*** Official - Tivo: Bolt *** - Page 16 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 92Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 481 Old 03-22-2019, 08:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
krkaufman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ILLinois
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 24
FYI... A number of BOLT models included in ongoing TiVo sale:

TiVo Bracket Buster Sale
Lifting from TCF user andrew1883's post summarizing the available All-In offerings:

  • $250 for refurb Roamio OTA 1TB (w/ VOX Remote and dongle)
  • $400 for refurb BOLT VOX 500GB
  • $450 for refurb BOLT (non-VOX) 1TB
  • $550 for new BOLT VOX 500GB
  • $680 for new BOLT VOX 1TB for cable (i.e. 6-tuner CableCARD-only)
krkaufman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 481 Old 03-31-2019, 09:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Cla55clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Arvada, Colorado (Denver area)
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Hi, currently using my Bolt as a cable DVR. I just cut the cord and installed a antenna in the attic. How do I go about setting up the Bolt as a antenna DVR? Do I have to do a complete reset of the box and start from scratch or what?
Cla55clown is offline  
post #453 of 481 Old 03-31-2019, 09:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 2,076
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cla55clown View Post
Hi, currently using my Bolt as a cable DVR. I just cut the cord and installed a antenna in the attic. How do I go about setting up the Bolt as a antenna DVR? Do I have to do a complete reset of the box and start from scratch or what?


If you have the 4 tuner model you can, if you have the 6 tuner it won’t work with an antenna. Otherwise, there is an option in the menu to switch it to antenna and scan for channels.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #454 of 481 Old 03-31-2019, 10:09 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,306
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8902 Post(s)
Liked: 5692
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cla55clown View Post
Hi, currently using my Bolt as a cable DVR. I just cut the cord and installed a antenna in the attic. How do I go about setting up the Bolt as a antenna DVR? Do I have to do a complete reset of the box and start from scratch or what?
You need to go through the guided setup again. And select OTA or antenna or whatever the option is. Instead of the cable option.
Of course, as mentioned, only the four tuner Bolt has an ATSC tuner inside. And is the only Bolt capable of receiving OTA broadcasts.

53TB unRAID2--45TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #455 of 481 Old 03-31-2019, 10:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
krkaufman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ILLinois
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cla55clown View Post
Hi, currently using my Bolt as a cable DVR. I just cut the cord and installed a antenna in the attic. How do I go about setting up the Bolt as a antenna DVR? Do I have to do a complete reset of the box and start from scratch or what?
The menu option you'd be looking for is Guided Setup.

See: TiVo Support :: Why do I need to Repeat Guided Setup?


That said, the effort can be complicated depending on how you're routing the antenna signal to the DVR, your Internet service type (cable, DSL, other?), and how you've networked your devices (Ethernet, wireless, MoCA/coax?). We'd need more detail fleshing-out these aspects to make any other specific recommendations.

edit: p.s. And hopefully you have ample OTA signal strength and plenty of tune-able content. See TVfool.com or antennaweb.org.

Last edited by krkaufman; 03-31-2019 at 10:24 AM.
krkaufman is offline  
post #456 of 481 Old 03-31-2019, 10:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Cla55clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Arvada, Colorado (Denver area)
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Not sure how many tuners I have. It's the white-colored model that is kind of curvy and the info screen says Series 6. I remember seeing a cable or antenna option when I initially set it up. I have it connected to a wired ethernet jack as well as a coaxial cable for cable/antenna content.
Cla55clown is offline  
post #457 of 481 Old 03-31-2019, 10:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
krkaufman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ILLinois
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cla55clown View Post
Not sure how many tuners I have. It's the white-colored model that is kind of curvy and the info screen says Series 6. I remember seeing a cable or antenna option when I initially set it up. I have it connected to a wired ethernet jack as well as a coaxial cable for cable/antenna content.
The white BOLTs are all OTA-or-cable. The 6-tuner CableCARD-only BOLT+ was black, as have been all BOLT VOX 6-tuner CableCARD-only models.

edit: p.s. See also: TiVo Service Number and Model Number Table (Glad to see they're now identifying the CableCARD-only BOLT VOX as "for cable.")

