Los Angeles, CA - OTA - Page 364 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 473Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10891 of 10911 Old 11-05-2019, 08:54 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US
Posts: 16,864
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1661 Post(s)
Liked: 702
I actually went through all my Vietnamese listings earlier this morning and tried to dig up information on them. I mostly succeeded. KDHL (on 56-9) is now shown as a network, and features a link to its website.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10892 of 10911 Old 11-05-2019, 09:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 4,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1062 Post(s)
Liked: 440
Question

Is anyone else getting choppy audio with KTLA 5's DC TV (Batwoman, Supergirl, and Flash so far) shows' beginnings this week? I only have basic stereo. Video was fine. I don't hear this issue before they start. I did hear them during first few commercials after tonight's Flash S6 E5. Eventually, the audio issue goes away by itself for all past incidents so far.

Last edited by phildaant; 11-05-2019 at 09:41 PM.
phildaant is offline  
post #10893 of 10911 Old 11-06-2019, 11:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dschulz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 868 Post(s)
Liked: 615
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Is anyone else getting choppy audio with KTLA 5's DC TV (Batwoman, Supergirl, and Flash so far) shows' beginnings this week? I only have basic stereo. Video was fine. I don't hear this issue before they start. I did hear them during first few commercials after tonight's Flash S6 E5. Eventually, the audio issue goes away by itself for all past incidents so far.
I had that problem with Batwoman - first few minutes the audio was stuttering as if there was a reception issue, but the picture was flawless. I'm not currently watching Flash or Supergirl (although I love both shows I fell too far behind and plan on catching up in the future). I am DVRing via TiVo and playing back in 5.1.
phildaant likes this.
dschulz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10894 of 10911 Old 11-06-2019, 11:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 4,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1062 Post(s)
Liked: 440
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by dschulz View Post
I had that problem with Batwoman - first few minutes the audio was stuttering as if there was a reception issue, but the picture was flawless. I'm not currently watching Flash or Supergirl (although I love both shows I fell too far behind and plan on catching up in the future). I am DVRing via TiVo and playing back in 5.1.
Is anyone else getting choppy audio with KTLA 5's DC TV (Batwoman, Supergirl, and Flash so far) shows' beginnings this week? : LosAngeles and other threads report the same. I guess it is a KTLA's issue. I sent a note about it to KTLA via its https://ktla.com/contact/contact-ktl...dio-and-video/ last night. I'd suggest we all do this too so they know how many viewers had this issue. So far, no answers.
phildaant is offline  
post #10895 of 10911 Old 11-09-2019, 08:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
HoTatII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Los Angeles
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Anyone notice that since the early morning hours today the PSIP or other metadata for KCOP 13 has apparently failed or something?

Had to rescan on the TV set to get back MyTV, Buzzr, MOVIES, LIGHT TV, and H&I. But now they don't have any PSIP info. And only display by their physical channel numbers, not the proper virtual ones.

And my OTA TiVo is now totally useless on those channels.

Just V53 errors (diagnostics reports no program number) or some of them all erroneously map to KCOP's main channel on 13-1.

EDIT: Correction, only H&I is still showing correctly on the TiVo. Everything else coming from KCOP's datastream if off somehow ...

Sent from my LM-V405 using Tapatalk

Last edited by HoTatII; 11-09-2019 at 08:55 AM.
HoTatII is offline  
post #10896 of 10911 Old 11-09-2019, 09:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoTatII View Post
Anyone notice that since the early morning hours today the PSIP or other metadata for KCOP 13 has apparently failed or something?

Had to rescan on the TV set to get back MyTV, Buzzr, MOVIES, LIGHT TV, and H&I. But now they don't have any PSIP info. And only display by their physical channel numbers, not the proper virtual ones.

And my OTA TiVo is now totally useless on those channels.

Just V53 errors (diagnostics reports no program number) or some of them all erroneously map to KCOP's main channel on 13-1.

EDIT: Correction, only H&I is still showing correctly on the TiVo. Everything else coming from KCOP's datastream if off somehow ...

