Jonesboro, AR - HDTV - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 43 Old 04-19-2009, 03:18 PM - Thread Starter
 
JT2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Thayer MO
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Full Power Digital Channels
KAIT 8 (abc), KTEJ 20 (PBS), KVTJ 48 (VTN)

KAIT 8-1 and KTEJ 19-1 are in HD 720p and the subchannels KAIT 8-2, KTEJ 19-2, 19-3,19-4 and KVTJ 48-1 are in SD 480i!

Low Power Analog Channels
K42GX 42 (TBN)
____________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________ ______

Useful Websites

FCC TV Database
http://www.fcc.gov/fcc-bin/tvq?state...&slon2=&size=9

FCC Engineering Maps
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/engineering/maps/

TV Fool
http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=29

Rabbit Ears
http://rabbitears.info/market.php?mktid=219

REC Broadcast Query (Just Type In Callsign)
http://cdbs.recnet.com/fmq.php?facid...e=LICEN&jaws=0

Tropospheric Weather Conditions
http://www.dxinfocentre.com/tropo.html

UTC Time Converter
http://hurricanes.noaa.gov/zulu-utc.html

Meters to Feet
http://www.unitconversion.org/length...onversion.html

KM to Miles
http://www.unitconversion.org/length...onversion.html
____________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________ ______
JT2009 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 43 Old 05-18-2010, 09:13 AM
 
TV Fringe Viewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any word on when the Jonesboro AR DMA will be offered on Dish Network and Directv?
TV Fringe Viewer is offline  
post #3 of 43 Old 09-10-2010, 08:56 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 98
This topic has now been added to the main US Thread Index. Hopefully it will be easier for others in this area to find it.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 43 Old 09-11-2010, 05:00 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TV Fringe Viewer View Post

Any word on when the Jonesboro AR DMA will be offered on Dish Network and Directv?

Rules have been relaxed for offering distant networks to sat subscribers. So, DirecTV now offers CBS FOX NBC & PBS from New York to subscribers in the Jonesboro DMA. For kait & ktej, just use an OTA antenna. If you have a DirecTV DVR and want to record kait or ktej, ask D* for an AM21-OTA box that plugs into your D* DVR.

To see what's available locally, enter your zip code here:
http://directv.com/locals
arxaw is offline  
post #5 of 43 Old 12-30-2014, 11:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 637 Post(s)
Liked: 185
KAIT to add NBC in late January
http://www.kait8.com/story/27724733/...n-late-january

Residents in northeast Arkansas and southeast Missouri will soon be able to watch programming from a second television channel affiliated with KAIT. An announcement was made Monday afternoon.
KAIT, Region 8's ABC affiliate, will also begin broadcasting NBC programming to residents in the Region 8 News coverage area. NBC Region 8 will be seen over the air on 8.2 and on cable and satellite providers.
NBC Region 8 will begin broadcasting the week of January 26, 2015.

Rumour is the NBC news portions will be from WMC (since Raycom owns both)
unclehonkey is offline  
post #6 of 43 Old 06-03-2015, 06:25 PM
Senior Member
 
mvcg66b3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Mason, TN
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 18
New Fox Station for Jonesboro

Quote:
This from the tip box:

Jonesboro has a new Fox Station. It's called KJNB 39 its on channel 13 jonesboro cable It is based out of mediran miss right now. it shows no news weather but it says it has big ideas big plans but right now 5 days in its CW with FOX'S prime time schedule.
http://arkansastvnewswatch.blogspot....jonesboro.html

And you might need a good outdoor antenna to pick it up, since its transmitter is near Walnut Ridge.
http://www.rabbitears.info/market.ph...&callsign=KJNB
http://www.rabbitears.info/contour.p...=1370021&map=Y

Now, when will Jonesboro get a CBS affiliate? Or will WREG fight it?

James Calvin Woods - Son of Verta Jane Holland
mvcg66b3r is offline  
post #7 of 43 Old 07-28-2015, 06:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 637 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Jonesboro to get CBS on 8/1. Same folks who own the FOX LP station are starting the CBS on channel 42 (another LP). Unlike FOX, the CBS will have its tower in downtown Jonesboro
unclehonkey is offline  
post #8 of 43 Old 08-01-2015, 03:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 637 Post(s)
Liked: 185
CBS went live today. Jonesboro is now a full market
unclehonkey is offline  
post #9 of 43 Old 12-01-2017, 02:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
Neil L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Paragould, Arkansas USA
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well I see quite a lot has changed since the previous post in this thread a few years ago.

