Washington, DC / Baltimore, MD - HDTV - Page 118 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #3511 of 8537 Old 06-09-2004, 07:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Chuck Mullen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Silver Spring MD
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question for Moto 6208 users in Montgomery County (Comcast). What remote were you given with your STB? What color is it? Without going into too much boring detail I am starting to wonder if I was issued the right one.
Thanks

Chuck Mullen
Chuck Mullen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3512 of 8537 Old 06-09-2004, 07:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
raidbuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 1,634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm not in Montgomery County, I'm in Baltimore County. I got the "On Demand" remote, but it does have the typical DVD control buttons just below the oval on demand button.

It is silver and has a hand hold in the middle (like a sidewise 8).

Someone told me there is a different remote for DVRs from Motorola but I haven't seen one.

Rich N.
raidbuck is offline  
post #3513 of 8537 Old 06-09-2004, 08:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Chuck Mullen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Silver Spring MD
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Rich.
They gave me an Atlas 5 remote. It has all the DVR function buttons, but several of the buttons don't work. The "flashback" button, the "live" button, OnDemand button, and a couple of others I can't remember. (I'm at work right now.) Now, I do have other buttons that will do some of these functions, like Page Down will do the "flashback" function if I don't have any menus up on screen.

Most of the buttons work fine so I'm pretty sure I'm using the right code. (Besides it is the only code in the manual for Motorola.)

BTW, it is black in color.

Thanks again to anyone who can help. I dare not call Cust Ser and waist 45 minutes of my life.:p

Chuck Mullen
Chuck Mullen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3514 of 8537 Old 06-09-2004, 09:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CycloneGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boyds, Maryland Useful Posts: 15
Posts: 6,557
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Hey. Did PG Comcast get WBDC-DT today?
CycloneGT is offline  
post #3515 of 8537 Old 06-09-2004, 10:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Hoopnoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like another good Voom experience with Warrenton. A few questions for you:
1. How is your picture quality on sd and hd compared to Adelphia?
2. How does Voom go about providing additional receivers for non hd tvs?
3. How does the monthly cost compare to Adelphia?

My main concern with Voom is the lack of some channels. My kids love the all video music channels like MTVHITS which Voom doesn't have. If not for that, I'd probably make the switch.

I also agree that Adelphia sucks when it comes to hd programming.
Hoopnoop is offline  
post #3516 of 8537 Old 06-09-2004, 11:28 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
leesweet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern Virginia (South Riding), USA
Posts: 4,316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by sasha_j
Man, you have more redundancy than some NOCs and data centers I know.

You seem like a "belt AND suspenders" kind of guy, probably an engineer.........
Belt and suspenders, no. Engineer, yes. :D Well, the cable was here first, runs to rooms the sat can't get to (no dedicated lines), and we get part of the cable deal free (part of an HOA arrangement). I up'd it a bit to get TWC added on.

And, the OTA HD is only in one room. Perhaps I was overstating a bit there... it's not like every set has all three options... only one does. :)

-Lee (See my profile for equipment.)
leesweet is offline  
post #3517 of 8537 Old 06-09-2004, 12:10 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
dneily's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Prince Georges County, MD
Posts: 1,572
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by CycloneGT
Hey. Did PG Comcast get WBDC-DT today?
No. It's not supposed to happen until the end of June.
dneily is offline  
post #3518 of 8537 Old 06-10-2004, 09:40 AM
Newbie
 
azhagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have a Dish Network 6000 reciever. And when I scan for new DTV channels the baltimore channels also show up, (13, 02) But when I view them there is no signal strength. Is this happening because I live in Gaithersburg?

-Thanks
azhagan is offline  
post #3519 of 8537 Old 06-10-2004, 09:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AcuraCL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Suburban Baltimore
Posts: 3,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by azhagan
Hi,

I have a Dish Network 6000 reciever. And when I scan for new DTV channels the baltimore channels also show up, (13, 02) But when I view them there is no signal strength. Is this happening because I live in Gaithersburg?

-Thanks
My 811 does that. If it gets ANY whiff of a channel during a scan, it will add them to the list. Sometimes, though, there just isn't enough good signal to lock onto when you go to actually tune in the channel.
AcuraCL is offline  
post #3520 of 8537 Old 06-10-2004, 10:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Belcherwm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Haymarket, Northern Virginia
Posts: 1,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by azhagan
Hi,

I have a Dish Network 6000 reciever. And when I scan for new DTV channels the baltimore channels also show up, (13, 02) But when I view them there is no signal strength. Is this happening because I live in Gaithersburg?

