*** Official - Tivo: Bolt *** - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 106Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 537 Old 10-14-2015, 10:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
eric102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post
He means if your show starts (recording) at 8:00pm, and you start "chase play" watching it at 8:20pm, intending to finish watching it at 9:00pm (when it actually ends), then the automated commercial skip will not be of benefit. You'll still have to skip commercials manually to accomplish what you're trying to do.

The automated commercial skip relies on a "database" created after the show airs, that tells the Bolt where the commercials are and automatically skips them for you. This will probably only be available for popular shows on major networks, and will take some period of time after the show airs to become available.
The channel up or the green button is used for skip, I use channel up since its easier to find by feel. Plus you can also use it to skip segments of the show between commercials either forward or backwards (channel down). Its a great feature, love it.


Typically skip will show up on the listing within 5 minutes after the show is recorded.


About 90% of the shows I record have skip available.

Last edited by eric102; 10-14-2015 at 10:23 AM.
eric102 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 537 Old 10-14-2015, 10:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
eric102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaG View Post
I'm looking for a 2.5" 3Tb drive that would be a drop in upgrade and a little cheaper than the Toshiba drive in the video review. Will this one work? I realize I will have to pull the drive out but it looks like there should be a 3Tb 2.5" drive in there:

http://www.amazon.com/Passport-Ultra.../dp/B00W8XXYN2
It would need to have a sata connector, if I remember right some of the portables don't.
eric102 is offline  
post #33 of 537 Old 10-14-2015, 10:52 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 13,108
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2286 Post(s)
Liked: 1417
Doesn't it bother people that the biggest AV-rated 2.5" drive is only 1TB?
I can't help but feel that putting in a laptop 2.5" drive is asking for trouble.
mickinct likes this.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 537 Old 10-14-2015, 11:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PretzelFisch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Liked: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
Doesn't it bother people that the biggest AV-rated 2.5" drive is only 1TB?
I can't help but feel that putting in a laptop 2.5" drive is asking for trouble.
Can't you attach a usb drive?
PretzelFisch is offline  
post #35 of 537 Old 10-14-2015, 11:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
eric102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
Doesn't it bother people that the biggest AV-rated 2.5" drive is only 1TB?
I can't help but feel that putting in a laptop 2.5" drive is asking for trouble.
I may be in TiVo minority but I've never had my 3TB Roamio Pro over 10% full, even in the peak Prime season.


I got the 500GB Bolt thinking of upgrading the drive soon but so far its never been over 10% either, I'm pretty sure the 1TB would have been plenty for our viewing habits.
eric102 is offline  
post #36 of 537 Old 10-14-2015, 11:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
eric102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by PretzelFisch View Post
Can't you attach a usb drive?
Only esata externally.
eric102 is offline  
post #37 of 537 Old 10-14-2015, 11:21 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 12,642
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 832
Today I noticed my local Fry's has both models in stock. With their combined pricing it will be interesting to see how they get discounted.
toadleyb likes this.

125" Projection | 5.2.4 Audio | Shield TV | LibreELEC/ODROID-C2 Kodi Media Client | Ubuntu/ODROID-XU4 NAS/Server | 65" LG OLED TV | TiVo | Shield TV |
| Water cooled Threadripper & Radeon VII, NVMe PC - 43" 4K IPS Panel |
Charles R is offline  
post #38 of 537 Old 10-14-2015, 12:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,807
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post
...
The automated commercial skip relies on a "database" created after the show airs, that tells the Bolt where the commercials are and automatically skips them for you. This will probably only be available for popular shows on major networks, and will take some period of time after the show airs to become available.
Oh! Thanks for the explanation. I chase play football games every Sunday, so I understand why one would think this diminishes the usefulness of the feature. However, I still think it sounds pretty cool.
Hyrax is offline  
post #39 of 537 Old 10-14-2015, 12:50 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 12,642
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post
I chase play football games every Sunday, so I understand why one would think this diminishes the usefulness of the feature. However, I still think it sounds pretty cool.
It is very cool. Not as cool if you have to press jump each break however. I used it with WMC and it was amazing how much better the content was since you didn't have to continually break-out of the experience. I think to some degree I have at times watched streaming content strictly because the experience was superior. If I had to skip commercials I would have realized it wasn't worth it... I can think of several seasons of one show I'd like back.

