Amazon RECAST OTA DVR formerly known as "Frank" - Page 22 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 235Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 790 Old 09-19-2019, 06:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 1,191
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by tveli View Post
Rebooting a device to avoid or workaround bugs is consistent with it having shoddy software or broken hardware.

My alexa recast has never rebooted unintentionally as far as I have seen. I run it nonstop for days via the big alexa show subwoofer gen 2. The remote fire tv app on cellphones seems flawless too, can seemingly run forever without reboot/restart.

While I do not disagree, pretty much every successful DVR ever made reboots every night. I can only assume it is to clear buffers/caches that get fragmented due to garbage collection and do consistency checks on databases.
ncted is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 790 Old 09-19-2019, 04:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
wizwor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Danville, NH
Posts: 989
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 498 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncted View Post
While I do not disagree, pretty much every successful DVR ever made reboots every night. I can only assume it is to clear buffers/caches that get fragmented due to garbage collection and do consistency checks on databases.
Seriously? I have had DTVPals, DVR+s, TiVos, Simple TV DVRs, and a Tablo TV DVR. Have never had to reboot these to make things work.
tveli likes this.
wizwor is offline  
post #633 of 790 Old 09-19-2019, 06:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 1,191
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizwor View Post
Seriously? I have had DTVPals, DVR+s, TiVos, Simple TV DVRs, and a Tablo TV DVR. Have never had to reboot these to make things work.
Not sure about all of those but the Tivo, DTVPal, Hopper3, DirecTV DVRs, Passport Echo and probably others either do a full reboot or have a maintenance routine that runs every night to maintain stability. The Tablo does do something if you enable commercial skip, so it probably does as well. Of course, this all happens automatically, so you wouldn't necessarily be aware of it or have to manually intervene.
kateyes likes this.

Last edited by ncted; 09-19-2019 at 07:27 PM.
ncted is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #634 of 790 Old 09-19-2019, 07:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 1,191
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Well, I discovered the Recast had been failing to record yet another show, and didn't record The Good Place preview tonight, so I have now done a factory reset. It deleted all the recordings, but it saved all the series recording information. I have to say my initially positive impressions of the Recast are quickly turning sour. Unfortunately, the other options are either do a crappy job of receiving my local OTA signals compared to the Recast (AirTV & Tablo) or are expensive and require dedicated hardware at each location (Tivo).

Fingers-crossed that the reset sorts things out.
ncted is online now  
post #635 of 790 Old 09-20-2019, 06:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 145
I don't know for sure, but I'd guess NBC titled that The Good Place preview with an extra title like "SPECIAL" or something like that which didn't flag the Recast to record it as part of the series.
Flickpal is offline  
post #636 of 790 Old 09-20-2019, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Roginator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK, USA
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Or he has signal problems due to an inadequate antenna.
Roginator is offline  
post #637 of 790 Old 09-20-2019, 11:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 1,191
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roginator View Post
Or he has signal problems due to an inadequate antenna.

Everything comes in fine on all channels except CBS, which is currently running on a temporary transmitter due to the repack, and other shows, like 60 Minutes and . None of my TVs or my friend's Roamio OTA have any issues receiving any of the channels the Tablo or AitTV struggle with, so I assume the problem is somehow related to multipath or something else that they don't handle as well.


FWIW: The antenna is a CM 4221HD with a CM 7778 pre-amp mounted in my attic, and I am ~28 miles from the main antenna farm.



Reception issues shouldn't prevent a recording from happening in any case, especially the way the Recast just dumps the MPEG2 data on the hard drive. It should only present a problem when you go to transcode it for streaming. The Good Place just didn't show up in the scheduled recordings or actually get recorded, so that could be a guide data issue. Other shows have showed up as scheduled, but then weren't recorded. Unlike Tivo or Dish DVRs, there is no log I can find that explains why a show didn't record when it was supposed to. This was one of my concerns with the "black box" approach of the Recast/Tablo.
ncted is online now  
post #638 of 790 Old 09-22-2019, 07:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Roginator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK, USA
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncted View Post
Everything comes in fine on all channels except CBS, which is currently running on a temporary transmitter due to the repack, and other shows, like 60 Minutes and . None of my TVs or my friend's Roamio OTA have any issues receiving any of the channels the Tablo or AitTV struggle with, so I assume the problem is somehow related to multipath or something else that they don't handle as well.


