Washington, DC / Baltimore, MD - HDTV - Page 119 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #3541 of 8537 Old 06-11-2004, 11:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dg28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Boyds, MD
Posts: 1,257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else notice that, at least for the laast two nights, WMPT 22-6 is no longer sending DD5.1 sound? It's just 2.0 now, which it really should be because as far as I know none of the PBSHD programming has DD5.1 sound. We'll see what happens next week when they begin boradcasting Soundstage which is supposed to have DD5.1 sound.
dg28 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3542 of 8537 Old 06-11-2004, 02:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mallu2u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 3,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by CycloneGT
Mallu, No Pre-Amp, just the 15-1171 Digital Cable Amp.
I need to be able to pick up more channels and for what one needs pre-amp right? On the other hand, an amp increases the signal strength from the antenna to the TVs, right?
I ask bcoz I dont see any benefit from moving from indoor to outdoor antenna at my location and am wondering how can I get a stronger antenna or make it strong enough to pick up more signals/channels.
mallu2u is offline  
post #3543 of 8537 Old 06-11-2004, 02:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
sasha_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sterling VA
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by mallu2u
I am wondering how can I get a stronger antenna or make it strong enough to pick up more signals/channels.
Put it high above your roofline. It is not going to do you any good on your deck.

Regards,

Sasha Jevtich
sasha_j is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3544 of 8537 Old 06-11-2004, 03:01 PM
Newbie
 
jandrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Bethesda, MD
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by mikepinkerton
There's a thread in the HD programming area about the blurriness/focus problems on ABC when switching cameras during live events:

https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0&pagenumber=2

Basically, the local station has to make a change in their flexicoder compressor settings. Can someone who has a contact at WJLA call them and have them make this change? It's really annoying!!

--Mike
:confused: The station can only change the amount of bits allocated to the HD or SD channel. Since WJLA only has weather radar (less than 1 Mb/s) and is running 720P (15 Mb/s), they probably have ample bandwith on their encoder (Flexicoder). One thing they may check, is that the software has improved dramatically over the past couple of years and maybe they need to upgrade their compression algorithm. The problem could also be with the abc encoder at the uplink.
jandrew is offline  
post #3545 of 8537 Old 06-11-2004, 09:28 PM
Newbie
 
azhagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by CycloneGT
azhagan,

Tell us about your Antenna set up and your home (Roof Antenna vs In-Door, Apartment vs House) The "view" button will only help if the 6000 is having a problem initially locking on to a station, but if the signal is not stable enough, it just won't work.

The Antenna setup that I and a few others around here use is a Radio Shack 15-2160 UHF Only antenna (~$25) and a Digital Cable Amplifier. The old model number used to be 15-1171, I forget which one superceeds it. But I just aim that thing at Baltimore and I can still get in the DC stations.
I have the terk antenna that mounts onto a satellite dish, and its on my dish five hundred out on my deck. The antenna itself was bought when we first got our HD tv which was in 1999. I may just give your setup a shot, or maybe just add an amplifier?
azhagan is offline  
post #3546 of 8537 Old 06-12-2004, 11:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Belcherwm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Haymarket, Northern Virginia
Posts: 1,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
azhagan,

Terks are notoriously poor performers. Try anything else.
I like getting stuff local so I can take it back easily if it doesn't work.

A preamp may help improve a signal from a more distant station, say 30 miles or greater. I don't use one and I get DC at 35m and Balt at about 60m just fine.

An amp will help with a longer cable run, say longer than 50' or feeding more than one receiver.
Belcherwm is offline  
post #3547 of 8537 Old 06-12-2004, 12:13 PM
Newbie
 
azhagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So what antenna would you recommend?

-Azhagan
azhagan is offline  
post #3548 of 8537 Old 06-12-2004, 08:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Belcherwm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Haymarket, Northern Virginia
Posts: 1,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Depends on what you want. Just digital reception or analog as well. Around her if you want digital that means a UHF antenna.


