Wilkes Barre, PA - HDTV - Page 27 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 12Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 809 Old 10-13-2019, 05:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Joe Zone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 809 Old 10-13-2019, 07:07 PM
Senior Member
 
KyL416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tobyhanna, PA
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Zip codes can cover a large area, especially in areas of PA like ours, so a zip code search usually gives a prediction from either the location of the post office or the center of the region the zip code serves. Rabbitears is much more precise since you can pinpoint the location of your antenna on the map.
Joe Zone likes this.
KyL416 is offline  
post #783 of 809 Old 10-13-2019, 09:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by KyL416 View Post
Zip codes can cover a large area, especially in areas of PA like ours, so a zip code search usually gives a prediction from either the location of the post office or the center of the region the zip code serves. Rabbitears is much more precise since you can pinpoint the location of your antenna on the map.
OK, I will give that a shot. Although it doesn't explain why I, and others, would all suddenly lose these channels after they worked for some time.

But at this point, I don't know what else to try.
Joe Zone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #784 of 809 Old 10-13-2019, 09:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Should I use the 336 (true) or the 348 (magnetic)? I use the compass app on my phone.

BTW, when I use the "antennas" app on my phone, it seemed to point me to the 323 that Antennas Direct did also.
Joe Zone is offline  
post #785 of 809 Old 10-14-2019, 05:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So i figured out the answer to my true/magnetic question. The app on my phone has a setting for it to work either way.

I went up on the roof and aligned the antenna with what rabbitears (and TV Fool) both recommended. It was not that major of an adjustment, but made the change nonetheless.

No luck. After a re-scan, it had no affect on any of my channels. I am still getting the ones I was getting and still not getting 16/44.

Ugh!!
Joe Zone is offline  
post #786 of 809 Old 10-14-2019, 01:42 PM
Member
 
pvdigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Joe, what frequency were you picking WNEP 16 up on? They have a couple. Right now RF 50 is their main but that will switch to 16. I am not having issues with that one so wanted to see if it was potentially a translator frequency you lost.

Is Fox 56 operating at full power? My RF 22 is weaker than RF 45 was but that should not be the case.
pvdigital is offline  
post #787 of 809 Old 10-14-2019, 01:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvdigital View Post
Joe, what frequency were you picking WNEP 16 up on? They have a couple. Right now RF 50 is their main but that will switch to 16. I am not having issues with that one so wanted to see if it was potentially a translator frequency you lost.

Is Fox 56 operating at full power? My RF 22 is weaker than RF 45 was but that should not be the case.
Not sure how I would know that. All I do is point my antenna and then do a scan. Not sure how to know the frequency. Can you tell me how to determine that? It appears as 16.1 to me. Does that answer your question?
Joe Zone is offline  
post #788 of 809 Old 10-14-2019, 01:50 PM
Member
 
pvdigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Some TVs will give you more information than just picking up 16-1. Perhaps a channel list can provide more details? If it's a rokuTV I know it unfortunately will not show more information.
pvdigital is offline  
post #789 of 809 Old 10-14-2019, 02:02 PM
Senior Member
 
KyL416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tobyhanna, PA
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvdigital View Post
Is Fox 56 operating at full power? My RF 22 is weaker than RF 45 was but that should not be the case.
The RF 22 signal does have a slightly smaller coverage area compared to RF 45.

You have to really zoom in to see the difference though:
https://www.rabbitears.info/contour....a&cir=&circen=
KyL416 is offline  
post #790 of 809 Old 10-14-2019, 02:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvdigital View Post
Some TVs will give you more information than just picking up 16-1. Perhaps a channel list can provide more details? If it's a rokuTV I know it unfortunately will not show more information.
Yes, I run the coax from my antenna into a Tablo box which allows all my OTA signals to be picked up throughout my entire house over my home LAN. Tablo appears as an App on my Roku Ultras that I have attached to each TV.

Just to ensure that my problem was not caused by my Tablo/LAN/Roku, I also connected the Coax directly to a TV and it made no difference. I guess I could do it again and see if my TV gives any more info than the Tablo app on Roku.
Joe Zone is offline  
post #791 of 809 Old 10-14-2019, 02:06 PM
Senior Member
 
KyL416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tobyhanna, PA
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 124
I wonder if any of them are relying on the Gracenote/Zap2it database. They jumped the gun and already changed the RF number to 16 in their data.

My other guess is T-Mobile turned on 600 MHz service on a nearby tower after WOLF left RF 45 and it's causing some adjacent channel interference to RF 50.

Are you getting any trace of a signal on your TV's meter?

Depending on the TV you might be able to force tune to RF 50 by entering 50- or 50-3 on the remote if it doesn't have a section in the menus for a manual scan by RF number.

