Boston, MA - Charter - Page 14 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #391 of 417 Old 03-21-2009, 11:07 AM
Member
 
technicalfoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Middlesex County
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did a scan recently and found a bunch of new claer QAM channels on charter.

116.22 MYTV (26)
116.21 ABC (9)
115.19 CW (20)
115.18 WDYN (14)
115.17 create
115.16 PBS Kids?
115.15 PBS World
115.14 WENH? (22)
114.12 ION (17)
114.11 WMFP (25)
114.10 WSBK (8)
102.2 NBC (7)
102.1 WFXT-HD (6)
90.4 WGBH-HD (2)
90.3 WGBH-SD (2)
5.1 ABC-HD (5)
4.1 CBS-HD (4)

? if i'm not quite sure of the network, analog channel I think it corresponds to in ().

Why can't they let us have NESN-HD back for the baseball season?

According to a guy at Comcast, Charter is on life support, and we may have a better cable company soon. Any idea when Fios will be available here?

TF
technicalfoul is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #392 of 417 Old 04-19-2009, 09:31 AM
Member
 
jjk58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Brookline,NH
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mostly an FYI:

NESNplus was supposed to be on CH 72 and 765 last night but they weren't available on Tivo CableCards.

It turns out that Charter never notified Tivo (or the content service) that Tivo uses of the lineup change (addition).

The Tivo box needs to know about the channels. A user cannot simply tune in a channel unless notified by Tivo.

The SA box did have it added: 72 is listed as "OVERFLW" and 765 as "NESNplus"


joe
jjk58 is offline  
post #393 of 417 Old 04-30-2009, 07:10 PM
Member
 
sd-hd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cape May,NJ
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just noticed a new channel, MLB HD, 766
sd-hd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #394 of 417 Old 05-01-2009, 06:39 AM
Member
 
jjk58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Brookline,NH
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The TIVO lineup was updated last week for the NESNplus channels...
jjk58 is offline  
post #395 of 417 Old 08-23-2009, 06:12 AM
Member
 
stultus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Charter renumbered some of the HD channels a couple weeks ago. Tivo picked up on it, but it looks like Charter didn't flip the switch for some of the moves on their end (TNT, TBS, FX, etc). Anyone else seeing these networks on their "old" channel numbers still?
stultus is offline  
post #396 of 417 Old 08-23-2009, 08:35 AM
Member
 
jjk58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Brookline,NH
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stultus View Post

Charter renumbered some of the HD channels a couple weeks ago. Tivo picked up on it, but it looks like Charter didn't flip the switch for some of the moves on their end (TNT, TBS, FX, etc). Anyone else seeing these networks on their "old" channel numbers still?

I ran into this a bunch of days ago and at first thought it was bogus. Since any channel adds in the past were actually noticed by both nearly at the same time I figured it was a screwup. Plus why would they move 4 from 784 to 783. I filed a ticket after about day2 with tivo since all the channels were still in their (old) place. Tivo replied with comments that seemed to indicate it was there fault.

A bunch of days later, (and a few days ago) I had to restart (power down) my tivo (series 3 BTW). WHen it came back up, the new channel definitions were active. I've never had to restart for channels in the past.

I would restart your tivo since you seem to be seeing exactly what I did.

joe
jjk58 is offline  
post #397 of 417 Old 08-23-2009, 03:42 PM
Member
 
stultus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjk58 View Post

I ran into this a bunch of days ago and at first thought it was bogus. Since any channel adds in the past were actually noticed by both nearly at the same time I figured it was a screwup. Plus why would they move 4 from 784 to 783. I filed a ticket after about day2 with tivo since all the channels were still in their (old) place. Tivo replied with comments that seemed to indicate it was there fault.

A bunch of days later, (and a few days ago) I had to restart (power down) my tivo (series 3 BTW). WHen it came back up, the new channel definitions were active. I've never had to restart for channels in the past.

I would restart your tivo since you seem to be seeing exactly what I did.

joe

I've restarted the tivo twice in the last 24hr, but maybe the third time's the charm. Edit: Doesn't seem to work.

Do you have a tuning adapter?
stultus is offline  
post #398 of 417 Old 10-22-2009, 07:11 AM
Member
 
sd-hd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cape May,NJ
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just got a bunch of new HD channels: USA, SyFI, Bravo, Lifetime, maybe others I am now forgetting
sd-hd is offline  
post #399 of 417 Old 10-26-2009, 08:33 PM
Newbie
 
jaben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: central ma
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
over on the springfield page dated 9-22-09 seems like will be getting more hd
jaben is offline  
post #400 of 417 Old 11-03-2009, 08:41 PM
Member
 
jjk58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Brookline,NH
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sd-hd View Post

just got a bunch of new HD channels: USA, SyFI, Bravo, Lifetime, maybe others I am now forgetting

are they active (viewable)? I see these in my tivo lineup but they're not active yet

thanx
joe
jjk58 is offline  
post #401 of 417 Old 11-05-2009, 06:13 AM
Member
 
jimdwestboro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Westborough, MA, USA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjk58 View Post

are they active (viewable)? I see these in my tivo lineup but they're not active yet

thanx
joe

You may want to call charter and have them send a reset signal to your SDV tuning adapter. I wasn't receiving several of the new channels (702, 715, and others) on either of my Tivos. I rebooted, unplugged the tuning adapters, etc. to no avail.