-Thanks
Go into the Setup screen for Local Channels and try to add the stations one at a time. Remember to use the uhf channel numbers, 52 is 2 for example. See the first page of this thread for a complete list.
If you get over 50% on your signal meter you should get a stable picture.
Belcherwm is offline  
post #3521 of 8537 Old 06-10-2004, 10:43 AM
Member
 
paul7986's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As for your remote control(chuck) it should be silver. Thats what I received as well as many of my friends have as well. Before the silver remote Comcast handed out black remotes that were slightly larger and had more buttons at the top(VCR, TV, Audio, Power, Cable, Setup). Atlas doesnt sound like a brand noramlly used though they may been out of stock of the normal HD DVR Moto silver remote. If your having problems with the remote you have now you may either want to call customer service or just go up to their office to see if you can switch it. Though of course I am speaking via my experience in Baltimore and Anne Arundel county(via friends/myself), so they in Montgomery County may not have the Moto DVR silver remote(though i would think they do as Comcast as a company is trying to standardize itself amongst all systems....as seen in their dig channel line up...same here in Balto county...anne arundel, as well as with my friends in Nashville). Cheers, Paul
paul7986 is offline  
post #3522 of 8537 Old 06-10-2004, 10:54 AM
Newbie
 
azhagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Belcherwm
Go into the Setup screen for Local Channels and try to add the stations one at a time. Remember to use the uhf channel numbers, 52 is 2 for example. See the first page of this thread for a complete list.
If you get over 50% on your signal meter you should get a stable picture.
I tried that, and in that signal strength screen the strength is over 80 percent, and it stays like that for minutes, yet the channel doesn't come up when I am tuning to it.
azhagan is offline  
post #3523 of 8537 Old 06-10-2004, 12:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Chuck Mullen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Silver Spring MD
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
paul7986,
Thanks for the response. I think they gave it to me because the contracted installers are stoopid.:p

Chuck Mullen
Chuck Mullen is offline  
post #3524 of 8537 Old 06-10-2004, 12:54 PM
Member
 
bkos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: No VA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
I tried that, and in that signal strength screen the strength is over 80 percent, and it stays like that for minutes, yet the channel doesn't come up when I am tuning to it.
azhagen...I have the problem with my 811 and NBC4 from DC. What happens is that NBC4 shows a signal at 49% when trying to watch it, but in the channel setup screen it shows around 80% and locks. What I do when I tune to NBC and I have that 49% issue is to hit the guide button and wait for the station to show up in the guide's PIP window. When it shows, cancel out of the guide.

I actually called Dish about this and the "advanced tech" guy said that the one of the previous software updates was supposed to fix this issue. But he offered another solution...when the station won't come in, hit the "view TV" button on the remote repeatedly until it does. He also noted my receiver's info and sent in a report to the system development team (or so he said).

Hope this helps.
bkos is offline  
post #3525 of 8537 Old 06-10-2004, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Scott R. Scherr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Baltimore, Maryland
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just want to relay that I called WBFF (Fox 45) and spoke with engineering. They are definitely going HD this fall. They hope to be ready by September 12th.

Scott
Scott R. Scherr is offline  
post #3526 of 8537 Old 06-10-2004, 03:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CycloneGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boyds, Maryland Useful Posts: 15
Posts: 6,557
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I have used that "View TV" button trick on my Dish 6000. I did it just to keep the signal meter on the screen, but it appears to keep the receiver on the channel long enough for it to lock in.
CycloneGT is offline  
post #3527 of 8537 Old 06-10-2004, 04:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AcuraCL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Suburban Baltimore
Posts: 3,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sometimes, if you are very very good with your timing, when it bounces up over 65%, and you hit "info" ... that will force a lock (you need to leave it on info for at least 5 seconds). Won't always keep the lock ... but sometimes it does seem to help it "decide."
AcuraCL is offline  
post #3528 of 8537 Old 06-10-2004, 04:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CycloneGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boyds, Maryland Useful Posts: 15
Posts: 6,557
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally posted by azhagan
I have a Dish Network 6000 reciever. And when I scan for new DTV channels the baltimore channels also show up, (13, 02) But when I view them there is no signal strength. Is this happening because I live in Gaithersburg?
First see what strength you can manage in the "Add DTV" menu. Press the menu button and then 6-1-5 to go to the screen to add the local channels.

Pick the Add DTV. Now you can enter the Digital UHF assignment for each channel manually.

52 = WMAR ABC Channel 2
59 = WBAL NBC Channel 11
38 = WJZ CBS Channel 13
46 = Fox45
42 = MPT PBS Anapolis

Those will likely be the only channels that can be detected from G'Burg. When you enter in one of the numbers above, it will take a second to pick up the signal and lock it. If you get a solid green, then you have enough strength supposedly to view it. Press Save to add the channel, give it a lable and save again.

Note: the Dish 6000 has a problem with Fox 45. Make sure that you do not have the analog Fox45 added to you lineup when adding the digtial one. You can have minor lockups. Delete analog 45 if present and then add the digital 46. Once Digital is added, you can go back and add the analog Fox45 and it should work.

