Orlando, FL - OTA - Page 113 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 70Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3361 of 3454 Old 09-20-2017, 04:29 PM
Member
 
Lord Zedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 19
As of a few Days ago, Orlando now has ESCAPE on 3 different stations, Channel 9 and 43 and now WRCF 29.1 (Retro is now on 29.2 and The Country Network 29.3, 29.4 is Blank. Orange TV and Vision TV is now on WSWF 10,2 and 10.3. ASN/STADIUM is on 10.7.

Last edited by Lord Zedd; 09-20-2017 at 04:32 PM.
Lord Zedd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3362 of 3454 Old 09-20-2017, 08:01 PM
Member
 
USFFrank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Zedd View Post
As of a few Days ago, Orlando now has ESCAPE on 3 different stations, Channel 9 and 43 and now WRCF 29.1

That's ridiculous. What's next WDSC applying for a commercial license so escape could go on 15.2 too?
USFFrank is offline  
post #3363 of 3454 Old 09-23-2017, 01:22 PM
Member
 
Dennis_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Zedd View Post
As of a few Days ago, Orlando now has ESCAPE on 3 different stations, Channel 9 and 43 and now WRCF 29.1 (Retro is now on 29.2 and The Country Network 29.3, 29.4 is Blank. Orange TV and Vision TV is now on WSWF 10,2 and 10.3. ASN/STADIUM is on 10.7.
Why the heck are so many good channels on low-power stations that nobody can pick up?!?!?!!!
Dennis_D is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3364 of 3454 Old 09-23-2017, 06:23 PM
Member
 
MGOMRJSURF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Because LD/LP stations can add more and full power ones might not have room to.
MGOMRJSURF is offline  
post #3365 of 3454 Old 09-27-2017, 07:11 PM
Member
 
USFFrank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
OK, now it seems WDSC 15.2 has brought back the Florida Channel after dropping it last month and running on that channel info telling viewers to tune to WEFS 68.4.

WHY?
USFFrank is offline  
post #3366 of 3454 Old 10-13-2017, 03:57 PM
Member
 
Dennis_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by MGOMRJSURF View Post
Because LD/LP stations can add more and full power ones might not have room to.
I only receive the full-power stations in Melbourne. But as previously stated, "Escape" is on 3 different channels. There are 4 Shopping Channels. Some full power stations only have 2 channels. Others have as many as six.

I find it difficult to believe that all the full power stations don't have any more room. Can we lose a couple of the "Escape" channels and move in Comet, or Charge, or Cheddar or Stadium? Infowars? Newsy? The Weather Network? Weather Nation? C'mon!
Nayan likes this.
Dennis_D is offline  
post #3367 of 3454 Old 10-14-2017, 05:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Nayan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 5,144
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1486 Post(s)
Liked: 2591
I agree, how many Escape's do we really need? An OTA dedicated weather channel would be a welcome addition.

I really ought to act more like a woman of my advancing years, but I’m growing old disgracefully.
Nayan is offline  
post #3368 of 3454 Old 10-18-2017, 04:40 AM
Member
 
Dennis_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nayan View Post
An OTA dedicated weather channel would be a welcome addition.
I believe that on NewsOn that WKMG (6.1) runs their weather radar screen when the newscast isn't on. Not OTA, but it is local weather...
Dennis_D is offline  
post #3369 of 3454 Old 11-06-2017, 05:01 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Post Newbie to Area Questions

Just moved to the area (Ormond Beach) from out of state (CA) and finally stuck my antenna up this weekend. I'm pretty impressed with the reception in my somewhat remote location! Much better than what I expected given the horrible results I got from antennaweb.org (1 station) and a somewhat challenging tvfool.com report (?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=29&q=id%3d60ed74749df2 8b)...at least when compared to the one I had in CA.

WFTV (ABC)
I'm receiving this station on two different digital channels - 9.1 and 39.1. The 39.1 is a lot stronger signal. I can't find anywhere that states that this station should be on 39.1 though. Can anyone point me to any information about 39.1? Where the tower is, transmission power, etc.? I'm very grateful that they're doing this BTW!