125" Projection | 5.2.4 Audio | Shield TV | LibreELEC/ODROID-C2 Kodi Media Client | Ubuntu/ODROID-XU4 NAS/Server | 65" LG OLED TV | TiVo | Shield TV |
| Water cooled Threadripper & Radeon VII, NVMe PC - 43" 4K IPS Panel |
Charles R is offline  
post #40 of 537 Old 10-14-2015, 01:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
georgeorwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: East Coast
Posts: 1,346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric102 View Post
Only esata externally.
Not only esata, but it must be a Tivo expander drive...you can't just use any external esata drive.
georgeorwell is online now  
post #41 of 537 Old 10-14-2015, 01:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
georgeorwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: East Coast
Posts: 1,346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
Doesn't it bother people that the biggest AV-rated 2.5" drive is only 1TB?
I can't help but feel that putting in a laptop 2.5" drive is asking for trouble.
It would be a bit Frankenstein...but if someone really wanted to, they could use a 3.5" external drive with a esata to sata connector....connected inside the Bolt. That will be my next step should my 2TB 2.5" drive ever die.
georgeorwell is online now  
post #42 of 537 Old 10-14-2015, 09:29 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,231
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9529 Post(s)
Liked: 6221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
Apparently you still have to push a button at each commercial break. You can't just set it to auto skip for the whole program.
Yes. But at least the skip option can show up a few minutes after the program airs. I've usually seen it show up quickly. But I've had some shows where it took longer. And i've had some shows where the SKip option never showed up when it should have.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #43 of 537 Old 10-14-2015, 09:33 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,231
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9529 Post(s)
Liked: 6221
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaG View Post
I'm looking for a 2.5" 3Tb drive that would be a drop in upgrade and a little cheaper than the Toshiba drive in the video review. Will this one work? I realize I will have to pull the drive out but it looks like there should be a 3Tb 2.5" drive in there:

http://www.amazon.com/Passport-Ultra.../dp/B00W8XXYN2
I've read that the USB interface is hardwired into the some of the WD portable drives. And according to one reviewer on Amazon that is the case with this drive.

And if it's actually using a WD 3TB 2.5 inch drive in it then it is very new. The largest capacity 2.5" drive WD advertises is a green 2TB drive. And it was released back in 2013. But if the USB interface is hard wired instead of a SATA to USB bridge(like what was in my external 4TB Seagate)then there is no way to use it in the Bolt.

I've seen the 4TB external Seagate for as low as $160. I picked it up for $180 from Newegg. So far it's been working great in my Bolt. But only time will tell how any drive does long term.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 10-14-2015 at 09:37 PM.
aaronwt is offline  
post #44 of 537 Old 10-15-2015, 10:18 AM
Member
 
pgershon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NYC, TWC Cable, Upper East Side
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So here is a question maybe someone can help with: How significant is the delay between the Bolt and a mini that is watching streams from a Bolt tuner? This is a big question for sports fans, as a split second delay can result in one room seeing the outcome before another in the same house. I currently have a Moxi system with 3 Moxi DVRs for primary viewing and 2 Moxi Mates for watching where the delay (about 2 seconds) does not matter. I will need to replace the Moxi soon because FIOS is using more and more MPEG-4, but would prefer to go with 2 Bolts and 3 minis, if possible, rather than 3/2 (cheaper upfront, cheaper going forward with TIVO, and cheaper with Verizon because fewer cablecards needed).
pgershon is offline  
post #45 of 537 Old 10-15-2015, 02:06 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,231
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9529 Post(s)
Liked: 6221
With the Roamio and Mini, if there is any delay it is only a split second. But you could easily even out any delay if you wanted to. Since with a DVR you are never watching anything live. Everything is written to the hard drive first. Anything viewed is being read off the hard drive after it has previously been written to it.

