TiVo Roamio OTA DVR - Page 74 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 986Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2191 of 3322 Old 03-16-2017, 05:46 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,428
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8970 Post(s)
Liked: 5752
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
While I have not tested it, and don't plan to test it, I wonder if using Standby to kill the audio & video would be detected as "off". Then hitting the TiVo button could be detected as "on". I have five inputs to my AVR and have its CEC and ARC disabled. It's voodoo to me.
It works for me with an auto switching HDMI switch.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2192 of 3322 Old 03-16-2017, 09:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,554
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2996 Post(s)
Liked: 1343
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
It works for me with an auto switching HDMI switch.
Those switches do sense power and don't rely on CEC. So that could be an option for switching inputs by power/standby changes. I still prefer the universal remote option.
mdavej is online now  
post #2193 of 3322 Old 03-16-2017, 05:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pachinko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,503
Mentioned: 70 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 997 Post(s)
Liked: 546
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
While I have not tested it, and don't plan to test it, I wonder if using Standby to kill the audio & video would be detected as "off". Then hitting the TiVo button could be detected as "on". I have five inputs to my AVR and have its CEC and ARC disabled. It's voodoo to me.
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
It works for me with an auto switching HDMI switch.
Not for me. When the TiVo OTA is in standby mode, my auto HDMI switcher (a Kinivo 501BN) senses the TiVo is still "on", so does not switch from another port to the TiVo port when the TiVo is taken out of standby mode. My other DVR (non-TiVo) works the same way. However, if I unplug the power from either DVR, when power is restored the HDMI switch automatically changes to the port of that DVR, so I know auto sensing is working. I guess it depends upon the make and model of the HDMI Switch?
pachinko is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2194 of 3322 Old 03-16-2017, 06:57 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,428
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8970 Post(s)
Liked: 5752
Quote:
Originally Posted by pachinko View Post
Not for me. When the TiVo OTA is in standby mode, my auto HDMI switcher (a Kinivo 501BN) senses the TiVo is still "on", so does not switch from another port to the TiVo port when the TiVo is taken out of standby mode. My other DVR (non-TiVo) works the same way. However, if I unplug the power from either DVR, when power is restored the HDMI switch automatically changes to the port of that DVR, so I know auto sensing is working. I guess it depends upon the make and model of the HDMI Switch?
It probably has more to do with what else I have on the switch. The other devices on the switch with my TiVo have no output when in standby or off. So it will switch to those inputs when I power them on. And then will switch back to the TiVo when they are powered off. With an Auto switch you can't have more than one device on it that has an active output. At least for the auto switching to work properly.
pachinko likes this.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #2195 of 3322 Old 03-20-2017, 05:04 AM
Member
 
dundakitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Amazon dropped the price on the Romio OTA.
I was tired of waiting for the Magnavox TB560HS so I pulled the trigger on my first Tivo.
mdavej likes this.
dundakitty is offline  
post #2196 of 3322 Old 03-20-2017, 06:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,707
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by dundakitty View Post
Amazon dropped the price on the Romio OTA.
I was tired of waiting for the Magnavox TB560HS so I pulled the trigger on my first Tivo.
Check out this site. Plenty of help: http://www.tivocommunity.com/community/index.php
JoeKustra is offline  
post #2197 of 3322 Old 03-22-2017, 09:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
wizwor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Danville, NH
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
It probably has more to do with what else I have on the switch. The other devices on the switch with my TiVo have no output when in standby or off. So it will switch to those inputs when I power them on. And then will switch back to the TiVo when they are powered off. With an Auto switch you can't have more than one device on it that has an active output. At least for the auto switching to work properly.
I think it has to do more with the switch. I have a switch that notices a device powering on and switches to that even if the old device is still powered.
wizwor is offline  
post #2198 of 3322 Old 03-23-2017, 11:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vidop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 304 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Weird loss

