should have it already. That is the only thing that uses coax with the Tablo.

2. You can set up the Tablo, scan channels, and even watch live TV without a hard drive. You just can't record anything or use it remotely. It also will use only one tuner instead of all of them.

3. It's a lot easier to use the Tablo if it is wired directly to your router, but if you need to use it wirelessly, here are the instructions: http://support.tablotv.com/hc/en-us/...rst-Time-Setup
1. I have a dist amp which the tablo is connected to along with my Tivo Roamio and HDHomeRun.
2. I could not without the hard drive connected my Tablo 4 tuner model.
3. Setting up the Tablo is clunky and not very smooth-over wireless. I was actually disappointed and expected a smooth effortless setup, but ended up with firmware updats, connection problems, synch problems, and no guide data still hours later.
Tuning/buffering latency is very poor.
Now app om my smartphone is stuck on connecting to the device while at work and not working. Not good.
Hopefully it will all come together tonight when connectig via local wifi, and everything will be simple and smooth.......
qz3fwd is offline  
post #803 of 947 Old 06-05-2015, 08:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 63
That is strange you could not use your Tablo without a hard drive. There was a user on the Tablo forum yesterday that had no problems without a hard drive on his new Tablo.

Guide data does take a while (sometimes several hours) when the Tablo is first set up. I have no idea why.

Wireless setup for some reason just is troublesome for the Tablo. It shouldn't be, but I haven't heard of many people that didn't have issues with it.
snowcat is offline  
post #804 of 947 Old 06-06-2015, 02:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,364
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowcat View Post
That is strange you could not use your Tablo without a hard drive. There was a user on the Tablo forum yesterday that had no problems without a hard drive on his new Tablo.

Guide data does take a while (sometimes several hours) when the Tablo is first set up. I have no idea why.

Wireless setup for some reason just is troublesome for the Tablo. It shouldn't be, but I haven't heard of many people that didn't have issues with it.
It may just be the wireless + no hard drive combination flakiness.
Anyhow-the Tablo tuner buffering latency is horrible.
I think I will put a switch in at the location where the Tablo is and connect the Tablo, Tivo, HDHR, Slingbox, to the switch and all will benefit from being on a wired connection.
I was messing around in the office where my dlink router is located and which I havent touched for probably 4 years and simply moving the power cable and cat6 cables aside caused it to lose power. The power plug into the back of the unit is really loose and there looks to be poor contacts. Not sure if it was the weight of the wiriing combined with hot temperatures over 5-7 summers but I think it is time to replace the router.

Does anyone have suggestions for a good replacement for a DIR825? I am looking for reliability, wired gigabit support and wireless capability, without having to reboot every week. I was able to leave my current router running for months without having to power cycle the thing.

Getting back to the Tablo-I noticed that even though I just setup the thing this past week my guide subscription has lapsed so now they want to charge me-that is just silly. The guide start date should not be the initial purchase date, rather it should start after the unit connects to the mother ship and is first used. Therefore since the guide subscription which I received being part of the initial batches of 4 tuner units has expired the thing will not stream out of home. I think I need to call them up and see if they will reset the timer for the "free" guide date. I dont know if lifetime is worth it, but nowadays I hate monthly fees so if I like the Tablo will likely pony up the cash in 1 fell swoop and be done with it.

I also picked up a Simple.TV2 on clearance at Microcenter but need to pickup a hard drive for it.....will be intresting to see how it compares with the Tablo.
My HDHR does make a lot of noise so, I expect the STV2 will be just as loud.

Anyhow-I am not impressed with the experience at all so far with the Tablo working over wireless.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #805 of 947 Old 06-12-2015, 03:25 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: AZ, USA
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I just went over to the Channel Master DVR thread to see how they are doing. I decide to get a Tablo when they were on page 125 and now they are on page 293 and still having major problems!! My problems with Tablo have been minor and 99% of the time it works perfectly. What a GOOD decision!! (I have 1.3 TB of recordings with excellent pic and playback) I guess some people just enjoy pain.
jnsmith02 is offline  
post #806 of 947 Old 06-13-2015, 09:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bhambrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 1,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnsmith02 View Post
I just went over to the Channel Master DVR thread to see how they are doing. I decide to get a Tablo when they were on page 125 and now they are on page 293 and still having major problems!! My problems with Tablo have been minor and 99% of the time it works perfectly. What a GOOD decision!! (I have 1.3 TB of recordings with excellent pic and playback) I guess some people just enjoy pain.
I ordered a CM DVR+ back a few months ago. I hated it and returned it after a few days. I found the hardware to be slow and the UI / UX very clunky. The tuner also was very weak compared to the Tivo OTA to Tablo.

