*** Official - Tivo: Bolt *** - Page 17 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 103Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #481 of 522 Old 06-15-2019, 03:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
bekindrewind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by bekindrewind View Post
OTA Bolt 500GB white, having issues with youtube app. Audio/video dropouts including lip sync issues till I lose signal and "Loading" appears. I switched IP carriers 3 months ago from AT&T 29Mbps to Xfinity 60Mbps using Netgear C7000 modem router. No problems when I had AT&T, but for the last month the youtube issue now with Xfinity. Which is strange because I went from 29Mbps to 60Mbps. Not sure it's related to Xfinity, because I don't have the youtube problem on my iMac or app in the tv which is using Xfinity. Just pointing that out. The youtube issue only happens with the Bolt. Same youtube program on my iMac plays fine. Called Tivo, went though all the settings in my AVR, TV and Bolt. Tivo can't find the problem. Bolt to AVR to TV, YouTube problem. Bolt to TV, youtube problem. Youtube app in tv plays fine, as plays fine on my iMac. So seems it with the Bolt, right?
Is the youtube app in the Bolt bad or do I have a bad Bolt? Tivo says nothing they can do about the youtube app. Did a factory refresh, no help.
Wanted to follow up and thank all those who participated in helping me. Seems I had a bad Bolt. Bad Bolt bad, lol. Tivo replaced the box with a refurbished one. All apps work fine now. Although, aka but, new issue came with the refurbished replacement. The fan noise is now very noticeable. Starts loud, fast speed, then slows down but still hear the noise, which is a combination of fan and electronic noise. I've done some reading about Bolt fan noise issue. Easy fix is take the cover off, unplug the fan from the circuit board, leave the cover off. Other option, replace the fan with a quieter one. I've ordered the recommended fan, Noiseblocker blacksilentfan XS-2. Two ways to replace the stock fan. Plug replacement fan into the factory plug where the orginal fan goes, same two speed situation. Or splice a usb plug in the XS-2 and plug it into the usb jack on the Bolt. Usb route, one speed, fan doesn't spin as fast as stock, but so quiet you can't hear it. Put case on.

7.2.4, AV7702mkII, MM8077, MC205, UDP-203, 82Q90R, Tivo Bolt, Richard Gray 400s, B&W Nautilus, Fathom F113, Harmony Elite

Last edited by bekindrewind; 06-15-2019 at 03:41 PM.
bekindrewind is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #482 of 522 Old 07-03-2019, 08:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
dturturro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 879
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I have several Bolts, Minis and one RoamiOTA. I see TE4.6 looks a lot cleaner than the old Hydra SW. I downgraded to TE3 a while ago on all boxes. If I upgrade now, will I lose any recordings?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
dturturro is offline  
post #483 of 522 Old 07-03-2019, 08:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
krkaufman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ILLinois
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by dturturro View Post
I have several Bolts, Minis and one RoamiOTA. I see TE4.6 looks a lot cleaner than the old Hydra SW. I downgraded to TE3 a while ago on all boxes. If I upgrade now, will I lose any recordings?
You don't lose anything (recordings/settings) on the upgrade, just if/when you rollback (again). Hopefully you're fully versed on the shortcomings, in some opinions, of TE4.
krkaufman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #484 of 522 Old 07-04-2019, 04:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
dturturro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 879
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by krkaufman View Post
You don't lose anything (recordings/settings) on the upgrade, just if/when you rollback (again). Hopefully you're fully versed on the shortcomings, in some opinions, of TE4.


I know I didn’t like it when I first tried it. Has the interface gotten any smoother? The video I saw looked like it was a bit more intuitive, with my shows popping up on the left. Any current users have a pro/con list for TE4/TE3?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
dturturro is offline  
post #485 of 522 Old 07-10-2019, 10:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
dturturro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 879
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Apologies for cross posting, but I have an issue covering multiple platforms. I’m planning on changing from Verizon FiOS to Optimum by Altice for TV, Internet, and Phone, and I wanted to address some concerns before pulling the trigger.