Last edited by KyL416; 10-14-2019 at 02:11 PM.
KyL416 is offline  
post #792 of 809 Old 10-14-2019, 03:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by KyL416 View Post
I wonder if any of them are relying on the Gracenote/Zap2it database. They jumped the gun and already changed the RF number to 16 in their data.

My other guess is T-Mobile turned on 600 MHz service on a nearby tower after WOLF left RF 45 and it's causing some adjacent channel interference to RF 50.

Are you getting any trace of a signal on your TV's meter?

Depending on the TV you might be able to force tune to RF 50 by entering 50- or 50-3 on the remote if it doesn't have a section in the menus for a manual scan by RF number.
They both just came back (or did at some point this afternoon anyway). No clue what happened. I changed nothing on my end.
Joe Zone is offline  
post #793 of 809 Old 10-14-2019, 05:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Brian in CT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Fairfield, Conn.
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Zone View Post
They both just came back (or did at some point this afternoon anyway). No clue what happened. I changed nothing on my end.
Like KyL416 said, I also believe it might be LTE interference from a nearby cell tower. This type of interference has been known to happen in the UHF band, even at the lower remaining frequencies. I saw a terrain profile from your signal report. If it wasn't for that obstruction (hill/ridge) northeast of you, you would be able to get all the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre TV stations line-of-sight with an indoor antenna. At least you are getting some signal.
Brian in CT is offline  
post #794 of 809 Old 10-15-2019, 08:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian in CT View Post
Like KyL416 said, I also believe it might be LTE interference from a nearby cell tower. This type of interference has been known to happen in the UHF band, even at the lower remaining frequencies. I saw a terrain profile from your signal report. If it wasn't for that obstruction (hill/ridge) northeast of you, you would be able to get all the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre TV stations line-of-sight with an indoor antenna. At least you are getting some signal.
Spoke w/ WNEP again. They changed nothing on their end, but also theorized (but could not confirm) than perhaps T-Mo was doing some testing and now stopped.
Joe Zone is offline  
post #795 of 809 Old 10-18-2019, 07:16 AM
Member
 
pvdigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Reports & coupler question

Quote:
Originally Posted by KyL416 View Post
The RF 22 signal does have a slightly smaller coverage area compared to RF 45.

You have to really zoom in to see the difference though:
https://www.rabbitears.info/contour....a&cir=&circen=
That...actually makes sense as to why I'm having difficulty. I'm surprised by that because my rabbitears chart indicated the fox signal should be a bit stronger. My TIVO has Fox 56 ranging from 35-42 during the day. Anything under 40 breaks up and it's been impossible to get a good lock in.

On a related note, I am actually able to pick up WQMY for the first time ever. Did they increase their signal strength? That ranges from 37-42 and does not break up nearly as much. I may try to fine tune that a little bit stronger but I don't want to lose my VHF channels.

New question: I currently run about 10 feet of rg 6 cable to a simple splitter that I'm using as a combiner. If I purchased the Winegard 2-Way Dual TV Antenna Coupler Combiner (CC-7870) would that improve results over the splitter? I could potentially mount that to the pole and eliminate several feet of cable run from each antenna to the splitter/combiner.

I have a CM 4228HD aimed towards Altoona and a Danny Hodges ultimate antenna aimed towards Scranton.

Here's my current set up:
1 a)CM 4228HD (for Altoona) 10 ft run to Jan Jenga RF 22 notch filter (blocks WJAC RF 22 enabling me to pick Fox 56 RF 22). 1 ft run from notch filter to a simple splitter.
1 b)Danny Hodges Ultimate Antenna (for Scranton) 10 ft run to simple splitter.

2) Simple splitter 2 ft run to CM 7777 preamp (old one with separate inputs for VHF and UHF, currently set for UHF only)

3) CM 7777 preamp 20 foot run to Winegard 4 way powered antenna distributor (does this negatively effect anything?)

4) I use 3 of the available slots to run TV to 3 televisions.

I'm looking for grades and suggested improvements to my run.

Last edited by pvdigital; 10-18-2019 at 07:45 AM. Reason: New question and cable run report
pvdigital is offline  
post #796 of 809 Old 10-18-2019, 11:19 AM
Senior Member
 
KyL416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tobyhanna, PA
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 124
WQMY's application to boost their power is still pending. You're likely just benefiting from the current weather pattern.
KyL416 is offline  
post #797 of 809 Old 10-21-2019, 11:28 AM
Member
 
pvdigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by KyL416 View Post
WQMY's application to boost their power is still pending. You're likely just benefiting from the current weather pattern.
Thanks KyL. Is there a better place in the forum I should ask for reviews about my setup?
pvdigital is offline  
post #798 of 809 Old 11-09-2019, 02:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Wilkes Barre, PA - HDTV

For those who use OTA bc WNEP is not available through streaming services, youtube.tv now carries if.

