Detroit, MI - HDTV - Page 3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 371Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 12825 Old 10-29-2004, 04:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
rf22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Wyandotte, MI
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good news, WDIV has gone back to one sub-channel.

Rick
rf22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 12825 Old 10-29-2004, 09:27 AM
Member
 
3DCadman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Marysville, Michigan
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone been having trouble with WXYZ (ABC) lately (past few days)?

I've been getting them in pretty good for the past few months and all of a sudden my signal has dropped 20-30+ points, to the point of being unreliable for recording on my HD Tivo. It keeps jumping up and down on both tuners.

All others are the same, no drop at all.

I had problems with WXYZ a while ago, but I got a new Antenna's Direct XG91 and it solved it, or so I thought. Signal was at a solid 68-71.

Anyone else?

Andy

Around the survivors, a perimeter create! - Yoda
3DCadman is offline  
post #63 of 12825 Old 10-29-2004, 09:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,892
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 665 Post(s)
Liked: 534
WXYZ is fine but WB 20 is a mess for me, checked http://home.cogeco.ca/~dxinfo/tropo.html and we been having a lot of Tropo the last few weeks. If you scroll down to the bottom you can look at history, and while I was scrolling down I noticed we are due for some strong tropo next week too...
Matt L is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #64 of 12825 Old 10-29-2004, 06:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
balazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 3,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any word on when Comcast might pick up WKBD-DT?
balazer is offline  
post #65 of 12825 Old 10-29-2004, 07:37 PM
Member
 
3DCadman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Marysville, Michigan
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Matt L
WXYZ is fine but WB 20 is a mess for me, checked http://home.cogeco.ca/~dxinfo/tropo.html and we been having a lot of Tropo the last few weeks. If you scroll down to the bottom you can look at history, and while I was scrolling down I noticed we are due for some strong tropo next week too...

Thanks, Matt.

Ok, I'm a little fuzzy on Tropo. I understand that it affects the signal, but is "a lot of tropo" a good thing or a bad thing?

My ABC signal has gone south over the past maybe 3 days.

Andy

Around the survivors, a perimeter create! - Yoda
3DCadman is offline  
post #66 of 12825 Old 10-29-2004, 09:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,892
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 665 Post(s)
Liked: 534
A lot is bad ( unless you like to see how far you can get reception from). It causes what has been known as skip. My favorite memory of this happened in the late 70's or early 80's. Living in Flushing for Detroit stations I have my antenna pointed SSE, and one afternoon WJKB Ch 2 was swamped by a signal from MIAMI Florida for several minutes. What makes this really odd is that skip is most prominent at night, having it happen mid-day is really strange. Wish I had a VCR back then to record it.

DT Ch 41 that WXYZ uses is shared with a station on the west side of the state, and by others. You can look here to see what else is around: http://www.2150.com/broadcast/default.asp
Matt L is offline  
post #67 of 12825 Old 10-31-2004, 05:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tbb1226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The O.C., MI
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been surfing through the OTA channels for the past hour, and it seems that WDWB-DT 21-1 has no sound tonight. 21-2 has it, but not 21-1.
tbb1226 is offline  
post #68 of 12825 Old 11-01-2004, 05:36 AM
Member
 
Gargoyle_AA2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How disappointing...When WXYZ announced at 9pm last night that Desperate Housewives and Boston Legal would be delayed 1/2 hr for a kitchen remodeling show I knew the replay wouldn't be in HD. And that's exactly what happened. I pray this is not going to become a regular occurance. Infomercials belong after Midnight, where God intended them.

Has anyone else experienced frequent audio drops on WXYZ OTA? They were happening every minute or two last night. Very annoying.
Gargoyle_AA2 is offline  
post #69 of 12825 Old 11-01-2004, 03:46 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rreini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Westland, MI, USA
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I've experienced a lot of audio drops on the 41-3 (7-3) subchannel, the one carrying ABC News Now. And yes, they are annoying.

Roger in DTW
rreini is offline  
post #70 of 12825 Old 11-04-2004, 09:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Renagade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Metro Detroit Area
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Received the new guide over the night, not so bad...

