TiVo Roamio OTA DVR - Page 61 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 983Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1801 of 3316 Old 09-06-2016, 01:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,705
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1099 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoTatII View Post
Right now signal strength varying between 67-72% and the "RS Uncorrected" error count is constantly climbing. At almost 750 now and been tuned to KCOP-DT for about 15 min.

"RS Corrected" errors still read zero.

SNR varying between 27-29 db ...

Sent from my SGH-M819N using Tapatalk
The OTA/basic Roamio doesn't count RS Corrected. That SNR is very low. My guess is you have a low signal and AGC is trying hard to make it 72. I doubt, however, that you can blame this on an update. But you can try TCF and see if someone near you can help.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...sprune=30&f=74
JoeKustra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1802 of 3316 Old 09-06-2016, 01:36 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 13,004
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2226 Post(s)
Liked: 1366
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrettStah View Post
Looks like I'm going to miss out on all of the guide data switch excitement!
I found it to be pretty much uneventful.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1803 of 3316 Old 09-06-2016, 01:47 PM
 
Dave Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Paradise on Earth
Posts: 6,554
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3159 Post(s)
Liked: 1723
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrettStah View Post
Just ordered the $399 OTA Roamio. First time with a TiVo in probably a decade at least (last model I owned were two of the DirecTivo DVRs, and gave up on TiVo when I bought an HDTV, and jumped to the DirecTV HD DVRs.

Looks like I'm going to miss out on all of the guide data switch excitement!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
I found it to be pretty much uneventful.
You're still going to have to deal with the glitches and bugs in the new Rovi Guide, as compared to the matured Gracenote Guide that was being used.
Dave Harper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1804 of 3316 Old 09-06-2016, 01:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
HoTatII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Los Angeles
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
The OTA/basic Roamio doesn't count RS Corrected. That SNR is very low. My guess is you have a low signal and AGC is trying hard to make it 72. I doubt, however, that you can blame this on an update. But you can try TCF and see if someone near you can help.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...sprune=30&f=74
Ok, I'll try there as well.

All other OTA tuners in the home still receiving KCOP-DT with no apparent problems (TV ATSC tuners and DIRECTV receivers with AM21 OTA tuner modules).

Just the TIVO having this issue with this one channel lately.

Sent from my SGH-M819N using Tapatalk
HoTatII is offline  
post #1805 of 3316 Old 09-06-2016, 02:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,705
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1099 Post(s)
Liked: 448
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/KCOP-TV

Something there might help. It is a "low" power station. But not that low.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1806 of 3316 Old 09-06-2016, 02:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 1,433
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 752 Post(s)
Liked: 252
27-29 SNR is not low. It is very good for an OTA Roamio. I get 29SNR with 72 signal on DC locals which is perfect with my roof antenna in my sig. There should be no RS uncorrected with those levels.
I'd try a new coax to the OTA maybe. Any LED lighting around?
doctorwizz is offline  
post #1807 of 3316 Old 09-06-2016, 02:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
HoTatII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Los Angeles
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorwizz View Post
27-29 SNR is not low. It is very good for an OTA Roamio. I get 29SNR with 72 signal on DC locals which is perfect with my roof antenna in my sig. There should be no RS uncorrected with those levels.
I'd try a new coax to the OTA maybe. Any LED lighting around?
Ok;

Didn't think that SNR was poor either. All the other stations read about those levels and SNRs as well and are having no issues. Located in So. LA about 20 SW of the broadcast towers on Mt. Wilson/Mt. Harvard.

May have to replace the mainline OTA antenna cabling as you suggest, as it is about a 16 year old 50 ft. run of RG-6QS originally purchased from Radio Shack at the time.

Though I certainly don't relish climbing to the top of my 2 story house with an approx. 35° pitch angle roof to reach the aerial (A Winegard 7697P).

Sent from my SGH-M819N using Tapatalk
HoTatII is offline  
post #1808 of 3316 Old 09-06-2016, 03:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 1,433
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 752 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoTatII View Post
Ok;

Didn't think that SNR was poor either. All the other stations read about those levels and SNRs as well and are having no issues. Located in So. LA about 20 SW of the broadcast towers on Mt. Wilson/Mt. Harvard.

May have to replace the mainline OTA antenna cabling as you suggest, as it is about a 16 year old 50 ft. run of RG-6QS originally purchased from Radio Shack at the time.

