TiVo Roamio OTA DVR - Page 107 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 986Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3181 of 3322 Old 12-09-2018, 01:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Chuck666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Surprise, AZ
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Roll back? There is no manual in the box or DVD .

1TB, voice by USB attachment, 846000V model number. OTA

Thanks for the pdfs.

Samsung UN82MU8000 4K UHD TV | Onkyo TX NR787 9.2 AVR with Klipsch R-15M L&R and R-34C front stage speakers | Klipsch G-12 surrounds | 2 Atrium 5 Front Tops | 2 Klipsch R-14SA Rear heights | Dual BIC RtR EV-1200 Subs | 5.1.4 Atmos system | Samsung UBD M9500 BD Player | FireTV 4K | Logitech Harmony 750 | TIVO BOLT OTA 849000
Chuck666 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3182 of 3322 Old 12-09-2018, 01:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,707
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck666 View Post
Roll back? There is no manual in the box or DVD .
1TB, voice by USB attachment, 846000V model number. OTA
Thanks for the pdfs.
I spend most of my time on TCF. I have that model also, but put 3TB drive into it a few months ago. I use it for movie storage at the moment.

https://www.tivocommunity.com/commun...nis-v1.554653/

Note: the remote used with TE3 has Select where you have OK. Also, EXIT is Zoom.

https://www.tivocommunity.com/commun...#post-11444461

Last edited by JoeKustra; 12-09-2018 at 01:24 PM.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3183 of 3322 Old 12-10-2018, 07:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge (Lower Michigan)
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck666 View Post
Roll back? There is no manual in the box or DVD .

1TB, voice by USB attachment, 846000V model number. OTA

Thanks for the pdfs.
TE4 firmware is known as "Hydra" and is the newest one. TE3, is the one previous to Hydra. It is possible to roll back the Hydra firmware to the TE3 firmware. You will lose all recordings, and VOX control, so it's just like starting from scratch.

Many people detest Hydra, so continue to run TE3, and TE3 is for the present still being patched and updated as needed.

Last edited by Primestar31; 12-10-2018 at 07:20 AM.
Primestar31 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3184 of 3322 Old 12-10-2018, 12:16 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,414
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8965 Post(s)
Liked: 5742
And many people like Hydra. Like Me!
Chuck666 and mdavej like this.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #3185 of 3322 Old 12-12-2018, 10:53 AM
Member
 
Jim in Phoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Unhappy NBC Channel 12 Pixelating

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck666 View Post
New question: My channels 5&12 are pixelating. I tried to determine the source and now believe its one or more of the 4 tuners; is that possible??? I setup an AirTV unit last night (2 tuner) and no pixelation. I will be retesting this morning. Also, testing my Samsung tuner..

Note: I moved the antenna up 4 feet and reaimed it toward the towers with NO improvements. Signal strengths 72 on both channels..

Thanks
I have noticed the same thing on Channel 12 on my TIVO as well as my DVR+.

This problem just started in the last month or so & I think it is getting worse.

If you want to do any actual comparing of our shows you can PM me.

Jim

2 DTVPal DVR, April 2009
1 DVR+ CM7500GB16, Dec 2014
1 TiVo Roamio OTA, May 2015
Jim in Phoenix is offline  
post #3186 of 3322 Old 12-13-2018, 03:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
biker19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 3,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I tired a search but didn't see this issue addressed.

My condo building shifts all OTA channels away from channels transmitted from the towers to different RF channels before distribution on the antenna coax cabling through the building. The Tivo can scan and display these channels but doesn't display any guide for them (so can't record - only live view) - these channels scan in with the same number as the station but with a * next to them (local NBC is 4.1 and in the channel list it is listed as 4.1*). When I hook up an indoor antenna and scan all's well (NBC in channel list is 4.1) but have some pretty bad multipath and other reception issues leading to poor reception - hence me wanting to use the building antenna system.

I called Tivo and they said they would look at the issue but they closed my case without resolution.

The antenna system contractor thought someone else in my complex was able to get some DVR to work (by remapping) but was not sure it was a Tivo (and didn't have any more detail).

Anyone have any ideas?
biker19 is offline  
post #3187 of 3322 Old 12-13-2018, 04:24 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,333
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 824 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Why do they think it's necessary to do so? If the xmitters are that close (concern of direct pickup issues), reception shouldn't be a problem in the 1st place.

This sounds as the same problem with using CC's and re-mapping the OTA stations using full channel numbers (2 instead of 2.1). There was a discussion years ago (not sure if it was here or elsewhere) with the older models. Some came up with a very complicated, involved 'fix', but it surely wasn't for the majority of users.

