*** Official - Tivo: Bolt *** - Page 3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 106Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 537 Old 10-21-2015, 10:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
The 1080p for Bolt-Plex is welcome but what about bitrate. The Roamio-Plex limit is 720p/4Mbps. What is the top bitrate for Bolt-Plex. This should be in the Bolt-Plex setup screen where you can specify the max resolution/bitrate for the Plex client.

For Plex server there is Direct Play and Direct Stream -- neither of which require re-coding of the source. Direct Play sends the file as-is; Direct Stream unpacks the container and sends the streams. TiVo can download and play .mpg and .mp4 files natively so the Plex server uses Direct Play for them; TiVo can't play MKV natively. For Roamio-Plex, the Plex server sent H.264 encoded MKV files as Direct Stream (no transcoding) as long as the resolution was 720p or 480 and the max bitrate was less than 4Mbps.

I played with this a lot when I set up my Plex server for Roamio-Plex. There is an info window in Plex server you can open up to see what it is doing when sending a source file. I used that in conjunction with the CPU display in Task Manager to monitor the load on the CPU's. Any transcoding operations put a significant load on the CPU's whereas Direct Play/Stream playback hardly caused a ripple from the CPU idle state.

edit: Just to be clear. Even when using an .mpg or .mp4 container which TiVo plays natively and Plex server will send as Direct Play -- that only counts if the video is 720p or 480 and the bitrate is <4Mbps. If it exceeds those limits, Plex server will transcode the stream on the way out to a Roamio or Mini.
Although its possible to select original bit rate in the plex client on the tivo bolt, and use direct play ... Ive being unable to play video without the plex server transcoding the video. :-(
apw2607 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 537 Old 10-22-2015, 07:37 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,231
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9529 Post(s)
Liked: 6221
The 1080P files I tried didn't seem to be transcoded. Although I wa sonly going by the CPU usage. Since when transcoding for my ROamios the CPU gets pegged at 100% but when streaming them to the Bolt the CPU utilization didn't change much.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #63 of 537 Old 10-22-2015, 09:36 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 13,108
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2286 Post(s)
Liked: 1417
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post
Although its possible to select original bit rate in the plex client on the tivo bolt, and use direct play ... Ive being unable to play video without the plex server transcoding the video. :-(
Do you know what the bitrates were? You can use MediaInfo on the files to find that out. Also what about the audio. Does Bolt-Plex handle audio higher than AC3? -- Roamio-Plex does not. I don't know what kind of source you were playing but do you know if it was transcoding the video or the audio.

In my tests, I used a 10min clip from a DVD and Video ReDo to make a bunch of H.264 encoded MP4 and MKV files with AC3 audio and progressively lower bitrates. For Roamio-Plex I had to get down to an average bitrate of 3.6Mbps before Plex server would not transcode and use Direct Play/Stream

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #64 of 537 Old 10-22-2015, 07:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 359
In my test, plex server was transcoding both video and audio. The bit rate for video was around 25Mb/s. Audio was DTS-MA and therefore i expected audio to be transcoded to AC3. Video was h264.

Plex client on bolt only supports 5.1 AC3
apw2607 is offline  
post #65 of 537 Old 10-22-2015, 07:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
The 1080P files I tried didn't seem to be transcoded. Although I wa sonly going by the CPU usage. Since when transcoding for my ROamios the CPU gets pegged at 100% but when streaming them to the Bolt the CPU utilization didn't change much.
As somone posted earlier. Rather than using cpu usage the plex server provides real time status on if its transcoding video, audio or both.
apw2607 is offline  
post #66 of 537 Old 10-23-2015, 07:46 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,231
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9529 Post(s)
Liked: 6221
Quote:
Originally Posted by apw2607 View Post
As somone posted earlier. Rather than using cpu usage the plex server provides real time status on if its transcoding video, audio or both.
I know a couple of the files were 1080P, MP4 files with bitrates of 33Mb/s. I only know there was a gigantic difference in CPU utilization when streaming to the Bolt when compared to streaming to the Roamio. I'll need to look for the plex real time status.