I would expect things to be the same with the Bolt.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #46 of 537 Old 10-15-2015, 02:14 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4,993
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 544 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
With the Roamio and Mini, if there is any delay it is only a split second. But you could easily even out any delay if you wanted to. Since with a DVR you are never watching anything live. Everything is written to the hard drive first. Anything viewed is being read off the hard drive after it has previously been written to it.

I would expect things to be the same with the Bolt.
But the question becomes.. When is it streamed? Does the streaming occur when the material is written to the drive, or when it is played back?

To anyone interested in a Google Chromebox or Chromebook..
Be aware that these boxes run a variant of Linux and DO NOT support HDCP!!!
This means no support for HD on most streaming services. I wish I would have known this beforehand....

Blu-rays & DVD's
WS65711 is offline  
post #47 of 537 Old 10-15-2015, 03:15 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,231
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9529 Post(s)
Liked: 6221
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post
But the question becomes.. When is it streamed? Does the streaming occur when the material is written to the drive, or when it is played back?
It is streamed after being read off the hard drive. The same as on the TiVo with the hard drive. There is also a 30 minute buffer whether using a Tuner on the Host TiVo or using a Mini connected to the host.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #48 of 537 Old 10-15-2015, 03:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
eric102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgershon View Post
So here is a question maybe someone can help with: How significant is the delay between the Bolt and a mini that is watching streams from a Bolt tuner? This is a big question for sports fans, as a split second delay can result in one room seeing the outcome before another in the same house. I currently have a Moxi system with 3 Moxi DVRs for primary viewing and 2 Moxi Mates for watching where the delay (about 2 seconds) does not matter. I will need to replace the Moxi soon because FIOS is using more and more MPEG-4, but would prefer to go with 2 Bolts and 3 minis, if possible, rather than 3/2 (cheaper upfront, cheaper going forward with TIVO, and cheaper with Verizon because fewer cablecards needed).
On my Bolt (and also my Roamio) the delay is around 1-2 seconds between the host DVR and the mini, they will each use separate tuners.
Kelson likes this.
eric102 is offline  
post #49 of 537 Old 10-15-2015, 03:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
eric102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 38
One way to have everything in sync is to only use minis at each display. I've tried 3 mini's on the Bolt and they were perfectly in sync while the host was off about 2 seconds.
eric102 is offline  
post #50 of 537 Old 10-17-2015, 06:50 PM
Senior Member
 
dolfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 82
How's the video quality on this??? Normal cable and then the 4K enabled apps like Netflix, Amazon, and YouTube? I'm thinking of upgrading and giving my wife the Roamio. Just got an LG 65EF9500!
tazz3 likes this.

Dolf M
LG EF9500 65" | Denon AVR-S720W | Tivo Bolt | Samsung K8500 UHD Blu-ray | XBOX One
I love TV, Technology & Tennis
Greater Cincinnati Area
http://twitter.com/#!/dolfer
dolfer is offline  
post #51 of 537 Old 10-19-2015, 02:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
georgeorwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: East Coast
Posts: 1,346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by dolfer View Post
How's the video quality on this??? Normal cable and then the 4K enabled apps like Netflix, Amazon, and YouTube? I'm thinking of upgrading and giving my wife the Roamio. Just got an LG 65EF9500!
I can't speak to 4K, but normal cable should remain unchanged from the Roamio. I know the menus are HD now.....but honestly I don't see a huge difference from the Roamio. I agree with those who say the Bolt is much faster than the Roamio......it really is noticeably faster.

