South Bend, IN - HDTV - Page 126 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 38Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3751 of 3965 Old 09-02-2014, 07:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
lmacmil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by alesch1 View Post
Did you rescan the channels? The channels you are not getting changed frequency in the last few years.
That did the trick. Thanks!
lmacmil is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3752 of 3965 Old 09-02-2014, 07:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
lmacmil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenixfury View Post
If you have an amplifier on your antenna, take it out of the loop... Also as the previous poster stated also rescan....Go to tvfool.com to see what direction, elevation, and distance you are from the local towers. They are all in the same general area and what you need to do is aim for the middle and adjust ever so slightly accordingly.
The re-scan brought them all in. I did do a TVFool map and I looked at my antenna. It's not aimed quite due south like I thought it was but since I'm getting all the channels now, I guess it's close enough.

Thanks.
lmacmil is offline  
post #3753 of 3965 Old 09-02-2014, 07:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Phoenixfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmacmil View Post
The re-scan brought them all in. I did do a TVFool map and I looked at my antenna. It's not aimed quite due south like I thought it was but since I'm getting all the channels now, I guess it's close enough.

Thanks.
If close enough is good enough and all of your channels look good, that's fantastic! I assume you live close enough to the towers that you could pick them all up with a paper clip if you wanted to. LOL! I'm not sure about that though. How far is the farthest tower you are receiving? What is the amount of signal strength on that tower? I'm just curious.
Phoenixfury is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3754 of 3965 Old 09-02-2014, 08:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
Phoenixfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenixfury View Post
If close enough is good enough and all of your channels look good, that's fantastic! I assume you live close enough to the towers that you could pick them all up with a paper clip if you wanted to. LOL! I'm not sure about that though. How far is the farthest tower you are receiving? What is the amount of signal strength on that tower? I'm just curious.
I just checked, the farthest tower is 8.7 miles from you. I suspect you are hitting 100% or darn close to it on all the local channels. As I said you should be able to get them all with a paperclip if you wanted to. My point is you probably could point your antenna in any direction and still get a good signal on all of the channels.
Phoenixfury is offline  
post #3755 of 3965 Old 09-02-2014, 09:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
lmacmil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenixfury View Post
I just checked, the farthest tower is 8.7 miles from you. I suspect you are hitting 100% or darn close to it on all the local channels.
My TV Fool map shows WHME (which I don't watch) at 9.0 miles away, 169 deg., and a signal strength of -29.1dbm. The weakest signal is ch. 69 at -39.2. I don't watch that one either but it seemed to come in just fine, at least during the 3 seconds or so I watched as I ran through all the channels. My "calibrated eyeball" tells me my antenna is aimed at about 170 degrees.
lmacmil is offline  
post #3756 of 3965 Old 09-13-2014, 07:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
lmacmil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Not sure if this sub-forum is about OTA only so I'm going to ask a question about Comcast. Is anyone using a Tivo with Comcast? And if so, do you get On-Demand with the Tivo? I read recently that Comcast added VOD to Tivo in all markets and am wondering if it has actually happened in the SB area.
lmacmil is offline  
post #3757 of 3965 Old 09-13-2014, 05:24 PM
Member
 
kc9hzn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You're fine. Take a market like Chicago, it is divided into threads based on provider, with a separate OTA thread. You'll see that it says OTA in the thread title. This one only says HDTV, so discussion of paid TV providers is on topic. Basically, if it has to do with HDTV and South Bend, IN, it's on topic here. Discussion of DXing, HD Radio, HDTV equipment questions of a non-local nature (antennas, local installers and repairers, and local stores are fine, favorite subwoofer probably isn't), analog TV, analog radio may all be slightly off topic, depending on the thread and moderator, but are usually fine to talk briefly about, as well. Just don't get carried away with them.