This is a strange happening-at least to me. I have a Roamio OTA. Last week, I made two, 8:00 recordings. Only two tuners were being used. Upon going to view the shows the next day, both recordings had a 15 minute lapse. They both started normally at 8:00. At 8:12, both recordings stopped. Then, 15 minutes later, both recordings started again at the same time. This has not happened before, or since. I can verify there was no power outage/anomaly. I checked in the system to see if there had been a reboot. But, all tuners were on different channels--they had not reset as happens with a reboot. Has this happened to any of you? I'm still scratching my head about it. As mentioned, this has not happened since that time. Thanks for any observations about this.
Vidop is offline  
post #2199 of 3322 Old 03-23-2017, 11:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,707
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vidop View Post
This is a strange happening-at least to me. I have a Roamio OTA. Last week, I made two, 8:00 recordings. Only two tuners were being used. Upon going to view the shows the next day, both recordings had a 15 minute lapse. They both started normally at 8:00. At 8:12, both recordings stopped. Then, 15 minutes later, both recordings started again at the same time. This has not happened before, or since. I can verify there was no power outage/anomaly. I checked in the system to see if there had been a reboot. But, all tuners were on different channels--they had not reset as happens with a reboot. Has this happened to any of you? I'm still scratching my head about it. As mentioned, this has not happened since that time. Thanks for any observations about this.
First, no it has never happened to me. Second, there are some strange times in the guide. Example: C-CPAN-1 at 9pm EDT. The program Politics and Public Policy Today runs for three hours but the guide indicates 18 minutes. I tested a recording and it does record all three hours. I hope it doesn't happen again.

If I look long enough I'm sure I could find a broadcast program with weird numbers. You are describing the result of a restart, but not with tuners on different channels. Cosmic Rays?
JoeKustra is offline  
post #2200 of 3322 Old 03-23-2017, 12:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vidop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 304 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
First, no it has never happened to me. Second, there are some strange times in the guide. Example: C-CPAN-1 at 9pm EDT. The program Politics and Public Policy Today runs for three hours but the guide indicates 18 minutes. I tested a recording and it does record all three hours. I hope it doesn't happen again.

If I look long enough I'm sure I could find a broadcast program with weird numbers. You are describing the result of a restart, but not with tuners on different channels. Cosmic Rays?
Cosmic Rays or those pesky Russians. Right? :-D Thanks for the come-back.
Vidop is offline  
post #2201 of 3322 Old 03-23-2017, 12:40 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,349
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 874 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Note 2 of your tuners would be on different channels and possibly 3 because as soon as it would have come back(after a reboot) those two tuners would have switched to and started recording your two events. Only thing is at least two of the tuners would be on the same channel, that is unless you had another event after your two finished?
Like Joe said, what you describe is the classic sign of a reboot and no, I haven't had that happen with either of my Roamios either.
jjeff is offline  
post #2202 of 3322 Old 03-23-2017, 05:44 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,428
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8970 Post(s)
Liked: 5752
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vidop View Post
This is a strange happening-at least to me. I have a Roamio OTA. Last week, I made two, 8:00 recordings. Only two tuners were being used. Upon going to view the shows the next day, both recordings had a 15 minute lapse. They both started normally at 8:00. At 8:12, both recordings stopped. Then, 15 minutes later, both recordings started again at the same time. This has not happened before, or since. I can verify there was no power outage/anomaly. I checked in the system to see if there had been a reboot. But, all tuners were on different channels--they had not reset as happens with a reboot. Has this happened to any of you? I'm still scratching my head about it. As mentioned, this has not happened since that time. Thanks for any observations about this.
That sounds like a reboot. Although usually with a reboot it doesn't take 15 minutes. Under 10 minutes.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #2203 of 3322 Old 03-24-2017, 03:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,707
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 450
There are two locations to check for a restart that don't depend on channel assignment. First is in TiVo box Diagnostics. (TiVo Diagnostics on a Bolt). Near the end is cable card info, and Time Since OOB Tune Start (in seconds). Only a restart makes it go to zero, and it counts in the millions. The other is in Cable Card Status (deep into the Cable Card stuff). It shows up time in dddd hh:mm. Harder to get to, but easier to read.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #2204 of 3322 Old 03-24-2017, 11:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vidop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 304 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
There are two locations to check for a restart that don't depend on channel assignment. First is in TiVo box Diagnostics. (TiVo Diagnostics on a Bolt). Near the end is cable card info, and Time Since OOB Tune Start (in seconds). Only a restart makes it go to zero, and it counts in the millions. The other is in Cable Card Status (deep into the Cable Card stuff). It shows up time in dddd hh:mm. Harder to get to, but easier to read.
Thanks for that info. I will check into it!
Vidop is offline  
post #2205 of 3322 Old 03-24-2017, 11:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,707
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vidop View Post
Thanks for that info. I will check into it!
Oops. I don't think those will work on an OTA box. However, if you do compare the individual Time Since Tune Start on each tuner, and they are the same, it's a good chance you had a restart.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #2206 of 3322 Old 03-24-2017, 11:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,817
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Lightbulb Wait! Was That a Reboot?!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
That sounds like a reboot. Although usually with a reboot it doesn't take 15 minutes. Under 10 minutes.
I have both my Roamio Basic and OTA displaying the clock in the upper right corner (S-P-S-9-S).