But I'll tell you what I am really liking...Plex direct playing local files at 1080p with no transcoding! I'm no Plex fan....but it is really nice having so many things in one box.
georgeorwell is online now  
post #52 of 537 Old 10-19-2015, 02:37 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,231
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9529 Post(s)
Liked: 6221
Quote:
Originally Posted by georgeorwell View Post
I can't speak to 4K, but normal cable should remain unchanged from the Roamio. I know the menus are HD now.....but honestly I don't see a huge difference from the Roamio. I agree with those who say the Bolt is much faster than the Roamio......it really is noticeably faster.

But I'll tell you what I am really liking...Plex direct playing local files at 1080p with no transcoding! I'm no Plex fan....but it is really nice having so many things in one box.
I wish all the menus were HD, but unfortunately they still aren't on the Bolt. There are still menus I go to where the preview window disappears. While not as many as with the Roamio, it is still annoying when it happens.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #53 of 537 Old 10-19-2015, 02:40 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,231
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9529 Post(s)
Liked: 6221
Quote:
Originally Posted by dolfer View Post
How's the video quality on this??? Normal cable and then the 4K enabled apps like Netflix, Amazon, and YouTube? I'm thinking of upgrading and giving my wife the Roamio. Just got an LG 65EF9500!
As far as video quality with 1080P/720P/1080i, right now there is slightly less detail in the output of the Bolt than from the Roamio Line. Hopefully it will be corrected in a future update. Typically a chipset has certain default settings for output and it looks like something is set that reduces the resolution a little. I've compared 1080P60, 1080i, and 720P from both my Bolts from my three Roamios. The results seem to be the same when comparing either Bolt to any of the Roamios.
Edllguy and JoeKustra like this.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #54 of 537 Old 10-19-2015, 06:33 PM
Senior Member
 
vince48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Hayward, CA.
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 74
[quote=georgeorwell;38202753]I can't speak to 4K, but normal cable should remain unchanged from the Roamio. I know the menus are HD now.....but honestly I don't see a huge difference from the Roamio. I agree with those who say the Bolt is much faster than the Roamio......it really is noticeably faster.

Please confirm you are able to get 1080P with Plex on your Bolt? I have a Roamio and the best I can play my extensive media library is 750. This could be a deal beaker for me, I'm about had it with my CM DVR+ in the bedroom.


vincent

Last edited by vince48; 10-19-2015 at 06:37 PM.
vince48 is online now  
post #55 of 537 Old 10-19-2015, 08:50 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,231
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9529 Post(s)
Liked: 6221
[quote=vince48;38211041]
Quote:
Originally Posted by georgeorwell View Post
I can't speak to 4K, but normal cable should remain unchanged from the Roamio. I know the menus are HD now.....but honestly I don't see a huge difference from the Roamio. I agree with those who say the Bolt is much faster than the Roamio......it really is noticeably faster.

Please confirm you are able to get 1080P with Plex on your Bolt? I have a Roamio and the best I can play my extensive media library is 750. This could be a deal beaker for me, I'm about had it with my CM DVR+ in the bedroom.


vincent
The Bolt can play 1080P content through Plex without transcoding. With the Roamio, Plex needs to transcode 1080P content to 720P for playback.

So with my Roamio, if I play a 1080P file with Plex, My CPU utilization will get close to 100% from the transcoding. With the Bolt it barely registers anything extra since it is just streaming the file without needing to transcode it.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #56 of 537 Old 10-20-2015, 03:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
georgeorwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: East Coast
Posts: 1,346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 69
[quote=vince48;38211041]
Quote:
Originally Posted by georgeorwell View Post
I can't speak to 4K, but normal cable should remain unchanged from the Roamio. I know the menus are HD now.....but honestly I don't see a huge difference from the Roamio. I agree with those who say the Bolt is much faster than the Roamio......it really is noticeably faster.