A yagi
http://www.radioshack.com/images/Pro...15/15-2160.jpg

or a bowtie
http://www.starkelectronic.com/cm4228.jpg


If you want VHF as well then you need one of the traditional looking antennas. That's what I have.
http://www.radioshack.com/images/Pro...15/15-2154.jpg


You can get antennas at most of the big hardware stores as well as Radio Shack. Then of course you can go online. Stark Electronic is very popular.
Belcherwm is offline  
post #3549 of 8537 Old 06-13-2004, 12:51 AM
Newbie
 
azhagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My thing is I only need UHF signal recieving, but my question isn't the first one a directional antenna? So will I still be getting good reception with that if signals were on the other side of that, cause the first one was the one I am looking at getting.
azhagan is offline  
post #3550 of 8537 Old 06-13-2004, 06:04 AM
Senior Member
 
LarryC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Eldersburg, MD
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by azhagan
.....isn't the first one a directional antenna? So will I still be getting good reception with that if signals were on the other side of that....
They are both "directional". You should get a rotator if you need to fine-tune your antenna position to achieve the best signals in two or more directions.

Antennas such as these two are designed to reject signals that are not coming from the intended direction of reception (this is called "front-to-back-ratio") to minimize the effects of multi-path reflections interfering with the main wave.
LarryC is offline  
post #3551 of 8537 Old 06-13-2004, 12:37 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
dneily's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Prince Georges County, MD
Posts: 1,572
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This afternoon's game between the Mystics and New York Liberty is in high def on Comcast SportsNet HD. Game is scheduled from 2 to 4 p.m.
dneily is offline  
post #3552 of 8537 Old 06-13-2004, 02:57 PM
Senior Member
 
mikepinkerton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by jandrew
:confused: The station can only change the amount of bits allocated to the HD or SD channel. Since WJLA only has weather radar (less than 1 Mb/s) and is running 720P (15 Mb/s), they probably have ample bandwith on their encoder (Flexicoder). One thing they may check, is that the software has improved dramatically over the past couple of years and maybe they need to upgrade their compression algorithm. The problem could also be with the abc encoder at the uplink.
I don't understand what they need to do, but from the thread I quoted, the station can do something with the settings to improve the visual quality. The thread chronicles discussions with the engineers at KGO in SF and viewers who noticed improvement after working with the engineers to correct the settings at the KGO's end.

*shrug* It may sound like voodoo and funny science but if it works.....
--Mike
mikepinkerton is offline  
post #3553 of 8537 Old 06-13-2004, 05:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CycloneGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boyds, Maryland Useful Posts: 15
Posts: 6,557
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Mike, you seem to suffer from the misunderstanding that WJLA actually cares about its digital broadcast. They used to have a forum on their website and no suggestions ever went answerd by them.
CycloneGT is offline  
post #3554 of 8537 Old 06-13-2004, 05:39 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,422
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9644 Post(s)
Liked: 6329
Damn Albritton!

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #3555 of 8537 Old 06-13-2004, 07:02 PM
Member
 
recognize's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i've got no signal for 7-1...anyone else? just wondering if my indoor antenna is the problem or wjla... tks.
recognize is offline  
post #3556 of 8537 Old 06-13-2004, 07:08 PM
Member
 
Rick Adams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by recognize
i've got no signal for 7-1...anyone else? just wondering if my indoor antenna is the problem or wjla... tks.
I just switched over to check... I'm getting a signal, but it's varying from 80% to 15% signal strength, and thus breaking up to the point of being unwatchable. I'd say WJLA is doing something screwy; surprise, surprise. But the station is not off the air completely.
Rick Adams is offline  
post #3557 of 8537 Old 06-13-2004, 07:10 PM
Member
 
recognize's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
tks for the info...i just switched back over and i'm getting the same thing....freakin wjla...grrrrrrrrr
recognize is offline  
post #3558 of 8537 Old 06-13-2004, 07:11 PM
Member
 
OmegaRed1723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Hi all! I just moved to Bethesda from Western MA and wanted to jump into the fray. I've got Comcast HD and WJLA-DT is unwatchable. Half the time it won't even switch to the channel, and the rest of the time it's just frozen pixels. Great. It's still better than what I had back in Massachusetts, though; our ABC affiliate was owned by Sinclair Broadcasting, which had NO intention of implementing HD anytime soon.
OmegaRed1723 is offline  
post #3559 of 8537 Old 06-13-2004, 07:12 PM
Senior Member
 
brcobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by recognize
i've got no signal for 7-1...anyone else? just wondering if my indoor antenna is the problem or wjla... tks.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Same problem here. I get a signal jumping all over the place. Fortunately, I swung the antenna around to Richmond and can pick up WRIC from there.
brcobb is offline  
post #3560 of 8537 Old 06-13-2004, 07:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
riffjim4069's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Formerly Spotsylvania VA now Dallas TX Metroplex
Posts: 851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having problems with WJLA-DT down in the Fredericksburg also...OTA and via Adelphia. I am not able to pull in WMAR-DT, but WRIC-DT (Richmond) is coming in clear. It's sad that I have two backups for WJLA. Somebody please pull their license!!!
riffjim4069 is offline  
post #3561 of 8537 Old 06-13-2004, 07:13 PM
Member
 
