Chicago, IL - Comcast - Page 380 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 20Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11371 of 11428 Old 07-03-2019, 04:33 PM
Member
 
anthony ippolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthony ippolito View Post
XFINITY EQUIPMENT NEW RATES JULY 1,2019
TV Box5
$5.00
TV Adapter (Limited Basic — Primary TV)
$0.00
TV Adapter (Limited Basic — 1st and 2nd Additional TVs)
$0.00
TV Adapter (Limited Basic — 3rd Additional TV)
$0.50
CableCARD
$0.00
Internet/Voice Equipment Rental
$13.00
Unreturned or Damaged Equipment Fees6 (per piece, per occurrence)
Replacement Cost
Customer-Owned Video Equipment Credit7 See www.comcast.com/ equipmentpolicy for additional information
$2.50
Just a note you have to sign up with new package to get this.
anthony ippolito is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11372 of 11428 Old 08-05-2019, 05:38 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
A HD feed for FS2 (Channel 328) was added at the beginning of the month for those with service in the South Suburbs.
dohara286 is offline  
post #11373 of 11428 Old 08-05-2019, 06:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by dohara286 View Post
A HD feed for FS2 (Channel 328) was added at the beginning of the month for those with service in the South Suburbs.
Are you seeing this on an X1 or legacy box? And, are you also seeing this new HD feed duplicated up on ch 1209, which is it's MCLU position?

Last edited by dishrich; 08-05-2019 at 06:32 PM.
dishrich is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11374 of 11428 Old 08-05-2019, 06:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dishrich View Post
Are you seeing this on an X1 or legacy box? And, are you also seeing this new HD feed duplicated up on ch 1209, which is it's MCLU position?
Yes, I'm seeing it here. I just realized the channel was added in HD in my area.
dohara286 is offline  
post #11375 of 11428 Old 08-05-2019, 07:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by dohara286 View Post
Yes, I'm seeing it here. I just realized the channel was added in HD in my area.
I understand - but WHICH kind of box, are YOU seeing it on right now??? (it's either an X1 or another type of box you have...) And, what about on ch 1209...are you seeing it there also???
Asking because other users are posting it's ONLY appearing on X1 boxes in other areas...hence why THAT was the critical part of my question...
dishrich is offline  
post #11376 of 11428 Old 08-05-2019, 07:29 PM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dishrich View Post
I understand - but WHICH kind of box, are YOU seeing it on right now??? (it's either an X1 or another type of box you have...) And, what about on ch 1209...are you seeing it there also???
Asking because other users are posting it's ONLY appearing on X1 boxes in other areas...hence why THAT was the critical part of my question...
I’m getting FS2 HD with an X1 box on 1209/328 along with PAC12 HD listed on 1329. Seems like it is IP delivered since there is a delay until the picture comes on just like other IP delivered channels. PAC12, not part of my package, but would guess it is IP delivered as well.
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #11377 of 11428 Old 08-05-2019, 07:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dishrich View Post
I understand - but WHICH kind of box, are YOU seeing it on right now??? (it's either an X1 or another type of box you have...) And, what about on ch 1209...are you seeing it there also???
Asking because other users are posting it's ONLY appearing on X1 boxes in other areas...hence why THAT was the critical part of my question...
I'm seeing it on both the X1 boxes that I have.
dohara286 is offline  
post #11378 of 11428 Old 08-05-2019, 07:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm also seeing it on 1209 on both boxes.
dohara286 is offline  
post #11379 of 11428 Old 08-05-2019, 07:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 114
THANK YOU...EXACTLY what I was getting at!!!

And yes, I'm SURE those HD feeds, are IP-only...reason why I say that, is that when I just went to my Moto box, the MCLU (1209 & 1329) versions of those 2 channels - which WERE on our system previously, but ONLY in SD - have now completely vanished from the lineup; the 3-digit SD feeds of both channels remain. (my Tivo still has both channels listed, but when you attempt to watch them, you get absolutely nothing, no "NOT AUTHORIZED" messages or anything like that...which tells me the mapping for those previous MCLU channels has been completely removed from the system) Those MCLU channels have obviously been remapped to the new HD/IP-only feeds of those channels...which will ONLY now appear on X1 boxes, of course.
dishrich is offline  
post #11380 of 11428 Old 08-06-2019, 07:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Aurora, IL
Posts: 3,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 368 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by dohara286 View Post
A HD feed for FS2 (Channel 328) was added at the beginning of the month for those with service in the South Suburbs.
No 328 or 1209 on iGuide here in Aurora, for reference. FS2 is only on 409.
andyross63 is offline  
post #11381 of 11428 Old 09-14-2019, 06:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Aurora, IL
Posts: 3,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 368 Post(s)
Liked: 154
TCM moving to Sports/Entertainment

