Tivo Edge thread - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 20Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 63 Old 12-12-2019, 01:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The new Edge does a couple of things much better than my old Romio Pro.
The Netflix and Amazon apps are very fast - no more watching the circle waiting and waiting.

The other good improvement is that when you jump 15 seconds or any of the fast forward then play features, it is much crisper and no delay. Better for watching football as an example.
Kelly Kober is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 63 Old 12-13-2019, 09:28 AM
Member
 
pvdigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 14
There is a concerning review on Amazon regarding the edge working with Plasma TVs. Has anyone had this issue?

https://www.amazon.com/gp/customer-r...SIN=B07YD24GZC
hollisesco likes this.
pvdigital is online now  
post #33 of 63 Old 12-13-2019, 10:34 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 13,192
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2327 Post(s)
Liked: 1443
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvdigital View Post
There is a concerning review on Amazon regarding the edge working with Plasma TVs. Has anyone had this issue?

https://www.amazon.com/gp/customer-r...SIN=B07YD24GZC
You need to be more specific. The problem appears to be not specifically with plasma TV's but with older HDTV's that do no have HDCP 2.2 support on their HDMI ports.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 63 Old 12-13-2019, 11:04 AM
Member
 
pvdigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
You need to be more specific. The problem appears to be not specifically with plasma TV's but with older HDTV's that do no have HDCP 2.2 support on their HDMI ports.
I still use a Panasonic U50 from 2012 so I'd be right on the timeline the review mentioned. I cannot tell what version of hdmi my inputs are as the specs don't seem to indicate. Am considering the Edge as an upgrade to my Roamio box.
pvdigital is online now  
post #35 of 63 Old 12-13-2019, 11:55 AM
Senior Member
 
ncsercs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Westmont, IL
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvdigital View Post
I still use a Panasonic U50 from 2012 so I'd be right on the timeline the review mentioned. I cannot tell what version of hdmi my inputs are as the specs don't seem to indicate. Am considering the Edge as an upgrade to my Roamio box.
If HDMI doesn't work, could you use component cables? Aren't they almost the same quality picture?

Nick

Every day I beat my own previous record for the number of consecutive
days I've stayed alive. - George Carlin - 1996
ncsercs is offline  
post #36 of 63 Old 12-13-2019, 12:02 PM
Member
 
pvdigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 14
For a 1080p Plasma, yes. That would just create more hoops to jump through as I run everything to an AV receiver then to the tv. I will just hold off on purchasing until either the TV or the Roamio Unit fails.
pvdigital is online now  
post #37 of 63 Old 12-13-2019, 06:48 PM
Senior Member
 
ncsercs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Westmont, IL
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 107
As far as I'm concerned, the last great TiVo is the Series 3. The last good one is the Premiere.

Nick

Every day I beat my own previous record for the number of consecutive
days I've stayed alive. - George Carlin - 1996
ncsercs is offline  
post #38 of 63 Old 12-13-2019, 07:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tenthplanet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Mexico, South of Oregon, West of desert
Posts: 7,309
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2611 Post(s)
Liked: 4406
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvdigital View Post
There is a concerning review on Amazon regarding the edge working with Plasma TVs. Has anyone had this issue?

https://www.amazon.com/gp/customer-r...SIN=B07YD24GZC
Defective unit, is not a protection issue. A real HDMI issue would have no video at all.
pvdigital likes this.

"Espresso is like tequila, when in doubt apply more shots."
tenthplanet is offline  
post #39 of 63 Old 12-14-2019, 01:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 5,684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1191
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncsercs View Post
As far as I'm concerned, the last great TiVo is the Series 3. The last good one is the Premiere.
Um, really? The 6-tuner Roamios blew both of them away, everything else is just a little more speed.
mrsean and mik2h like this.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #40 of 63 Old 12-14-2019, 01:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 5,684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelly Kober View Post
The new Edge does a couple of things much better than my old Romio Pro.
The Netflix and Amazon apps are very fast - no more watching the circle waiting and waiting.

The other good improvement is that when you jump 15 seconds or any of the fast forward then play features, it is much crisper and no delay. Better for watching football as an example.
For the first I use sticks or my TV apps with no delay, for the second my Roamio is instant jump with 30-sec skip forward and 7 back. Don't know how it could be enough faster to really matter, and I skip through sports all the time.

Again, is the Edge worth the extra scratch? Maybe if you never owned a Tivo.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #41 of 63 Old 12-15-2019, 06:03 AM
Member
 
Ozarks's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Cedar Township, Ark.
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
For the first I use sticks or my TV apps with no delay, for the second my Roamio is instant jump with 30-sec skip forward and 7 back. Don't know how it could be enough faster to really matter, and I skip through sports all the time.