Whenever they reboot, the clock is GONE!

Positive proof that a reboot has occurred...

P.S. @aaronwt , I referenced you in a post this morning over on TiVo Community. SEARCH if you're curious. BTW, it was a *GOOD* reference (and I don't post much).

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #2207 of 3322 Old 04-04-2017, 04:01 PM
Member
 
Jim in Phoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Guide Issues

When I was checking my One Pass recordings in the guide, I noticed "The Middle" wasn't checked to record.

I have had a OnePass set for 2 years & haven't had a problem.

I checked Wednesday's recording & notice that "Modern Family" wasn't checked either.

I set a "One Pass" for both (TiVo acted like it was a new show that I was adding to my list).

I went to "OnePass Manager" & found my 2 shows high up on the list. Neither showed any coming episodes.

Scrolled to the bottom & found the 2 new ones that I added & both showed upcoming episodes.

Anyone else having any issues?

2 DTVPal DVR, April 2009
1 DVR+ CM7500GB16, Dec 2014
1 TiVo Roamio OTA, May 2015

Last edited by Jim in Phoenix; 04-04-2017 at 04:02 PM. Reason: Spelling
Jim in Phoenix is offline  
post #2208 of 3322 Old 04-04-2017, 04:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,707
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1100 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim in Phoenix View Post
When I was checking my One Pass recordings in the guide, I noticed "The Middle" wasn't checked to record.
I have had a OnePass set for 2 years & haven't had a problem.
I checked Wednesday's recording & notice that "Modern Family" wasn't checked either.
I set a "One Pass" for both (TiVo acted like it was a new show that I was adding to my list).
I went to "OnePass Manager" & found my 2 shows high up on the list. Neither showed any coming episodes.
Scrolled to the bottom & found the 2 new ones that I added & both showed upcoming episodes.
Anyone else having any issues?
It is highly probable that you are not alone:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/communi....549485/unread
Jim in Phoenix likes this.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #2209 of 3322 Old 04-04-2017, 05:17 PM
Member
 
Jim in Phoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
It is highly probable that you are not alone:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/communi....549485/unread
Thanks for link.

2 DTVPal DVR, April 2009
1 DVR+ CM7500GB16, Dec 2014
1 TiVo Roamio OTA, May 2015
Jim in Phoenix is offline  
post #2210 of 3322 Old 04-04-2017, 05:45 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,349
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 874 Post(s)
Liked: 338
http://pages.email.tivo.com/roamio-o...m_medium=Email
Ship ya! $249 for a refurbed no monthly fee 4 tuner OTA w/500 Gb HDD
I already have 2 OTAs a HD and Mini so I'm probably good, but damn that is sure a good deal!
Good through April 7th or until supplies last.
krkaufman likes this.
jjeff is offline  
post #2211 of 3322 Old 04-04-2017, 08:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
krkaufman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ILLinois
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 24
krkaufman is offline  
post #2212 of 3322 Old 04-05-2017, 06:31 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,428
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8970 Post(s)
Liked: 5752
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim in Phoenix View Post
When I was checking my One Pass recordings in the guide, I noticed "The Middle" wasn't checked to record.

I have had a OnePass set for 2 years & haven't had a problem.

I checked Wednesday's recording & notice that "Modern Family" wasn't checked either.

I set a "One Pass" for both (TiVo acted like it was a new show that I was adding to my list).

I went to "OnePass Manager" & found my 2 shows high up on the list. Neither showed any coming episodes.

Scrolled to the bottom & found the 2 new ones that I added & both showed upcoming episodes.