Though I certainly don't relish climbing to the top of my 2 story house with an approx. 35° pitch angle roof to reach the aerial (A Winegard 7697P).

Sent from my SGH-M819N using Tapatalk
I meant only the cable that goes to the Raomio. You have a splitter with one going to the Roamio and others going to other OTA tuners?
doctorwizz is offline  
post #1809 of 3316 Old 09-06-2016, 03:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,705
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1099 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorwizz View Post
I meant only the cable that goes to the Raomio
Roamio. Your sig need to fix that too.
doctorwizz likes this.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1810 of 3316 Old 09-06-2016, 03:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 1,433
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 752 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Roamio. Your sig need to fix that too.
Never noticed that in my sig Thanks!

Funny, in my post above, I though the first Roamio looked weird. My spell checker underlined it too. Got the second one right.
doctorwizz is offline  
post #1811 of 3316 Old 09-06-2016, 03:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,705
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1099 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorwizz View Post
Never noticed that in my sig Thanks!

Funny, in my post above, I though the first Roamio looked weird. My spell checker underlined it too. Got the second one right.
I have TiVo accepted, but Roamio is still underlined. Nobody is perfect.

Fixed. Hit shift F10 on the word and add to dictionary. Never too old to learn.

Last edited by JoeKustra; 09-06-2016 at 03:59 PM.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1812 of 3316 Old 09-06-2016, 04:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
HoTatII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Los Angeles
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorwizz View Post
I meant only the cable that goes to the Raomio. You have a splitter with one going to the Roamio and others going to other OTA tuners?
From antenna mainline to a 2-way splitter which in turn goes through two 3-way splitters for 6 lines to distribute throughout the house.

Have already tried new cable runs to the TIVO and bypassed all splitters between the TIVO and the antenna mainline as a test but pixelization eventually returns again.

Sent from my SGH-M819N using Tapatalk
doctorwizz likes this.
HoTatII is offline  
post #1813 of 3316 Old 09-06-2016, 04:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 1,433
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 752 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoTatII View Post
From antenna mainline to a 2-way splitter which in turn goes through two 3-way splitters for 6 lines to distribute throughout the house.

Have already tried new cable runs to the TIVO and bypassed all splitters between the TIVO and the antenna mainline as a test but pixelization eventually returns again.

Sent from my SGH-M819N using Tapatalk
Well, that is strange then.
doctorwizz is offline  
post #1814 of 3316 Old 09-07-2016, 04:47 PM
Member
 
Jim in Phoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
HDD UpGrade

I just got up the nerve to see if I was able to upgrade the original 500g HDD. I used the 1T drive I had in put my DVRPAL.

On startup, the TiVo went through all the setup stuff that it did when is was new, but it never displayed anything relating to the HDD.

System Information did show that I had the larger dive installed.

My questions are:

I used Kmttg to save my old "Favorite" settings & my old "Season Passes". Is there anything else that I should save?

I'm thinking about actually getting a new 2T HDD. Is this one adequate considering price & availability?

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00DXOJJQQ...I3W40THJDB6KJI
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenHunter_1166 Sep. 07 16.39.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	19.4 KB
ID:	1648601  

2 DTVPal DVR, April 2009
1 DVR+ CM7500GB16, Dec 2014
1 TiVo Roamio OTA, May 2015
Jim in Phoenix is offline  
post #1815 of 3316 Old 09-07-2016, 06:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
osu1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 90
I used those WD20EURX AV drives in 2 of my Roamios and the 3T version in the other 2. They work great.
Jim in Phoenix likes this.
osu1991 is offline  
post #1816 of 3316 Old 09-07-2016, 07:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pachinko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,503
Mentioned: 70 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 997 Post(s)
Liked: 546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim in Phoenix View Post
...
I'm thinking about actually getting a new 2T HDD. Is this one adequate considering price & availability?

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00DXOJJQQ...I3W40THJDB6KJI
Here's on for 6 bucks less on Amazon, but ships from the seller: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...A3GIXZZ3A9KQ10
Jim in Phoenix likes this.
pachinko is offline  
post #1817 of 3316 Old 09-07-2016, 08:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
HoTatII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Los Angeles
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 68
I thought upgrading the HDD might be sorta involved plus didn't want to lose my current recorded shows on the stock drive so "bit the bullet" and paid TIVO $150.00 for the 1 TB DVR Expander.

I know ... "me dum dum" to overpay for that. ..