HD ON THE BRAIN!!
Renagade is offline  
post #71 of 12825 Old 11-05-2004, 05:39 PM
Member
 
Spiro1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any info on the 6412 deployed in the area? Do these things cost more money than the single tuner dvr?
Spiro1 is offline  
post #72 of 12825 Old 11-05-2004, 06:12 PM
Member
 
detroitdt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by tbb1226

How can you see whether PSIP is there or not? I think the DirecTV receiver(s) I have used overwrite anything that might come with the OTA broadcast with the APG data. Is this so, or am I misunderstanding what PSIP is? [/b]

The short answer, all the DTV stations in the Detroit market are sending
out PSIP except channel 39. The only DirecTV receiver I've seen that
uses the OTA PSIP is the RCA DTC-100.

The long answer, PSIP (Program & System Information Protocol) consists
of several data tables. The most commonly transmitted OTA are:

MGT - Master Guide Table - This tells the receiver what other tables
are being transmitted and how to find them.

VCT - Virtual Channel Table - This defines which virtual channel number
to associate with which subchannel and analog channel. In other words,
it tells the reciever that 58.2 should be known as 2.1.

RRT - Rating Region Table - It carries the definitions of the TV ratings
system(s) in use.

STT - System Time Table - It carries the time of day, date and DST info.

EIT - Event Information Table - There can be 4 to 128 instances of this
table. Each instance carries the basic EPG info for 3 hours of programming.
This is where the program title, duration, rating, etc. are transmitted.

ETT - Extended Text Table - There can be up to 128 instances of this
table. These are associated with the EITs and carry the extended
program descriptions.

Hope that helps, rather than confuses!

Views expressed are my own and do not necessarily represent those of my employer or its parent company.
detroitdt is offline  
post #73 of 12825 Old 11-05-2004, 10:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 5,892
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 665 Post(s)
Liked: 534
They may be sending PSIP info out, but often it's wrong and useless. I have to laugh at the STT, every station has a different time and often a different year! There are dozens of reliable time bases on the Internet why not tie into one of them? The theory behind PSIP is great, in practice it's barely even a bad joke. I have an RCA that can utilize it, I turned it off years ago.
Matt L is offline  
post #74 of 12825 Old 11-06-2004, 09:04 AM
Senior Member
 
rollerfink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Detroit
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Spiro1
Any info on the 6412 deployed in the area? Do these things cost more money than the single tuner dvr?

I think it's going to be the same price as the single tuner. I've called Comcast several times and keep getting a different story. One CSR said they already got them in but there are none left and that new shipments could come at any time. Two other CSRs said that they won't get any until January. Plus I've also heard that they have some but do not have the remotes in so they are waiting until they get the remotes.Who knows. I'm going to just keep calling every couple of weeks.
rollerfink is offline  
post #75 of 12825 Old 11-06-2004, 10:34 AM
Member
 
Spiro1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by rollerfink
I think it's going to be the same price as the single tuner. I've called Comcast several times and keep getting a different story. One CSR said they already got them in but there are none left and that new shipments could come at any time. Two other CSRs said that they won't get any until January. Plus I've also heard that they have some but do not have the remotes in so they are waiting until they get the remotes.Who knows. I'm going to just keep calling every couple of weeks.

I just called and they added me on a waiting list and said they'll call me when its available. Hopefully by December.
Spiro1 is offline  
post #76 of 12825 Old 11-06-2004, 10:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
balazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 3,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Someone please ask them when they'll add WKBD-DT.
balazer is offline  
post #77 of 12825 Old 11-07-2004, 06:14 PM
Member
 
Spiro1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if Comcast still forces you to do an HD install or if you can pick up a box yourself from the main office? I remember last March when I got my hd, comcast made me pay $30 to come and do a 5 minute install and I'm about to purchase a 2nd bedroom set... Finally why doesn't Comcast give you NBATV when you subscribe to nba league pass like everyone else? I just found out that all the good games are put on nba tv.
Spiro1 is offline  
post #78 of 12825 Old 11-16-2004, 07:21 AM
Senior Member
 
UMDMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody else having trouble with WTVS? I am getting a strong signal but I have noticed other problems with this channel that I haven't on other local digitals.
My setup:
Sony KD34XS955 with built in ATSC tuner
Channel Master 4221 UHF antenna in the attic
My location from the towers is 12-14 miles