JafCo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What a disaster! I'm in the same boat as all of you, and here I am, unable to get a lock on the signal for WJLA. It's clearly not our fault -- I normally get a crystal clear picture, and all my other stations are coming in strong.

Some of the duct tape and bubble gum that was holding their antenna onto the tower must have gotten loose. Maybe someone over there could string a couple more tin-cans onto the assembly so that we could receive the broadcast.

Can't wait for the VOOM firmware update that lets me go to Channel 2 in Baltimore. Bluch.
JafCo is offline  
post #3562 of 8537 Old 06-13-2004, 07:17 PM
Newbie
 
azhagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I am having the same problem with WJLA in Gaithersburg MD what the heck is happening here?
azhagan is offline  
post #3563 of 8537 Old 06-13-2004, 07:20 PM
Member
 
recognize's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok...i guess it's not my indoor antenna. :-)
recognize is offline  
post #3564 of 8537 Old 06-13-2004, 07:22 PM
Member
 
JafCo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by azhagan
Yeah, I am having the same problem with WJLA in Gaithersburg MD what the heck is happening here?
They are guaranteeing that I will never watch them once I can properly tune in Baltimore.
JafCo is offline  
post #3565 of 8537 Old 06-13-2004, 07:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Roscoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I called WJLA...the guy who answered said he was trying to reach the engineers so it would seem they are trying.

We'll see how hard here soon...or not

Roscoe
Roscoe is offline  
post #3566 of 8537 Old 06-13-2004, 07:24 PM
tvl
Newbie
 
tvl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone seeing the same problem on WMAR? For me, it's showing the same problems as WJLA.
tvl is offline  
post #3567 of 8537 Old 06-13-2004, 07:27 PM
Member
 
mykebass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germantown, MD
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same crap with WJLA in Germantown. Nothing new for them. They're down about 50%, but unfortunately the Finals are on tonite in HD so I'm extra pissed. Bastards!
mykebass is offline  
post #3568 of 8537 Old 06-13-2004, 07:30 PM
Senior Member
 
BBobley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Washington, DC, USA
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just called WJLA. I dialed the number on their website, 703-236-9552.

I managed to get to a human and told her that WJLA-DT was down. She said "let me transfer you to engineering." I spoke to someone in engineering and told him about DT being down. He confirmed that they were aware of the problem and "were calling an engineer right now." I reminded him that the NBA finals were on and he agreed they needed to get if fixed quickly. He didn't give me any kind of an idea of how long it would take.

Brett
BBobley is offline  
post #3569 of 8537 Old 06-13-2004, 07:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
premierht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philly
Posts: 1,505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by JafCo
Can't wait for the VOOM firmware update that lets me go to Channel 2 in Baltimore. Bluch.
Exact same boat here. This was my biggest concern with going to VOOM, and here my worst nightmare is realized. I know I can get WMAR, but the damn receiver won't tune to it. Since VOOM has OTA only, no ABC for me.

Oh well, Aircraft Carrier is about to start on Discovery HD.

Get a good deal on the Algorenet? Don't come crying to me when you need it fixed.
premierht is offline  
post #3570 of 8537 Old 06-13-2004, 07:36 PM
Member
 
JafCo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by ejfiii
Exact same boat here. This was my biggest concern with going to VOOM, and here my worst nightmare is realized. I know I can get WMAR, but the damn receiver won't tune to it. Since VOOM has OTA only, no ABC for me.

Oh well, Aircraft Carrier is about to start on Discovery HD.
Well, for what it's worth, "the next firmware update" (whatever that means) will allow for manual channel mapping for OTA locals.

Also, there is the whole "rabbit ear" last line of defense so I can at least watch the game, but ... blurry standard def? --shudder--

Finally... even if WJLA was coming in clear, they are showing the game in SD on their digital channels because they apparently don't really know the difference.
JafCo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off