FWIW: The antenna is a CM 4221HD with a CM 7778 pre-amp mounted in my attic, and I am ~28 miles from the main antenna farm.



Reception issues shouldn't prevent a recording from happening in any case, especially the way the Recast just dumps the MPEG2 data on the hard drive. It should only present a problem when you go to transcode it for streaming. The Good Place just didn't show up in the scheduled recordings or actually get recorded, so that could be a guide data issue. Other shows have showed up as scheduled, but then weren't recorded. Unlike Tivo or Dish DVRs, there is no log I can find that explains why a show didn't record when it was supposed to. This was one of my concerns with the "black box" approach of the Recast/Tablo.
Seems to have recorded for me automatically. Rarely, if a signal is no good, it will record a partial show or none at all. Perhaps your local stations are tinkering with transmitter or a sporting event pre-empted the show in your location, or the guide info was wrong in your location.
Roginator is offline  
post #639 of 790 Old 09-26-2019, 03:50 PM
Member
 
tapokata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Not that I was expecting a different experience, but adding an external expansion drive to the Recast is incredibly simple. I purchased a WD 2 TB USB 3.0 drive (one of the three external devices officially blessed by Amazon). Connect it to the Recast. You get one prompt screen on the fireTV home screen to set up the drive- after which the Recast quickly formats the drive, and then adds it the total storage. No drama, No problems, and No reboots required. The added space is available immediately.

As we used to say when comparing a Mac to a PC: It just works.
tapokata is offline  
post #640 of 790 Old 09-27-2019, 02:50 PM
Senior Member
 
calculon68's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 73
has anyone tried Recast HDD expansion with external Docks/Cradles? Buying a dedicated external just for this is a bridge too far for me when I have numerous spare internal HDDs.
calculon68 is offline  
post #641 of 790 Old 09-29-2019, 08:37 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 15,047
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3306 Post(s)
Liked: 1530
Was pleasantly surprised to see channel numbers added to the guide in the latest update. This is a feature I've been wanting since day one. Finally I can sort out which of the dozen PBS channels with identical logos I'm looking at in the guide. Thanks Jeff!

Regarding HDD cradle, I've used them in many applications over the years, and they've never failed to function exactly like an external drive. So I think your risk is very, very low. Just make sure if it's an older or bigger spinning drive that has significant power requirements that you can plug in an external power supply.
mdavej is offline  
post #642 of 790 Old 09-30-2019, 07:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I wish there was a way to sort favorites. My OTA (NBC, CBS, etc) channels get lost among my Pluto TV favs. So NBC and CBS may be separated by 7 or 8 Pluto channels. Id like the major locals all bunched together. Any workaround?
Thanks.
JH64 is offline  
post #643 of 790 Old 09-30-2019, 07:51 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 15,047
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3306 Post(s)
Liked: 1530
Quote:
Originally Posted by JH64 View Post
I wish there was a way to sort favorites. My OTA (NBC, CBS, etc) channels get lost among my Pluto TV favs. So NBC and CBS may be separated by 7 or 8 Pluto channels. Id like the major locals all bunched together. Any workaround?
Thanks.
I'd love to have that feature too, but it doesn't exist. In fact, the different channel lists are sorted differently. It appears that Favs are sorted alphabetically by call letters, but other lists, like Fire TV Recast are sorted by channel number. So my local ABC station (WXYZ channel 3.1) is at the bottom of my Fav list, but at the top of my Recast list.
JH64 likes this.
mdavej is offline  
post #644 of 790 Old 09-30-2019, 04:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
I'd love to have that feature too, but it doesn't exist. In fact, the different channel lists are sorted differently. It appears that Favs are sorted alphabetically by call letters, but other lists, like Fire TV Recast are sorted by channel number. So my local ABC station (WXYZ channel 3.1) is at the bottom of my Fav list, but at the top of my Recast list.
Yes! Everything makes sense until I mix sources for Favs.
JH64 is offline  
post #645 of 790 Old 10-04-2019, 08:40 AM
Member
 