Of course, IANAM(od), but this conforms with what I've seen in this and other threads.
kc9hzn is offline  
post #3758 of 3965 Old 09-23-2014, 02:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
lmacmil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmacmil View Post
Is anyone using a Tivo with Comcast? And if so, do you get On-Demand with the Tivo? I read recently that Comcast added VOD to Tivo in all markets and am wondering if it has actually happened in the SB area.
No one in South Bend uses a Tivo?
lmacmil is offline  
post #3759 of 3965 Old 10-15-2014, 06:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
morphinapg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,641
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2214 Post(s)
Liked: 1744
What the heck happened to the audio on ABC 57 tonight during Modern Family? At first, there was no dialogue (bad downmix from 5.1 to stereo, cutting out the center channel?) and then later, the dialogue came back, but it came back with the descriptive audio as well, describing what was happening on screen. Really weird.
morphinapg is offline  
post #3760 of 3965 Old 10-22-2014, 05:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
morphinapg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,641
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2214 Post(s)
Liked: 1744
The field order on CW25 seems swapped, making it almost look like 540p

Living Room: Sony XBR65X930D, Sony HTCT780, Base PS4, Philips BDP7501
Bedroom: LG OLED55C6P, Denon AVR-X1300W (5.1.2), PS4 Pro, Philips BDP7502, AV.io 4K
Check out my video game movie edits
morphinapg is offline  
post #3761 of 3965 Old 12-20-2014, 04:45 PM
Member
 
Timroberts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Valparaiso
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
WSJV 28.2 is now H&I Network. How long has it been since WSJV dumped LiveWell network? I never watched it and it was blocked on my TV. I just found 28.2 H&I during a rescan tonight.
Timroberts is offline  
post #3762 of 3965 Old 12-21-2014, 06:08 AM
Member
 
alesch1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Middlebury IN
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timroberts View Post
WSJV 28.2 is now H&I Network. How long has it been since WSJV dumped LiveWell network? I never watched it and it was blocked on my TV. I just found 28.2 H&I during a rescan tonight.
I just noticed on Friday.
alesch1 is offline  
post #3763 of 3965 Old 12-30-2014, 05:23 PM
Member
 
nikitangc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ABC 57-1 (WBND) having issues transmitting? I can't see it through my DirecTV guide. This has just happened in the past couple of days. I can see it through my digital converter box. I see I'm not the only one who has an issue, by looking at the Facebook page for ABC57, but there hasn't been any responses to the inquiry...
nikitangc is offline  
post #3764 of 3965 Old 01-16-2015, 01:14 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US
Posts: 16,381
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1361 Post(s)
Liked: 484
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA
Can anyone confirm whether WMYS has replaced the TouchVision programming on 69-3 with Decades?

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #3765 of 3965 Old 01-16-2015, 03:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Phoenixfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'll check on my lunch break.
Phoenixfury is offline  
post #3766 of 3965 Old 01-16-2015, 05:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Phoenixfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I just checked and it's still Touchvision. I was hoping it changed because I don't care much for that channel. To me it's news for people with attention deficit disorder.
Phoenixfury is offline  
post #3767 of 3965 Old 01-17-2015, 03:23 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US
Posts: 16,381
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1361 Post(s)
Liked: 484
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA
Thanks. I wonder how they're feeding it. What I've read suggests the satellite feed of TouchVision was replaced with Decades.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #3768 of 3965 Old 01-17-2015, 03:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,689
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post
Thanks. I wonder how they're feeding it. What I've read suggests the satellite feed of TouchVision was replaced with Decades.

- Trip
Don't ask.......

"Celebrating over 20 years of creating new and inovative ways to completely screw up television programming!"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #3769 of 3965 Old 01-17-2015, 04:20 PM
Member
 
Timroberts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Valparaiso
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikitangc View Post
ABC 57-1 (WBND) having issues transmitting? I can't see it through my DirecTV guide. This has just happened in the past couple of days. I can see it through my digital converter box. I see I'm not the only one who has an issue, by looking at the Facebook page for ABC57, but there hasn't been any responses to the inquiry...
Does Weigel ever adjust the transmitting power of their stations? It sounds crazy but I could not pick up 57.1 last week but I always pick up 25.1 great, until last night. Now suddenly I can't pick up CW25 at all but 57.1 is coming in extremely strong now. I have not messed with the antenna in a while. Can get excellent reception of all the other stations (and usually 25).
Timroberts is offline  
post #3770 of 3965 Old 01-17-2015, 04:39 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US
Posts: 16,381
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1361 Post(s)
Liked: 484
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvs10trk View Post
Don't ask.......
Is this one of those things where if I ask, you'll have to kill me? Because I already asked before you warned me!