Sent from my LM-V405 using Tapatalk
I am getting the v-53 error on some of the channels, I think 11-2, 13-1 and 13-2.
sted is offline  
post #10897 of 10911 Old 11-09-2019, 09:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
HoTatII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Los Angeles
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
I am getting the v-53 error on some of the channels, I think 11-2, 13-1 and 13-2.
Yeah thanks ....

Specifically, I've got 11-1 and 11-4 are fine since their streams actually come from KTTV's transmitter on RF ch. 11.

The problem is with what's coming from KCOP's transmitter on RF ch. 13

Where right now I'm getting on the TiVo ...

11-2 V53 error
11-3 Erroneously maps to the main MyTV 13
13-1 V53 error
13-2 V53 error
13-3 Erroneously maps to the main MyTV 13
13-4 Correctly maps and displays H&I.

Sent from my LM-V405 using Tapatalk
HoTatII is offline  
post #10898 of 10911 Old 11-09-2019, 09:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoTatII View Post
Yeah thanks ....

Specifically, I've got 11-1 and 11-4 are fine since their streams actually come from KTTV's transmitter on RF ch. 11.

The problem is with what's coming from KCOP's transmitter on RF ch. 13

Where right now I'm getting on the TiVo ...

11-2 V53 error
11-3 Erroneously maps to the main MyTV 13
13-1 V53 error
13-2 V53 error
13-3 Erroneously maps to the main MyTV 13
13-4 Correctly maps and displays H&I.

Sent from my LM-V405 using Tapatalk
I noticed that if I bypass the TV and just go straight to my Sony tv tuner, all the channels are coming in fine.
sted is offline  
post #10899 of 10911 Old 11-09-2019, 10:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
HoTatII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Los Angeles
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
I noticed that if I bypass the TV and just go straight to my Sony tv tuner, all the channels are coming in fine.
But as I explained before, while I can receive them that way after I rescaned the TV's ATSC tuner.

It only displays them by their physical channel numbers and no other PSIP info.

Such as simply 13-3, 13-4, 13-5, 13-6, 13-7, and 13-8 without any program descriptions, scheduling, channel IDs, system time, etc. ...

And of course, no DVR capability watching this way ...

Sent from my LM-V405 using Tapatalk
HoTatII is offline  
post #10900 of 10911 Old 11-09-2019, 10:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoTatII View Post
But as I explained before, while I can receive them that way after I rescaned the TV's ATSC tuner.

It only displays them by their physical channel numbers and no other PSIP info.

Such as simply 13-3, 13-4, 13-5, 13-6, 13-7, and 13-8 without any program descriptions, scheduling, channel IDs, system time, etc. ...

And of course, no DVR capability watching this way ...

Sent from my LM-V405 using Tapatalk
I am getting the exact same thing as you on my Tivo. But on the Sony the original channel numbers are still displayed. I didn't rescan, if I were just watching the Sony I wouldn't even know there had been a change. It seems that the Tivo is not reading the PSIP data correctly.
sted is offline  
post #10901 of 10911 Old 11-09-2019, 11:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
HoTatII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Los Angeles
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
I am getting the exact same thing as you on my Tivo. But on the Sony the original channel numbers are still displayed. I didn't rescan, if I were just watching the Sony I wouldn't even know there had been a change. It seems that the Tivo is not reading the PSIP data correctly.
That's interesting ...

As I just checked another TV (cheap one in the kitchen) And it's acting the same way ...

Only physical channel numbers and nothing else. ..

Guess it's as the saying goes in many other areas. "Not all ATSC tuners are created equal ..."

What happens when you try to bring up program descriptions and upcoming scheduling for those channels on the Sony?

Sent from my LM-V405 using Tapatalk
HoTatII is offline  
post #10902 of 10911 Old 11-09-2019, 12:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoTatII View Post
That's interesting ...

As I just checked another TV (cheap one in the kitchen) And it's acting the same way ...

Only physical channel numbers and nothing else. ..

Guess it's as the saying goes in many other areas. "Not all ATSC tuners are created equal ..."

What happens when you try to bring up program descriptions and upcoming scheduling for those channels on the Sony?