JT01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Charlotte, MI
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Streaming on the Go

Does anyone have experience with the Streaming on the Go function? I've been trying to use the Fire TV app on my Moto G5 Plus android phone and HD10 tablet to access the Recast outside my WIFI network. In general it works, but there is buffering approximately every 2 minutes, which is annoying. I've tried all settings on the Fire TV app, and setting it to a higher speed will reduce the time between buffer interruptions, but the highest speed will still pause about every 2 minutes for 5 to 10 seconds. My home internet connection is only 5 meg up - is this too slow or is there something else I'm missing? Thanks in advance for all responses.
JT01 is offline  
post #646 of 790 Old 10-04-2019, 09:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 1,191
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by JT01 View Post
Does anyone have experience with the Streaming on the Go function? I've been trying to use the Fire TV app on my Moto G5 Plus android phone and HD10 tablet to access the Recast outside my WIFI network. In general it works, but there is buffering approximately every 2 minutes, which is annoying. I've tried all settings on the Fire TV app, and setting it to a higher speed will reduce the time between buffer interruptions, but the highest speed will still pause about every 2 minutes for 5 to 10 seconds. My home internet connection is only 5 meg up - is this too slow or is there something else I'm missing? Thanks in advance for all responses.

I haven't had any issues in testing out of home streaming. My internet is 100Mb up, which may help.
ncted is online now  
post #647 of 790 Old 10-04-2019, 10:02 AM
Member
 
JT01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Charlotte, MI
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncted View Post
I haven't had any issues in testing out of home streaming. My internet is 100Mb up, which may help.

That's 20 times my speed -anyone have good results with a lower up speed?
JT01 is offline  
post #648 of 790 Old 10-05-2019, 05:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
wizwor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Danville, NH
Posts: 989
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 498 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roginator View Post
Bad news on the external drives... I got a 4GB and it still has plenty of room.

But the Recast is telling me it's almost full! So apparently 2GB IS the limit on useful external drives.
FYI, I added a 3T WD MyBook to my 1T Recast. Storage Capacity: 3.6 TB of 3.88 TB available. So it sees the 3T disk correctly.
645824, ncted and tapokata like this.
wizwor is offline  
post #649 of 790 Old 10-10-2019, 08:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 16
It is possible…

Quote:
Originally Posted by JH64 View Post
I wish there was a way to sort favorites. My OTA (NBC, CBS, etc) channels get lost among my Pluto TV favs. So NBC and CBS may be separated by 7 or 8 Pluto channels. Id like the major locals all bunched together. Any workaround?
Thanks.
This is kind of possible. It is the way Amazon handles favorites on this device that is a PITA.
For your Favorites only favorite your absolute favorite channels. For me, that is 100% OTA and mostly the networks “.1” channel.
In the area where you can remove channels, blast away (hide) at the stuff you will never watch. For me, that would be duplicates (I get two metro areas) and silly .2-.4 stations of no use to me like ridiculous 1950s-1970s shows, PBS kids channels, shopping, bible thumpers, etc. I do not speak Spanish but I kept them because: free soccer…
This kind of works but, again, because of Amazon's insane interface for thee channel guide, you have to be sure you are looking at the Favorites section. Inexplicably, if you are on a channel and pop back to the guide, instead of back to your Favorites, it pops back to the full channel selection (except the ones you hide).
Don't get me started on the iOS Recast app and Echo Show 5. Selecting a station on the Show from Recast is a total nightmare! A horizontal scroll of all the OTA stations, including the ones you removed. Insanity to make a customer scroll through 54 stations, in my case. 75% of which, I do not watch in the kitchen or anywhere.
pointthinker is offline  
post #650 of 790 Old 10-10-2019, 09:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Recast is not integrated with FTV