Again, is the Edge worth the extra scratch? Maybe if you never owned a Tivo.
--

I agree. And the new "off-kilter" housing design looks as bad or worse than the Bolt.
Ozarks is offline  
post #42 of 63 Old 12-26-2019, 02:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvdigital View Post
There is a concerning review on Amazon regarding the edge working with Plasma TVs. Has anyone had this issue?

https://www.amazon.com/gp/customer-r...SIN=B07YD24GZC
The Bolt had the same issue. The workaround was to buy an HDMI splitter for around $20 from Amazon.
edrebber is offline  
post #43 of 63 Old 12-27-2019, 06:37 AM
Member
 
pvdigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by edrebber View Post
The Bolt had the same issue. The workaround was to buy an HDMI splitter for around $20 from Amazon.
Interesting, thanks for the reply.
pvdigital is online now  
post #44 of 63 Old 01-11-2020, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
645824's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 94
According to this review:
https://www.techhive.com/article/345...ge-review.html
Tivo Edge started inserting ads into owner's recordings:
So it was a bit surprising when, a couple of months ago, TiVo started stuffing preroll ads into users’ DVR recordings. These ads have not turned up on my review unit, and unofficially, you may be able to disable them with a call to customer service. Still, stomping on a sacrosanct element of the DVR experience is either a tone-deaf decision or a sign that current customers don’t matter in the grand scheme of TiVo’s business.

Has this happened to anyone here?

Thanks,

Scott
mik2h likes this.
645824 is offline  
post #45 of 63 Old 01-12-2020, 08:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 5,684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1191
Anyone using TE4 (latest UI that comes with the Edge) will see these as Tivo rolls them out.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #46 of 63 Old 01-14-2020, 04:20 PM
Senior Member
 
atl001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by 645824 View Post
According to this review:
https://www.techhive.com/article/345...ge-review.html
Tivo Edge started inserting ads into owner's recordings:
So it was a bit surprising when, a couple of months ago, TiVo started stuffing preroll ads into users’ DVR recordings. These ads have not turned up on my review unit, and unofficially, you may be able to disable them with a call to customer service. Still, stomping on a sacrosanct element of the DVR experience is either a tone-deaf decision or a sign that current customers don’t matter in the grand scheme of TiVo’s business.

Has this happened to anyone here?

Thanks,

Scott
I was getting the pre-roll ads on my Bolt too. I already had a raspberry pi on my network and installed pi-hole, https://pi-hole.net. The ads are gone, not only on my TiVo but elsewhere as well. YMMV.

-Drew
pilotart likes this.
atl001 is offline  
post #47 of 63 Old 01-19-2020, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
645824's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by atl001 View Post
I was getting the pre-roll ads on my Bolt too. I already had a raspberry pi on my network and installed pi-hole, https://pi-hole.net. The ads are gone, not only on my TiVo but elsewhere as well. YMMV.

-Drew
Ah, so it looks like we would just need to block the sites that the ads come at the router/firewall level. Do you know what sites the TiVo is pulling ads from?

Scott
645824 is offline  
post #48 of 63 Old 01-19-2020, 09:06 PM
Senior Member
 
atl001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by 645824 View Post
Ah, so it looks like we would just need to block the sites that the ads come at the router/firewall level. Do you know what sites the TiVo is pulling ads from?

Scott
Sorry, I do not know the specific sites.

-Drew
atl001 is offline  
post #49 of 63 Old 01-21-2020, 09:25 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 12,867
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 912
Quote:
Originally Posted by 645824 View Post
Do you know what sites the TiVo is pulling ads from?
For guide ads you can block mm1.tivoservice.com. It's best (for a variety of reasons) to block it at boot time and then remove the block. Further details along with the sites for the other ads are detailed at tivocommunity.com.

| JVC RS2000 125" Projection - Denon 5.2.4 Audio - Shield TV PRO / 65" LG OLED TV - TiVo - Fire TV 4K |
| ODROID-N2 Ubuntu Media Server | Water cooled Threadripper & Radeon VII, NVMe PC - 43" 4K IPS Panel |
Charles R is offline  
post #50 of 63 Old 03-02-2020, 10:57 PM
Member
 
Frost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 16
As to the hdcp issues i fought them for weeks with my bolt and new optoma uhd52alv projector. Couldn’t find a cheap splitter that stripped hdcp so ended up with an expensive hdcp solver. TiVo sends 2 handshakes, one for cable/ota and one for streaming. They last longer than the standard handshake. Been working with optoma to hopefully resolve this without a hdcp solution in between.
Frost is offline  
post #51 of 63 Old 04-13-2020, 03:34 PM
Member
 
smokinjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA USA
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I recently purchased a cable EDGE after using Windows Media Center since 2004. The only thing that REALLY bothers me is that there is no way to see a list of recordings by date/time. There is no way to eliminate the folders, so there is no way to watch in the exact order they were recorded. This is important as many of the prime time series have continuity between each show. I.E. Chicago Med, Fire, PD. Leaving that out is almost unbelievable to me.