On Nov. 20th 2017 broadcast of FOX and CBS on KJNE-LD moved from channel 42 to channel 22.

We are located 17.5mi north of the transmitter, and have been receiving a good, albeit marginal, signal for several months now. However, since the switch to channel 22, our reception has become very, very spotty. Most of the time our TV shows "No Signal", but if I open up "Signal Diagnostics" from the menu, it show a SNR ratio varying wildly from about 6dB to 15dB. Before the channel change, we would have SNR of 16-17dB and holding steady.

I would like to open up some discussion of other viewers experiences in the region. Is it possible that simply the change to a lower frequency has caused the loss of signal for me? I expect my antenna has 1 or 2dB less gain at 22 than 42, but before I invest in a different antenna I would like to hear from some others.

Last edited by Neil L; 12-01-2017 at 02:24 PM.
Neil L is offline  
post #10 of 43 Old 12-17-2017, 01:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dirk1843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northeast Arkansas
Posts: 1,674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I lost both 42 and 22. No hint of a signal at 22 for me southeast of Jonesboro.

I've seen things you wouldn't believe. Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion. I watched C-beams glitter in the dark near the Tannhauser gate.
dirk1843 is offline  
post #11 of 43 Old 12-22-2017, 06:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Neil L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Paragould, Arkansas USA
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirk1843 View Post
I lost both 42 and 22. No hint of a signal at 22 for me southeast of Jonesboro.
Have you reported your outage to KJNE-LD? I have. Received a couple of emails from the station manager, but she had no clue about what was going on. Said she would have to ask engineering and get back to me. Have not received a reply in about three weeks.

I'm glad to know it's not just me. But I am surprised that someone in the opposite direction from the transmitter has lost the signal too.
Neil L is offline  
post #12 of 43 Old 01-02-2018, 12:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dirk1843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northeast Arkansas
Posts: 1,674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I did send a message via Facebook. I did get an answer, basically that I should still be able to get them, thought I might have to tweak my antenna aiming and re-scan for channels.

FWIW, my father in law lives in Bay which is along a straight line closer to me towards the broadcast towers, but only about 3 miles as the crow flies. Over the Christmas holiday's he had one of those miracle antennas. With a scan and holding right it would pick up 42. So they are still out there, but I honestly believe they may have cut their power.

I've seen things you wouldn't believe. Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion. I watched C-beams glitter in the dark near the Tannhauser gate.
dirk1843 is offline  
post #13 of 43 Old 01-04-2018, 07:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
Neil L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Paragould, Arkansas USA
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Learned today why we are having trouble with KJNE. My brother has a co-worker who is acquainted with the KJNE engineer, who told him that when they put up the new antenna and switched to channel 22, they retained the old cable to the antenna, only to discover that it would overheat at full power. So they have had to cut power back to about 25% of what they were transmitting with on channel 42.

That explanation certainly fits what we are experiencing. But the official statement from management is "nothing is wrong, just move your antenna close to a window and re-scan". Reportedly the engineer said management is in no hurry to replace the inadequate hardware.
Neil L is offline  
post #14 of 43 Old 01-05-2018, 07:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Neil L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Paragould, Arkansas USA
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Got another email today from the station manager. Said the tower crew will be coming back to install new cable in the next few weeks.
Neil L is offline  
post #15 of 43 Old 01-18-2018, 06:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dirk1843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northeast Arkansas
Posts: 1,674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Maybe old news, but I can pick them up on channel 42.1 & .2 for now.

Now change to my setup or antenna orientation.

I've seen things you wouldn't believe. Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion. I watched C-beams glitter in the dark near the Tannhauser gate.
dirk1843 is offline  
post #16 of 43 Old 01-23-2018, 03:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Neil L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Paragould, Arkansas USA
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was able to get a signal also on Jan. 12-14, but sometime during the evening of the 14th the signal flaked out, and I haven't been able to get a lock on it again. The station manager confirmed that they had turned the power up just a little for a few days to see how much the transmitter could handle. Had to back it down again though, since they have not yet been able to get the tower crew back out to update the hardware.
Neil L is offline  
post #17 of 43 Old 04-04-2018, 08:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 637 Post(s)
Liked: 185
The MeTV site says that KJNE/KJNB has their programming on 39.3

