TiVo Roamio OTA DVR - Page 89 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 986Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2641 of 3355 Old 12-17-2017, 03:40 PM
Member
 
JER01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
When that arcane acronym was used in the first post (2624) a link to that site was included.


Joe, Post 2624 was not the first post.


You first used it in post 2622 -- and did not provide a link to it there or say what it meant. That was where I could not find out what it meant and searched the web for it. And could not find the meaning of it. And then stated in post 2623 that I did not understand. Please explain. Post 2624 came after all that. I think you know that.
JER01 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2642 of 3355 Old 12-18-2017, 02:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
rjruby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Nazareth, PA, USA
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 40
rjruby is offline  
post #2643 of 3355 Old 12-18-2017, 04:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,728
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1108 Post(s)
Liked: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by JER01 View Post
Joe, Post 2624 was not the first post.
You first used it in post 2622 -- and did not provide a link to it there or say what it meant. That was where I could not find out what it meant and searched the web for it. And could not find the meaning of it. And then stated in post 2623 that I did not understand. Please explain. Post 2624 came after all that. I think you know that.
Agreed. However, it was first mentioned in 2615, which you liked. When you asked what TCF meant, my next reply supplied a link.

I never tell anyone to use Search unless it adds to the information already supplied.

Last edited by JoeKustra; 12-18-2017 at 05:13 AM.
JoeKustra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2644 of 3355 Old 12-18-2017, 08:21 AM
Member
 
JER01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjruby View Post

rjruby,


That's really funny!! Thanks for lightening things up.


Time to get back to Tivos and how to make them work better.


Jerry
JoeKustra and pachinko like this.
JER01 is offline  
post #2645 of 3355 Old 12-18-2017, 08:55 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,971
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9324 Post(s)
Liked: 6005
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
Unfortunately the Roamio with current code is subject to random reboots. I've seen a few and get at least one a month, sometimes more. Not a show stopper but still annoying.

It's not the drive, it's Tivo's code in other words.
I don't see reboots with my Roamios. My GF has two I setup that I gave her and I still have one. The only time they reboot is if there is a software update. They have a 3TB WD Green drive, a 1TB WD Red drive, and a 3TB WD AV drive in them.
Kelson, Primestar31, JER01 and 1 others like this.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 12-18-2017 at 08:58 AM.
aaronwt is offline  
post #2646 of 3355 Old 12-19-2017, 06:57 AM
A J
Advanced Member
 
A J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Indian Trail, NC
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I don't see reboots with my Roamios.
I also have never seen experienced an unintentional reboot in the 2+ years I've owned ny Roamio OTA. I have forced a reboot a couple times when it indicated a few older shows would be deleted in a few days, even though I had plenty of disk space (and the forced reboots cleared that problem each time).

But, it has never rebooted in it's own when I was watching or recording something.

Wi-fi, over 30 feet from my $19.95 router, and through two walls, was worked flawlessly since the get-go. And, tuner strength for marginal OTA stations has equaled or slightly bettered that of my two TVs, and previous Channel Master CM-7000PAL, and Magnovox DVD recorder.

So, I'm 100% satisfied with my Roamio OTA and wonder about all the negative comments I hear from a few people.
aaronwt, wblynch and JER01 like this.
A J is offline  
post #2647 of 3355 Old 12-19-2017, 07:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,728
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1108 Post(s)
Liked: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by A J View Post
I also have never seen experienced an unintentional reboot in the 2+ years I've owned ny Roamio OTA. I have forced a reboot a couple times when it indicated a few older shows would be deleted in a few days, even though I had plenty of disk space (and the forced reboots cleared that problem each time).
But, it has never rebooted in it's own when I was watching or recording something.
Wi-fi, over 30 feet from my $19.95 router, and through two walls, was worked flawlessly since the get-go. And, tuner strength for marginal OTA stations has equaled or slightly bettered that of my two TVs, and previous Channel Master CM-7000PAL, and Magnovox DVD recorder.
So, I'm 100% satisfied with my Roamio OTA and wonder about all the negative comments I hear from a few people.
I'll give it 99,9%. You can stop that deletion warning by changing the 1P default of 25 to All. But a restart should have no effect. WiFi is good enough unless you have a Mini. No unexpected reboots in several years either.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #2648 of 3355 Old 12-19-2017, 11:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 5,518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1028
Quote:
Originally Posted by wblynch View Post
So a newbie asks the translation of an arcane acronym and you guys send them off to search? It takes less effort to simply answer their question.
Way too much spoonfeeding, as usual.
mecmec likes this.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #2649 of 3355 Old 12-19-2017, 12:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Intheswamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: L.A. (Lower Alabama)
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 50
<chuckle> Ok, so much for the TCF...what threw me when I first got onto TCF was the use of "1P". At the time I was so overwhelmed by the new commands, terminology, procedures, etc., (still am!) that I just passed by it figuring it was some type of transfer protocol or some add-on piece of software or something that I really didn't need to know about at that time. After about a week I discovered it stood for "One Pass" as in scheduling recordings....who'duv thunk it?!!
aaronwt and Jim in Phoenix like this.

