Official Comcast 6412 w/ iGuide Discussion - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 10358 Old 11-08-2004, 04:33 PM
Member
 
stoli412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Philadelphia PA
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm not sure it's 60x. But it didn't seem to take very long to fast forward through an hour at the fastest speed, even on an HD program.
stoli412 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 10358 Old 11-08-2004, 04:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SonomaSearcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 2,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Merged two posts (#20 and #21) mistakenly posted on the Comcast 6412 / MSTV FE thread.

This thread is for discussing the features, bugs, issues, likes, dislikes, etc. of the 6412 using iGuide on Comcast.

The Comcast 6412 / MSTV FE thread ( https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=467203 ) is for those in the State of Washington, where MSTV FE will be used instead of iGuide on the 6412.

And if your post has to do with rollout of the 6412 in your area (or any area), it belongs in the "Comcast 6412 Rollout" thread: https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=455705
SonomaSearcher is offline  
post #33 of 10358 Old 11-08-2004, 04:51 PM
Member
 
dbrouda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Outside Philly, PA
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by stoli412
Just curious: has anybody else experienced this problem yet? I can't imagine I'm the only one! IMO, this problem seriously limits the usefulness of the series recording feature and needs to be fixed ASAP.

The problem of a show now being labeled as a repeat is either caused by TVGuide or the programmers that provide the data to TVGuide. I am sure it will improve as time goes on.
dbrouda is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 10358 Old 11-08-2004, 05:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SonomaSearcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 2,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This thread is now "stuck." Everybody think it is worthy of "stickiness"?
SonomaSearcher is offline  
post #35 of 10358 Old 11-08-2004, 06:28 PM
Senior Member
 
LaxStar18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else noticed that when the box turns itself on to record something it goes in some mute mode that you can not get out of? which makes the box useless unless you cancel your recording

LaxStar18 is offline  
post #36 of 10358 Old 11-08-2004, 08:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zeroendless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dallas Tx
Posts: 1,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Has anyone else noticed that when the box turns itself on to record something it goes in some mute mode that you can not get out of? which makes the box useless unless you cancel your recording

Good, i am not alone.....LOL.
Mute only wakes on scheduled recording and you can't turn darn mute off. This is definately a bug.
zeroendless is offline  
post #37 of 10358 Old 11-08-2004, 08:59 PM
Member
 
mck024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Lindenhurst IL
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by zeroendless
Good, i am not alone.....LOL.
Mute only wakes on scheduled recording and you can't turn darn mute off. This is definately a bug.

I programmed the code 141 to an unused button my JP1 remote. This is the code for MUTE on the 6412. This way I am able to "un-mute" the box until they fix this bug.
mck024 is offline  
post #38 of 10358 Old 11-09-2004, 05:56 AM
Senior Member
 
LaxStar18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That is great now if i could figure out to put that code along with the swap button code in my harmony remote we would be ready for bussiness

LaxStar18 is offline  
post #39 of 10358 Old 11-09-2004, 06:19 AM
Member
 
mck024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Lindenhurst IL
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You could program it to the remote that came with the DVR. At least it's a temporary solution to the MUTE problem.
mck024 is offline  
post #40 of 10358 Old 11-09-2004, 07:25 AM
Member
 
dbernhard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Downers Grove, IL
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, the box rebooted again last night. Which is twice in two days. Each time it rebooted, I swapped between the two tuners.

I went in and looked at some of the diagnostics based on this website:
http://cjhengineering.com/hdtv/cablehdtv/dctdiag.htm

My SNR (signal to noise ratio) is consistently at around 20-25dB, which was classified as 'good' or 'fair'. My AGC (automatic gain control) is at around 75% which was classified as 'fair'.

For Monday Night Football, the correctable 5 second error couns were in the 2500 - 3500 range which seems like a LOT of errors for a 5 second sampling.

It would seem that my signal is too low (or there is too much noise). Will a signal booster help this out?
dbernhard is offline  
post #41 of 10358 Old 11-09-2004, 12:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
greeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 2,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 25
good to fair for SNR and AGC seems okay to me. The error counts do seem high, but they are correctable. A drop amp will probably help with SNR and AGC if it's a high quality one. It probably won't help with the error counts. It could be that the errors are originating somewhere outside of the cable delivery system, i.e. upstream of where the HD signal is inserted into the cable system.

Out here, when we have break-ups on cable, there are also break-ups on OTA. It might be worth a service call and have them evaluate your signal.