Is that true?
unclehonkey is offline  
post #18 of 43 Old 04-04-2018, 04:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Neil L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Paragould, Arkansas USA
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes, it's true. Well it's on 22.3 for the Jonesboro market area, which is the channel I receive (sometimes. I don't think they are back up to full power just yet). Might be 39.3 from the Walnut Ridge transmitter, but I don't know as I can't pick up the signal from there.
Neil L is offline  
post #19 of 43 Old 04-05-2018, 08:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 637 Post(s)
Liked: 185
cool. Thanks for the info
unclehonkey is offline  
post #20 of 43 Old 07-26-2018, 08:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 637 Post(s)
Liked: 185
KAIT adding CW on Sept 1st
http://www.kait8.com/story/38731455/...te-in-region-8


KAIT-TV has signed an affiliation agreement to become the home of The CW Network in Region 8.

The new channel is scheduled to launch Saturday, Sept. 1, 2018.

The CW Network will bring its hit shows to the new KAIT CW with original primetime series including Riverdale, Supergirl, The Flash, Arrow, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, and Jane The Virgin. Starting this fall, The CW will broadcast a six-night, Sunday through Friday primetime schedule.
unclehonkey is offline  
post #21 of 43 Old 09-01-2018, 10:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 637 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Damn...as of Monday Jonesboro will be a complete market with all 6 commercial networks and PBS

Today KAIT added CW to DT3 and on Monday KJNE/KJNB adds My network to their DT3. MeTV will fill everything outside of 7-9pm M-F.
unclehonkey is offline  
post #22 of 43 Old 09-01-2018, 12:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Neil L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Paragould, Arkansas USA
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yep...I well remember the days when we only had 1-ABC and 1-PBS station to choose from here in the local market. That was still the case after the transition to digital too.

Downside to all these new channels is we no longer have a good HD broadcast of any network, since the bitrate must be greatly reduced when they try to cram 2 HD plus 1 SD channel into the available bandwidth.
Neil L is offline  
post #23 of 43 Old 09-01-2018, 01:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 637 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil L View Post
Downside to all these new channels is we no longer have a good HD broadcast of any network, since the bitrate must be greatly reduced when they try to cram 2 HD plus 1 SD channel into the available bandwidth.
Did I read right that KAIT has THREE HD stations (all in 720p)?
unclehonkey is offline  
post #24 of 43 Old 09-01-2018, 02:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Neil L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Paragould, Arkansas USA
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Nope...the third is SD. But the available bandwidth will only support one HD stream at a decent bitrate. So two HD and one SD is still no good.
Neil L is offline  
post #25 of 43 Old 09-01-2018, 02:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 637 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil L View Post
Nope...the third is SD. But the available bandwidth will only support one HD stream at a decent bitrate. So two HD and one SD is still no good.
Oh I understand. I deal with one station having 2 HD streams on it and when CBS has national sports the FOX subchannel is bitstarved and looks like mush.

Last edited by unclehonkey; 09-01-2018 at 03:00 PM.
unclehonkey is offline  
post #26 of 43 Old 09-08-2018, 07:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 637 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil L View Post
Nope...the third is SD. But the available bandwidth will only support one HD stream at a decent bitrate. So two HD and one SD is still no good.
I read that cable gets a HD feed of CW and a full 1080i feed of NBC whereas the OTA is 480i (CW) and 720p (NBC)

But had one question for you? The CBS/FOX translator in Jonesboro (KJNE)....I know their PSIP was 42 but did I read right and they are on 39 now?
unclehonkey is offline  
post #27 of 43 Old 09-08-2018, 05:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Neil L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Paragould, Arkansas USA
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
@ unclehonkey - The KJNE transmitter in Jonesboro is physical channel 22 (PSIP still shows 42), but they also have a repeater in Walnut Ridge (KJNB-LD), and that is the one that transmits on channel 39.
Neil L is offline  
post #28 of 43 Old 09-08-2018, 06:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 637 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Thanks for the confirmation
unclehonkey is offline  
post #29 of 43 Old 09-08-2018, 07:03 PM
Senior Member
 
mvcg66b3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Mason, TN
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil L View Post
@ unclehonkey - The KJNE transmitter in Jonesboro is physical channel 22 (PSIP still shows 42), but they also have a repeater in Walnut Ridge (KJNB-LD), and that is the one that transmits on channel 39.
Could you tell Trip about this?

James Calvin Woods - Son of Verta Jane Holland
mvcg66b3r is offline  
post #30 of 43 Old 09-08-2018, 07:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 637 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by mvcg66b3r View Post
Could you tell Trip about this?
He has already changed it
unclehonkey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off