On my PC I always have the Intel Extreme Tuning Utility up on one of my monitors, so that is what I quickly look at if I pop my head in the room with my PCs.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #67 of 537 Old 10-24-2015, 10:09 PM
Newbie
 
Marynik007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Rio Rancho, NM
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did notice some problems started to develop with Plex and Tivo Bolt. When I stream some videos it will occasionally send a blank screen and no audio. It kinda goes in and out for a 1/2 second sometimes more. I use airvideo HD streaming from the same server and push via airplay to an apple tv and it has no issues but the same video on Plex will cut out. Anyone have any recommendations? or knowledge on what may cause this.

Reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one.
~Albert Einstein
Marynik007 is offline  
post #68 of 537 Old 10-25-2015, 07:01 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 13,108
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2286 Post(s)
Liked: 1417
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marynik007 View Post
I did notice some problems started to develop with Plex and Tivo Bolt. When I stream some videos it will occasionally send a blank screen and no audio. It kinda goes in and out for a 1/2 second sometimes more . . . . . Anyone have any recommendations? or knowledge on what may cause this.
I think it is just a matter of the TiVo-Plex client needing to mature. The Roamio-Plex client came out in June. It is up to 2.4.30. It has been getting updated every 2-4 weeks and is still a work in progress. I've been having a lockup problem when playing the SouthPark Channel - every now and then while watching SouthPark the Roamio will freeze and lock up -- requires a plug-pull reboot. The .30 update just came out so I have not had enough time with it yet to see if I get a lockup under it.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #69 of 537 Old 10-25-2015, 08:42 AM
Newbie
 
Marynik007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Rio Rancho, NM
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
I think it is just a matter of the TiVo-Plex client needing to mature.

I figured that may be the reason. Got an update from Plex yesterday (2.4.23). How often does the tivo get updated? I am assuming the Plex server will be more often then the tivo client.

Reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one.
~Albert Einstein
Marynik007 is offline  
post #70 of 537 Old 10-25-2015, 01:35 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 13,108
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2286 Post(s)
Liked: 1417
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marynik007 View Post
I figured that may be the reason. Got an update from Plex yesterday (2.4.23). How often does the tivo get updated? I am assuming the Plex server will be more often then the tivo client.
The Plex server is updated by Plex and unless you have bought a Plex-pass you only get every 3-4th update for the server.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #71 of 537 Old 10-25-2015, 02:20 PM
Newbie
 
Marynik007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Rio Rancho, NM
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
The Plex server is updated by Plex and unless you have bought a Plex-pass you only get every 3-4th update for the server.

I did purchase the Plex pass so I should always get the updates.

Interesting enough I restarted the physical server today (EX 495 running WHS2011) to see if that may help with the issue. Watched about 4 episodes of Firefly and no issues. After I get home from work tonight going to test the movies I had issues with. the biggest one I noticed right away was The Princess Bride. Kids went to watch it yesterday and it chopped like crazy.

Reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one.
~Albert Einstein
Marynik007 is offline  
post #72 of 537 Old 10-27-2015, 11:48 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,231
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9529 Post(s)
Liked: 6221
I finally got my second Bolt transferred to my account. I put a 4TB drive in it like the first Bolt. I've never seen transfer rates this fast from a TiVo before. I got a throughput speed of 386Mb/s between the Bolts.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BoltTransfer.jpg
Views:	293
Size:	40.7 KB
ID:	1022393  
brickyardz likes this.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #73 of 537 Old 10-27-2015, 12:30 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Tivo forgot video output format selection

Over the weekend, our 3 week old BOLT forgot that we selected 1080p output and picked 4K only output. (We have a 4K TV connected)

This messes with 2 things:

1. Our TV upconverts 1080->4K much better than the BOLT, so the quality goes down
2. Fast Forward display doesn't work at all! FF does continue, but there's no display on the TV, so you don't know when to stop. (TV displayed 'No Input' during this time)
3. Switching between menus and TV playback was very slow as the resolution changed

Why the Tivo decided to forget our settings? Who knows.
CRAZ8 is offline  
post #74 of 537 Old 10-27-2015, 02:29 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,231
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9529 Post(s)
Liked: 6221
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRAZ8 View Post
Over the weekend, our 3 week old BOLT forgot that we selected 1080p output and picked 4K only output. (We have a 4K TV connected)

This messes with 2 things:

1. Our TV upconverts 1080->4K much better than the BOLT, so the quality goes down
2. Fast Forward display doesn't work at all! FF does continue, but there's no display on the TV, so you don't know when to stop. (TV displayed 'No Input' during this time)
3. Switching between menus and TV playback was very slow as the resolution changed

