Los Angeles, CA - OTA - Page 355 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 467Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10621 of 10877 Old 02-22-2019, 04:47 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,388
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1043 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrDon View Post
Anybody catch the rescan crawl on KCBS, this weekend? I saw part of it, but missed any date they might have mentioned.

Thanks.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
Yes I think is said Apr 12.
Now I understand what "crawl" means.. LOL.

Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk

Sammy2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10622 of 10877 Old 02-23-2019, 07:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
jasonvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonvr View Post
And inexplicably it would seem, I have KABC back... I had already started to see a pretty pixelated picture without doing anything to mess with the antenna which is really confusing. I was at 0% symbol quality last night and by this afternoon I had some symbol quality

I went back up in the attic intent on doing some movement of the antenna based on my previous experience. I unmounted the mast and moved the antenna a bit (about 3 feet to the left) and I lost everything on KABC (100% signal strength, no quality, no symbols). So I moved it back, and got back the pixelated screen. So then I did a little twisting. Went a couple degrees counter clockwise (further west) and I lost KABC again. So I went clockwise (further north/east) past where I was initially and I got to 100% symbol quality, ~70% signal quality, 100% signal strength.

What I can't understand is the direction I ended up at. I should be at ~330 degrees which is where I was initially at. I wound up closer to 355 degrees maybe even due north.

Again, here's my TVFool report
http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...9038204183ad28

I'll obviously keep my eye on it to see what happens....
AGGGGG! Now a month and half later and I've lost KABC again! Absolutely nothing has changed on the antenna since it's up in the attic and no one has been up there at all. All other VHF channels are fine. This is starting to get on my nerves! It's gonna be next weekend before I can get up there again and try to see if anything is up. Maybe I have a ghost that likes messing with me by slightly altering my antenna pointing

Same symptoms on the HDHomeRun - 100% signal strength, low 50's for signal quality, no symbol quality and no modulation.

LG B6 65" OLED, Phillips UHD BluRay, Denon AVR-X4000, Chromecast Ultra, Roku Ultra, eD speakers and sub
jasonvr is offline  
post #10623 of 10877 Old 02-26-2019, 01:51 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
FYI, the FCC deadline for all LA stations to have completed their transition to the new channel assignments is April 12.
Sammy2 likes this.
DXR27 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10624 of 10877 Old 02-28-2019, 06:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
fshagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: California
Posts: 798
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 439 Post(s)
Liked: 208
I have the following "rescan dates" in my calendar:


KTLA, channel 5: Rescan after Noon on March 18th
KCBS, channel 2: Rescan after 10 AM on April 12th


Any others you guys know about?
Sammy2 likes this.
fshagan is offline  
post #10625 of 10877 Old 02-28-2019, 06:36 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,388
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1043 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonvr View Post
AGGGGG! Now a month and half later and I've lost KABC again! Absolutely nothing has changed on the antenna since it's up in the attic and no one has been up there at all. All other VHF channels are fine. This is starting to get on my nerves! It's gonna be next weekend before I can get up there again and try to see if anything is up. Maybe I have a ghost that likes messing with me by slightly altering my antenna pointing



Same symptoms on the HDHomeRun - 100% signal strength, low 50's for signal quality, no symbol quality and no modulation.
Have you checked all of your RG6 cables and connections?

Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk

Sammy2 is offline  
post #10626 of 10877 Old 02-28-2019, 07:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Try fm filter strong fm stations closeby can wreck high vhf signals
https://www.techhive.com/article/323...-antennas.html
Useeme1234 is offline  
post #10627 of 10877 Old 03-01-2019, 05:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
jmonier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by fshagan View Post
I have the following "rescan dates" in my calendar:


KTLA, channel 5: Rescan after Noon on March 18th
KCBS, channel 2: Rescan after 10 AM on April 12th


Any others you guys know about?
KDOC will be moving to physical 12 in that general time period. (They've already had a test pattern up on 12 a few times.) I haven't heard any specific date, however.
jmonier is offline  
post #10628 of 10877 Old 03-01-2019, 06:23 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, Tampa Bay
Posts: 17,073
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2303 Post(s)
Liked: 4346
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmonier View Post
KDOC will be moving to physical 12 in that general time period. (They've already had a test pattern up on 12 a few times.) I haven't heard any specific date, however.
KDOC's website says March 18th.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is online now  
post #10629 of 10877 Old 03-02-2019, 09:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
jasonvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
Have you checked all of your RG6 cables and connections?

Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk
Given that other channels are OK, I don't see how a loose connector could be the case

Quote:
Originally Posted by Useeme1234 View Post
Try fm filter strong fm stations closeby can wreck high vhf signals
https://www.techhive.com/article/323...-antennas.html
You mention an FM trap, but link to an article about LTE interference. The antenna I'm using has an LTE filter built in, but not an FM trap.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0725SK9BP/

RF7 is at 177MHz which is quite a bit above the top end of FM (108MHz). Could that really be causing interference?

