Wilkes Barre, PA - HDTV - Page 27 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 799 Old 10-13-2019, 06:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Joe Zone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 799 Old 10-13-2019, 08:07 PM
Senior Member
 
KyL416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tobyhanna, PA
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Zip codes can cover a large area, especially in areas of PA like ours, so a zip code search usually gives a prediction from either the location of the post office or the center of the region the zip code serves. Rabbitears is much more precise since you can pinpoint the location of your antenna on the map.
Joe Zone likes this.
KyL416 is offline  
post #783 of 799 Old 10-13-2019, 10:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KyL416 View Post
Zip codes can cover a large area, especially in areas of PA like ours, so a zip code search usually gives a prediction from either the location of the post office or the center of the region the zip code serves. Rabbitears is much more precise since you can pinpoint the location of your antenna on the map.
OK, I will give that a shot. Although it doesn't explain why I, and others, would all suddenly lose these channels after they worked for some time.

But at this point, I don't know what else to try.
Joe Zone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #784 of 799 Old 10-13-2019, 10:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Should I use the 336 (true) or the 348 (magnetic)? I use the compass app on my phone.

BTW, when I use the "antennas" app on my phone, it seemed to point me to the 323 that Antennas Direct did also.
Joe Zone is offline  
post #785 of 799 Old 10-14-2019, 06:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So i figured out the answer to my true/magnetic question. The app on my phone has a setting for it to work either way.

I went up on the roof and aligned the antenna with what rabbitears (and TV Fool) both recommended. It was not that major of an adjustment, but made the change nonetheless.

No luck. After a re-scan, it had no affect on any of my channels. I am still getting the ones I was getting and still not getting 16/44.

Ugh!!
Joe Zone is offline  
post #786 of 799 Old 10-14-2019, 02:42 PM
Member
 
pvdigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Joe, what frequency were you picking WNEP 16 up on? They have a couple. Right now RF 50 is their main but that will switch to 16. I am not having issues with that one so wanted to see if it was potentially a translator frequency you lost.

Is Fox 56 operating at full power? My RF 22 is weaker than RF 45 was but that should not be the case.
pvdigital is offline  
post #787 of 799 Old 10-14-2019, 02:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvdigital View Post
Joe, what frequency were you picking WNEP 16 up on? They have a couple. Right now RF 50 is their main but that will switch to 16. I am not having issues with that one so wanted to see if it was potentially a translator frequency you lost.

Is Fox 56 operating at full power? My RF 22 is weaker than RF 45 was but that should not be the case.
Not sure how I would know that. All I do is point my antenna and then do a scan. Not sure how to know the frequency. Can you tell me how to determine that? It appears as 16.1 to me. Does that answer your question?
Joe Zone is offline  
post #788 of 799 Old 10-14-2019, 02:50 PM
Member
 
pvdigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Some TVs will give you more information than just picking up 16-1. Perhaps a channel list can provide more details? If it's a rokuTV I know it unfortunately will not show more information.
pvdigital is offline  
post #789 of 799 Old 10-14-2019, 03:02 PM
Senior Member
 
KyL416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tobyhanna, PA
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvdigital View Post
Is Fox 56 operating at full power? My RF 22 is weaker than RF 45 was but that should not be the case.
The RF 22 signal does have a slightly smaller coverage area compared to RF 45.

You have to really zoom in to see the difference though:
https://www.rabbitears.info/contour....a&cir=&circen=
KyL416 is offline  
post #790 of 799 Old 10-14-2019, 03:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvdigital View Post
Some TVs will give you more information than just picking up 16-1. Perhaps a channel list can provide more details? If it's a rokuTV I know it unfortunately will not show more information.
Yes, I run the coax from my antenna into a Tablo box which allows all my OTA signals to be picked up throughout my entire house over my home LAN. Tablo appears as an App on my Roku Ultras that I have attached to each TV.

Just to ensure that my problem was not caused by my Tablo/LAN/Roku, I also connected the Coax directly to a TV and it made no difference. I guess I could do it again and see if my TV gives any more info than the Tablo app on Roku.
Joe Zone is offline  
post #791 of 799 Old 10-14-2019, 03:06 PM
Senior Member
 
KyL416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tobyhanna, PA
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 92
I wonder if any of them are relying on the Gracenote/Zap2it database. They jumped the gun and already changed the RF number to 16 in their data.

My other guess is T-Mobile turned on 600 MHz service on a nearby tower after WOLF left RF 45 and it's causing some adjacent channel interference to RF 50.

Are you getting any trace of a signal on your TV's meter?

Depending on the TV you might be able to force tune to RF 50 by entering 50- or 50-3 on the remote if it doesn't have a section in the menus for a manual scan by RF number.

Last edited by KyL416; 10-14-2019 at 03:11 PM.
KyL416 is offline  
post #792 of 799 Old 10-14-2019, 04:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KyL416 View Post
I wonder if any of them are relying on the Gracenote/Zap2it database. They jumped the gun and already changed the RF number to 16 in their data.

My other guess is T-Mobile turned on 600 MHz service on a nearby tower after WOLF left RF 45 and it's causing some adjacent channel interference to RF 50.

Are you getting any trace of a signal on your TV's meter?