Oh, you must have decent signal strength to watch the baltimore stations. You might have had enough strength to "detect" them, but you might need to improve your antenna situation to actuallyl watch them compfortably.
CycloneGT is offline  
post #3529 of 8537 Old 06-10-2004, 04:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
GreyGhost00's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Round Hill, Va.
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gee, Dish equipment that has a software problem? Who'da thunk it ? ;) ;)
GreyGhost00 is offline  
post #3530 of 8537 Old 06-10-2004, 06:36 PM
Member
 
JafCo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Mad Maximus
If you are lucky enough to receive ABC-2 from Baltimore, then it's ok to laugh at WJLA's incompetence. But if WJLA is your only option, ouch. They are an embarrassment. Imagine having guests over to watch the game and seeing that frozen screen forever.
Too true. And until VOOM updates its firmware I can't get 2 from Baltimore on my VOOM box, even though I can get the signal cleanly with my OTA antenna.

They're doing it again right now! URGH! The game's not on yet, but damn they are totally incompetent.

Does anyone have a phone number for WJLA to call them in case they have no clue that the picture is FUBARed?

Thanks in advance.
JafCo is offline  
post #3531 of 8537 Old 06-10-2004, 06:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CycloneGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boyds, Maryland Useful Posts: 15
Posts: 6,557
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Yep, WJLA-DT is frozen again. If anyone gets a good Phone number for them, I'll post it on the front page.
CycloneGT is offline  
post #3532 of 8537 Old 06-10-2004, 06:59 PM
Newbie
 
azhagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CycloneGT, the only station from baltimore that I am actually seeing is Fox 45, for some odd reason Fox 5 isn't locking on, unless there is significant wind outside... But yeah I will try the view button trick and see how it goes.
azhagan is offline  
post #3533 of 8537 Old 06-10-2004, 07:03 PM
Member
 
FDM80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Silver Spring, MD (DC suburbs)
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WJLA is back in HD, OTA. For now........
FDM80 is offline  
post #3534 of 8537 Old 06-10-2004, 08:46 PM
Senior Member
 
mikepinkerton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
There's a thread in the HD programming area about the blurriness/focus problems on ABC when switching cameras during live events:

https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0&pagenumber=2

Basically, the local station has to make a change in their flexicoder compressor settings. Can someone who has a contact at WJLA call them and have them make this change? It's really annoying!!

--Mike
mikepinkerton is offline  
post #3535 of 8537 Old 06-11-2004, 07:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CycloneGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boyds, Maryland Useful Posts: 15
Posts: 6,557
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 52
azhagan,

Tell us about your Antenna set up and your home (Roof Antenna vs In-Door, Apartment vs House) The "view" button will only help if the 6000 is having a problem initially locking on to a station, but if the signal is not stable enough, it just won't work.

The Antenna setup that I and a few others around here use is a Radio Shack 15-2160 UHF Only antenna (~$25) and a Digital Cable Amplifier. The old model number used to be 15-1171, I forget which one superceeds it. But I just aim that thing at Baltimore and I can still get in the DC stations.
CycloneGT is offline  
post #3536 of 8537 Old 06-11-2004, 07:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mallu2u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 3,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by CycloneGT
azhagan,

Tell us about your Antenna set up and your home (Roof Antenna vs In-Door, Apartment vs House) The "view" button will only help if the 6000 is having a problem initially locking on to a station, but if the signal is not stable enough, it just won't work.

The Antenna setup that I and a few others around here use is a Radio Shack 15-2160 UHF Only antenna (~$25) and a Digital Cable Amplifier. The old model number used to be 15-1171, I forget which one superceeds it. But I just aim that thing at Baltimore and I can still get in the DC stations.
Cyclone: Do you use a pre-amp with this antenna. I can't pick up more than 2 channels with this antenna which is the same I did even with my indoor antenna! I have currently installed it in my deck and am wondering if adding a pre-amp will help me.
mallu2u is offline  
post #3537 of 8537 Old 06-11-2004, 09:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dominus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Send a message via AIM to Dominus
Quote:
Originally posted by Chuck Mullen


BTW, it is black in color.

Thanks again to anyone who can help. I dare not call Cust Ser and waist 45 minutes of my life.:p
I live in the Montgomery County and have two 6208s and yes, the remote is silver in color. Big and bulky but works well.

Cheers!
Dominus is offline  
post #3538 of 8537 Old 06-11-2004, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Chuck Mullen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Silver Spring MD
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Dom!

Chuck Mullen
Chuck Mullen is offline  
post #3539 of 8537 Old 06-11-2004, 11:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CycloneGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boyds, Maryland Useful Posts: 15
Posts: 6,557
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Mallu, No Pre-Amp, just the 15-1171 Digital Cable Amp.
CycloneGT is offline  
post #3540 of 8537 Old 06-11-2004, 11:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AcuraCL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Suburban Baltimore
Posts: 3,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone having trouble with Ch. 9 (WUSA) the past couple of nights?

It is taking a long time for my 811 to lock onto the station, but when it does it's at its usual 90%. Weird. I just got a sw update to the box too ... I'm wondering if they fiddled with the tuning algorithms.
AcuraCL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off