TiVo
1. I have several TiVo Bolts and a Premiere box that require cable cards. I remember the original Cablevision Cable Cards were single stream and did not always mate well with TiVo. Has Altice/Optimum improved those cards?
2. On a related topic, has anyone had experience changing cards from Verizon to Altice/Optimum? Do you have any tips to make the provisioning go easier?
3. When I change service providers on the TiVo’s, will the season passes (SPs) update to record on the correct channel, or will I need to manually update each one? I know when I’ve moved SPs from my OTA to Cable Bolt, they have correctly selected ABC/CBS, etc.. but I haven’t changed actual video providers since TiVo stated allowing SP transfers.

Network
4. I had Optimum Online several years ago, and the speed dropped significantly at night. I’ve heard from some neighbors that this is no longer an issue now that Altice/Optimum added more nodes to our neighborhood. Is there a site that I could get true network performance for a specific area?
5. I currently use a Google Wi-Fi Mesh system for my routing and wireless coverage. Has anyone had issues using the Google system with Altice/Optimum?

Phone
6. I eventually plan on purchasing my own modem to reduce my monthly charges. In addition to the Google system, I also have 2 phone numbers for the house. What modem(s) work with Altice/Optimum, Google Wi-Fi and are capable of handling 2 separate phone lines?

Apple TV
7. Does Altice/Optimum have single sign-on with Apple TV?
8. Do any networks not allow Apple TV access with Altice/Optimum?
dturturro is offline  
post #486 of 522 Old 07-10-2019, 12:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,728
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1108 Post(s)
Liked: 456
You can post here too: https://www.dslreports.com/forum/ool
dturturro likes this.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #487 of 522 Old 07-10-2019, 09:24 PM
Senior Member
 
NxNW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Can I get a straight answer: as of July 2019 Does the Amazon app on the Tivo Bolt (non-Vox) "do" HDR?


Note 4K is not the same as HDR. 4K works, I get that. And I understand the hardware is theoretically capable of HDR support for all apps.



Also their support page at https://support.tivo.com/articles/Fe...UHD-Resolution specifically mentions Netflix and Youtube right now but does *not* mention Amazon..


Anyone had success with this yet?
NxNW is offline  
post #488 of 522 Old 07-10-2019, 11:36 PM
Member
 
tapokata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by NxNW View Post
Can I get a straight answer: as of July 2019 Does the Amazon app on the Tivo Bolt (non-Vox) "do" HDR?


Note 4K is not the same as HDR. 4K works, I get that. And I understand the hardware is theoretically capable of HDR support for all apps.



Also their support page at https://support.tivo.com/articles/Fe...UHD-Resolution specifically mentions Netflix and Youtube right now but does *not* mention Amazon..


Anyone had success with this yet?
Correct. The Amazon app will handle 4K source material, but does not process any flavor of HDR.
tapokata is offline  
post #489 of 522 Old 07-11-2019, 12:09 AM
Senior Member
 
NxNW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by tapokata View Post
Correct. The Amazon app will handle 4K source material, but does not process any flavor of HDR.
Thank you for the prompt reply, but of course now I have to ask, has anyone had any success wih the other two apps mentioned (Netflix, YouTube)? For that matter has anyone ever seen any HDR come out of a Bolt? Ever?

Last edited by NxNW; 07-11-2019 at 12:15 AM.
NxNW is offline  
post #490 of 522 Old 07-11-2019, 07:40 AM
Member
 
tapokata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I don't have a Netflix 4K upgrade on my account, so no experience with that. The TiVo YouTube app does not support HDR.
tapokata is offline  
post #491 of 522 Old 07-11-2019, 08:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tcramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,281
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 395 Post(s)
Liked: 192
My hunch is you will never see HDR out of the Bolt.
tcramer is offline  
post #492 of 522 Old 07-11-2019, 11:00 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,946
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9307 Post(s)
Liked: 5988
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcramer View Post
My hunch is you will never see HDR out of the Bolt.
???? I had HLG HDR from my Bolt, with the May NASCAR UHD broadcast on FiOS.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #493 of 522 Old 07-11-2019, 12:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tcramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,281
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 395 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
???? I had HLG HDR from my Bolt, with the May NASCAR UHD broadcast on FiOS.
Oh I stand corrected. I just assumed we'd never see it.
tcramer is offline  
post #494 of 522 Old 07-12-2019, 08:21 PM
Senior Member
 