LG B6 65" OLED, Phillips UHD BluRay, Denon AVR-X4000, Chromecast Ultra, Roku Ultra, eD speakers and sub
jasonvr is offline  
post #10630 of 10877 Old 03-03-2019, 05:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
jmonier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonvr View Post
RF7 is at 177MHz which is quite a bit above the top end of FM (108MHz). Could that really be causing interference?
RF7 actually is 174-180 MHz. The 2nd harmonic of FM up to 90 MHz would fall in that range, so it's a possibility, but only a possibility. The only way you would know for sure is to try it, but I would think that there's a low probability of success.
jmonier is offline  
post #10631 of 10877 Old 03-03-2019, 05:34 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, Tampa Bay
Posts: 17,073
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2303 Post(s)
Liked: 4346
Also look around for any household FM transmitters. A lot of those devices operate in the already-crowded noncom FM band. A cheap FM radio will find a neighbor using an overpowered "whole house" FM transmitter pretty quickly.

And yes, corroded connections can affect some frequencies but not others. Check 'em all.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is online now  
post #10632 of 10877 Old 03-03-2019, 12:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
jasonvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
Have you checked all of your RG6 cables and connections?

Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk
Well, went up into the attic. All connections are good. Did a little more antenna rotating, back to where I thought it should be in the first place and I got Ch 7 back.... Is it possible to need different rotations at different times of the year?

LG B6 65" OLED, Phillips UHD BluRay, Denon AVR-X4000, Chromecast Ultra, Roku Ultra, eD speakers and sub
jasonvr is offline  
post #10633 of 10877 Old 03-03-2019, 03:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tenthplanet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Mexico, South of Oregon, West of desert
Posts: 6,183
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2149 Post(s)
Liked: 3257
Here's a weird one, well maybe. Is Retro TV really running on KBEH 63.3. I've rescanned the Tivo and and the main channel and the sub- channels that show religious programming are showing that. We have signal. There is programming running on 63.3 but it's infomercials in Spanish, even though the guide says it should be Retro TV. Thoughts ? If it's a guide issue I can always bug Tivo but I need a better idea and what the real problem is.

"Espresso is like tequila, when in doubt apply more shots."
tenthplanet is offline  
post #10634 of 10877 Old 03-03-2019, 04:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tenthplanet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Mexico, South of Oregon, West of desert
Posts: 6,183
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2149 Post(s)
Liked: 3257
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonvr View Post
Well, went up into the attic. All connections are good. Did a little more antenna rotating, back to where I thought it should be in the first place and I got Ch 7 back.... Is it possible to need different rotations at different times of the year?
With indoor antennas it's not uncommon to have tweak them a bit for UHF to deal with multipath during the year, VHF not nearly as much. Weather and trees can do bizzare things to signals. With attic antennas you should not have to tweak it too much being they are bigger and you have more elevation. One thing to remember is that before digital tv, analog reception had it's hoops to jump through, something people don't like to admit to, it was never just put up an antenna and it works. Many a poor student who couldn't get cable can tell you horror stories about TV reception.

"Espresso is like tequila, when in doubt apply more shots."
tenthplanet is offline  
post #10635 of 10877 Old 03-11-2019, 07:51 PM
Senior Member
 
jeff2631's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I see KTLA up on channel 35 right now.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ktla2019.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	33.2 KB
ID:	2537572  
phildaant likes this.

Last edited by jeff2631; 03-11-2019 at 07:56 PM.
jeff2631 is offline  
post #10636 of 10877 Old 03-11-2019, 09:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 4,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1058 Post(s)
Liked: 434
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff2631 View Post
I see KTLA up on channel 35 right now.
So they have two channels now? I thought thye don't move until next Monday after seeing their TV ad. https://ktla.com/contact/contact-ktl...means-for-you/

Does anyone know why they're changing it?
phildaant is offline  
post #10637 of 10877 Old 03-12-2019, 04:08 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,388
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1043 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
So they have two channels now? I thought thye don't move until next Monday after seeing their TV ad. https://ktla.com/contact/contact-ktl...means-for-you/

Does anyone know why they're changing it?
It is on both physical 31 and physical 35 right now. They're changing it for the upcoming re-pack.
phildaant likes this.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #10638 of 10877 Old 03-12-2019, 08:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 4,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1058 Post(s)
Liked: 434
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
It is on both physical 31 and physical 35 right now. They're changing it for the upcoming re-pack.
So every station is doing this?
phildaant is offline  
post #10639 of 10877 Old 03-12-2019, 09:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
HoTatII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Los Angeles
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
So every station is doing this?
No, it's usually a flash-cut over from the old to the new physical channel ...

I'm pretty sure KTLA must have obtained a special temporary authorization from the FCC to simulcast on two TV physical channels, for whatever reason(s). Prior to the full change-over from phy. ch. 31 to 35 on Mar. 18th.

Sent from my LM-V405 using Tapatalk
phildaant likes this.
HoTatII is offline  
post #10640 of 10877 Old 03-12-2019, 09:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 4,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1058 Post(s)
Liked: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoTatII View Post
No, it's usually a flash-cut over from the old to the new physical channel ...