In case you didn't see it on your bill or read it on other forums:
Quote:
Effective October 10, 2019 TCM will move to the Sports and Entertainment Pack and More Sports and Entertainment Pack and will no longer be available in Digital Preferred, Economy Plus Latino TV or Starter Latino TV.
andyross63 is offline  
post #11382 of 11428 Old 09-20-2019, 09:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Aurora, IL
Posts: 3,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 368 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Got an email from Comcast stating my Performance Internet will be increasing from 60/5 to 100/5. No date, though. Most other speed tiers will also be increasing. Numerous reports of this nationwide:
https://www.dslreports.com/forum/r32...o-extra-charge
andyross63 is offline  
post #11383 of 11428 Old 09-23-2019, 02:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Look what finally returned today!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2019-09-23 at 16.25.28.png
Views:	78
Size:	240.2 KB
ID:	2619278   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_8238.PNG
Views:	52
Size:	226.3 KB
ID:	2619280  
cydeweyz likes this.

Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is offline  
post #11384 of 11428 Old 09-24-2019, 06:29 AM
Senior Member
 
timdgibson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Crystal Lake, IL
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post
Got an email from Comcast stating my Performance Internet will be increasing from 60/5 to 100/5. No date, though. Most other speed tiers will also be increasing. Numerous reports of this nationwide:
https://www.dslreports.com/forum/r32...o-extra-charge
My increase was live earlier this morning in Crystal Lake. Same plan you mentioned. My eero app was reporting between 116 and 120; YMMV.

You may need to reboot your modem to see the increase; esp if you own your own modem (as everyone should; I've owned mine since 2011).
timdgibson is offline  
post #11385 of 11428 Old 09-25-2019, 07:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Yup, restarted my modem this morning and got the boost to 600/20.


Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is offline  
post #11386 of 11428 Old 11-12-2019, 07:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Aurora, IL
Posts: 3,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 368 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Just in case you hadn't read about it elsewhere:
Quote:
Effective December 10, 2019, Comcast will no longer carry Starz Edge, Starzin Black, Starz Comedy, Starz Cinema and Starz Kids & Family. For moreinformation about this change, visit xfinity.com/StarzChanges
Effective December 31, 2019, FM network will no longer be available on XfinityTV.
Effective December 10, 2019, we're adding Epix to your Xfinity TV package. WithEpix and its associated content you'll get unlimited access to hit films, criticallyacclaimed original series, documentaries and more, uncut and commercial-free.For more information about this change, visit xfinity.com/EpixChanges.
Effective December 10, 2019, Comcast will no longer carry RetroPlex, IndiePlex,Encore Classic, Encore Suspense, Encore Family and Encore Español. For moreinformation about this change, visit xfinity.com/EncoreChanges
andyross63 is offline  
post #11387 of 11428 Old 11-12-2019, 08:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
cydeweyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 456 Post(s)
Liked: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post
Just in case you hadn't read about it elsewhere:


RIP American Gods
cydeweyz is offline  
post #11388 of 11428 Old 11-14-2019, 12:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Audio - No Center Channel Sound Dolby Digital

I have xfinity cable - but not X1. I recently started having trouble with no sound coming from the center channel when my receiver is set to Dolby Digital - no issue if i change receiver to Stereo output. Strangely this problem is only on some channels. The effect is that there is perfect sound except no voices can be heard.



I've had the same setup for 10 yrs without trouble. This issue just began over the past few weeks. Any ideas?



Thanks for your help.
Jack
jdorsey1212 is offline  
post #11389 of 11428 Old 11-14-2019, 02:35 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 4,278
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 918 Post(s)
Liked: 730
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdorsey1212 View Post
I have xfinity cable - but not X1. I recently started having trouble with no sound coming from the center channel when my receiver is set to Dolby Digital - no issue if i change receiver to Stereo output. Strangely this problem is only on some channels. The effect is that there is perfect sound except no voices can be heard.



I've had the same setup for 10 yrs without trouble. This issue just began over the past few weeks. Any ideas?



Thanks for your help.
Jack


Test the center to ensure it is working.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Lumagen Radiance Pro HDR Tone Mapping Guide: Click Here

Lumagen Radiance Pro Setup & Calibration Tips: Click Here

UHD-BD Backup & Playback Guidance Link
giomania is offline  
post #11390 of 11428 Old 11-14-2019, 07:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for your suggestion. Center channel works fine. Turns out the simplest solution, just unplugging the cable box and restarting it, seems to have fixed the problem. I've worked with computers long enough that i should've known to try that immediately.

Still, it was a strange problem. For what it's worth Fox and NBC were two examples of channels with this audio problem.



Quote:
Originally Posted by jdorsey1212 View Post
I have xfinity cable - but not X1. I recently started having trouble with no sound coming from the center channel when my receiver is set to Dolby Digital - no issue if i change receiver to Stereo output. Strangely this problem is only on some channels. The effect is that there is perfect sound except no voices can be heard.