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #3771 of 3965 Old 01-18-2015, 09:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,689
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timroberts View Post
Does Weigel ever adjust the transmitting power of their stations? It sounds crazy but I could not pick up 57.1 last week but I always pick up 25.1 great, until last night. Now suddenly I can't pick up CW25 at all but 57.1 is coming in extremely strong now. I have not messed with the antenna in a while. Can get excellent reception of all the other stations (and usually 25).
Never adjust the power. Sounds like from your reports that its our standby antenna. We're only on it for maintenance purposes so you'll get WCWW back (weather cooperating) within the week.

"Celebrating over 20 years of creating new and inovative ways to completely screw up television programming!"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #3772 of 3965 Old 01-18-2015, 09:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,689
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post
Is this one of those things where if I ask, you'll have to kill me? Because I already asked before you warned me!

- Trip
LOL. Touchvision was uplinked from our Chicago Facility. Naturally we have the PGM stream in house.

"Celebrating over 20 years of creating new and inovative ways to completely screw up television programming!"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #3773 of 3965 Old 01-18-2015, 12:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US
Posts: 16,381
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1361 Post(s)
Liked: 484
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA
Makes sense to me!

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #3774 of 3965 Old 01-18-2015, 03:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Phoenixfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does anyone know of we'll be getting Generations in our are (Southbend / Elkhart area). To me it makes sense for it to show up on WSBT 22.4 or WCWW 25.3 since WSBT is CBS and WCWW is The CW which I understand the CW is also owned by CBS. However it wouldn't break my heart if Touchvision was replaced by Generations.
Phoenixfury is offline  
post #3775 of 3965 Old 01-18-2015, 03:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 2,174
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Do you mean Decades?
If so, I'm sure it will show up on a Weigel owned station. They launched on WDJT-DT4 Milwaukee (the CBS...owned by Weigel)
unclehonkey is offline  
post #3776 of 3965 Old 01-18-2015, 05:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Phoenixfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I feel like an idiot. Yeah I meant Decades. LOL!
Phoenixfury is offline  
post #3777 of 3965 Old 01-19-2015, 09:03 AM
Member
 
Timroberts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Valparaiso
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenixfury View Post
I feel like an idiot. Yeah I meant Decades. LOL!
Phoenixfury I'm curious, how strong is WCWW right now for you? Didn't you say before that you live close to the towers down there?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvs10trk View Post
Never adjust the power. Sounds like from your reports that its our standby antenna. We're only on it for maintenance purposes so you'll get WCWW back (weather cooperating) within the week.
Thanks hvs10trk! The signal is usually very strong but now can't get it at all so was just wondering.
Timroberts is offline  
post #3778 of 3965 Old 01-19-2015, 10:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Phoenixfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Please ignore this. I made an error with Tapatalk. Oops!

Last edited by Phoenixfury; 01-19-2015 at 10:32 AM.
Phoenixfury is offline  
post #3779 of 3965 Old 01-19-2015, 10:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Phoenixfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenixfury View Post
According to tvfool.com I live about 11.2 miles from WCWW'S broadcast tower. I did a quick signal check (Sharp Aquos tv tuner using a Mohu Leaf antenna without the signal booster) and it shows 92 signal strength for me.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk


Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
Phoenixfury is offline  
post #3780 of 3965 Old 01-19-2015, 11:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Phoenixfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I just turned on my bedroom tv and both 25 and 69 are not broadcasting bit 57 seems fine. That's weird.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
Phoenixfury is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off