Anyone else having any issues?
I don;t record The Middle but Modern Family is in my To Do List. I have my 1P set to record only New episodes. This week is new and next week is a repeat.
Jim in Phoenix likes this.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #2213 of 3322 Old 04-05-2017, 06:34 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,428
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8970 Post(s)
Liked: 5752
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post
http://pages.email.tivo.com/roamio-o...m_medium=Email
Ship ya! $249 for a refurbed no monthly fee 4 tuner OTA w/500 Gb HDD
I already have 2 OTAs a HD and Mini so I'm probably good, but damn that is sure a good deal!
Good through April 7th or until supplies last.
Almost as good as the $200 deal they had Thanksgiving week last year. That is when I got a Roamio OTA.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--73TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #2214 of 3322 Old 04-05-2017, 08:22 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,349
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 874 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Almost as good as the $200 deal they had Thanksgiving week last year. That is when I got a Roamio OTA.
Actually it looks like thats what I also paid for my 2 OTAs I hadn't remembered they were that cheap! Even $249 is a steal considering my first Tivo, an HD cost me almost $250 w/o service and lifetime was an extra $400, in 2008 dollars, which would be ~ $735 in todays dollars or going the other way around, $250 today would have been like $220 in 2008! Also the OTA has 4 tuners compared to my 2 tuner HD, all around MUCH cheaper now days compared to yesteryear.
aaronwt likes this.
jjeff is offline  
post #2215 of 3322 Old 04-05-2017, 10:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
krkaufman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ILLinois
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I don;t record The Middle but Modern Family is in my To Do List. I have my 1P set to record only New episodes. This week is new and next week is a repeat.
Looks like they reverted the seriesID to its previous value. The new OnePass I setup after getting the alert on this glitch now shows 0 upcoming episodes, with the upcoming shows all listing under my original OnePass.

That said, it's still messed-up, as the streaming episodes are only accessible via the newer OnePass I configured.
krkaufman is offline  
post #2216 of 3322 Old 04-05-2017, 11:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 13,005
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2226 Post(s)
Liked: 1366
Quote:
Originally Posted by krkaufman View Post
That said, it's still messed-up, as the streaming episodes are only accessible via the newer OnePass I configured.
Perhaps, just delete both 1-passes and remake it with the fixed series ID.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #2217 of 3322 Old 04-05-2017, 11:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jim tressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Picked one up today - seems like a good deal considering a 4 tuner tablo is $249 on sale plus $150 lifetime - plus it has 30 days money back. I had a tablo 2 tuner for 30 days and liked the way it worked, especially with roku. My biggest complaint was it had trouble transcoding 1080i which made it look like a loss of frame rate. I dont necessarily want to invest in mini's so I may play around with kmttg to get recordings onto the network so the roku's can play them on the other tv's.. Its going to boil down to which is the best bang for the buck in terms of quality and convenience. As I understand kmttg can auto rip for you so that may work in its favor since I (assume) the tivo 1080i quality is better. At least I will have 30 days to figure it out.



Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post
http://pages.email.tivo.com/roamio-o...m_medium=Email
Ship ya! $249 for a refurbed no monthly fee 4 tuner OTA w/500 Gb HDD
I already have 2 OTAs a HD and Mini so I'm probably good, but damn that is sure a good deal!
Good through April 7th or until supplies last.
jim tressler is offline  
post #2218 of 3322 Old 04-05-2017, 01:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
krkaufman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ILLinois
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim tressler View Post
seems like a good deal considering a 4 tuner tablo is $249 on sale plus $150 lifetime
... plus a compatible external hard drive, as well, right?

No brainer for a single TV setup, IMO; YMMV as more "needs" are piled-on, such as additional TVs, mobile device access, etc.
krkaufman is offline  
post #2219 of 3322 Old 04-05-2017, 06:52 PM
Member
 
rrgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrgg View Post
Since I asked about pricing, I thought I'd mention Roamio OTA dropped today on Amazon to $306.
$250 today for the 500gb model at tivo:

http://pages.email.tivo.com/roamio-o...ur-flash-sale/
rrgg is offline  
post #2220 of 3322 Old 04-06-2017, 07:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jim tressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I left the hard drive off since I had an older 1tb passport that works just fine. What will be the determining factor for me will be how easy it is to distribute thru the house. We have 4 tvs, all with roku so tablo made that a snap. It boils down to how much I want to spend on mini's and how much better is the quality experience vs tablo. I may get 2 minis then rely on kmttg to archive and get it on the 4th tv via plex. I found minis on sale for $129, and found some used ones for $80 on ebay - so in the next 3 weeks I hope to have this figured out.. got rid of directv last month and havent missed anything other than dvr of local programming..

Quote:
Originally Posted by krkaufman View Post
... plus a compatible external hard drive, as well, right?

No brainer for a single TV setup, IMO; YMMV as more "needs" are piled-on, such as additional TVs, mobile device access, etc.
jim tressler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off