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1975. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #3188 of 3322 Old 12-13-2018, 04:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
biker19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 3,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
Why do they think it's necessary to do so? If the xmitters are that close (concern of direct pickup issues), reception shouldn't be a problem in the 1st place.
With the lengths of coax and number of splits in the system, the signal would only reach all units reliably at lower frequencies (all signals are squeezed into the lower VHF channels) even with some amplification. Apparently, in large complexes (our is 4 big buildings of 18 stories each) this is a standard way to broadcast OTA signals. Newer complexes don't even have such a system as they typically only have the cable company coax in the building - ours has a whole duplicate system just for OTA.

Last edited by biker19; 12-13-2018 at 04:54 PM.
biker19 is offline  
post #3189 of 3322 Old 12-14-2018, 05:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,707
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by biker19 View Post
I tired a search but didn't see this issue addressed.
My condo building shifts all OTA channels away from channels transmitted from the towers to different RF channels before distribution on the antenna coax cabling through the building. The Tivo can scan and display these channels but doesn't display any guide for them (so can't record - only live view) - these channels scan in with the same number as the station but with a * next to them (local NBC is 4.1 and in the channel list it is listed as 4.1*). When I hook up an indoor antenna and scan all's well (NBC in channel list is 4.1) but have some pretty bad multipath and other reception issues leading to poor reception - hence me wanting to use the building antenna system.
I called Tivo and they said they would look at the issue but they closed my case without resolution.
The antenna system contractor thought someone else in my complex was able to get some DVR to work (by remapping) but was not sure it was a Tivo (and didn't have any more detail).
Anyone have any ideas?
Best idea: don't call TiVo. Channels with * are those found when a scan is done, not part of the usual zipcode lineup. TiVo does not use PSIP.

First I suggest you compare frequencies, signal % and SNR in Diagnostics. The building's system probably has a decent antenna and maybe a pre-amp or two.

What are the call letters for NBC? Everything I Google tells me you don't have an NBC station on 4.1, so something is wrong. With the remap something may have changed.

Last edited by JoeKustra; 12-14-2018 at 05:13 AM.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3190 of 3322 Old 12-14-2018, 06:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
biker19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 3,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
What are the call letters for NBC? Everything I Google tells me you don't have an NBC station on 4.1, so something is wrong. With the remap something may have changed.
NBC is at 4.1 (RF ch 48) on the indoor antenna and everything works as normal. NBC is at 4.1* (RF ch 6) on the building system and is correctly identified as WRC on the left side of the guide but the guide is simply blank - the Tivo tunes and displays the station. The same is true for 5.1 (WTTG Fox channel), 7.1 (WJLA ABC channel) and 9.1 (WUSA CBS channel).

Signal strength is fine and as mentioned the Tivo has no issue displaying the video - this is just a guide issue.
biker19 is offline  
post #3191 of 3322 Old 12-14-2018, 06:35 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,333
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 824 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by biker19 View Post
With the lengths of coax and number of splits in the system, the signal would only reach all units reliably at lower frequencies (all signals are squeezed into the lower VHF channels) even with some amplification. Apparently, in large complexes (our is 4 big buildings of 18 stories each) this is a standard way to broadcast OTA signals. Newer complexes don't even have such a system as they typically only have the cable company coax in the building - ours has a whole duplicate system just for OTA.
OTA stops around 700MHz. CATV; most systems are 750Meg and many are up to 1GHz. It sounds as it is a older system using RG59 instead of RG6 or even RG11. IOW's underbuilt.

Time to move.

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1975. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #3192 of 3322 Old 12-14-2018, 07:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,707
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by biker19 View Post
NBC is at 4.1 (RF ch 48) on the indoor antenna and everything works as normal. NBC is at 4.1* (RF ch 6) on the building system and is correctly identified as WRC on the left side of the guide but the guide is simply blank - the Tivo tunes and displays the station. The same is true for 5.1 (WTTG Fox channel), 7.1 (WJLA ABC channel) and 9.1 (WUSA CBS channel).
Signal strength is fine and as mentioned the Tivo has no issue displaying the video - this is just a guide issue.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WRC-TV

This usually works in a few days. But you have a strange problem -> https://www.tivo.com/lineup.html

Why not use the channel list and remove those channels without guide data?

Last edited by JoeKustra; 12-14-2018 at 07:59 AM.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3193 of 3322 Old 12-14-2018, 08:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
biker19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 3,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
This usually works in a few days. But you have a strange problem -> https://www.tivo.com/lineup.html
^ That's the case Tivo closed (me asking to add guide to the building antenna scanned lineup) without any resolution.