Last edited by krkaufman; 03-31-2019 at 10:57 AM.
krkaufman is offline  
post #458 of 481 Old 03-31-2019, 11:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,702
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1098 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cla55clown View Post
... as well as a coaxial cable for cable/antenna content.
Getting any? (Content that is)
JoeKustra is offline  
post #459 of 481 Old 03-31-2019, 01:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Cla55clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Arvada, Colorado (Denver area)
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
Getting any? (Content that is)
It worked perfectly! No hiccups and the local OTA pic is crystal clear. I should've cut the chord sooner especially with the top quality content on the streaming channels.
dlbsyst likes this.
Cla55clown is offline  
post #460 of 481 Old 03-31-2019, 02:55 PM
All That Jazz
 
Bob Fosse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Everwood
Posts: 1,096
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cla55clown View Post
It worked perfectly! No hiccups and the local OTA pic is crystal clear. I should've cut the chord sooner especially with the top quality content on the streaming channels.
That’s great. We’ve been using a TiVo (Series 3 & now Bolt) with our attic mounted antenna with great success.
dlbsyst likes this.

A/V SYSTEM: Sony Z9D 75" LCD main, LG EF9500 55” OLED, Sony A9F 65”OLED , Anthem 525, Anthem AVM 60, ProAc D80 L+R, ProAc Response CC, AT surrounds, JL112E, Oppo 203 103 83, TiVo Bolt, Apple 4KTV, Shunyata Triton 3 , Auralex room tx, black out curtains. 2 CHANNEL STEREO: Aurender N10, Ayre QX-5 & PS Audio DS DACs, PS Audio DMP SACD transport, Ayre KX-R 20 preamp, Ayre MX-R 20 amp, Sonus Faber Amati Futura speakers.
Bob Fosse is offline  
post #461 of 481 Old 04-09-2019, 04:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
dturturro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Anyone have issues with Netflix not updating with new seasons? I have a bookmark for Sabrina, but the 2nd season episodes aren't populating.
dturturro is offline  
post #462 of 481 Old 04-13-2019, 07:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 5,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 988
Delete the worthless streaming 1Ps and move on. Tivo's not going to keep them updated.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #463 of 481 Old 05-30-2019, 03:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
bekindrewind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked: 74
OTA Bolt 500GB white, having issues with youtube app. Audio/video dropouts including lip sync issues till I lose signal and "Loading" appears. I switched IP carriers 3 months ago from AT&T 29Mbps to Xfinity 60Mbps using Netgear C7000 modem router. No problems when I had AT&T, but for the last month the youtube issue now with Xfinity. Which is strange because I went from 29Mbps to 60Mbps. Not sure it's related to Xfinity, because I don't have the youtube problem on my iMac or app in the tv which is using Xfinity. Just pointing that out. The youtube issue only happens with the Bolt. Same youtube program on my iMac plays fine. Called Tivo, went though all the settings in my AVR, TV and Bolt. Tivo can't find the problem. Bolt to AVR to TV, YouTube problem. Bolt to TV, youtube problem. Youtube app in tv plays fine, as plays fine on my iMac. So seems it with the Bolt, right?
Is the youtube app in the Bolt bad or do I have a bad Bolt? Tivo says nothing they can do about the youtube app. Did a factory refresh, no help.

happyness ;>)

Last edited by bekindrewind; 05-30-2019 at 03:10 AM.
bekindrewind is online now  
post #464 of 481 Old 05-30-2019, 05:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,702
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1098 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by bekindrewind View Post
OTA Bolt 500GB white, having issues with youtube app.
It's not your internet. But did you change your modem and/or router? TE3 or TE4?
JoeKustra is offline  
post #465 of 481 Old 05-30-2019, 09:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
bekindrewind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
It's not your internet. But did you change your modem and/or router? TE3 or TE4?
When I switched to Xfinity, they had a list of combination modem/routers that work with their system. One was the Netgear C7000. I didn't want to rent what ever modem/router they would provide, so I researched the units they recommend and I bought a used Netgear C7000 being it had good reviews.

How do I find out if my Netgear C7000 is defective, if I did not set it up properly or Bolt just doesn't like it? I did contact Xfinity, they ran tests on my system and everything seems to be OK. I do get 60Mbps when doing a speed test on the iMac. No problems with the iMac.

What is TE3 or TE4?

You're talking above my pay grade and I appreciate your help.
I'd really like to find out what's causing this problem.
Thank you.

happyness ;>)
bekindrewind is online now  
post #466 of 481 Old 05-30-2019, 10:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,702
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1098 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by bekindrewind View Post
When I switched to Xfinity, they had a list of combination modem/routers that work with their system. One was the Netgear C7000. I didn't want to rent what ever modem/router they would provide, so I researched the units they recommend and I bought a used Netgear C7000 being it had good reviews.
How do I find out if my Netgear C7000 is defective, if I did not set it up properly or Bolt just doesn't like it? I did contact Xfinity, they ran tests on my system and everything seems to be OK. I do get 60Mbps when doing a speed test on the iMac. No problems with the iMac.