Best,
jeff
greeno is offline  
post #42 of 10358 Old 11-09-2004, 03:06 PM
Newbie
 
JimPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last week I stumbled on the fact that the navigation arrows mimic TiVo's transport controls. When viewing a program the > is fast forward, ^ is play, < is fast reverse, and the center button is pause.

With the 6412 silver remote, I find these buttons much more convenient than the identified transport controls located toward the top of the remote.

Does anyone know if Motorola or Comcast documents the features and functions of this remote? I received a two sided instruction page that described basic functionality. It seems a shame that a person has to learn what the 6412/remote can do by watching this thread to see what people have stumbled on.
JimPeterson is offline  
post #43 of 10358 Old 11-09-2004, 04:16 PM
Senior Member
 
LaxStar18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can i program the mute button without a JP1 cable? Or is the cable needed

LaxStar18 is offline  
post #44 of 10358 Old 11-09-2004, 07:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
avic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by JimPeterson
Does anyone know if Motorola or Comcast documents the features and functions of this remote? I received a two sided instruction page that described basic functionality. It seems a shame that a person has to learn what the 6412/remote can do by watching this thread to see what people have stumbled on.

not sure if this helps you but you can remap the moto remote any way you want. go HERE for instructs and HERE for the codes.
avic is offline  
post #45 of 10358 Old 11-09-2004, 08:15 PM
Gov
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NW Burbs of Chgo, IL
Posts: 3,506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:


Originally posted by mck024
I programmed the code 141 to an unused button my JP1 remote. This is the code for MUTE on the 6412. This way I am able to "un-mute" the box until they fix this bug.


If the 6412 is in a mute mode that it cannot be taken out of with the mute button on the 6412, how is programming the mute code to another remote help? Maybe I am missing something?
Gov is online now  
post #46 of 10358 Old 11-09-2004, 08:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:


Originally posted by Gov
If the 6412 is in a mute mode that it cannot be taken out of with the mute button on the 6412, how is programming the mute code to another remote help? Maybe I am missing something?

Comcast NJ - Union/Verona

The Mute button on the remote is to mute your TV audio. The Mute being talked about here is an internal 6412 mute.
markjrenna is offline  
post #47 of 10358 Old 11-09-2004, 09:04 PM
Gov
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NW Burbs of Chgo, IL
Posts: 3,506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 200
I never use my TV for sound, so forgive my if this sounds ignorant. If I just press "mute" on the 6412's remote, I am actually muting the TV sound, not the STB itself? If I program an unused button the the 6412's remote with the 141 code, I will actually be muting/unmuting the STB?

Thanx
Gov is online now  
post #48 of 10358 Old 11-10-2004, 03:34 AM
Member
 
chadr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the standard software 6412 and setup all my series recordings for the CSI's and other shows on the HD channels. I noticed today that these series had reverted back to the non-HD version of the same channel. Anyone else experienced this and have a fix? It is killing me since I really don't care to watch the non-HD version of these shows.

This is a big issue and needs to be resolved for these boxes to be mainstream like the TiVo or replayTV. The box should be able to only lock on the HD station and not revert to any other channel.
chadr is offline  
post #49 of 10358 Old 11-10-2004, 06:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NE USA
Posts: 6,418
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 286
I may have missed this, but the 6412 can dump to D-VHS just like the 6208 right? I'm getting ready to swap out my 6208 for a 6412 & wanted to be sure of this before I did it.

Hi-deft Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #50 of 10358 Old 11-10-2004, 06:37 AM
Member
 
mck024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Lindenhurst IL
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Gov
I never use my TV for sound, so forgive my if this sounds ignorant. If I just press "mute" on the 6412's remote, I am actually muting the TV sound, not the STB itself? If I program an unused button the the 6412's remote with the 141 code, I will actually be muting/unmuting the STB?

Thanx

You are absolutely correct. A button programmed with code 141 controls the mute on the STB, not the TV.
mck024 is offline  
post #51 of 10358 Old 11-10-2004, 07:28 AM
Member
 
butvinik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sunny Florida
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
to all Remote Control gurus:

Does anyone know if Moto 6412 has discrete power on/off codes?

Please post them here if you have them. Thanks.
butvinik is offline  
post #52 of 10358 Old 11-10-2004, 08:10 AM
Gov
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NW Burbs of Chgo, IL
Posts: 3,506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:


Originally posted by mck024
You are absolutely correct. A button programmed with code 141 controls the mute on the STB, not the TV.