Hulu Live still doesn’t.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
pvdigital likes this.

Last edited by Joe Zone; 11-09-2019 at 05:48 AM.
Joe Zone is offline  
post #799 of 809 Old 11-11-2019, 09:03 AM
Member
 
pvdigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Update for probably no one but just in case:

I gave up on trying to receive FOX 56 RF 22. Despite the notch filter installed on the other line the signals are too strong coming off the back that WJAC RF 22 (Altoona) still mostly interferes with the signal.

I also re-aimed channel master cm4228HD to pick up WQMY 53 in Williamsport and that signal is coming in well. WNEP RF 50 is strong enough it's still being picked up. Also picks up the two VHF stations as well.

So if anyone would like an RF 22 notch filter for blocking the signal I'll resell it.
pvdigital is offline  
post #800 of 809 Old 12-16-2019, 02:36 PM
Senior Member
 
KyL416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tobyhanna, PA
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 124
WNEP has filed to move to RF 21 instead of RF 16:
https://enterpriseefiling.fcc.gov/da...e074c&goBack=N

EDIT: Here's the coverage map:
https://www.rabbitears.info/contour....c&site=1&map=Y

And the comparison map that also includes WEDW's RF 21 signal:
https://www.rabbitears.info/contour....4&cir=&circen=
pvdigital likes this.

Last edited by KyL416; 12-17-2019 at 11:24 AM.
KyL416 is offline  
post #801 of 809 Old 12-16-2019, 05:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Brian in CT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Fairfield, Conn.
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by KyL416 View Post
WNEP has filed to move to RF 21 instead of RF 16:
https://enterpriseefiling.fcc.gov/da...e074c&goBack=N
Oh well, so much for WNEP as a potential DX target. At least I received it a number of times in the NTSC era.
Brian in CT is offline  
post #802 of 809 Old 12-17-2019, 10:39 PM
Senior Member
 
rcodey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Orange,NJ and Naples, Fl
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 22
The move to 21 will knock me out of the box for receiving WNEP in Northern New Jersey .
rcodey is offline  
post #803 of 809 Old 12-18-2019, 09:53 AM
Senior Member
 
KyL416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tobyhanna, PA
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 124
With the change, WNEP has been reassigned to Phase 9 (May 2020)
KyL416 is offline  
post #804 of 809 Old 12-18-2019, 11:23 AM
Member
 
pvdigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by KyL416 View Post
With the change, WNEP has been reassigned to Phase 9 (May 2020)
Thanks for the update Interesting it will be co-adjacent with Fox 56.
pvdigital is offline  
post #805 of 809 Old 12-18-2019, 11:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 2,358
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 621 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvdigital View Post
Thanks for the update Interesting it will be co-adjacent with Fox 56.
with digital you can have adjacent stations as long as the towers are less than like 12 miles from each other. Seeing that they broadcast from same area makes it feasible.

Minneapolis, MN (my area) has had 31(low powered), 32, 33 (low powered), 34 & 35 (along with 22 & 23) for years now with no issues
pvdigital likes this.
unclehonkey is offline  
post #806 of 809 Old 03-04-2020, 01:01 PM
Senior Member
 
KyL416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tobyhanna, PA
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 124
WNEP is now using the Tegna graphics package, however they let them keep the Move Closer to Your World-esque music
KyL416 is offline  
post #807 of 809 Old 03-22-2020, 01:36 PM
Senior Member
 
KyL416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tobyhanna, PA
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 124
WNET filed a request to move to Phase 10 on Friday, in the request they indicated that WYOU will be doing the same thing:
https://enterpriseefiling.fcc.gov/da...70f964a3b127b4

Last edited by KyL416; 03-22-2020 at 01:56 PM.
KyL416 is offline  
post #808 of 809 Old 03-23-2020, 12:02 PM
Member
 
pvdigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by KyL416 View Post
WNET filed a request to move to Phase 10 on Friday, in the request they indicated that WYOU will be doing the same thing:
https://enterpriseefiling.fcc.gov/da...70f964a3b127b4
I bet WNEP may follow their lead as well.
pvdigital is offline  
post #809 of 809 Old 04-01-2020, 11:54 AM
Senior Member
 
KyL416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tobyhanna, PA
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 124
WNEP filed a request to move to Phase 10, they expect the work to be completed by 6/14
https://enterpriseefiling.fcc.gov/da...7132c3a4d02ef5
Quote:
However, two vendors have since informed the station that, due to delays caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, they will not be able to complete the remaining work on WNEP’s post-Auction facility by the May 1, 2020, Phase 9 deadline. Based on information received from these vendors, Licensee now estimates the work will be completed on or about June 14, 2020, assuming no further delays.

Last edited by KyL416; 04-01-2020 at 11:58 AM.
KyL416 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off