Intheswamp, but on a hill...
www.BeeWeather.com
Intheswamp is offline  
post #2650 of 3355 Old 12-19-2017, 01:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,728
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1108 Post(s)
Liked: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intheswamp View Post
<chuckle> Ok, so much for the TCF...what threw me when I first got onto TCF was the use of "1P". At the time I was so overwhelmed by the new commands, terminology, procedures, etc., (still am!) that I just passed by it figuring it was some type of transfer protocol or some add-on piece of software or something that I really didn't need to know about at that time. After about a week I discovered it stood for "One Pass" as in scheduling recordings....who'duv thunk it?!!
Here's my "help" post. You are not alone -> https://www.tivocommunity.com/commun...#post-11175907

Ignore the name. I try to keep it current.
aaronwt likes this.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #2651 of 3355 Old 12-19-2017, 03:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Hi Everyone. Has anyone else have their skip mode stop working all of a sudden? All my recorded shows from the last week or so don't have them as well as my saved older recordings that used to have them

My software is up to date.
Chere is offline  
post #2652 of 3355 Old 12-19-2017, 03:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,728
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1108 Post(s)
Liked: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post
Hi Everyone. Has anyone else have their skip mode stop working all of a sudden? All my recorded shows from the last week or so don't have them as well as my saved older recordings that used to have them
My software is up to date.
There have been reports, usually related to the TiVo servers, of missing SM that comes back after a restart or just on its own. Last night was my first time, missing The Tonight Show and Scorpion. Problem is right now there's not a lot new I'm recording. I have two Roamio boxes, both have missed SM on recordings that usually have it. But not that long. Only last night. Sunday was ok. Tonight I have a few new programs to record.

Another theory: TiVo's servers are pushing out a new Hydra update. They have their hamsters working overtime. I have both Hydra and the classic HDUI. They agree on their updates to the guide. I'm waiting for tomorrow, since I should get some missing data filled in for late night.

If you wish, report missing skip mode here -> http://survey.confirmit.com/wix/1/p3075425841.aspx It may not do anything, but I feel better.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #2653 of 3355 Old 12-20-2017, 11:20 AM
Senior Member
 
trailblazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chere View Post
Hi Everyone. Has anyone else have their skip mode stop working all of a sudden? All my recorded shows from the last week or so don't have them as well as my saved older recordings that used to have them

My software is up to date.
No skip mode when I recorded Scorpion on Monday night. Programs recorded Sunday evening on WCBS-NY did have skip mode. In the past I have had this happen on other recorded shows and find this very annoying. Wish that Tivo gets this issue addressed.
trailblazer is offline  
post #2654 of 3355 Old 12-20-2017, 11:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,728
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1108 Post(s)
Liked: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by trailblazer View Post
No skip mode when I recorded Scorpion on Monday night. Programs recorded Sunday evening on WCBS-NY did have skip mode. In the past I have had this happen on other recorded shows and find this very annoying. Wish that Tivo gets this issue addressed.
I also missed SM on Scorpion. There have been reports on TCF -> https://www.tivocommunity.com/commun....556169/unread But Sunday night Madam Secretary and Wisdom of the Crowd were ok on my feed.

Sometime a restart brings them back. That does sound like a Stephen King novel.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #2655 of 3355 Old 12-20-2017, 03:41 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,383
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 885 Post(s)
Liked: 338
I've also had SM not be present on several NBC programs of late and a couple CBS programs, maybe the next time I see it I'll give my Tivo a reboot and see if they come back. I really like SM but can still visually scan(at 3x) through a block of commercials in a matter of seconds and I'm very good at guessing when to stop the scan as to end up right at the beginning of the program.
jjeff is offline  
post #2656 of 3355 Old 12-20-2017, 04:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,728
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1108 Post(s)
Liked: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post
I've also had SM not be present on several NBC programs of late and a couple CBS programs, maybe the next time I see it I'll give my Tivo a reboot and see if they come back. I really like SM but can still visually scan(at 3x) through a block of commercials in a matter of seconds and I'm very good at guessing when to stop the scan as to end up right at the beginning of the program.
I record Late Night, which never has SM, so I get pretty good at judging how to apply FF. But what has happened is SM disappears for no reason. The restart brings it back. I haven't been infected yet, but I believe it happens. Problem is this time of year stuff happens. I'll start getting serious on 1/2/18. Prime time will be back to normal then.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #2657 of 3355 Old 12-20-2017, 06:23 PM
Member
 
JER01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I only get Skip Mode for about half the programs I record. On one that did not have skip mode, I had an unscheduled reboot. When the recording for that program resumed, it had Skip mode for the 2nd part of that show. Maybe that means I am having problems with skip mode and I didn't know it?