Depending on the TV you might be able to force tune to RF 50 by entering 50- or 50-3 on the remote if it doesn't have a section in the menus for a manual scan by RF number.
They both just came back (or did at some point this afternoon anyway). No clue what happened. I changed nothing on my end.
Joe Zone is offline  
post #793 of 799 Old 10-14-2019, 06:54 PM
Member
 
Brian in CT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Fairfield, Conn.
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Zone View Post
They both just came back (or did at some point this afternoon anyway). No clue what happened. I changed nothing on my end.
Like KyL416 said, I also believe it might be LTE interference from a nearby cell tower. This type of interference has been known to happen in the UHF band, even at the lower remaining frequencies. I saw a terrain profile from your signal report. If it wasn't for that obstruction (hill/ridge) northeast of you, you would be able to get all the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre TV stations line-of-sight with an indoor antenna. At least you are getting some signal.
Brian in CT is offline  
post #794 of 799 Old 10-15-2019, 09:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian in CT View Post
Like KyL416 said, I also believe it might be LTE interference from a nearby cell tower. This type of interference has been known to happen in the UHF band, even at the lower remaining frequencies. I saw a terrain profile from your signal report. If it wasn't for that obstruction (hill/ridge) northeast of you, you would be able to get all the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre TV stations line-of-sight with an indoor antenna. At least you are getting some signal.
Spoke w/ WNEP again. They changed nothing on their end, but also theorized (but could not confirm) than perhaps T-Mo was doing some testing and now stopped.
Joe Zone is offline  
post #795 of 799 Old 10-18-2019, 08:16 AM
Member
 
pvdigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Reports & coupler question

Quote:
Originally Posted by KyL416 View Post
The RF 22 signal does have a slightly smaller coverage area compared to RF 45.

You have to really zoom in to see the difference though:
https://www.rabbitears.info/contour....a&cir=&circen=
That...actually makes sense as to why I'm having difficulty. I'm surprised by that because my rabbitears chart indicated the fox signal should be a bit stronger. My TIVO has Fox 56 ranging from 35-42 during the day. Anything under 40 breaks up and it's been impossible to get a good lock in.

On a related note, I am actually able to pick up WQMY for the first time ever. Did they increase their signal strength? That ranges from 37-42 and does not break up nearly as much. I may try to fine tune that a little bit stronger but I don't want to lose my VHF channels.

New question: I currently run about 10 feet of rg 6 cable to a simple splitter that I'm using as a combiner. If I purchased the Winegard 2-Way Dual TV Antenna Coupler Combiner (CC-7870) would that improve results over the splitter? I could potentially mount that to the pole and eliminate several feet of cable run from each antenna to the splitter/combiner.

I have a CM 4228HD aimed towards Altoona and a Danny Hodges ultimate antenna aimed towards Scranton.

Here's my current set up:
1 a)CM 4228HD (for Altoona) 10 ft run to Jan Jenga RF 22 notch filter (blocks WJAC RF 22 enabling me to pick Fox 56 RF 22). 1 ft run from notch filter to a simple splitter.
1 b)Danny Hodges Ultimate Antenna (for Scranton) 10 ft run to simple splitter.

2) Simple splitter 2 ft run to CM 7777 preamp (old one with separate inputs for VHF and UHF, currently set for UHF only)

3) CM 7777 preamp 20 foot run to Winegard 4 way powered antenna distributor (does this negatively effect anything?)

4) I use 3 of the available slots to run TV to 3 televisions.

I'm looking for grades and suggested improvements to my run.

Last edited by pvdigital; 10-18-2019 at 08:45 AM. Reason: New question and cable run report
pvdigital is offline  
post #796 of 799 Old 10-18-2019, 12:19 PM
Senior Member
 
KyL416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tobyhanna, PA
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 92
WQMY's application to boost their power is still pending. You're likely just benefiting from the current weather pattern.
KyL416 is offline  
post #797 of 799 Old 10-21-2019, 12:28 PM
Member
 
pvdigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by KyL416 View Post
WQMY's application to boost their power is still pending. You're likely just benefiting from the current weather pattern.
Thanks KyL. Is there a better place in the forum I should ask for reviews about my setup?
pvdigital is offline  
post #798 of 799 Old 11-09-2019, 03:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wilkes Barre, PA - HDTV

For those who use OTA bc WNEP is not available through streaming services, youtube.tv now carries if.

Hulu Live still doesn’t.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
pvdigital likes this.

Last edited by Joe Zone; 11-09-2019 at 06:48 AM.
Joe Zone is offline  
post #799 of 799 Old 11-11-2019, 10:03 AM
Member
 
pvdigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Update for probably no one but just in case:

I gave up on trying to receive FOX 56 RF 22. Despite the notch filter installed on the other line the signals are too strong coming off the back that WJAC RF 22 (Altoona) still mostly interferes with the signal.

I also re-aimed channel master cm4228HD to pick up WQMY 53 in Williamsport and that signal is coming in well. WNEP RF 50 is strong enough it's still being picked up. Also picks up the two VHF stations as well.

So if anyone would like an RF 22 notch filter for blocking the signal I'll resell it.
pvdigital is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off