What is TE3 or TE4?

You're talking above my pay grade and I appreciate your help.
I'd really like to find out what's causing this problem.
Thank you.
I don't have a Bolt or Xfinity. The modem/router should be ok. I would disable QoS since that has been buggy with my Netgear routers. When you hit the TiVo button on the remote, TE3 shows TiVo Central. With TE4 it shows Home.

You will get better help here: https://www.tivocommunity.com/commun...r-streamer.76/ I would cut & paste your first post there and add the other information.

There are no recent problems posted on TCF about YouTube and Bolts.

Last edited by JoeKustra; 05-30-2019 at 10:04 AM.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #467 of 481 Old 05-30-2019, 03:24 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,342
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 872 Post(s)
Liked: 336
TE3 and TE4 are different versions of software the Bolt is running on, similar to Windows 7 and say Win 10. TE3 looks like the traditional Tivo look, like they've had for years. TE4 is radically different and other than the few hours I tried it on my Bolt out of the box, before I figured out(with Joe's help) to roll it back to TE4, I've really only used TE3. Note Tivo isn't really making improvements to TE3, TE4 is their new platform and will get any new features so I guess if you're used to it might be best to stick with it, I have no idea if the different versions are affecting your Netflix, it's kind of a big deal to switch versions just to find out but I guess it would be the last thing to try
jjeff is offline  
post #468 of 481 Old 05-30-2019, 03:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,702
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1098 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post
TE3 and TE4 are different versions of software the Bolt is running on, similar to Windows 7 and say Win 10. TE3 looks like the traditional Tivo look, like they've had for years. TE4 is radically different and other than the few hours I tried it on my Bolt out of the box, before I figured out(with Joe's help) to roll it back to TE4, I've really only used TE3. Note Tivo isn't really making improvements to TE3, TE4 is their new platform and will get any new features so I guess if you're used to it might be best to stick with it, I have no idea if the different versions are affecting your Netflix, it's kind of a big deal to switch versions just to find out but I guess it would be the last thing to try
The problem is with YouTube. There have been Bolt & Netflix problems, but they seem to be fixed with the last release of TE4. Like you said, TE3 is done. I use it, but all new features are in TE4.

BTW: The new Bolt OTA is TE4 ONLY. No rollbacks.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #469 of 481 Old 05-30-2019, 09:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
bekindrewind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked: 74
I purchased my refurbished Bolt from Tivo on 09.2.2015. Model TCD849500. It is OTA and can take a subscription card.
How do I find out what version I have? Could my version be the problem?

Being Tivo could not diagnose the problem, they said they would exchange mine for $79. If I did that, do you think I'd get an old refurbished model, possible same version? Or maybe one with upgraded apps (Youtube) and all known problems fixed?

Does Bolts Youtube app play 4k?

happyness ;>)
bekindrewind is online now  
post #470 of 481 Old 05-31-2019, 05:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,702
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1098 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by bekindrewind View Post
I purchased my refurbished Bolt from Tivo on 09.2.2015. Model TCD849500. It is OTA and can take a subscription card.
How do I find out what version I have? Could my version be the problem?

Being Tivo could not diagnose the problem, they said they would exchange mine for $79. If I did that, do you think I'd get an old refurbished model, possible same version? Or maybe one with upgraded apps (Youtube) and all known problems fixed?

Does Bolts Youtube app play 4k?
When you hit the TiVo button on the remote the display of TE3 shows TiVo Central. With the new software, TE4, it displays Home. The exact software version is in System Information. TE3 starts with 20, TE4 starts with 21.

There is a high probability any item shipped from TiVo will have TE4 installed. There is no version of any software on any TiVo that has all known problems fixed.

I don't have 4k.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #471 of 481 Old 05-31-2019, 04:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
bekindrewind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
When you hit the TiVo button on the remote the display of TE3 shows TiVo Central. With the new software, TE4, it displays Home. The exact software version is in System Information. TE3 starts with 20, TE4 starts with 21.

There is a high probability any item shipped from TiVo will have TE4 installed. There is no version of any software on any TiVo that has all known problems fixed.