I just assumed it was usual to have skip mode for only half of the programs. Maybe it should be more than that? Does anybody know what determines whether a program will record with skip mode? And how does one know which programs should have skip mode?


I just love that little green skip mode button. But I do not get to use it often enough. Most of the programs I record are in prime time and on the major networks.
JER01 is offline  
post #2658 of 3355 Old 12-20-2017, 08:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pachinko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,515
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1004 Post(s)
Liked: 550
Quote:
Originally Posted by JER01 View Post
...
Does anybody know what determines whether a program will record with skip mode? And how does one know which programs should have skip mode?
...
Click HERE for details at TiVo.com
JER01 likes this.
pachinko is offline  
post #2659 of 3355 Old 12-20-2017, 09:02 PM
Member
 
JER01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by pachinko View Post
Click HERE for details at TiVo.com

Thanks pachinko. It appears from that listing that I have a problem with Skip mode. I have recorded a lot of regularly scheduled shows on the big 4 channels - from 8 to 11 PM - that were not skip mode enabled [approx. 50%].
JER01 is offline  
post #2660 of 3355 Old 12-21-2017, 03:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,728
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1108 Post(s)
Liked: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by JER01 View Post
Thanks pachinko. It appears from that listing that I have a problem with Skip mode. I have recorded a lot of regularly scheduled shows on the big 4 channels - from 8 to 11 PM - that were not skip mode enabled [approx. 50%].
If you have a minute, you can report the failing show to TiVo -> http://survey.confirmit.com/wix/1/p3075425841.aspx I usually do it, but I have gone weeks without an error. Usually I can see the fault that made SM fail. Two usual problems are my local station messing with commercials. I can FF to the start of a block only to see another local commercial appear while the program continues. Also, I see some bad streaking on the video, which may hurt the closed captioning the SM depends on. Since it's only one program in a series of programs on the same night, I feel it's bad from the source. But it could be my affiliate. So far this week I am missing SM on one episode of The Tonight Show and Monday's Scorpion.
JER01 likes this.

Last edited by JoeKustra; 12-21-2017 at 04:47 AM.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #2661 of 3355 Old 12-21-2017, 09:11 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 13,079
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2272 Post(s)
Liked: 1395
To the people having Skipmode glitches -- are you running classic UI or Hydra?

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #2662 of 3355 Old 12-21-2017, 09:16 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,971
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9324 Post(s)
Liked: 6005
Quote:
Originally Posted by JER01 View Post
I only get Skip Mode for about half the programs I record. On one that did not have skip mode, I had an unscheduled reboot. When the recording for that program resumed, it had Skip mode for the 2nd part of that show. Maybe that means I am having problems with skip mode and I didn't know it?


I just assumed it was usual to have skip mode for only half of the programs. Maybe it should be more than that? Does anybody know what determines whether a program will record with skip mode? And how does one know which programs should have skip mode?


I just love that little green skip mode button. But I do not get to use it often enough. Most of the programs I record are in prime time and on the major networks.
https://www.tivo.com/popup/skipmode-channels

Quote:
SkipMode™ channels.
The SkipMode feature is available on the top 20 most-watched networks and more channels will be added in the future. The shows that will be SkipMode-enabled are those that appear during the most common recording hours: seven days a week, between the hours of 4:00 pm and midnight (12:30 am for late night talk shows airing on ABC, NBC and CBS). Recorded shows with the SkipMode feature appear in your MyShows lists with a SKIP icon......

SkipMode feature is only available after a show has aired and is not available for all recorded shows or for local news and sports.
TiVo, the TiVo logo, the TiVo silhouette logo, TiVo BOLT, and SkipMode are trademarks or registered trademarks of TiVo Inc. or its subsidiaries worldwide.
JER01 likes this.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #2663 of 3355 Old 12-21-2017, 09:18 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,971
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9324 Post(s)
Liked: 6005
Quote:
Originally Posted by JER01 View Post
Thanks pachinko. It appears from that listing that I have a problem with Skip mode. I have recorded a lot of regularly scheduled shows on the big 4 channels - from 8 to 11 PM - that were not skip mode enabled [approx. 50%].
It's rare I don't have Skip mode on shows from the five main OTA broadcast networks between 8PM and 11PM.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #2664 of 3355 Old 12-21-2017, 10:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,728
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1108 Post(s)
Liked: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
To the people having Skipmode glitches -- are you running classic UI or Hydra?
Bolt with classic UI ->https://forums.tivo.com/pe/action/fo...2202#e11332202

Not me.