WOPX (ION)
The only real disappointment is that I don't receive any ION channel. Does anyone know the engineer/contact information for WOPX?
ronj1 is offline  
post #3370 of 3454 Old 11-06-2017, 09:47 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US
Posts: 16,906
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1693 Post(s)
Liked: 714
WFTV:

You're probably receiving both the main signal and their translator for the Daytona Beach area. The translator is on 20 (that's probably what's showing as 9.1) and the main signal is on 39 (and that's probably your 39.1). Both transmit 9.1 in PSIP, but some receivers choke if two stations have the same virtual channel like that. In your case, it looks like it's putting the second one it finds on the RF channel.

Here are maps, if you want them:

20: https://www.rabbitears.info/contour....0&site=1&map=Y
39: https://www.rabbitears.info/contour....=1433820&map=Y

WOPX:

This station does not transmit from the main Bithlo tower farm, and you are likely outside its range. Here's the map: https://www.rabbitears.info/contour....=2001692&map=Y

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #3371 of 3454 Old 11-06-2017, 07:16 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks. That makes a lot of sense!
ronj1 is offline  
post #3372 of 3454 Old 11-07-2017, 03:50 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post
WFTV:

You're probably receiving both the main signal and their translator for the Daytona Beach area. The translator is on 20 (that's probably what's showing as 9.1) and the main signal is on 39 (and that's probably your 39.1). Both transmit 9.1 in PSIP, but some receivers choke if two stations have the same virtual channel like that. In your case, it looks like it's putting the second one it finds on the RF channel.

Here are maps, if you want them:

20: (** see earlier post)
39: (** see earlier post)

WOPX:

This station does not transmit from the main Bithlo tower farm, and you are likely outside its range. Here's the map: (** see earlier post)

- Trip
** URL's removed as I'm unable to post links yet.

Sorry, two more questions....

How do you make those plots for a station? I tried to find it on rabbitears but I must have missed it.

I'm trying to figure out why WOPX doesn't come as far as WESH (NBC) 54.9kw erp, 511m; WKMG (CBS) 944kw erp, 516m; or WOFL (FOX) 607 kw erp, 419m. All three of those stations seem to be at the same or nearby location as WOPX and I receive them at 94%-100% signal strength.
ronj1 is offline  
post #3373 of 3454 Old 11-07-2017, 04:20 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US
Posts: 16,906
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1693 Post(s)
Liked: 714
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronj1 View Post
How do you make those plots for a station? I tried to find it on rabbitears but I must have missed it.

I'm trying to figure out why WOPX doesn't come as far as WESH (NBC) 54.9kw erp, 511m; WKMG (CBS) 944kw erp, 516m; or WOFL (FOX) 607 kw erp, 419m. All three of those stations seem to be at the same or nearby location as WOPX and I receive them at 94%-100% signal strength.
The maps are found by expanding out the Technical Data and Screencaps section under the station in question and clicking the icon that looks like a transmitting tower.

WOPX is some 30 miles south of the other stations. I wouldn't call that "nearby".

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #3374 of 3454 Old 11-07-2017, 04:33 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Ok, I think you answered my question above...must have missed that. "It's not broadcasting from Bithlo". It looks like it is broadcasting from Holopaw. In my obviously wrong tower searching I found incorrect information that indicated WOPX had a translator in Daytona Beach. It seems they did have one but that they donated it and thus it no longer carries ION. Ugh!
ronj1 is offline  
post #3375 of 3454 Old 12-18-2017, 07:06 AM
Member
 
Lord Zedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Just to update, because of the sale to Univision Both Retro TV and The Country Network (Zuus Country) have been off WRCF 29. for a while now only black screens on 29.2-29.4. Escape is still on 29.1. I assume Univision will be channel sharing with their LP owned station.