Sent from my LM-V405 using Tapatalk
The Sony is providing no programming information for the channels. So there is something wrong there. It says "programming information not available."
sted is offline  
post #10903 of 10911 Old 11-09-2019, 12:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
HoTatII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Los Angeles
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
The Sony is providing no programming information for the channels. So there is something wrong there. It says "programming information not available."
Yeah ....

My guess is that the PSIP generator for KCOP is simply out ...

Tried phoning KTTV (FOX) about it. to save time, but their switchboard is closed on the weekends. So not sure how to reach their engineering dept. folks there until Monday then ....

Sent from my LM-V405 using Tapatalk
HoTatII is offline  
post #10904 of 10911 Old 11-09-2019, 06:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoTatII View Post
Yeah ....

My guess is that the PSIP generator for KCOP is simply out ...

Tried phoning KTTV (FOX) about it. to save time, but their switchboard is closed on the weekends. So not sure how to reach their engineering dept. folks there until Monday then ....

Sent from my LM-V405 using Tapatalk
It looks like it is all back to normal.
sted is offline  
post #10905 of 10911 Old 11-09-2019, 06:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
HoTatII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South Los Angeles
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by sted View Post
It looks like it is all back to normal.
Yes, it is I notice, ...

Thanks for the up ...



Sent from my LM-V405 using Tapatalk
HoTatII is offline  
post #10906 of 10911 Old 11-28-2019, 06:45 AM
Newbie
 
steve_bev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Is anyone else getting choppy audio with KTLA 5's DC TV (Batwoman, Supergirl, and Flash so far) shows' beginnings this week? I only have basic stereo. Video was fine. I don't hear this issue before they start. I did hear them during first few commercials after tonight's Flash S6 E5. Eventually, the audio issue goes away by itself for all past incidents so far.
I am having the worst luck with KTLA 5 and KNBC 4. Every other channel is crystal clear, but those two stutter, pixelate, and drop-out all the time audio and video. My reception meter is 100/100 on every other channel from Mt Wilson but those two are consistently in the 70s and 80s.

rabbitears.info/searchmap.php?request=result&study_id=31263
steve_bev is offline  
post #10907 of 10911 Old 11-28-2019, 07:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Could be cell tower closeby
Useeme1234 is offline  
post #10908 of 10911 Old 11-28-2019, 07:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 59
I haven't had any trouble with either of those channels, but I am in the Pasadena area, so very close to Mt. Wilson.
sted is offline  
post #10909 of 10911 Old 11-28-2019, 07:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Springfield, Missouri
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve_bev View Post
I am having the worst luck with KTLA 5 and KNBC 4. Every other channel is crystal clear, but those two stutter, pixelate, and drop-out all the time audio and video. My reception meter is 100/100 on every other channel from Mt Wilson but those two are consistently in the 70s and 80s.

rabbitears.info/searchmap.php?request=result&study_id=31263

Both of those channels are broadcast channels 35 and 36. Sounds like it might be time to get an LTE filter and put it inline on your coax. As Useeme1234 says, might be RFI from a nearby cell tower.

Antennas - Antennacraft MXU59 UHF antenna & home-brew version of Antennacraft VHF Y-10-7-13 antenna @ 25'. Both antennas fed through a Channel Master 7777 30dB pre-amp.
Tuners - Zenith DTT901 converter box; AirSpy HF+ sdr; Silicon Dust HDHomerun Dual ATSC tuner, using Rabbitears autologger support.
mrradiohead55 is offline  
post #10910 of 10911 Old 11-28-2019, 11:47 AM
Newbie
 
steve_bev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrradiohead55 View Post
Both of those channels are broadcast channels 35 and 36. Sounds like it might be time to get an LTE filter and put it inline on your coax. As Useeme1234 says, might be RFI from a nearby cell tower.

That's a good suggestion, I'll definitely give it a shot. Thanks!
steve_bev is offline  
post #10911 of 10911 Old 11-29-2019, 07:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Check sources of interference in your residence. You may be surprised. I had some old led lights that were interfering with some channels. I had a rooftop antenna over the kitchen and the kitchen LEDs were the culprit. I bought new LEDs and the problem was solved.
sted is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Tags
ch 2.1 , ch 43.1 , grand wega , kcbs , pasadena ca

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off