Norfolk, VA - OTA - Page 186 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5551 of 6802 Old 11-27-2007, 05:36 PM
Senior Member
 
CHeath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post

Having lots of trouble getting a stable picture. Many dropouts...

Are they still on-air ? / What time would you guesstimate they went off.

I tried 7:30-ish with absolutely no luck.
CHeath is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5552 of 6802 Old 11-27-2007, 06:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 5,125
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHeath View Post

Are they still on-air ? / What time would you guesstimate they went off.

I tried 7:30-ish with absolutely no luck.

They are still on the air with NBA basketball...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: [email protected]
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #5553 of 6802 Old 11-27-2007, 06:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thejokell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thejokell View Post

Hope they can get it straight for the Unit.

Been good so far. Guess they got everything taken care of.

Steam/XBL/PSN: thejokell
thejokell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5554 of 6802 Old 11-28-2007, 05:20 PM
Senior Member
 
George Randell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norfolk VA
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post

They are still on the air with NBA basketball...

I looked for WSKY-DT while at work today in Portsmouth and could not pick it up.
Tried tonight at home in Norfolk and still no go.
Either they are off the air or have a very low power signal.
No indication of anything at either site.

I was looking at channel 9....
George Randell is offline  
post #5555 of 6802 Old 11-28-2007, 06:41 PM
Senior Member
 
CHeath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by George Randell View Post

I looked for WSKY-DT while at work today in Portsmouth and could not pick it up.
Tried tonight at home in Norfolk and still no go.
Either they are off the air or have a very low power signal.
No indication of anything at either site.

I was looking at channel 9....

I still can't receive anything. However, I did notice during the scan that it paused and thunk about rf channel 4.
I am also wondering if they are at not running full power yet. I really hope that is the case.
CHeath is offline  
post #5556 of 6802 Old 11-28-2007, 07:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 5,125
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by George Randell View Post

I looked for WSKY-DT while at work today in Portsmouth and could not pick it up.
Tried tonight at home in Norfolk and still no go.
Either they are off the air or have a very low power signal.
No indication of anything at either site.

I was looking at channel 9....

Try 4 and they are at full power now... Sorry???

By the way, just checked at 10:02 and they are on the air with Different World...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: [email protected]
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #5557 of 6802 Old 11-28-2007, 07:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 5,125
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHeath View Post

I still can't receive anything. However, I did notice during the scan that it paused and thunk about rf channel 4.
I am also wondering if they are at not running full power yet. I really hope that is the case.

Sorry guys... they are on 4...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: [email protected]
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #5558 of 6802 Old 11-28-2007, 07:37 PM
Senior Member
 
CHeath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post

Sorry guys... they are on 4...

No prob. I'm more concerned that they really are at full power.

I know I've got a VHF / UHF splitter somewhere. Apparently, I'm going to have to rig up something for VHF-Lo. I knew the 'silver sensor' was ok on vhf-hi, but weak on -lo based on analog. I was hoping that it would be enough from their closer location.
CHeath is offline  
post #5559 of 6802 Old 11-29-2007, 04:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kes601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach -- Lynnhaven
Posts: 1,619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post

Sorry guys... they are on 4...

WSKY is the one local I miss with being on Fios, I can't pick them up at my house OTA either...bummer
kes601 is offline  
post #5560 of 6802 Old 11-29-2007, 03:18 PM
Senior Member
 
George Randell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norfolk VA
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post

Sorry guys... they are on 4...

I tried channel 4 and still get nothing, just an occasional flicker of the RF light.
Anyone know if this signal is from their old location on their old channel 4 antenna? I can't imagine they would have paid to put a channel 4 antenna on the new tower.....
George Randell is offline  
post #5561 of 6802 Old 11-29-2007, 03:36 PM
Newbie
 
thunderdogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
okay so i just got a TV with a QAM tuner (olevia 237T) and i did the cable channel auto search and it found like 70 channels and 17 digital channels. So when i scroll thru the channels I come across 3-1, 10-1, 13-1, 43-1, etc... of all these, only 13-1 shows me anything the others give me no signal.. What is up? THe TV found them, are they on a different station than 3-1?? I saw some old posts that mentioned the channels being at like 80.1 or something? ANy info would be cool!!

i hooked up an antenna and got a great pic, so what gives? I want to be able to use the QAM tuner and get that same pic for all the channels, not just 13.
thunderdogg is offline  
post #5562 of 6802 Old 11-29-2007, 06:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thejokell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thunderdogg View Post

okay so i just got a TV with a QAM tuner (olevia 237T) and i did the cable channel auto search and it found like 70 channels and 17 digital channels. So when i scroll thru the channels I come across 3-1, 10-1, 13-1, 43-1, etc... of all these, only 13-1 shows me anything the others give me no signal.. What is up? THe TV found them, are they on a different station than 3-1?? I saw some old posts that mentioned the channels being at like 80.1 or something? ANy info would be cool!!

i hooked up an antenna and got a great pic, so what gives? I want to be able to use the QAM tuner and get that same pic for all the channels, not just 13.