I may have to invest in a better indoor antenna but not sure anything would get over the multi path issue. So frustrating since I'm only 10 miles from the towers.
biker19 is offline  
post #3194 of 3322 Old 12-14-2018, 08:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,707
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by biker19 View Post
^ That's the case Tivo closed (me asking to add guide to the building antenna scanned lineup) without any resolution.
I may have to invest in a better indoor antenna but not sure anything would get over the multi path issue. So frustrating since I'm only 10 miles from the towers.
If your building just sent the channels on their proper frequency it would be ok. Does your TV work right?
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3195 of 3322 Old 12-14-2018, 09:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
biker19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 3,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Does your TV work right?
Yes, watching live is not an issue on either the Tivo or TV - just can't use the building antenna to record on the Roamio because of the lack of guide.
biker19 is offline  
post #3196 of 3322 Old 12-14-2018, 09:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,707
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by biker19 View Post
Yes, watching live is not an issue on either the Tivo or TV - just can't use the building antenna to record on the Roamio because of the lack of guide.
So your building isn't sending the WRC on channel 48 as it should. Can you verify that with your TV? The frequency should be about 674MHz. But in the end, I don't think TiVo will be much help. Sorry. Since TiVo doesn't care about PSIP data, your TV will be fine, but Roamio (or Bolt) is bad. Manual recordings suck.

Last edited by JoeKustra; 12-14-2018 at 11:04 AM.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3197 of 3322 Old 12-14-2018, 10:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mickinct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NUTMEG STATE
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 946
ADD TO CART
MUST USE PROMO CODE IN CART

$299.98


Use your TiVo Roamio OTA TSN number as the promo code in cart. Your current device must be returned by January 31, 2019, see full trade-in and offer requirements below.

  • Free shipping
  • 30 day money-back guarantee


Save $200 when you trade up to the TiVo BOLT OTA™ experience.

Ready to upgrade to an even better TiVo experience? Like stunning 4K UHD streaming.1 Mobile access from your device.2 And the freedom to extend your TiVo experience to any room in the house. Good news, our Holiday Trade-In, Trade-Up Sale makes it easy.
1. Simply purchase a new TiVo BOLT OTA at full price
2. Get $200 credit when you trade in your TiVo Roamio OTA™ 500GB, TiVo Roamio OTA™ 1TB or TiVo Roamio OTA VOX™ 1TB with All-in service plan (Just use your Roamio OTA TSN number as a promo code at checkout)
Offer ends December 22, 2018 or while supplies last.3

http://pages.email.tivo.com/holiday-...tm_source=subs

MickinCT

Last edited by mickinct; 12-14-2018 at 10:21 AM.
mickinct is offline  
post #3198 of 3322 Old 12-14-2018, 11:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,707
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickinct View Post
Ready to upgrade to an even better TiVo experience? Like stunning 4K UHD streaming.1 Mobile access from your device.2 And the freedom to extend your TiVo experience to any room in the house. Good news, our Holiday Trade-In, Trade-Up Sale makes it easy.
It will be a good way to see if the Bolt has a better OTA tuner.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3199 of 3322 Old 12-14-2018, 11:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mickinct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NUTMEG STATE
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 946
You got 30 days.... you brave enough?? that's right you do NOT have OTA. This is my new toy to try out, so far excellent. https://www.brennan.co.uk/itemconten...ntent/features

MickinCT

Last edited by mickinct; 12-14-2018 at 11:13 AM.
mickinct is offline  
post #3200 of 3322 Old 12-14-2018, 11:36 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 12,545
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 796
Quote:
Originally Posted by biker19 View Post
The antenna system contractor thought someone else in my complex was able to get some DVR to work (by remapping) but was not sure it was a Tivo (and didn't have any more detail).

Anyone have any ideas?
Can't help with TiVo but if I remember correctly WMC allows you to remap channel guides rather easily.... DVBLink did as well I believe. I had to do such since one local was always added as its low power frequency and I had to point its guide to the high power frequency.

125" Projection | 5.2.4 Audio | Shield TV | LibreELEC/ODROID-C2 Kodi Media Client | Ubuntu/ODROID-XU4 NAS/Server | 65" LG OLED TV | TiVo | Shield TV |
| Water cooled Threadripper & Radeon VII, NVMe PC - 43" 4K Monitor |
Charles R is offline  
post #3201 of 3322 Old 12-14-2018, 11:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
biker19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 3,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickinct View Post
[ Save $200 when you trade up to the TiVo BOLT OTA™ experience.
There's no savings at all - you can get more than $200 if you sell your OTA Roamio on eBay.
Primestar31 likes this.
biker19 is offline  
post #3202 of 3322 Old 12-14-2018, 11:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
biker19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 3,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
So your building isn't sending the WRC on channel 48 as it should. Can you verify that with your TV?
Yes, verified with the Tivo itself, the building antenna system shifted WRC to RF ch 6.
biker19 is offline  
post #3203 of 3322 Old 12-14-2018, 12:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,707
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by biker19 View Post
Yes, verified with the Tivo itself, the building antenna system shifted WRC to RF ch 6.
Then it's out of your hands. Time to shop around. Maybe the Stream+ would work. Check their forum. At least you'll get a better guide.