I'm pretty sure KTLA must have obtained a special temporary authorization from the FCC to simulcast on two TV physical channels, for whatever reason(s). Prior to the full change-over from phy. ch. 31 to 35 on Mar. 18th.

Sent from my LM-V405 using Tapatalk
Interesting. I wonder why KTLA only then.
phildaant is offline  
post #10641 of 10877 Old 03-12-2019, 09:37 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US
Posts: 16,758
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1591 Post(s)
Liked: 652
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA
KDOC is currently running 12 and 32 at the same time. Just color bars on 12, from what I understand.



- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #10642 of 10877 Old 03-12-2019, 10:41 AM
Senior Member
 
jeff2631's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Here is what KDOC is doing now on channel 12.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	vlc-record-2019-03-12.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	90.4 KB
ID:	2537914  
phildaant likes this.
jeff2631 is offline  
post #10643 of 10877 Old 03-12-2019, 10:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
HoTatII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Los Angeles
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post
KDOC is currently running 12 and 32 at the same time. Just color bars on 12, from what I understand.



- Trip
Yeah ...

Though KDOC is actually running test video right now on 12-1. Using various infomercials produced by the American Heart Association.

With a large graphic at the bottom of the screen that says ...

"KDOC TV CH12
TEST TRANSMISSION"

Sent from my LM-V405 using Tapatalk
HoTatII is offline  
post #10644 of 10877 Old 03-15-2019, 11:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
retiredengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonvr View Post
Well, went up into the attic. All connections are good. Did a little more antenna rotating, back to where I thought it should be in the first place and I got Ch 7 back.... Is it possible to need different rotations at different times of the year?
The recent rainstorms are the cause of your reception problems. I also have an attic antenna with no LOS. When I lose a station, the respective signal strength is low due to altered levels of the multipath signals. After the rain stops, my signal strength gradually returns to its original level.
retiredengineer is offline  
post #10645 of 10877 Old 03-15-2019, 01:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
HoTatII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Los Angeles
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by retiredengineer View Post
The recent rainstorms are the cause of your reception problems. I also have an attic antenna with no LOS. When I lose a station, the respective signal strength is low due to altered levels of the multipath signals. After the rain stops, my signal strength gradually returns to its original level.
But Jason's problem is that while he has very good signal strength for KABC 7. When he looses the channel the "signal quality" reading goes into the tank. Which usually indicates a high co-channel interference of some type from another source.

Sort of like jamming ....

Sent from my LM-V405 using Tapatalk
HoTatII is offline  
post #10646 of 10877 Old 03-15-2019, 02:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
retiredengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoTatII View Post
But Jason's problem is that while he has very good signal strength for KABC 7. When he looses the channel the "signal quality" reading goes into the tank. Which usually indicates a high co-channel interference of some type from another source.

Sort of like jamming ....

Sent from my LM-V405 using Tapatalk

You can have strong reception (total power) and still have corrupted "signal quality" if the multipath signals all arrive with different delays with different strengths. That is your co-channel interference from another source. You may see an error message "cannot decode" in that situation.
retiredengineer is offline  
post #10647 of 10877 Old 03-15-2019, 05:10 PM
Member
 
Drewdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Cool Changing channels

OK so channel 31 is switching from KTLA to KCBS. If my TV is tuned to RF31 what will the transition look like?
And why didn't KCBS simply move to channel 35 leaving KTLA to stay put? I'm guessing coverage and power issues.
phildaant likes this.
Drewdawg is offline  
post #10648 of 10877 Old 03-15-2019, 06:38 PM
Senior Member
 
jeff2631's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
KTLA should drop channel 31 on Monday March 18 at noon.
KCBS will be up on April 12 at 10 am. They may put up a test pattern before that date.
You may see 2 or 3 weeks of dead air.

Last edited by jeff2631; 03-15-2019 at 07:37 PM.
jeff2631 is offline  
post #10649 of 10877 Old 03-15-2019, 07:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
HoTatII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Los Angeles
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drewdawg View Post
...


And why didn't KCBS simply move to channel 35 leaving KTLA to stay put? I'm guessing coverage and power issues.
See Trip's post #10608 back in early Feb. for the explanation ...

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/showt...php?p=57539162


Sent from my LM-V405 using Tapatalk
Drewdawg and phildaant like this.
HoTatII is offline  
post #10650 of 10877 Old 03-17-2019, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
fshagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: California
Posts: 798
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 439 Post(s)
Liked: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by retiredengineer View Post
You can have strong reception (total power) and still have corrupted "signal quality" if the multipath signals all arrive with different delays with different strengths. That is your co-channel interference from another source. You may see an error message "cannot decode" in that situation.

An amplifier will do this to many signal strength meters. I'm 65 miles away from the towers and with my amplifier I get 100% signal strength on all channels, even when the quality is very low. If I remove the amplifier the signal strength will be very low too.
phildaant likes this.
fshagan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Tags
ch 2.1 , ch 43.1 , grand wega , kcbs , pasadena ca

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off