I usually dread calling charter because they tend to be utterly clueless, but I decided to give it a shot, and for some reason, rather than immediately saying "agent", I decided to let their automated response service go thru its steps. It ended up sending a reset signal to the box, and voila! problem solved. This is I think the first time that I've ever had a simple solution to a Charter problem.

--
Vizio XVT423SV
Tivo Premiere

Oppo BDP93
Verizon Fios
--

jimdwestboro is offline  
post #402 of 417 Old 11-07-2009, 09:50 AM
Newbie
 
hankpink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimdwestboro View Post

You may want to call charter and have them send a reset signal to your SDV tuning adapter. I wasn't receiving several of the new channels (702, 715, and others) on either of my Tivos. I rebooted, unplugged the tuning adapters, etc. to no avail.

I usually dread calling charter because they tend to be utterly clueless, but I decided to give it a shot, and for some reason, rather than immediately saying "agent", I decided to let their automated response service go thru its steps. It ended up sending a reset signal to the box, and voila! problem solved. This is I think the first time that I've ever had a simple solution to a Charter problem.

I get SOME of the new channels-- SYFY, CNNHD.... but not all yet-- Bravo, IDFHD, for example...

I tried going through the auto system, and it just reset my cable box in the bedroom, not my SDV box in the living room.. I asked for an agent, and they reset the SDV box, but I still don't get all of the new channels... just the new ones I received before....

Did you have them do anything else but reset the signal to the SDV Box?
hankpink is offline  
post #403 of 417 Old 11-08-2009, 06:05 AM
Member
 
jimdwestboro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Westborough, MA, USA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hankpink View Post

I get SOME of the new channels-- SYFY, CNNHD.... but not all yet-- Bravo, IDFHD, for example...

I tried going through the auto system, and it just reset my cable box in the bedroom, not my SDV box in the living room.. I asked for an agent, and they reset the SDV box, but I still don't get all of the new channels... just the new ones I received before....

Did you have them do anything else but reset the signal to the SDV Box?

I had the exact same symptoms -- I could receive SYFY and CNNHD but not Brave and IFCHD, etc.

In answer to your question, no, I didn't need to do anything else. The auto response system sent a reset and the missing channels appeared almost immediately.

I will say that this is the first time that the auto system worked in resetting the SDVs. I had called in the past (maybe 8-10 months ago) when I was having problems and needed to have a human do a reset.

So what did charter suggest to solve your problem? I suspect that there may be a slightly different procedure for resetting SDVs and it sounds like you have both a cable box and SDVs (I have no cable boxes -- only Tivos with cable cards and SDVs). I'd suggest calling back and trying to get another agent to do a reset and explicitly state that it's for the tuning adapter. Good luck!

--
Vizio XVT423SV
Tivo Premiere

Oppo BDP93
Verizon Fios
--

jimdwestboro is offline  
post #404 of 417 Old 11-09-2009, 06:18 PM
Member
 
sd-hd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cape May,NJ
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hankpink View Post

I get SOME of the new channels-- SYFY, CNNHD.... but not all yet-- Bravo, IDFHD, for example...

I tried going through the auto system, and it just reset my cable box in the bedroom, not my SDV box in the living room.. I asked for an agent, and they reset the SDV box, but I still don't get all of the new channels... just the new ones I received before....

Did you have them do anything else but reset the signal to the SDV Box?

It could be that you don't subscribe to those channels. I think Bravo,etc are in one of the digital packages you ned to get in sd to also get in HD. I get CNNHD, etc, but not the Bravo or IDFHD.
sd-hd is offline  
post #405 of 417 Old 11-10-2009, 06:29 AM
Senior Member
 
scottns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sd-hd View Post

It could be that you don't subscribe to those channels. I think Bravo,etc are in one of the digital packages you need to get in sd to also get in HD. I get CNNHD, etc, but not the Bravo or IDFHD.