NxNW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Still, waiting around for a stray NASCAR race is hardly the same as accessing, whenever you like, whatever UHD content you may have paid specific providers for. Every recent generation of Tivo has been billed as a cord cutters dream, an all-purpose streamer, One Ring to Rule Them All. But now I keep finding, one by one, the things I used to use it for (Xfinity on Demand, MLB) or things I had planned to use it for (HDR) are not supported. Pretty soon we'll be partying like it's 1999. Woo hoo: Pause Live TV!
NxNW is offline  
post #495 of 522 Old 07-13-2019, 05:42 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 13,074
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2272 Post(s)
Liked: 1393
You are right, Tivo is not perfect. It doesn't do everything that everybody wants but, at least for me, it does more of what I want than any of the other boxes. For all the things it doesn't do that I want, I have a separate box. Unlike many others, I am not averse to changing the HDMI input on my AVR -- especially when all I have to do is press a button on my Harmony and it takes care of the rest.
Dave Vaughn, dturturro and jtrippe like this.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #496 of 522 Old 07-18-2019, 09:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 5,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1028
Quote:
Originally Posted by NxNW View Post
Still, waiting around for a stray NASCAR race is hardly the same as accessing, whenever you like, whatever UHD content you may have paid specific providers for. Every recent generation of Tivo has been billed as a cord cutters dream, an all-purpose streamer, One Ring to Rule Them All. But now I keep finding, one by one, the things I used to use it for (Xfinity on Demand, MLB) or things I had planned to use it for (HDR) are not supported. Pretty soon we'll be partying like it's 1999. Woo hoo: Pause Live TV!
Um, Tivos are exactly what you want to use for sports. You can chase-watch and avoid commercials, which you can't do streaming. Esoteric stuff like MLB app are of course going to be better on anything other than Tivo.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #497 of 522 Old 07-18-2019, 02:33 PM
Senior Member
 
NxNW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
Um, Tivos are exactly what you want to use for sports. You can chase-watch and avoid commercials, which you can't do streaming. Esoteric stuff like MLB app are of course going to be better on anything other than Tivo.
Well, that's my fault for muddling things with two separate issues, 1) the actual feature I care about, 2) a superfluous rant about the viability of tivo as features disappear or fail to appear over the years.


i fully realize the main reason people *don't* cut the cord is live sports and sports is the perfect use case for a tivo. but the recent line of discussion is starting to look like

- can a tivo do HDR
- i think i saw HDR once on a nascar race
- id rather have realiable access to my cloud library of HDR content thank you very much
- tivos are perfect for sports


that last one doesnt quite go with the flow.


the lack of hdr support surfaces a larger issue, app developers write for the biggest platforms first, tivo's user base is apparently not big enough to get the latest and best versions of any given app


i have no plans to get rid of my tivo, but once I upgrade the rest of the display chain to 4K HDR i'll have to stop using the apps on the tivo and go back to just using it for live sports, PBS, local TV and whatever other cool content is stuck in the world of SD or HD or even 4K *SDR* . Which it is perfect for, I'll be the first to agree. I just wish tivo could also persuade some partners to help them be perfect for newer formats as well. meanwhile i have buy a roku. or an app-ified UHD disc player for heavens sake.


hurry up tivo. beg borrow or steal but do whatever you need to get your partners to rewrite their apps: HDR is here and customers will find other ways to watch it if you dont have a story for it.
NxNW is offline  
post #498 of 522 Old 07-20-2019, 07:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 5,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1028
I will gladly trade HDR for avoiding commercials, thanks. Especially given that 4K HDR is still not seen much on network provider apps yet. Obviously YMMV.

For your stored HDR content, doesn't Plex support that now? My LG OLED has the app, and for apps you don't need Tivo anyway. You will always need it to avoid commercials in sports.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #499 of 522 Old 09-21-2019, 06:54 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,946
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9307 Post(s)
Liked: 5988
Well now it seems like TiVo will start inserting ads before recordings!

TiVo Sullies DVR Recordings with Video Ads
NxNW likes this.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #500 of 522 Old 09-22-2019, 09:29 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 13,074
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2272 Post(s)
Liked: 1393
I'm beyond disgusted. I have Roamio's on the old UI. I haven't seen an ad yet but I assume it is a matter of time.
How stupid can you get. I predict this one action will circle the drain for TiVo.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #501 of 522 Old 09-22-2019, 10:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,165
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 330
^^ It is probably the Rovi effect! Now that you bought them for a premium, how do we make money, milk someone else?
tanman is offline  
post #502 of 522 Old 09-22-2019, 11:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 2,083
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 131
On my Bolt with the old software, I’ve not seen an ad. Hopefully it’ll just be the new software and they won’t force an update.