I don't have 4k.
Here's a photo of my screen after pressing the Tivo button. It's a TE3, correct?
If this is a TE3, think it may have an outdated Youtube app?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	QwVbzOlGQFqiMjOlyEgtkA.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	801.5 KB
ID:	2574296   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2021.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	95.0 KB
ID:	2574298  

happyness ;>)
bekindrewind is online now  
post #472 of 481 Old 05-31-2019, 05:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,702
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1098 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by bekindrewind View Post
Here's a photo of my screen after pressing the Tivo button. It's a TE3, correct?
If this is a TE3, think it may have an outdated Youtube app?
Yes, it is TE3. However, I can't comment on the date or version of the YouTube app. I've never had any problems, but I am a light user.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #473 of 481 Old 06-01-2019, 09:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
bekindrewind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
The modem/router should be ok. I would disable QoS since that has been buggy with my Netgear routers.
Joe, what does QoS stand for? How do I disable it in the Netgear C7000?

happyness ;>)
bekindrewind is online now  
post #474 of 481 Old 06-01-2019, 09:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,702
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1098 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by bekindrewind View Post
Joe, what does QoS stand for? How do I disable it in the Netgear C7000?
Quality of Service. It's supposed to give maximum bandwidth to devices that need it.

https://www.downloads.netgear.com/fi...UM_27apr15.pdf

Looks like Netgear removed the option. Not surprised.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #475 of 481 Old 06-09-2019, 12:03 PM
Member
 
Hawk521's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Rural Hall, NC USA
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Tivo Bolt Vox (6 tuner) newbie here. After living though the ReplayTV and Moxi life cycles I decided to go with Tivo this time. So far so good. The setup is new, but overall operation is similar enough to the Moxi that my wife has adapted rather quickly.

My Moxi had a transplanted 2TB drive, so I'm a little apprehensive that my 1TB Tivo will get a bit constipated. Time will tell I guess. I'm thinking about a HD transplant to a 2 or 3 TB drive.

But - now that TWC/Spectrum provide "On Demand" for previously aired shows on most of the popular channels I will likely be more judicious about recording shows that are of only possible/casual interest. That alone will reduce the HD space needed for my essential recordings.

Have not yet seen it in action, but am curious to see how the auto-skip functionality works in practice The Tivo does support a 30 second skip and an 8 second rewind function. Am glad to not lose those features that the Moxi was so good at. And with 6 tuners I doubt recording conflicts will occur very often if ever!

Except for the $ outlay this has been a pleasant migration. For those who don't know, Moxi DVRs have been killed off after Arris sold the rights to Moxi to a third party. The third party shortly shutdown the server that was providing the proprietary electronic program guide for the Moxi and without the EPG the Moxi will not record anything. I'm hopeful that Tivo never follows that dark path.
Hawk521 is offline  
post #476 of 481 Old 06-09-2019, 12:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,063
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 379 Post(s)
Liked: 273
^^ TiVo got bought by Rovi, you probably know. On demand on TiVo still does not work for me with Spectrum, so I use Roku for that.
tanman is offline  
post #477 of 481 Old 06-09-2019, 01:03 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,511
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2965 Post(s)
Liked: 1326
I tried auto skip for a while, but it freaked me out. I went back to manual skip.
mdavej is offline  
post #478 of 481 Old 06-09-2019, 10:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
leiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: sanfrancisco
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Auto skip all the way. I just worry about those that don't know about this feature since after the update I had no notice of new feature and I had to go into settings to manually turn it on.
aaronwt likes this.
leiff is offline  
post #479 of 481 Old 06-10-2019, 07:03 PM
Member
 
Hawk521's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Rural Hall, NC USA
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanman View Post
^^ TiVo got bought by Rovi, you probably know. On demand on TiVo still does not work for me with Spectrum, so I use Roku for that.
My experience with the new Tivo Bolt Vox has been very good. The things I liked about the Moxi are pretty much replicated in the Tivo. And the auto-skip feature is extraordinary. Once the networks start airing their new nightly lineups and we pick our shows for OnePass, I anticipate this auto-skip will be a refreshing convenience (as opposed to my wife saying "Click, click" at the start of each commercial to get my attention to begin the keystroke sequence to skip ahead 30 seconds multiple time. On non-auto-skip shows at least it works similarly to the old Moxi.

Still much to learn about the Tivo's options and quirks. For example, in the Suggestions area it had a half dozen shows that it had "recorded" simply because they were popular. And as I understand it, they are stored on the hard drive in writable used space such that they are available to be overwritten without user input. These shows do not reduce the indicated disk storage since they are not regarded as permanent files. Perhaps there is more to this scheme, but it seems to work well.
Hawk521 is offline  
post #480 of 481 Old 06-11-2019, 06:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 5,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 988
I find suggestions to be worthless and turned them off long ago, but as you said they don't impact your recording space.
aaronwt, dturturro and jjeff like this.
slowbiscuit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off