I do note that there are two problems. One is Missing SM when it should be there. The other is SM going away on existing programs. I have 99% SM. I never have seen SM go away. Yet.

Last edited by JoeKustra; 12-21-2017 at 10:43 AM.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #2665 of 3355 Old 12-21-2017, 11:36 AM
Member
 
JER01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
To the people having Skipmode glitches -- are you running classic UI or Hydra?

I am running Hydra RC11.

Last edited by JER01; 12-21-2017 at 09:16 PM.
JER01 is offline  
post #2666 of 3355 Old 12-21-2017, 05:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Kansas_Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
To the people having Skipmode glitches -- are you running classic UI or Hydra?
Classic UI on Roamio OTA here. After reading about the skip mode problems I went and checked mine and none of my recordings had skip mode. A reboot brought some of them back.

I have skip mode showing on 105 of 128 programs, all prime time shows.
ABC is perfect with 33 of 33
FOX 9 of 10
CW 16 of 17
CBS 41 of 50
NBC 6 of 18

NBC is much worse than shown here. Many of the NBC shows I try to keep current on viewing (and delete) and they rarely have skip.
jjeff and JER01 like this.
Kansas_Tom is offline  
post #2667 of 3355 Old 12-23-2017, 08:00 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 13,079
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2272 Post(s)
Liked: 1395
I installed Hydra on my lesser used Tivo -- the one in the bedroom.
I guess I'm not immediately impressed. I find it to be too busy, trying to be pretty, to the point of being clunky. It reminds me of how they progressively dumbed down Windows with each new version until they ended up with the current Windows-4-millennials (a.k.a. Win-10).

One thing I definitely don't like is the heavy reliance on the "back" button to navigate the UI and the elimination of the use of the left arrow key to back out of menu items. The "back" button is a minor button located at an inconvenient place on the remote to now suddenly become so prominent. Moving through the menus/lists with the arrow keys had a clean simplicity. The other more serious problem I have with this is that my Mini is the circa 2014 model without RF control and a remote that does not have a "back" button. So what are you supposed to do in that case?

I haven't played with the options settings yet to see if I can tweak the UI into something more palatable. Like it or not, Hydra is the future and if I want to keep getting updates with new features I'll just have to accept it -- that's assuming there is a work-around for my Mini without a "back" button that doesn't involve buying a new remote.
pachinko likes this.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #2668 of 3355 Old 12-24-2017, 04:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,728
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1108 Post(s)
Liked: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
The other more serious problem I have with this is that my Mini is the circa 2014 model without RF control and a remote that does not have a "back" button. So what are you supposed to do in that case?
They expect you to buy the VOX remote and its Bluetooth dongle.

I have a mixed environment also. I find Hydra "pretty" but too slow due to its increased dependence on the network for the pretty thumbnails and voice. I frequently feel I've gone back to a Premiere when changing menus. Maybe if I had a Bolt it would be better. But like you said, it's the future. For now I use my Hydra for storage and watch on the classic UI.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #2669 of 3355 Old 12-24-2017, 08:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wblynch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Mission Viejo, California
Posts: 1,656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 42
I still have a Tivo HD which is 2 or 3 generations back in UI. It is the easiest to use and read with no spinning circles waiting for stuff to happen. I don’t want my TiVo to be everything in a box. There are better devices for all that.
wblynch is offline  
post #2670 of 3355 Old 12-24-2017, 11:16 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 13,079
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2272 Post(s)
Liked: 1395
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
I have a mixed environment also. I find Hydra "pretty" but too slow due to its increased dependence on the network for the pretty thumbnails and voice.
Yes, it is pretty but slow.
Hydra = TiVo-4-millennials

Quote:
Originally Posted by wblynch View Post
I still have a Tivo HD which is 2 or 3 generations back in UI. It is the easiest to use and read with no spinning circles waiting for stuff to happen. I don’t want my TiVo to be everything in a box. There are better devices for all that.
I bought a TiVo HD back in 2008 and kept in service (original HDD) until I bought my second Roamio. Great clean box whose only fault for me was slow network speed that could not stream between boxes and required a recording transfer. If not for that I might not have bought my second Roamio at that time.

I may have a solution for my Mini remote without a "back" button, problem. I use a Harmony remote on my main room TiVo so its peanut remote (with a "back" button) sits in the cabinet with its batteries pulled. I can use that for the Mini in the kitchen -- IF -- I can figure out how to un-pair the RF from the TiVo. That is a must because the darn thing is too strong. I tried this out by using the remote paired with the TiVo upstairs in the bedroom. That TiVo and the Mini in the kitchen are separated by a floor and are on opposite corners of the house, yet when I tested it on the Mini it also changed the channels and controlled the TiVo in the bedroom. Any ideas?

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off