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is offline  
post #503 of 522 Old 09-22-2019, 12:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,728
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1108 Post(s)
Liked: 456
If you want to see some reaction on TCF, there are 430 posts so far: https://www.tivocommunity.com/commun...ording.573275/
aaronwt and NxNW like this.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #504 of 522 Old 09-24-2019, 07:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 5,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1028
Tivo_Ted over at TCF says it won't be coming to TE3 which is great, because I never upgraded on my Roamio and never will now. Also you can call in and get the pre-rolls removed if you're lifetime (I assume) or have a number of boxes/years with Tivo.

I wonder how many folks will now downgrade from TE4, or whether Tivo even cares. This has to be one of the most brain-dead ideas Tivo has ever come up with, and will cause a lot of Tivo vets to no longer recommend them to anyone.
Kelson and NxNW like this.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #505 of 522 Old 09-24-2019, 09:36 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 13,074
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2272 Post(s)
Liked: 1393
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
Tivo_Ted over at TCF says it won't be coming to TE3 which is great, because I never upgraded on my Roamio and never will
That is great news -- for now. I tried TE4 and down-graded back to TE3 after 2 weeks because I couldn't stand it. The auto-commercial skipping wasn't enough to entice me TE4 and now the pre-roll ads on TE4 has shut the door on it permanently for me.

I wonder if they will disable the ability to roll back to TE3.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #506 of 522 Old 09-24-2019, 11:39 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 12,606
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 817
It's been confirmed some have successfully opted out of pre-roll ads... however it hasn't been clearly stated who can and who can't opt out.
aaronwt likes this.

125" Projection | 5.2.4 Audio | Shield TV | LibreELEC/ODROID-C2 Kodi Media Client | Ubuntu/ODROID-XU4 NAS/Server | 65" LG OLED TV | TiVo | Shield TV |
| Water cooled Threadripper & Radeon VII, NVMe PC - 43" 4K IPS Panel |
Charles R is offline  
post #507 of 522 Old 09-24-2019, 04:02 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,946
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9307 Post(s)
Liked: 5988
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
Tivo_Ted over at TCF says it won't be coming to TE3 which is great, because I never upgraded on my Roamio and never will now. Also you can call in and get the pre-rolls removed if you're lifetime (I assume) or have a number of boxes/years with Tivo.



I wonder how many folks will now downgrade from TE4, or whether Tivo even cares. This has to be one of the most brain-dead ideas Tivo has ever come up with, and will cause a lot of Tivo vets to no longer recommend them to anyone.
I know I won't downgrade my two Bolts and Roamio. I hate commercials, but I almost equally hate the old HDUI/TE3. I like TE4/Hydra many times better.

Plus if you downgrade then don't you lose the skip functions implemented in Hydra? Auto skip is a superb feature. I would not want to lose it by down grading.

Sent from my Nexus 7(16GB)

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #508 of 522 Old 09-24-2019, 04:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,728
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1108 Post(s)
Liked: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Plus if you downgrade then don't you lose the skip functions implemented in Hydra? Auto skip is a superb feature. I would not want to lose it by down grading.
Automatic Skip is TE4 only, but you will still need to opt out of the pre-roll ads. I have both TE4 and TE3. Since I'm a creature of habit, I find the manual skip of TE3 faster since I can almost predict when to hit channel up. Since 99% of programs are DD5.1, I never hear the sound effect either. It's good to have a choice.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #509 of 522 Old 09-24-2019, 07:17 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 13,074
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2272 Post(s)
Liked: 1393
How long are the pre-roll ads?

If you stop watching a recording in the middle then come back later and "Resume" play where you left off, does it force another pre-roll ad again before you can continue viewing?

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #510 of 522 Old 09-25-2019, 05:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,728
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1108 Post(s)
Liked: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
How long are the pre-roll ads?
If you stop watching a recording in the middle then come back later and "Resume" play where you left off, does it force another pre-roll ad again before you can continue viewing?
Posts indicate a short BSC then a 15 second ad. Pause/resume doesn't force another ad.

I have yet to see one since I use TE3 mostly.
JoeKustra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off