Retro TV and Heartland are supposed to be going to WOFT 8. but it is taking longer getting High Speed Internet installed at the site in order to receive them by Internet. Hurricane Irma did some damage but that has been fixed and WOFT is back transmitting. They had tried to contact COMET TV but has had no luck getting any response from them. The Country Network is not in Orlando at this time.
Lord Zedd is offline  
post #3376 of 3454 Old 12-24-2017, 04:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Charles Tintera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Ocala Florida, (NW) ISP.

We are buying home NW of Ocala. Looking for personal experience with ISP(s). Which is in the area and how good (bad?) are they.
TIA

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
Charles Tintera is offline  
post #3377 of 3454 Old 12-24-2017, 06:51 AM
Newbie
 
larryboyce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ocala, Florida
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ocala, FL ISP

I've had pretty good luck with Centurylink DSL. They have been fairly reliable and offer 25MBPS for a guaranteed lifetime rate of $45.00/mo. During the last hurricane when we lost power for a week, Centurylink installed generators to get our TV (Prism) and internet back on within a few days. They of course have the occasional odd outage or slow service, but they are improving all the time.

There are 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary numbers and those who don't
larryboyce is offline  
post #3378 of 3454 Old 12-25-2017, 08:12 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, Tampa Bay
Posts: 17,327
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2382 Post(s)
Liked: 4568
Threads merged. Even though it's a bit off-topic for the thread, I figured this was the best place for an ISP question that would catch some Ocala members.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #3379 of 3454 Old 01-02-2018, 11:12 AM
Member
 
Lord Zedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Justice Network has replaced THIS TV On WKCF 18.2.
Lord Zedd is offline  
post #3380 of 3454 Old 01-21-2018, 03:40 PM
Member
 
Lord Zedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 19
https://www.rabbitears.info/contour....=2003691&map=Y
Retro TV and Heartland are back on WOFT 8
8.1 RETRO TV
8.2 HEARTLAND
8.3- Infomercials (Spanish)
8.4 Infomercials
They are looking for other Networks to add Though they still have some bugs to work out They have been coming and going all afternoon, now it's just a still shot with the WOFT Logo

Last edited by Lord Zedd; 01-21-2018 at 07:03 PM.
Lord Zedd is offline  
post #3381 of 3454 Old 04-01-2018, 02:50 PM
Member
 
Lord Zedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Comet TV and CHARGE TV are now on WOTF Channel 26.3 and 26.4 26.5 WNUE-FM (Spanish Radio
Also on W21AU-D
21.1- Nuestra
21.2- America TV
21.3- TuBox
Lord Zedd is offline  
post #3382 of 3454 Old 05-12-2018, 10:15 AM
Member
 
USFFrank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Kind 'a old, WTGL 45.1 has dropped their sub channels and is now on a shared RF frequency (23) with WUCF-24 from what my digital to analog box says.
Kind 'a new, WACX-55.6 (as of today) is running a test pattern with the messages of lease channels available & new channels available. 55.7 is running QVC and 55.8 is running a test pattern. Guess they want that building up and running finally, and soon.
USFFrank is offline  
post #3383 of 3454 Old 06-07-2018, 01:50 PM
Member
 
Dennis_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quest TV just showed up on Channel 43-5.


Not the UK "Quest" Channel.



It has Ice Road Truckers, Modern Marvels, Dogfights, Swamp Loggers, Auction Kings, etc,
Dennis_D is offline  
post #3384 of 3454 Old 06-30-2018, 06:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 6,811
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1397 Post(s)
Liked: 264
WESH-2 problem

Visted a friend in Melbourne, Fla. last week. He had indoor antennas and got all Orlando channels except WESH-2, RF11. I tried several antennas and amps and still no luck. All the UHF channels were strong, especially Channel 9 and Channel 6, the ABC and CBS stations. But could not get NBC on the VHF channel.