Sent from my SGH-M819N using Tapatalk
HoTatII is offline  
post #1818 of 3316 Old 09-08-2016, 03:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 380 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoTatII View Post
I thought upgrading the HDD might be sorta involved plus didn't want to lose my current recorded shows on the stock drive so "bit the bullet" and paid TIVO $150.00 for the 1 TB DVR Expander.

I know ... "me dum dum" to overpay for that. ..

Sent from my SGH-M819N using Tapatalk
Not only that but when that external drive breaks you will lose ALL recordings, even the ones in the internal drive.
Aero 1 is offline  
post #1819 of 3316 Old 09-08-2016, 04:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,705
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1099 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoTatII View Post
I thought upgrading the HDD might be sorta involved plus didn't want to lose my current recorded shows on the stock drive so "bit the bullet" and paid TIVO $150.00 for the 1 TB DVR Expander.

I know ... "me dum dum" to overpay for that. ..

Sent from my SGH-M819N using Tapatalk
Don't feel bad. I bought one for a Premiere. I then took the 1TB drive out, after it failed, and installed it in my Roamio. After a year I began to have a lot of blocking errors. So I bought a new WD10EURX and replaced the drive. No more errors and my MBT dropped 3C. I changed a different Roamio to a WD30EURX. MBT rose 3C.

I saved both of the old WD5000EURX in case I need to call support. They check now. The drive that failed in the Expander passed the WD diagnostics.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1820 of 3316 Old 09-08-2016, 06:12 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 13,004
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2226 Post(s)
Liked: 1366
Quote:
Originally Posted by pachinko View Post
Here's on for 6 bucks less on Amazon, but ships from the seller: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...A3GIXZZ3A9KQ10
This is interesting/distressing. The 2TB WD20EURX is selling for $64 at Amazon while the 3TB WD30EURX has sky-rocketed to $153. Last September I bought a pair of WD30EURX from Amazon for $107 each for my Roamio's and bought another one in December for my daughter for $106. At the time the 2TB WD20EURX were selling in the mid-$80's.

Wonder what's going on here. I looked at NewEgg and prices are all over the map (and high) for these drives -- although I did find a NewEgg seller selling the WD30EURX for $99.

@Jim in Phoenix
Bottom line, that $64 price for the WD20EURX appears to be a very good price. If you are interested in buying it, I wouldn't let the grass grow under my feet. It apparently has nowhere to go except up -- and we all know how fast prices can change on Amazon.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1821 of 3316 Old 09-08-2016, 06:25 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 13,004
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2226 Post(s)
Liked: 1366
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoTatII View Post
I thought upgrading the HDD might be sorta involved plus didn't want to lose my current recorded shows on the stock drive so "bit the bullet" and paid TIVO $150.00 for the 1 TB DVR Expander.

I know ... "me dum dum" to overpay for that. ..
IMHO, the secret to a long and happy life for that DVR Expander is ventilation. Put it up and out in the open and lay it on it's side so it gets the maximum convective cooling. I bought one of those back in early 2009. It ran 24x7 for 6 yr first on my series 3 TiVo HD then on one of my Roamio's until I replaced the HDD's with 3TB WD30EURX's. That DVR Expander is now still in service -- plugged into the eSATA port of my PC and used as a hot drive for video ripping & editing. It's still kept well ventilated and has given me 7yr so far.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1822 of 3316 Old 09-08-2016, 06:28 AM
Member
 
Jim in Phoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
This is interesting/distressing. The 2TB WD20EURX is selling for $64 at Amazon while the 3TB WD30EURX has sky-rocketed to $153. Last September I bought a pair of WD30EURX from Amazon for $107 each for my Roamio's and bought another one in December for my daughter for $106. At the time the 2TB WD20EURX were selling in the mid-$80's.

Wonder what's going on here. I looked at NewEgg and prices are all over the map (and high) for these drives -- although I did find a NewEgg seller selling the WD30EURX for $99.

@Jim in Phoenix
Bottom line, that $64 price for the WD20EURX appears to be a very good price. If you are interested in buying it, I wouldn't let the grass grow under my feet. It apparently has nowhere to go except up -- and we all know how fast prices can change on Amazon.
I had tried ordering the $70 one that I had linked (faster free shipping & I had "addon" stuff I wanted to order), but it was GONE.

Did same research as you & decided not to procrastinate & ordered the $64 one 1 hour ago.