Not that this has anything to do with OTA broadcasts, but here is what the locals map to on my set over QAM with Cox:

ABC - 13-1 and 73-1
CBS - 80-1
PBS - 80-2
NBC - 106-1
FOX - 106-2

Steam/XBL/PSN: thejokell
thejokell is offline  
post #5563 of 6802 Old 11-29-2007, 06:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 5,125
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by George Randell View Post

I tried channel 4 and still get nothing, just an occasional flicker of the RF light.
Anyone know if this signal is from their old location on their old channel 4 antenna? I can't imagine they would have paid to put a channel 4 antenna on the new tower.....

No, they are on full-pwer from their new location in NC, just over the Chesapeake line... I've have had NO luck picking them up using rabbit ears. Tried on DirecTV STBs (H20 and HR20) and the built-in tuner in my JVC. Attic UHF antenna -- no problem...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: [email protected]
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #5564 of 6802 Old 11-29-2007, 07:30 PM
Newbie
 
thunderdogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thejokell View Post

Not that this has anything to do with OTA broadcasts, but here is what the locals map to on my set over QAM with Cox:

ABC - 13-1 and 73-1
CBS - 80-1
PBS - 80-2
NBC - 106-1
FOX - 106-2


So the QAM locals are different than the standard OTA ones? that's why i'm asking this in the OTA forum, i wasn't sure if that was the case.

Did you have to manually add those channels, or did your TV find them?
thunderdogg is offline  
post #5565 of 6802 Old 11-29-2007, 07:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Chesapeake, Virginia
Posts: 2,191
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is everyone else having all kinds of weird problems with My Name is Earl tonight too??
Todd is offline  
post #5566 of 6802 Old 11-30-2007, 06:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thejokell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thunderdogg View Post

So the QAM locals are different than the standard OTA ones? that's why i'm asking this in the OTA forum, i wasn't sure if that was the case.

Did you have to manually add those channels, or did your TV find them?

The QAM locals are wherever Cox wants to put them, and the channels I listed are where they map to on my tv. The actual channels are something like 80.12543 or something like that.

My TV found those channels, as well as the 100+ other unencrypted channels used for OnDemand channels (you can sometimes catch something a neighbor is watching on them).

Steam/XBL/PSN: thejokell
thejokell is offline  
post #5567 of 6802 Old 11-30-2007, 10:06 AM
Senior Member
 
soundguy315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by George Randell View Post

I tried channel 4 and still get nothing, just an occasional flicker of the RF light.
Anyone know if this signal is from their old location on their old channel 4 antenna? I can't imagine they would have paid to put a channel 4 antenna on the new tower.....

The latest info I had from the frequency coordinator was that WSKY-DT was staying on 4. They were slated to do a hot switch from analog to digital.

Channel 4: (pilot carrier: 66.31MHz)
Location Call ERP HAAT Net Status Permanent ch. Notes
NC Manteo WSKY-DT 12,000 274 ind CP 4 (flash cut)
soundguy315 is offline  
post #5568 of 6802 Old 12-03-2007, 04:18 PM
Member
 
pablovt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorktown, VA
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone having any problems with 43-1 WVBT? I think it started for me last night. The signal level has dropped considerably (low 90s to now mid 60s), and I lose the signal often. This was always one of my steadiest channels. Nothing has changed in my setup and all of my other stations are fine.
pablovt is offline  
post #5569 of 6802 Old 12-03-2007, 06:38 PM
Member
 
Newbie1080i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using a HR 10-250 with an an outdoor antenna and am about 15 miles from the Suffolk towers. For the last week, any HD (Chuck, My Name is Earl, etc has been freezing every 10 secs to 30 secs. Before I start tearing my setup apart and cleaning connections, is anybody else having OTA issues with WAVY 10-1 lately?