But the solution tuned out to be the Marathon antenna from Free Signal TV. But I had to put it outside on the patio to work, and then it got WESH with a full 10 bars. Very good antenna. It is the same as the Antop 400BV, except the Marathon has a stronger amplifier which may be more benefit in fringe areas. Both antennas are a good UHF flat panel with VHF dipoles added. The Antop has the adjustable gain amp, whereas the Marathon has a stronger fixed gain amplifier. I have tested both the Marathon and Antop at my location in Upstate SC, and they both pull in a problematic VHF channel on RF13. So if you have challenging reception issues and don't want a big antenna, then the Marathon or Antop may be worthy of consideration. Definitely solved the WESH problem. I think both of these antennas are made by the same Chinese manufacturer and are both available on Amazon.
tylerSC is offline  
post #3385 of 3454 Old 07-10-2018, 08:22 PM
Member
 
Dennis_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I am located in Melbourne. Using a Winegard Freevision antenna with a Winegard LNA-200 line amp, I am able to pick up WESH (2.1) from Orlando without any problem.


I also have a home-made "Single-Bay-Gray-Hoverman" (SBGH) antenna. It is a UHF antenna, but with the addition of the VHF dipoles, it picks up WESH with no problems. Without a line amp.


Both antennas work fine mounted in the attic.
Dennis_D is offline  
post #3386 of 3454 Old 07-11-2018, 03:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Charles Tintera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 33
We re-signed, in NW Ocala, after we were moved in with Spectrum.
Interesting experience. Despite being told we would get "new" hardware the first tech/visit said I had to fetch the Modem from Brevard to Ocala.

The second tech/visit (all were in the predicted hours (2?) as advertised) hooked us up to the cable on the pole outside, this house had previously been on the Spectrum (whatever it was called at that time) system so it wasn't that involved.

But, un-beknownst to me, that tech removed the battery from the Modem (WTF?). I discovered that while running 110 power to the modem location (don't ask).

Then the signal went South big time.

Third visit, tech came out studied the install and had to climb the pole and remove vines from the pole and cable. Virgina Creeper I think, lots of it here. Signal improved but I still had to get on the 800 number to Spectrum to get the battery replaced.

I was told that no battery in the Modem was SOP now. Huh? My guess is that somebody counted the beans and that's $$ cheaper for Spectrum _and_ in a storm, you know - those hurricane things, the regional power would be going out anyway so why bother!

But Spectrum would make an exception and send out a replacement battery. More ...
Charles Tintera is offline  
post #3387 of 3454 Old 07-11-2018, 04:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Charles Tintera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 33
My next move is to try an antenna hook up to get OTA since Spectrum is convinced they lose power anyway.

I had purchased a outdoor antenna from BEST Buy and mounted it facing NNE on the back Patio so we got some reception on a small LED Monitor/TV during the move. I'll move it into attic over the garage, lots of headroom there, when the weather cools. And I can aim it to best signal (Orlando?) then.

In the meantime I've been removing old TV cables and Amplifier (1950s?), DSL wiring, adding computer network drops (almost finished), and generally tidying up.

Enough already.
Charles Tintera is offline  
post #3388 of 3454 Old 07-12-2018, 05:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Talking Yep, they will loose power.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles Tintera View Post
But, un-beknownst to me, that tech removed the battery from the Modem (WTF?). I discovered that while running 110 power to the modem location (don't ask).


Third visit, tech came out studied the install and had to climb the pole and remove vines from the pole and cable. Virgina Creeper I think, lots of it here. Signal improved but I still had to get on the 800 number to Spectrum to get the battery replaced.

I was told that no battery in the Modem was SOP now. Huh? My guess is that somebody counted the beans and that's $$ cheaper for Spectrum _and_ in a storm, you know - those hurricane things, the regional power would be going out anyway so why bother!

But Spectrum would make an exception and send out a replacement battery. More ...

Correct, this is SOP from this bunch, and even before with the "bright"house (I guess no one sees the oxymoron in that name as I do). If you want it they will "rent" it to you at $2-5/MONTH or something or you can purchase one on EBay, or through them at $100. If you get your own MARK IT! "Property of .... DO NO REMOVE UNDER PENALTY... FSC .... " If you get your own, make sure you remove it when any tech comes or even their own! They will swipe it again!