Why the Tivo decided to forget our settings? Who knows.
Was it an auto setting or manual? If it was still on auto that would explain the change. I've had the same thing happen while the output was in Auto mode.(although in my case it switched from 1080P to 1080i output) I specifically went to the output section of the Bolts to manually select the 1080P60 output and take it off the Auto setting.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #75 of 537 Old 10-27-2015, 03:55 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,395
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 888 Post(s)
Liked: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRAZ8 View Post
Over the weekend, our 3 week old BOLT forgot that we selected 1080p output and picked 4K only output. (We have a 4K TV connected)
...
Why the Tivo decided to forget our settings? Who knows.
If this was the case then it would be pretty bad if you only had a 1080p TV, you wouldn't be able to see the menu's to change it back to 1080p.....wonder if there is a way to get it back without viewing the menus?
jjeff is offline  
post #76 of 537 Old 10-27-2015, 06:06 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,231
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9529 Post(s)
Liked: 6221
I got an even faster transfer rate this time. 463Mb/s With both Bolts in Standby so no tuners were buffering or recording.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Bolt463mbpsTransfer.jpg
Views:	264
Size:	255.0 KB
ID:	1023241  

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #77 of 537 Old 10-28-2015, 07:03 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,231
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9529 Post(s)
Liked: 6221
Another record! A 499Mbps transfer rate for a transfer of a 5 hour HD recording!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Bolt500mbps.jpg
Views:	269
Size:	278.8 KB
ID:	1023985  

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #78 of 537 Old 10-28-2015, 01:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Distorted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Antonio, Tx Area
Posts: 2,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 513 Post(s)
Liked: 427
The commercial skip feature intrigues me. I recall about a dozen years ago Tivo had a similar feature that could read commercials somehow from varying sound levels, I seem to recall, and be programmed to skip them. I think the networks sued and the courts made them remove the feature. This was all right before I bought my first Tivo. Assuming my recollection is in the ballpark, how does this current feature jibe with the old ruling?

.........

"Without music, life would be a mistake." - Friedrich Nietzsche
Distorted is offline  
post #79 of 537 Old 10-28-2015, 07:59 PM
Member
 
AlphaG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I finally got my second Bolt transferred to my account. I put a 4TB drive in it like the first Bolt. I've never seen transfer rates this fast from a TiVo before. I got a throughput speed of 386Mb/s between the Bolts.
Why two Bolts? As opposed to a Bolt and Mini?
AlphaG is offline  
post #80 of 537 Old 10-29-2015, 06:46 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,231
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9529 Post(s)
Liked: 6221
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaG View Post
Why two Bolts? As opposed to a Bolt and Mini?
I already have four Minis. I needed two Bolts because I was using a Roamio Pro as my main TiVo. So six tuners is the minimum I need. So with two Bolts I just split up my 250+ One Passes between both Bolts. I had a similar setup when I had two, four tuner Premiere Boxes. If/when a Bolt Pro comes out I can go back to having one main box again. Or I'll just stick with two Bolts.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #81 of 537 Old 11-11-2015, 11:45 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2844 Post(s)
Liked: 1518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Distorted View Post
The commercial skip feature intrigues me. I recall about a dozen years ago Tivo had a similar feature that could read commercials somehow from varying sound levels, I seem to recall, and be programmed to skip them. I think the networks sued and the courts made them remove the feature. This was all right before I bought my first Tivo. Assuming my recollection is in the ballpark, how does this current feature jibe with the old ruling?

The device which you were thinking of was Replay TV, a close competitor of TiVo's who were owned by a company called SonicBlue at the time. As I heard it they were basically sued out of existence by the networks; I don't think that they came to any kind of decision, but SonicBlue ran out of funds with which to continue their defense.

Replay TV had a play mode which automatically removed all ads (it was not 100% accurate). TiVo's approach requires you to press a button at every ad break. If you don't do that the ads play as per usual. You're free to fast-forward past the ad breaks in any recording that you make anyway, this just does it instantaneously without your seeing any part of the ads. TiVo's system involves people watching the programs and marking the beginning and endings of the ad breaks, no doubt part of the reason that it's only available for programs airing between 4:00PM and Midnight (with an extra half hour for networks with a talk show. An ad-skip which lands past the end of the break by even a second is apparently some sort of copyright issue, so they have to be very precise.