Quote:
Originally Posted by JT01 View Post
I have found the Recast/FireStick combination functions best when the Firestick is restarted daily and the Recast rebooted once a week or whenever problems start that aren't fixed by a FireStick restart. Although I haven't had the record issues you describe, there are numerous lesser problems that have been fixed (at least temporarily) by the procedures above. Try restarting the FireStick and the Recast on a regular basis and see if there are fewer problems.
I was talking to a senior tech at Amazon. Recast is running solo. It does not rely on the FTV device at all. You could run it with just the Recast app on a phone, if you wanted to. I guess if you had a TV with screen mirroring, you could send it to the TV from the phone, with no FTV. Actually, I do that to an old kitchen TV and an Apple TV 4. But screen mirror from Recast app.

Restarting the FTV device probably helps the FTV but, has no impact on the Recast.

So far, my Recast has not needed restarting at all. But the Cube v1, I have, usually once a month or every few weeks. Also, manually check for updates on your FTV device too if it is acting up.
Apple TV 4/4K? Have never needed restarting…
mdavej and ncted like this.
pointthinker is offline  
post #651 of 790 Old 11-03-2019, 05:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 1,191
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Well, my Recast has decided to stop recording some shows again. This is really disappointing and frustrating as there doesn't seem to be any way to provide feedback to Amazon about the problem.
ncted is online now  
post #652 of 790 Old 11-03-2019, 07:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncted View Post
Well, my Recast has decided to stop recording some shows again. This is really disappointing and frustrating as there doesn't seem to be any way to provide feedback to Amazon about the problem.

https://www.amazonforum.com/forums/devices/fire-tv
ncted likes this.

-------
Cord Cutter | OTA - NYC DMA - HDHomeRun Connect Quatro - 6 Apple TV's with Channels DVR | Plex Pass | Netflix | Amazon Prime Video | ESPN+ | Disney+ | Apple TV+ | Fios Gigabit with Ubiquiti Unifi Enterprise Network/Wifi/Surveillance System
Aero 1 is offline  
post #653 of 790 Old 11-03-2019, 10:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 1,191
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero 1 View Post

Thanks. I wonder if anyone from Amazon is paying attention to that forum?
ncted is online now  
post #654 of 790 Old 11-03-2019, 11:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Roginator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK, USA
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncted View Post
Well, my Recast has decided to stop recording some shows again. This is really disappointing and frustrating as there doesn't seem to be any way to provide feedback to Amazon about the problem.
If you got the 2-tuner model, you'll run into this quite a bit. It's easy to forget when you record 2 hour-long shows at 7pm, that a show at 8pm won't be recorded at 8pm if you have some time added to those 7pm recordings at their ends.
Roginator is offline  
post #655 of 790 Old 11-03-2019, 12:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 1,191
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roginator View Post
If you got the 2-tuner model, you'll run into this quite a bit. It's easy to forget when you record 2 hour-long shows at 7pm, that a show at 8pm won't be recorded at 8pm if you have some time added to those 7pm recordings at their ends.

I have the 4 tuner model. In the Upcoming Recordings screen, it says it will record it, and there is usually nothing else scheduled to record at the time to confict. It just seems to decide to stop recording a particular show or shows and can't be convinced to start recording it again short of a factory reset.
ncted is online now  
post #656 of 790 Old 11-03-2019, 02:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncted View Post
Thanks. I wonder if anyone from Amazon is paying attention to that forum?
I believe so. They’re amazons official forums and I’ve seen employees help people, albeit a long time ago when I used to visit it.
ncted likes this.
Aero 1 is offline  
post #657 of 790 Old 11-03-2019, 04:09 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 12,868
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 912
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roginator View Post
If you got the 2-tuner model, you'll run into this quite a bit. It's easy to forget when you record 2 hour-long shows at 7pm, that a show at 8pm won't be recorded at 8pm if you have some time added to those 7pm recordings at their ends.
Isn't there an option to clip (the additional minutes) when you run into a conflict?.. I know another well known brand offers such.

| JVC RS2000 125" Projection - Denon 5.2.4 Audio - Shield TV PRO / 65" LG OLED TV - TiVo - Fire TV 4K |
| ODROID-N2 Ubuntu Media Server | Water cooled Threadripper & Radeon VII, NVMe PC - 43" 4K IPS Panel |
Charles R is offline  
post #658 of 790 Old 11-03-2019, 05:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
tveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: southern NH
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncted View Post
Thanks. I wonder if anyone from Amazon is paying attention to that forum?