The signal strength also drops out and I get a flicker of a "searching for signal" occasionally. When all is good, the signal is in the eighties on both tuners.

I am also using an HDMI cable at 1080i connected to a Mitsubishi DLP in case it matters.
Newbie1080i is offline  
post #5570 of 6802 Old 12-03-2007, 07:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HILLTOP SAILOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newbie1080i View Post

I am using a HR 10-250 with an an outdoor antenna and am about 15 miles from the Suffolk towers. For the last week, any HD (Chuck, My Name is Earl, etc has been freezing every 10 secs to 30 secs. Before I start tearing my setup apart and cleaning connections, is anybody else having OTA issues with WAVY 10-1 lately?

The signal strength also drops out and I get a flicker of a "searching for signal" occasionally. When all is good, the signal is in the eighties on both tuners.

I am also using an HDMI cable at 1080i connected to a Mitsubishi DLP in case it matters.

I don't know how long you have had your HR 10-250, but recent ones are all rebuilds to the best of my knowledge. I originally had a new one when I was with D* and then had numerous rebuilds shipped in from D*. Some of the problems were as you described. I could never get one to work for very long after the first (original one) failed. One of the reasons I shifted over to FiOS.
HILLTOP SAILOR is offline  
post #5571 of 6802 Old 12-03-2007, 08:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Chesapeake, Virginia
Posts: 2,191
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newbie1080i View Post

I am using a HR 10-250 with an an outdoor antenna and am about 15 miles from the Suffolk towers. For the last week, any HD (Chuck, My Name is Earl, etc has been freezing every 10 secs to 30 secs. Before I start tearing my setup apart and cleaning connections, is anybody else having OTA issues with WAVY 10-1 lately?

The signal strength also drops out and I get a flicker of a "searching for signal" occasionally. When all is good, the signal is in the eighties on both tuners.

I am also using an HDMI cable at 1080i connected to a Mitsubishi DLP in case it matters.

Yes, I had major problems with 10-1 starting about 3 weeks ago on my HR10-250. Then last week it started coming in better, but then the thing died over the weekend, saying it was overheating. I've ordered a new power supply that will hopefully fix it. But the past few days, I've started having problems with 10-1 on my HR20. 10-1 has been about my best OTA channel for the past couple of years too.
Todd is offline  
post #5572 of 6802 Old 12-03-2007, 08:21 PM
Senior Member
 
CHeath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newbie1080i View Post

I am using a HR 10-250 with an an outdoor antenna and am about 15 miles from the Suffolk towers. For the last week, any HD (Chuck, My Name is Earl, etc has been freezing every 10 secs to 30 secs. Before I start tearing my setup apart and cleaning connections, is anybody else having OTA issues with WAVY 10-1 lately?

The signal strength also drops out and I get a flicker of a "searching for signal" occasionally. When all is good, the signal is in the eighties on both tuners.

I am also using an HDMI cable at 1080i connected to a Mitsubishi DLP in case it matters.

WAVY's been fine OTA on my 'puter.
IIRC, some of those D* units were quite problematic until after a firmware revision (or two or three).
CHeath is offline  
post #5573 of 6802 Old 12-04-2007, 01:40 PM
Member
 
Newbie1080i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Todd View Post

Yes, I had major problems with 10-1 starting about 3 weeks ago on my HR10-250. Then last week it started coming in better, but then the thing died over the weekend, saying it was overheating. I've ordered a new power supply that will hopefully fix it. But the past few days, I've started having problems with 10-1 on my HR20. 10-1 has been about my best OTA channel for the past couple of years too.

All,

Thanks for the replies.

Todd,

That is about when I started having problems, however it has not resolved. I am watching it right now and having the issue on both tuners. I checked it against the internal tuners on my tv and a Samsung HD I have that is years old. It seems to be isolated to the Tivo.

Hilltop,

Second unit after a HD failure. It is about 20 months old. I assume if it was the HD failing, it wouldn't be just NBC. I have been drooling over a new HR21 lately, but figure if it ain't broke... Some people are getting upgraded for free and keeping their HR10s. If you need advice on where to find threads regarding this, PM me and I will send you a link.

CHeath,

Regarding firmware revisions, are you speaking of the software version? If so, I have been running 6.3e for a while now (at least since before the probs started) and am looking into tivocommunity for answers as well.