My workaround is installing KMTTG on my laptop, then printing a list by date/time.



Can't believe I don't read more griping about this. Other than this unforgivable omission, I really love the EDGE.
smokinjoe is offline  
post #52 of 63 Old 04-13-2020, 04:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokinjoe View Post
I recently purchased a cable EDGE after using Windows Media Center since 2004. The only thing that REALLY bothers me is that there is no way to see a list of recordings by date/time. There is no way to eliminate the folders, so there is no way to watch in the exact order they were recorded. This is important as many of the prime time series have continuity between each show. I.E. Chicago Med, Fire, PD. Leaving that out is almost unbelievable to me.

My workaround is installing KMTTG on my laptop, then printing a list by date/time.

Can't believe I don't read more griping about this. Other than this unforgivable omission, I really love the EDGE.


Just hit the blue “B” circle button on the remote while in the My Shows menu and it will sort them in a variety of ways.
BillyClyde1115 is offline  
post #53 of 63 Old 04-13-2020, 05:01 PM
Member
 
smokinjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA USA
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyClyde1115 View Post
Just hit the blue “B” circle button on the remote while in the My Shows menu and it will sort them in a variety of ways.
It will sort in a few different ways, but not by date/time for each show. Nothing that overcomes my problem. If I had not discovered KMTTG the EDGE would not be acceptable to me.
smokinjoe is offline  
post #54 of 63 Old 04-13-2020, 08:59 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 13,192
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2327 Post(s)
Liked: 1443
It will sort recordings within a folder by date/time and it will sort folders by date/time using the timestamp of the most recent recording in each folder. But if you want to remove folder groupings and just display a huge list of all recordings -- well, that it won't do.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #55 of 63 Old 04-14-2020, 02:59 PM
Member
 
smokinjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA USA
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I understand all those options, but they can not tell you your oldest recording. It would help if there was an option to list the folders by oldest show contained in that folder, but the only option is newest show. Even then, to correctly watch something like Chicago Med, Fire and PD you also need to sort them by time, since they are all on the same day of the week. Oh well, I have submitted the request to TIVO, and am printing my list from kmttg, so I can get by just fine. Windows Media Center shows a list by date/time as an option, just expected the latest TIVO to do the same.



I would think there are a significant number of users that have the same issue, which to me is a HUGE issue for the use of TIVO. After doing a little research a few weeks ago, I think one of the older models had the option I want, but it was dropped. I have attached the list from the kmttg app so somebody that has the same issue can see the workaround.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	kmttg.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	180.1 KB
ID:	2710094  
smokinjoe is offline  
post #56 of 63 Old 06-13-2020, 03:54 PM
Senior Member
 
645824's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 94
On the Tivo store web site, the Tivo Edge for Antenna is showing as out-of-stock (Saturday, June 13, 3:53pm PST). Any idea if this is just a covid-19 supply chain issue, or if Tivo is updating/transferring to a newer model?

Thanks,

Scott
645824 is offline  
post #57 of 63 Old 06-20-2020, 08:01 PM
Senior Member
 
645824's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Well, it is June 20 and the Tivo Edge for Antenna is still showing as out-of-stock. Either they have supply-chain problems, or perhaps they are going to release a new version with a bigger disk (hey, I can hope can't I)

Scott
645824 is offline  
post #58 of 63 Old 06-21-2020, 07:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncsercs View Post
The next TiVo hardware device release should be called the Brick.
I agree with it
BillyClyde1115 likes this.
mitchelbiber is offline  
post #59 of 63 Old 06-30-2020, 08:05 PM
Senior Member
 
645824's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by 645824 View Post
On the Tivo store web site, the Tivo Edge for Antenna is showing as out-of-stock (Saturday, June 13, 3:53pm PST). Any idea if this is just a covid-19 supply chain issue, or if Tivo is updating/transferring to a newer model?

Thanks,

Scott
It is now June 30 and the Tivo Edge for Antenna is still showing as out-of-stock. The Tivo Edge for Cable has continued to be in-stock during this time. Either they are having supply chain problems for the Edge-for-Antenna getting the RF tuner , or they are going to modify this model. Lets keep our fingers crossed. If they were discontinuing it, I'd assume they'd just pull the web page...

Scott

Last edited by 645824; 07-04-2020 at 12:07 PM.
645824 is offline  
post #60 of 63 Old Yesterday, 01:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pilotart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 1,288
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 691 Post(s)
Liked: 580
pilotart is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off