I decided to give the 4 tuner Tablo a shot (after they added FireTV support) and after initial few obstacles, i am becoming a huge fan. The Tablo isn't perfect, but it is really very cool compared to anything else on the market. There is a guy who wrote a java app to extract Tablo recordings to mp4 files. They need to add 5.1, remote login for additional Tablos and improve their sw. I use it with FireTVs and it great to be able to watch OTA wirelessly anywhere in my house. I wish they would integrate SlingTV channels in with the OTA offerings kinda like CM does.
bhambrad is offline  
post #807 of 947 Old 06-14-2015, 01:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,364
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 136
I hardwired my Tablo 4 last night and was able to setup the device after finding wireless setup from my smartphone to be a very poor experience.
Anyhow-it seems their webportal/webapp only works on Google Chrome browser and not on Safari, so I had to install a freaking browser just top setup the device.
I could have sworn it stated they worked with Safari-guess not and the worst part is it didnt tell you "hey your browser wont work with us-install chrome", no it just kept trying to connect to the device so I assume it say the device on the now wired network but somthing wasnt working-it went into an infinite loop of trying to connect then waiting 5 seconds before attempting again.
Once Chrome was installed I was able to setup the device, set recording quality to the best option (bitstreaming is not supported on this thing yet).
For some reason only a small portion of the cover artwork was displaying in the content grid, otherwise just generic icons-ok fine I suppose it has to download in the background.
Going on to the EPG it is nice enough and seems to be failry well laid out and I had no problem navigating and using it.

Tuning live TV on a local network with 10+ second buffering latency is horrible. Not only that but it would continue to buffer every few seconds after tuning to a station.
Tablo needs more work wrt buffering.Tivo online browser streamingseems much better with maybe 3-4 seconds buffering on live TV.
Every second waiting is aggrivating to viewers. Epic fail on tablo's part.

Anyhow I will play with it more tonight and setup some recordings.

It seems like I do have a trial premium subscription for another couple weeks from looking at the setup screen, but Tablo charged me in months past for the service even though I had never used or connected the device and just setup an account after ordering the device. Maybe I should call them and say "hey-you guys charged me for the past x months when I never had the device even setup" and see if they will credit me x months now that I am using the service?

For fun I bought a Simple.TV 2 and connected it also last night and I was shocked at the high pitched fan blowing like a megaphone.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #808 of 947 Old 06-15-2015, 09:55 AM
Newbie
 
sfensler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As of mid June on the Tablo site there is no mention of even a possible update for SURROUND SOUND. There was a small comment about working with a chip maker to provide the feature (except for most othr similar products). I presume this means buying an upgraded box after spending $300.
sfensler is offline  
post #809 of 947 Old 06-15-2015, 10:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfensler View Post
As of mid June on the Tablo site there is no mention of even a possible update for SURROUND SOUND. There was a small comment about working with a chip maker to provide the feature (except for most othr similar products). I presume this means buying an upgraded box after spending $300.
In April, the Tablo folks did make this post on their board:

Quote:
Hi guys - We know that this is a key feature for a subset of the population.


The feature is still on the roadmap but we still don't have an ETA for this. We've been focused over the last little while on increasing the number of devices that support playback for Tablo content and still have some more work to do on this.

We realize the waiting is difficult but that's all the news I have to share for now.
It's not much. But it's better than "the current generation of the Tablo is not capable of surround sound".
snowcat is offline  
post #810 of 947 Old 06-15-2015, 11:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfensler View Post
As of mid June on the Tablo site there is no mention of even a possible update for SURROUND SOUND. There was a small comment about working with a chip maker to provide the feature (except for most othr similar products). I presume this means buying an upgraded box after spending $300.
thats the feeling. after questioning @TabloTV on this forum about it and that being their answer, its clear that either A. it doesnt support it, B. they are too cheap to pay the Dolby license (is there a license for just pass through?) or C. they actually don't know how to do it.

its nonsense that they are saying that they are devoting their time to the client software. if that was the case, there is no reason for them to release that dumb tablo metro that will only work for people who live right outside the broadcast towers. I am actually interested how that metro thing will do Physics Bending 15 miles out of a market with VHF signals. NYC has 6 VHF (3 lo and 3 HI) stations alone.

-------
Cord Cutter | OTA - NYC DMA - HDHomeRun Connect Quatro - 6 Apple TV's with Channels DVR | Plex Pass | Netflix | Amazon Prime Video | ESPN+ | Disney+ | Apple TV+ | Fios Gigabit with Ubiquiti Unifi Enterprise Network/Wifi/Surveillance System
Aero 1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off