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/42-hd...rs-thread.html


https://www.avsforum.com/forum/42-hdtv-recorders/
JoeKustra is online now  
post #3204 of 3322 Old 12-14-2018, 03:27 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,414
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8965 Post(s)
Liked: 5742
Quote:
Originally Posted by biker19 View Post
With the lengths of coax and number of splits in the system, the signal would only reach all units reliably at lower frequencies (all signals are squeezed into the lower VHF channels) even with some amplification. Apparently, in large complexes (our is 4 big buildings of 18 stories each) this is a standard way to broadcast OTA signals. Newer complexes don't even have such a system as they typically only have the cable company coax in the building - ours has a whole duplicate system just for OTA.
The only time that would be an issue is with an antiquated cable system. Like one that uses RG59. If the system uses RG6 and RG11, and if it's designed properly, there is zero reason to push everything to lower frequencies.

Proper design also includes having amplifiers located at proper locations and distances so there arent signal issues.
And for long distances like that fiber connections can be used to get the signal to certain locations in the tall buildings. Which is what we use with our in house CATV system at work.
Sent from my Galaxy S8 using Tapatalk

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 12-14-2018 at 03:31 PM.
aaronwt is offline  
post #3205 of 3322 Old 12-16-2018, 10:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 5,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 995
Quote:
Originally Posted by biker19 View Post
There's no savings at all - you can get more than $200 if you sell your OTA Roamio on eBay.
Agreed, this is a non-sale.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #3206 of 3322 Old 01-22-2019, 10:57 AM
Senior Member
 
trailblazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Here we go again - No Skip Mode (SM)

For the last two day's (Sunday and Monday evening's) the Skip Mode function has not appeared on any of the shows that I recorded from Philadelphia CBS, NBC, Fox and CW stations. The last time SM worked was from the shows that I recorded on Friday evening.


Anyone else experiencing issues with SM on their TIVO Roamio OTA?
trailblazer is offline  
post #3207 of 3322 Old 01-22-2019, 11:11 AM
Member
 
jestjuggle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by trailblazer View Post
For the last two day's (Sunday and Monday evening's) the Skip Mode function has not appeared on any of the shows that I recorded from Philadelphia CBS, NBC, Fox and CW stations. The last time SM worked was from the shows that I recorded on Friday evening.


Anyone else experiencing issues with SM on their TIVO Roamio OTA?
Same for me. Last time skip was added is for Friday 1/18.
jestjuggle is offline  
post #3208 of 3322 Old 01-22-2019, 11:16 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,414
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8965 Post(s)
Liked: 5742
Quote:
Originally Posted by trailblazer View Post
For the last two day's (Sunday and Monday evening's) the Skip Mode function has not appeared on any of the shows that I recorded from Philadelphia CBS, NBC, Fox and CW stations. The last time SM worked was from the shows that I recorded on Friday evening.


Anyone else experiencing issues with SM on their TIVO Roamio OTA?
I noticed Skip mode missing from Supergirl on Sunday night. But I ended up purchasing the season from Fandango so I could stream it in HD. SInce the quality blows away what is broadcast from the DC area CW station now. I did the same for The Flash as well. $20 for the rest of the season was well worth it to avoid the crappy OTA and FiOS video.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #3209 of 3322 Old 01-22-2019, 11:30 AM
Senior Member
 
trailblazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by jestjuggle View Post
Same for me. Last time skip was added is for Friday 1/18.

Good to know that it's not anything wrong on my side. Wonder when Tivo will be fixing this issue!
trailblazer is offline  
post #3210 of 3322 Old 01-22-2019, 11:33 AM
Senior Member
 
trailblazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I noticed Skip mode missing from Supergirl on Sunday night. But I ended up purchasing the season from Fandango so I could stream it in HD. SInce the quality blows away what is broadcast from the DC area CW station now. I did the same for The Flash as well. $20 for the rest of the season was well worth it to avoid the crappy OTA and FiOS video.

I actually get good quality on the CW out of Philly. Until recently, they did not have any sub channels till about 4 months ago when they added two subs. Fortunately it did not affect the quality of their CW programming. Hopefully, Tivo gets around to fixing the SM issue soon.
trailblazer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off