They are too busy coding their asses off.
tveli is offline  
post #659 of 790 Old 11-11-2019, 02:39 PM
Member
 
Gary.ds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: North Richland Hills, Texas
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
FB Games Recording NOT showing in Recordings folder

Background:
I have a 4 tuner, Recast and I use a 1st Gen Fire TV Cube (wired) with my main TV. In the DVR tab I have the series NFL Football set up with a stop recording 1-hour pad. On Sundays, there are (usually) two early games (12 noon CST start), one on Fox and the other on CBS. Additionally, there is (usually) one late game (3:15 to 3:25 start) on either Fox or CBS or both.

Problem:
Both early games start recording fine, on time, and show as expected in the “My Recordings” folder, “On Now and Upcoming” display. I select one and start watching the game’s recording about an hour and half after start (e.g. 1:30 PM CST). When the early game I’m watching is over I like to switch to the second early game (about 3:30 PM) and watch all or part of that game until the late game(s) is about half complete. However, once the first late game has started, when I go back to the “My Recordings” folder, neither of the two early games show up anywhere in the entire “My Recordings” folder, including the “On Now and Upcoming” display. Even the game I was watching moments prior does NOT show. Therefore, I can’t watch the second early game, even though it is still being recorded.

Detail:
Once the early game is completed its recording, including the 1-hour pad, it then will then immediately show in the “My Recordings” folder. This usually is around 4:00 to 4:30 PM depending on scheduled duration of the game. Of course, it can be watched fine at that point, but too late to be of use to me. Interestingly, I can go into my Fire TV app on my iPad and both games show fine there and can be watched there if I wish. So, this appears to be an issue with the Android based Fire TV software, as all my Fire TV devices react the same. This past Sunday (November 3rd) I changed the NFL Football series pad to 2 minutes and as expected, both games showed just fine as the late game had not started. But of course, part of the game was cut off because the pad was too short. The problem only occurs when the late game starts prior to the recording completion of the early games. This has been a problem since the Recast was introduced and either is unknown to the Fire TV/Recast development folks or is not a priority to the them.

Ticket Submitted:
On Sunday, October 27th, with the series set with a 1-hour pad, the problem occurred so I called Amazon, Recast support (about 3:30 PM). I was connected with a technician (Trevor G) who seemed to quickly understand the problem. He remotely went into my Cube display and observed the problem firsthand as I was seeing it. He said he took logs and would turn the problem over to the development team and call me back later in the week with more information. I still have not heard back and have no idea if this issue is being addressed.

I was hoping perhaps folks here might be able to provide feedback relative to:
  1. Any similar Fire TV/Recast experiences that may have had
  2. How others may watch the NFL Football series on their Fire TV while games are recording, specifically on Sunday afternoon's
  3. Ability to reproduce this or similar series recordings/playback
  4. Tips and techniques to getting the Fire TV development team to provide feedback on a reported incident (AKA trouble) ticket
  5. Any other effective avenues for publicizing issues that may require Fire TV/Recast development team analysis
  6. Viable problem escalation procedures
Thanks
Gary
tveli likes this.

See Profile for HW/SW configuration.
Gary.ds is offline  
post #660 of 790 Old 11-12-2019, 09:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
fshagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: California
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 458 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Has anyone noticed how much delayed the closed captions are on live and recorded OTA programs? It's 2 or 3 seconds delayed. My Fire TV dongle thingy streams shows from Prime without any delay in the closed captions. My old OTA DVR+ never had a delay either, on recorded or live programs.
tveli likes this.
fshagan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off