I've had the same setup for 10 yrs without trouble. This issue just began over the past few weeks. Any ideas?



Thanks for your help.
Jack
Quote:
Originally Posted by giomania View Post
Test the center to ensure it is working.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
jdorsey1212 is offline  
post #11391 of 11428 Old 12-12-2019, 06:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Aurora, IL
Posts: 3,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 368 Post(s)
Liked: 154
With the Starz/Encore channel losses, Comcast has now added 4 Screenpix channels 519-522, all SD of course. They are like Encore (subset of Starz) in that they are a subset of Epix. The ScreenPix channels should be included in Preferred.


And if you didn't notice earlier, Epix was also added to Preferred on channel 307 (HD) and 308 (SD).
andyross63 is offline  
post #11392 of 11428 Old 12-16-2019, 05:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sebenste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: DeKalb, IL
Posts: 3,680
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Nexstar is shutting down CLTV, as of December 31, 2019:

https://www.ftvlive.com/sqsp-test/20...ltv-in-chicago

Gilbert
sebenste is online now  
post #11393 of 11428 Old 01-23-2020, 09:58 PM
Member
 
anthony ippolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello just a note wgn america channel is back on
anthony ippolito is offline  
post #11394 of 11428 Old 01-26-2020, 02:07 PM
Member
 
TimfromSpfdIL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chatham, IL
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Anyone heard anything about any negotiations between Comcast and Marquee (the new Cubs network)?

Will that channel see the light of day on Comcast before Opening Day (or spring training)? And if so, will Comcast put the SD feed on a 2di channel (repeated somewhere on an open 3di sports channel), with HD on another channel (3di and 4di)?

Or will the SD feed only be in the 3 digit wilderness?
TimfromSpfdIL is offline  
post #11395 of 11428 Old 01-27-2020, 08:19 AM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #11396 of 11428 Old 02-11-2020, 05:09 PM
Member
 
TimfromSpfdIL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chatham, IL
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I'm actually in the Springfield area, but this likely will affect (or has already affected) other Comcast markets and customers, including Chicago.

This notice came with my bill today:

"Effective March 24, 2020, the international networks available with Xfinity TV will
only be shown on channels 3100-3299. For information on where to find your
favorite international channel(s), visit xfinity.com/InternationalNetworks."

Could this be the beginning of Comcast dropping 2 or 3-digit channels (perhaps at least Digital Preferred and up for now) in favor of pushing everyone to switch to their National channel lineup (the 4-digit channels)?
TimfromSpfdIL is offline  
post #11397 of 11428 Old 02-12-2020, 06:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Aurora, IL
Posts: 3,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 368 Post(s)
Liked: 154
It was in my latest bill, too. I started a thread here to see how widespread it may be:
https://www.dslreports.com/forum/r32...hannels-moving
andyross63 is offline  
post #11398 of 11428 Old 02-13-2020, 06:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
oriolesmagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimfromSpfdIL View Post
I'm actually in the Springfield area, but this likely will affect (or has already affected) other Comcast markets and customers, including Chicago.

This notice came with my bill today:

"Effective March 24, 2020, the international networks available with Xfinity TV will
only be shown on channels 3100-3299. For information on where to find your
favorite international channel(s), visit xfinity.com/InternationalNetworks."

Could this be the beginning of Comcast dropping 2 or 3-digit channels (perhaps at least Digital Preferred and up for now) in favor of pushing everyone to switch to their National channel lineup (the 4-digit channels)?
This is because the 3-digit channels are not IP-based. Comcast is moving all of the international channels to IP, so you'll have to have X1 to be able to access them.

I do think we'll continue to see more and more things migrated to the X1 IP system, as it appears Comcast is launching a lot of new HD channels as X1 IP-only.
oriolesmagic is offline  
post #11399 of 11428 Old 02-24-2020, 05:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Just out of curiosity, does anyone know where the master headed for Peoria, IL is now located? It appears that they have removed all the C-Band dishes from the Peoria facility, so I am guessing they are now pulling these networks from one master facility possibly in the Chicago area?
njrunner is offline  
post #11400 of 11428 Old 02-24-2020, 08:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by njrunner View Post
Just out of curiosity, does anyone know where the master headed for Peoria, IL is now located?
I believe Peoria, as well as Bloomington/Normal, might be run out of Springfield, as it already runs Decatur, Lincoln/Mt.Pulaski & several small towns around Springfield/Decatur; I believe it also runs Champaign/Urbana. Keep in mind ALL of these same locations, were previously Insight systems, with pretty much the same cable channel layouts (except for the local broadcast & PEG channels)

Last edited by dishrich; 02-24-2020 at 08:48 PM.
dishrich is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off