Yes... Bravo, IDF, Hallmark Movie, etc. are another package tier. You should have SyFy HD, USA HD, Speed HD, Lifetime HD, AMC HD, CNNHD and after today I believe Cartoon Network HD will be added.
scottns is offline  
post #406 of 417 Old 11-10-2009, 06:29 AM
Newbie
 
hankpink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sd-hd View Post

It could be that you don't subscribe to those channels. I think Bravo,etc are in one of the digital packages you ned to get in sd to also get in HD. I get CNNHD, etc, but not the Bravo or IDFHD.

I noticed on the charter site that Bravo, etc. are on a different tier, but I subscribe to that tier, so I should get the HD version... I do still get the SD versions...

Looks like a dreaded call tho Charter is in order.

I'm off from work today... guess I'll be spending it on the phone...
hankpink is offline  
post #407 of 417 Old 11-10-2009, 06:33 AM
Senior Member
 
scottns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is what's been added. You won't get the HD channels like Bravo, IFC, WE, unless you have the SD channel tier for those channels too.

USA HD 743 20-Oct-2009
BRAVOHD 702 20-Oct-2009
DISNEY CH HD 753 20-Oct-2009
LIFETIME HD 748 20-Oct-2009
TRAVEL CH HD 738 20-Oct-2009
CNN HD 728 27-Oct-2009
SCIENCE CH HD 715 27-Oct-2009
CNBCHD 723 27-Oct-2009
HALLMARK MOVIE CH SD 194 27-Oct-2009
HALLMARK MOVIE CH HD 707 27-Oct-2009
SPEED CH HD 763 27-Oct-2009
SYFYHD 720 3-Nov-2009
AMC HD 705 3-Nov-2009
IFC HD 703 3-Nov-2009
WE HD 750 3-Nov-2009
FUSE HD 710 3-Nov-2009
NHL NETWORK HD 765 10-Nov-2009
CARTOON NET HD 756 10-Nov-2009
scottns is offline  
post #408 of 417 Old 11-10-2009, 11:13 AM
Newbie
 
hankpink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All is right with the world again.

It took two calls-- first guy never said they don't support cable card in TiVos... and never heard of SDV....

Second woman was great-- she hit both the MCard and the SDV box, and all the new channels bopped up.

THANKS!
hankpink is offline  
post #409 of 417 Old 06-04-2010, 06:37 PM
Newbie
 
jaben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: central ma
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so this sdv is crap, i like to channel surf now i'm waiting one moment (3 min) to see what's on half my hd channels. is this happening elsewhere in worcester county?
jaben is offline  
post #410 of 417 Old 06-10-2010, 04:29 PM
Newbie
 
jaben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: central ma
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, it seems to have cleared up for now. Wow, 2 spanish channel in hd
jaben is offline  
post #411 of 417 Old 11-02-2010, 06:01 PM
Newbie
 
jaben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: central ma
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just noticed Comedy Central and MTV in HD added.
jaben is offline  
post #412 of 417 Old 11-16-2010, 01:02 PM
Senior Member
 
scottns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ABC Family HD, Universal HD and HD Theater are there too now.
scottns is offline  
post #413 of 417 Old 07-21-2013, 08:51 AM
Senior Member
 
ClemsonKev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Summerville, SC
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 14
well, this forum has been sleeping, but maybe someone is here....... I'm about to try Charter QAM with a media center PC.

Can anyone tell me what channels to expect in the central MA area?

thanks in advance.
ClemsonKev is offline  
post #414 of 417 Old 07-21-2013, 03:37 PM
Member
 
stultus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Used to be just major networks, but following Charter's "digital conversion" I'm not sure if the unencrypted channels survived.
stultus is offline  
post #415 of 417 Old 07-27-2013, 09:03 PM
Senior Member
 
ClemsonKev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Summerville, SC
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks for the reply....

So, Charter's "digital conversion" has hit central MA? (everyone needs a cable box now)

Anyone in central MA that has Charter tell me what they are finding with a QAM tuner?

Appreciated smile.gif
ClemsonKev is offline  
post #416 of 417 Old 07-30-2013, 08:48 AM
Newbie
 
joe-bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can still get the Boston channels including HD. You get all of WGBH's various channels including Create, World, etc. There are a few channels in the upper bands you can get such as WBIN in NH.
joe-bob is offline  
post #417 of 417 Old 09-21-2013, 04:12 PM
Newbie
 
ChesterHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my Silicondust home run. According to them I should be getting Fox but I'm not recieving it with charter. Tried charter online chat (useless) they told me to contact the QAM provider. Can anyone in central ma confirm the silicondust website for me?

http://www.silicondust.com/hdhomerun/lineup_web/US:01566#lineup_9886947

Charter couldn't even tell me what channels I should be recieving... Gotta love it.


UPDaTe:

Operator error. DOH. Had to go in and manually add some channels for WMC to use them...

Looks like the SiliconDust site is pretty accurate.
ChesterHD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off