South Bend, IN - HDTV - Page 133 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 38Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3961 of 3965 Old 04-30-2019, 09:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 2,185
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 564 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by dishrich View Post
And even THEN, you may be waiting into eternity for updates; after sending an email WEEKS ago, STILL waiting for 25.4 in Peoria IL to get updated...
did you use the lineup change link I posted? I've had changes done within a day or two for some changes. Usually fixed within a week
unclehonkey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3962 of 3965 Old 04-30-2019, 10:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 86
No, I use [email protected] - doesn't it go to the same place???

Also, on that form you have to fill on that link...since it REQUIRES an entry, what ARE you supposed to put in the "cable or sat provider" field...to report an OTA listing error???
dishrich is online now  
post #3963 of 3965 Old 05-01-2019, 08:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 2,185
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 564 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by dishrich View Post
No, I use [email protected] - doesn't it go to the same place???
no clue but the tivo.com/lineup works for me. When Tivo got jumpy and moved the RF station 6 months early I sent a request and it was fixed in two days. There is a translator farm about 25 miles from Mankato, MN and they moved a bunch of stuff around due to RF station changes and moving programming between translators. It took about a week and a hlaf and a couple requests but its mostly fixed (doesnt help when the translator farm keeps moving stuff around)

Quote:
Also, on that form you have to fill on that link...since it REQUIRES an entry, what ARE you supposed to put in the "cable or sat provider" field...to report an OTA listing error???
I put "NONE (OTA)" and for the cable company phone number I just make up one or I put my own number in there.
unclehonkey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3964 of 3965 Old 05-01-2019, 01:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Phoenixfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koto19 View Post
I hope it doesn't take tivo too long to update the new lineup.



28.1 H&I

28.2 Justice

28.3 Escape

28.4 Court TV

28.5 Quest

28.6 Bounce
I see the new channels have gone live with the exception of Court TV. That one goes live next week.

Sent from my SM-T713 using Tapatalk
Phoenixfury is offline  
post #3965 of 3965 Old 05-09-2019, 02:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Phoenixfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'm seeing new guide data for 28.3 - 28.6. unfortunately 28.2 is still showing guide data for H&I instead of Justice TV. I assume the HD Homerun gets it's guide data from the same source as TiVo. I'm not sure if it's a caching issue. Don't dare clear it or I will use all of my DVR recordings. (Darn Android rules!). I guess I'll have to wait it out for the next guide refresh to see if Justice TV updates.

Sent from my SM-T713 using Tapatalk
Phoenixfury is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off