Thank you, it worked like a charm!! Now I hope they fix this bug with the next upgrade.
Gov is online now  
post #53 of 10358 Old 11-10-2004, 08:37 AM
Member
 
butvinik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sunny Florida
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MUTE issue may not be a bug, but a "feature".

What if you route audio through Dolby Digital reciever (I'm sure a lot of ppl do that to get 5.1 audio) instead of TV speakers and you forgot to turn off your reciever at night. DVR will wake up at 2 am to record something and audio feed will scare your family to death :-)

Now, MUTE feature during automated power-up addresses this issue, doesn't it?

Just my guess, since there is no good documentation from Motorola. I can't call their crappy PDFs "documentation".
butvinik is offline  
post #54 of 10358 Old 11-10-2004, 08:40 AM
Member
 
stoli412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Philadelphia PA
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by butvinik
to all Remote Control gurus:

Does anyone know if Moto 6412 has discrete power on/off codes?

Please post them here if you have them. Thanks.

No, none of the Motorola STBs have discrete on/off codes. It's really a PITA for macros and automation. My solution is to just leave the box on all the time. By doing that you also avoid the "mute" bug.

Some will say it's not good to leave the power on all the time because the hard drive will be running/buffering constantly. However, Tivos are built this way (there is no power button), and they work fine. I'm sure the 6412 will be fine too.
stoli412 is offline  
post #55 of 10358 Old 11-10-2004, 08:41 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 18,093
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 727 Post(s)
Liked: 233
Anyone notice if they fixed the Firewire networking problem? It didn't daisy-chain as a proper Firewire device before.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #56 of 10358 Old 11-10-2004, 10:12 AM
Senior Member
 
LaxStar18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
See i could see the Mute thing as being a feature not a bug if they gave you some way to toggle it, but since you are on your own to get creative and check out the forums for someone to figure it out, i would have to say its more of a bug. I mean think of all those non technical ppl out there. They will never be able to figure out how to unmute it

LaxStar18 is offline  
post #57 of 10358 Old 11-10-2004, 10:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:


Originally posted by stoli412
Some will say it's not good to leave the power on all the time because the hard drive will be running/buffering constantly. However, Tivos are built this way (there is no power button), and they work fine. I'm sure the 6412 will be fine too.

Comcast NJ - Union/Verona

I know the 6208/6412 never really does go off even though it looks like it is off. The only true off is to pull the power cord from it.

When the STB is "off" there are still things happening such as:

- The STB is still receiving Guide data.
- The STB has to turn from "off" to "on" to tune to the desired station to record.

Probably the Audio/Video out is the only functionality that is off when the STB is "off".

I leave my 6208 on all the time. So far no problems since I received it in May.
markjrenna is offline  
post #58 of 10358 Old 11-10-2004, 10:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
scolumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:


Originally posted by stoli412
Some will say it's not good to leave the power on all the time because the hard drive will be running/buffering constantly. However, Tivos are built this way (there is no power button), and they work fine. I'm sure the 6412 will be fine too.

I've always left the power on for my 6208 and now the 6412 because of the lack of discrete on/off codes and have never experienced a problem. Besides, if it were to fail, I'd simply take it back to Comcast and get a new one. It's not like I've spent a bunch of money for a Tivo.
scolumbo is offline  
post #59 of 10358 Old 11-10-2004, 11:06 AM
Member
 
jmorton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by chadr
I just got the standard software 6412 and setup all my series recordings for the CSI's and other shows on the HD channels. I noticed today that these series had reverted back to the non-HD version of the same channel. Anyone else experienced this and have a fix? It is killing me since I really don't care to watch the non-HD version of these shows.

This is a big issue and needs to be resolved for these boxes to be mainstream like the TiVo or replayTV. The box should be able to only lock on the HD station and not revert to any other channel.

No replies on this yet.... Is this an isolated case or is this a widespread problem? I would like to know before getting a 6412.

Thanks.
jmorton is offline  
post #60 of 10358 Old 11-10-2004, 11:07 AM
Member
 
Mark0824's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just dropped off my 6208 in Marietta, GA and picekd up the 6412. Much, much better. the guide responds fatser, less delay when changing channels and many more options in the guide. It is nice to have the channel still playing in the corner ofthe screen when you go into the guide so you do not miss anything.

The remote will work almost all functions on my Sony 34HS420. Much more TIVO like feel and options then the 6208.

I have had it ony for an hour or so but big improvment.


Mark
Mark0824 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off