Best choice UPS, on everything electronic.




Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles Tintera View Post
My next move is to try an antenna hook up to get OTA since Spectrum is convinced they lose power anyway.
They will! NONE and I mean NONE of the MSO's will invest in standby power be it batteries or generators. Alpha makes setups to put batteries and standby gensets in to their boxes to power the systems. Not cheap. In a few places where there was batteries to start by a fluke, they are long dead as doornail and/or removed! I can tell you right now the Alpha box down the road from me has been in BATT FAIL for at least the last decade! 2 Ways I know the neat little red light on it, and eyeballs. We won't discuss how my eyeballs got to see inside. Lets just say opportunity ran to it...

I can vouch that about 3 hours into the last event, bzzzzztttt! Power out... beeep beep beeep (UPS alerts)... brrrrghh... Gen set kicks in... I have power for the next 12 hours till the clean up removes branch.... No internet! (I do not subscribe to video services.) Video provided by OTA and stored content. This interrupted the Honey West-a-thon on Decades, seems that snafu'd that TX site they went down too. Several of the TPA TX went on/off/on off over same period. Most came back shortly thereafter, a few had extended outages, and some lost sub channels like AntennaTV etc. as they lost the connection because NO data as NO POWER and/or moving to back up setups which couldn't provide all of this. WTSP (they sit close to the bay in TPA on the Pinellas side) actually moved to Hearsts studio aka WMOR, I don't know where that is in the area, unless they went all the way to MCO which Hearst has some stations there that are affiliates with the US5. WMOR likes to run stuff one of them produces now and then..

So in FL you need to be prepared to power yourself be it a storm or just the local ding dongs in cars versus pole. As bzzzt. ... no power no HSD. The MSO's will not put the $$ into it. They will maybe drag some ding dong in a truck with a genset out, in a few cases, but not in a major storm event (SOP!) . Whole home gen set, or prepared to pull out gen set and connect, UPS on anything electronic if you want it to survive even just the normal daily power spikes, surges, brownouts, etc.. In my area its good for at least one quick trip a day for spikes.surges etc.... A few $$$ in batteries every 2-3 years for the UPS's is far better and CHEAPER than $$$$ TV's, PC's, expensive radio gear etc..

Notice: I no longer provide assistance in re OTA antenna and RF related queries.
TampBayOTA is offline  
post #3389 of 3454 Old 07-12-2018, 08:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Charles Tintera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Good point. Wifie wants UPS for TV, Cable Box and Blue Ray anyway. What size UPS would I need, any suggestion?
Charles Tintera is offline  
post #3390 of 3454 Old 07-13-2018, 07:41 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, Tampa Bay
Posts: 17,327
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2382 Post(s)
Liked: 4568
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles Tintera View Post
Good point. Wifie wants UPS for TV, Cable Box and Blue Ray anyway. What size UPS would I need, any suggestion?
That depends on if she plans to keep watching TV when the power goes out. Do you have a whole-house generator? If so, you only need enough to handle everything until it kicks in. Just about anything you get should be good for thirty seconds.

If you don't have a generator, you might need a beefier UPS if you plan to keep watching something hoping the power is only out a few minutes.

Here in FL, I have smaller Tripp Lites where it's just a TV and a DirecTV receiver. That's mostly out of the frustration of waiting five minutes for the DirecTV receiver to reboot every time there's a glitch. If the power goes completely out and stays there, I'll turn the television off to preserve battery for the DirecTV receiver or until I can get the generator started and plugged in.

I have much larger UPSs in my equipment closet to keep the HTPC, router and antenna preamps going so DVR recordings aren't lost. This setup runs for up to an hour (I don't have a whole-house generator at my Tampa place). I need to get a small one for the cable modem (which I own). At both my Michigan and Florida homes, the cable keeps going during ordinary power outages. Car-hits-pole notwithstanding.

If the cable internet goes down, we generally use our phones as hotspots.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off