Please confirm you are able to get 1080P with Plex on your Bolt? I have a Roamio and the best I can play my extensive media library is 750. This could be a deal beaker for me, I'm about had it with my CM DVR+ in the bedroom.


vincent
There are some limitations though. First, this is only on the Bolt. If you have minis in your setup, the minis will still need to transcode at 720p. Second, I found that only mp4 files are not being transcoded. MKV would still play at 1080p, but they were being transcoded. Regadless, Plex 1080p playback on the Bolt looks great! We have a large media library as well....you should have seen the pile of boxes and cables I was able to take out of my house setup since the Tivo can handle playing all our files.
georgeorwell is online now  
post #57 of 537 Old 10-20-2015, 06:59 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 13,108
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2286 Post(s)
Liked: 1417
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
The Bolt can play 1080P content through Plex without transcoding. With the Roamio, Plex needs to transcode 1080P content to 720P for playback.

So with my Roamio, if I play a 1080P file with Plex, My CPU utilization will get close to 100% from the transcoding. With the Bolt it barely registers anything extra since it is just streaming the file without needing to transcode it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by georgeorwell View Post
There are some limitations though. First, this is only on the Bolt. If you have minis in your setup, the minis will still need to transcode at 720p. Second, I found that only mp4 files are not being transcoded. MKV would still play at 1080p, but they were being transcoded.
The 1080p for Bolt-Plex is welcome but what about bitrate. The Roamio-Plex limit is 720p/4Mbps. What is the top bitrate for Bolt-Plex. This should be in the Bolt-Plex setup screen where you can specify the max resolution/bitrate for the Plex client.

For Plex server there is Direct Play and Direct Stream -- neither of which require re-coding of the source. Direct Play sends the file as-is; Direct Stream unpacks the container and sends the streams. TiVo can download and play .mpg and .mp4 files natively so the Plex server uses Direct Play for them; TiVo can't play MKV natively. For Roamio-Plex, the Plex server sent H.264 encoded MKV files as Direct Stream (no transcoding) as long as the resolution was 720p or 480 and the max bitrate was less than 4Mbps.

I played with this a lot when I set up my Plex server for Roamio-Plex. There is an info window in Plex server you can open up to see what it is doing when sending a source file. I used that in conjunction with the CPU display in Task Manager to monitor the load on the CPU's. Any transcoding operations put a significant load on the CPU's whereas Direct Play/Stream playback hardly caused a ripple from the CPU idle state.

edit: Just to be clear. Even when using an .mpg or .mp4 container which TiVo plays natively and Plex server will send as Direct Play -- that only counts if the video is 720p or 480 and the bitrate is <4Mbps. If it exceeds those limits, Plex server will transcode the stream on the way out to a Roamio or Mini.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine


Last edited by Kelson; 10-20-2015 at 09:59 AM.
Kelson is offline  
post #58 of 537 Old 10-20-2015, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
vince48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Hayward, CA.
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Thanks guys for the info. I'm on the fence in selling my CM DVR+ and getting a Bolt
vince48 is online now  
post #59 of 537 Old 10-20-2015, 10:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 13,108
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2286 Post(s)
Liked: 1417
Quote:
Originally Posted by vince48 View Post
Thanks guys for the info. I'm on the fence in selling my CM DVR+ and getting a Bolt
From an operational standpoint, the Bolt OTA experience will be superior, feature-wise and without all the bugs that plague the DVR+. However, the memory of the DVR+ will fade quickly and that $150/yr subscription fee will stick in your craw and grate on you every year when it comes due.

Since you are OTA and the Bolt Aero is supposedly the OTA version, why not sit on the fence a bit longer and see what the Aero offers (pricewise) when it arrives.
pachinko likes this.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #60 of 537 Old 10-20-2015, 11:08 AM
Senior Member
 
vince48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Hayward, CA.
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 74
yep, that is what I'm going to do. hope Tivo makes a announcement soon
vince48 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off