I have seen postings about "toxic" channels, but don't necessarily understand all that is going on with that label yet. I figure the most likely cause is multipath or similar reception problems since the leaves are starting to fall.
Newbie1080i is offline  
post #5574 of 6802 Old 12-04-2007, 02:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
obxdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SouthEastCoast, VA
Posts: 1,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newbie1080i View Post

I have been drooling over a new HR21 lately, but figure if it ain't broke... Some people are getting upgraded for free and keeping their HR10s.

Just remember, the HR21 DOES NOT have an OTA tuner.
You will need that in this area.
You should be looking at the HR20, with the dual OTA tuners

I was using the HR10-250 for 3 years before I got my HR20.
I never let it do the 6.xx software upgrade. It was still running Ver 3.15f when I un plugged it.
It was working trouble free also.
I got the HR20 and 5LNB dish for free and I kept the HR10-250.
One day I will hook it up in the bedroom.
The software 6.xx is what killed all of the HR10's. Most running 3,15f still work flawlessly
obxdiver is offline  
post #5575 of 6802 Old 12-04-2007, 02:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HILLTOP SAILOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newbie1080i View Post

Hilltop,
Second unit after a HD failure. It is about 20 months old. I assume if it was the HD failing, it wouldn't be just NBC. I have been drooling over a new HR21 lately, but figure if it ain't broke... Some people are getting upgraded for free and keeping their HR10s. If you need advice on where to find threads regarding this, PM me and I will send you a link.

Thanks, but no thanks. I no longer have D* nor that DVR. I now have FiOS with a separate Series 3 HD TiVO.
HILLTOP SAILOR is offline  
post #5576 of 6802 Old 12-04-2007, 02:57 PM
Member
 
Newbie1080i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

Just remember, the HR21 DOES NOT have an OTA tuner.
You will need that in this area.
You should be looking at the HR20, with the dual OTA tuners

I was using the HR10-250 for 3 years before I got my HR20.
I never let it do the 6.xx software upgrade. It was still running Ver 3.15f when I un plugged it.
It was working trouble free also.
I got the HR20 and 5LNB dish for free and I kept the HR10-250.
One day I will hook it up in the bedroom.
The software 6.xx is what killed all of the HR10's. Most running 3,15f still work flawlessly

Thanks. I meant the HR20. It is a shame you cannot get Dtv to guarantee which unit you get on install.

I just took it apart and exercised the connections going from the internal splitter to the tuners. It appears that I am now getting around 71% with occasional drop out about once a minute. All, thanks for helping me t/s. Unless anyone thinks it is on WAVY's end, I will move this discussion to a hardware thread. It looks like a trip up the ladder to the roof is in my future. I have been wanting a reason to buy a different antenna. I have a 50 mile radius Channel Master VHF/UHF type. It is fairly directional and I remember I had a choice between getting 43and 10 or the others well.
Newbie1080i is offline  
post #5577 of 6802 Old 12-04-2007, 02:59 PM
Member
 
Newbie1080i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HILLTOP SAILOR View Post

Thanks, but no thanks. I no longer have D* nor that DVR. I now have FiOS with a separate Series 3 HD TiVO.

Oops, you said that. So much for replying to three answers at once.
Newbie1080i is offline  
post #5578 of 6802 Old 12-04-2007, 03:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HILLTOP SAILOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newbie1080i View Post

Oops, you said that. So much for replying to three answers at once.

No problem. Be careful on the roof.
HILLTOP SAILOR is offline  
post #5579 of 6802 Old 12-04-2007, 03:23 PM
Member
 
Newbie1080i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HILLTOP SAILOR View Post

No problem. Be careful on the roof.

...it's not the fall, it's that sudden stop at the end.

The freezing and pixelation seems to have stopped for now, but the signal strength is all over the place. It may just be on the verge of OK and one little connection problem pushes it to failure. I guarantee if I go up on the roof, the connection is getting a boot and silicon grease. Don't want to be doing that again soon.
Newbie1080i is offline  
post #5580 of 6802 Old 12-06-2007, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
soundguy315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Les Garrenton View Post

Nope, the problem is incoming from somewhere ahead of the local NBC HD satellite receiver. A contractor for NBC has already been in several times to work on it, but while it has improved there is obviously still a problem. If the problem was a local CG then we would just take it off-line rather than going into SD.

I haven't watched 10.1 lately, but did the HD issue get resolved? I watched Deal on 10 analog since it was SD.
Just hoping it was fixed before the next show my wife/kids want to see.
soundguy315 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off