Weird that this thread went completely dead for a couple of weeks.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #82 of 537 Old 11-12-2015, 06:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,743
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1116 Post(s)
Liked: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
Weird that this thread went completely dead for a couple of weeks.
No lack of activity on TCF.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #83 of 537 Old 11-12-2015, 07:20 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 13,108
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2286 Post(s)
Liked: 1417
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post
Weird that this thread went completely dead for a couple of weeks.
The pricing model and lack of an affordable lifetime option kind of takes all the wind out of the sails.

Then there is the form factor. Dreadful aesthetics aside, the form factor forces a 2.5" HDD which limits you to 1TB internal if you want to stick with an AV drive designed to run 24x7 and handle multiple HD streams and not take a chance on a hybrid 4TB laptop drive. Granted there are improvements in speed and some features -- TiVo-Plex handles 1080 and the new commercial skip -- but when you add in the steps back they took with the hardware along with the pricing model, I'm very unimpressed and actually turned-off.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #84 of 537 Old 11-12-2015, 07:26 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Ash Sharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: TX
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 725
After 10 years of TIVO - now owning 6 Mini and 1 Roamio Pro Lifetime paid boxes - I will be moving away from TIVO to Xfinity X1 4K box clients
TIVO's lack of ability to transfer or trade in lifetime subscription is the key reasons and others are catching up with the TIVO interface...
Ash Sharma is offline  
post #85 of 537 Old 11-16-2015, 08:36 AM
Member
 
jlkane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Tips, Tricks, and Shortcuts?

I'm new to TiVo with my recent purchase of a Bolt, and very happy so far. But I'm the kind who likes to know all the details. So...

I see that the old TiVo HD thread has a giant, well-organized post that includes a long "tips" section:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/42-hdt...l#post11126048
Should I expect that most of those tips will apply to the Bolt as well? Or is there a better source for learning about my new toy at that level of detail?

Thanks in advance for your help,
Jim
jlkane is offline  
post #86 of 537 Old 11-16-2015, 09:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
brickyardz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Palm Harbor,FL
Posts: 1,573
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 594 Post(s)
Liked: 598
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlkane View Post
I'm new to TiVo with my recent purchase of a Bolt, and very happy so far. But I'm the kind who likes to know all the details. So...

I see that the old TiVo HD thread has a giant, well-organized post that includes a long "tips" section:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/42-hdt...l#post11126048
Should I expect that most of those tips will apply to the Bolt as well? Or is there a better source for learning about my new toy at that level of detail?

Thanks in advance for your help,
Jim
Hi Jim, you can find all of the info you need here. I plan to also purchase a Bolt and 2 minis for other sets in the house.This will be my 1st Tivo product ever, can't wait. http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/
brickyardz is online now  
post #87 of 537 Old 11-16-2015, 09:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,743
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1116 Post(s)
Liked: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlkane View Post
I'm new to TiVo with my recent purchase of a Bolt, and very happy so far. But I'm the kind who likes to know all the details. So...

I see that the old TiVo HD thread has a giant, well-organized post that includes a long "tips" section:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/42-hdt...l#post11126048
Should I expect that most of those tips will apply to the Bolt as well? Or is there a better source for learning about my new toy at that level of detail?

Thanks in advance for your help,
Jim
This thread is sort of quiet. The Bolt thread is here: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...splay.php?f=76 but you might check other forums starting with the Premiere. Some have a sticky with information that should apply to the Bolt. Anyhow, good luck.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #88 of 537 Old 11-16-2015, 10:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
StockInv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Tuning Adapter

I have Charter cable in St. Louis. Will I require a tuning adapter? I'd ask Charter, but my chances of getting a correct answer are optimistically, 50 - 50.
StockInv is offline  
post #89 of 537 Old 11-16-2015, 10:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 8,743
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1116 Post(s)
Liked: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by StockInv View Post
I have Charter cable in St. Louis. Will I require a tuning adapter? I'd ask Charter, but my chances of getting a correct answer are optimistically, 50 - 50.
Google is your friend: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...86#post9982286

and the answer seems to be yes.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #90 of 537 Old 11-16-2015, 04:13 PM
Member
 
jlkane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks to you both for the tips.

Jim
jlkane is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off