2 DTVPal DVR, April 2009
1 DVR+ CM7500GB16, Dec 2014
1 TiVo Roamio OTA, May 2015
Jim in Phoenix is offline  
post #1823 of 3316 Old 09-08-2016, 10:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 995
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoTatII View Post
I thought upgrading the HDD might be sorta involved plus didn't want to lose my current recorded shows on the stock drive so "bit the bullet" and paid TIVO $150.00 for the 1 TB DVR Expander.

I know ... "me dum dum" to overpay for that. ..
Even dumber to use an extender on Tivo, but to each his/her own.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #1824 of 3316 Old 09-08-2016, 11:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
HoTatII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Los Angeles
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
Even dumber to use an extender on Tivo, but to each his/her own.
Well, at the time when I was quickly running out of hard drive space on the stock drive and didn't want to lose access to my shows already recorded. Seem like the best "compromise" solution at the time.

Outside of repeatedly opening up the TIVO and switching HDDs back and forth with the stock one every time I wanted to view my prior recordings.

Sent from my SGH-M819N using Tapatalk
HoTatII is offline  
post #1825 of 3316 Old 09-08-2016, 11:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 380 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoTatII View Post
Well, at the time when I was quickly running out of hard drive space on the stock drive and didn't want to lose access to my shows already recorded. Seem like the best "compromise" solution at the time.

Outside of repeatedly opening up the TIVO and switching HDDs back and forth with the stock one every time I wanted to view my prior recordings.

Sent from my SGH-M819N using Tapatalk
or you could simply transfer your recordings to your computer with the numerous methods available.
aaronwt and osu1991 like this.

-------
Cord Cutter | OTA - NYC DMA - 10 HDHomerun Tuners - 5 Apple TV's with Channels DVR | Plex Pass | Netflix | Amazon Prime Video | ESPN+ | hulu | Fios Gigabit with Ubiquiti Unifi Enterprise Network/Wifi/Surveillance System
Aero 1 is offline  
post #1826 of 3316 Old 09-08-2016, 11:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 1,433
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 752 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoTatII View Post
Well, at the time when I was quickly running out of hard drive space on the stock drive and didn't want to lose access to my shows already recorded. Seem like the best "compromise" solution at the time.

Outside of repeatedly opening up the TIVO and switching HDDs back and forth with the stock one every time I wanted to view my prior recordings.

Sent from my SGH-M819N using Tapatalk
You need to check out KMTTG. So you could copy the shows you want to save from your old drive to a PC drive. Install your large hard drive in the Tivo, then restore shows you want to save. Or just keep them archived on PC. Or external HD on PC, NAS etc.

https://sourceforge.net/p/kmttg/wiki/Home/

https://sourceforge.net/p/kmttg/wiki/using_kmttg/
doctorwizz is offline  
post #1827 of 3316 Old 09-08-2016, 02:42 PM
Senior Member
 
pbenjamin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ 85003 (METRO: Encanto)
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
Even dumber to use an extender on Tivo, but to each his/her own.
Convenience is dumb? What's the issue?

Paul
pbenjamin is offline  
post #1828 of 3316 Old 09-08-2016, 03:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,705
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1099 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbenjamin View Post
Convenience is dumb? What's the issue?
The issue is that since TiVo splits the recordings across the two drives, you have to always have the external drive ready and functional. If it has a problem with its interface card or the drive itself, all is lost. It's just so easy to change the internal drive. I used the drive from my extender for a year. It then died (the interface, not the actual drive). So I pulled the drive and put it in my basic Roamio since it passed the WD diagnostics. But after a year that drive got read issues. So I changed the drive (another WD10EURX). The MBT also dropped 3C. I still have my old internal 500GB drive. I bought a USB 3.0 enclosure and use it for temporary storage on my PC.

It's convenient to have one item.
slowbiscuit likes this.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #1829 of 3316 Old 09-08-2016, 04:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mickinct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NUTMEG STATE
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 946
WD Red 3TB NAS Hard Disk Drive - 5400 RPM Class SATA 6Gb/s 64MB Cache 3.5 Inch - WD30EFRX $107

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822236344

MickinCT
mickinct is offline  
post #1830 of 3316 Old 09-10-2016, 07:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 5,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 995
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbenjamin View Post
Convenience is dumb? What's the issue?
You just doubled your chance of a drive failure lunching all your recordings. And it's not like this is a rare event, especially with the expanders.
slowbiscuit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off