I've had this setup for less than a week but I've noticed that WTVS is flagging 720p on my television; it also appears to be 'zoomed' (noticed this watching Smart Travels, the "Sm" cut off the screen-- following program appeared zoomed too); and it seems that I experience some convergence issues on my display when watching WTVS but I don't see it on any other channel. These symptoms do not seem to indicate a problem with the station but it is the only local digital station that I've experienced these problems with....DVDs, SD, my local analogs are all fine.
UMDMatt is offline  
post #79 of 12825 Old 11-16-2004, 07:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Shaner1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chesterfield, MI
Posts: 812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone able to get HD with an indoor powered antenna? I may try this but thought I'd check here first.

Thanks
Shaner1 is offline  
post #80 of 12825 Old 11-16-2004, 04:13 PM
boo
AVS Forum Special Member
 
boo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:


Originally posted by Shaner1
Anyone able to get HD with an indoor powered antenna? I may try this but thought I'd check here first.

Thanks

Yes,but it depends on where you are,and where your antenna is.
boo is offline  
post #81 of 12825 Old 11-16-2004, 06:36 PM
Member
 
citidream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Plymouth MI
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Shaner1
Anyone able to get HD with an indoor powered antenna? I may try this but thought I'd check here first.

Thanks

I do in Canton but I'm always having to move it around to get constant reception. I'm looking for a better solution.
citidream is offline  
post #82 of 12825 Old 11-16-2004, 07:30 PM
Newbie
 
feketejim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canton Mi
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Canton as well. I can get (at least some of the time) 2, 4, 7, 50 and 56. The only one that is truly reliable is 4. The others come in fine sometimes, other times they go in and out at regular intervals. Maybe airplanes from Metro or Mettatal?

I have a Radio Shack power amplified antenna sitting on the fireplace.

Jim
feketejim is offline  
post #83 of 12825 Old 11-17-2004, 12:50 PM
Member
 
mwinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Canton,MI
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also live in Canton. I just moved in, so the last couple of weeks I have been doing a lot of expeirments.

The Silver sensor worked the best for an indoor antenna, but you do have to move it around depending on the channel you are trying to lock, not good for HD TIVO :-).

I am using a Terk 44 (Clip on the dish) and that worked O.K until I put a DC block on the antenna output from the Terk diplexer. Now I get eveything pretty well. A couple of the channels are in the High 60's and there are some occasional drop outs on Fox 2-1 so it is obviously not the best.

I would like to get an attic intall, but would like to find a very good intaller and get some feedback on how well an attic antenna install has historically perfomed in Canton.

Mark
HR44
UN55JS8500
mwinn is offline  
post #84 of 12825 Old 11-17-2004, 07:15 PM
Member
 
buritto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I lost FOX 58.1 on Sunday, it came back for a bit on Sunday afternoon but now I get no signal what so ever.

I'm in Windsor and got it fine until Sunday using a SRT-151.

Anyone else?
buritto is offline  
post #85 of 12825 Old 11-17-2004, 08:08 PM
Senior Member
 
DominoGold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm moving to Novi in a month and just can't make up my mind what HDTV provider to get! Should I just go with brighthouse?
DominoGold is offline  
post #86 of 12825 Old 11-18-2004, 04:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Shaner1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chesterfield, MI
Posts: 812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried a couple different indoor antenna's and here are my results. (I'm in Clinton Township):

Passive Jensen antenna - Couldn't get anything
Powered Philips antenna with gain adjustment up to 45db - Nothing again

Zenith Silver Sensor - Now I can get FOX, ABC, WB, a local Mt. Clemens channel and I think UPN came in as well. I ordered an amp to run along with it to hopefully boost my signal to those stations as well as pick up the others (CBS and NBC mainly)

The Silver Sensor is great especially since I couldn't get anything before, I'll update this once the amp shows up.
Shaner1 is offline  
post #87 of 12825 Old 11-18-2004, 03:52 PM
Member
 
goblue97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone here have WideOpenWest (WOW) as their provider? I'm getting mixed signals (not literally) from them on their HD programming. I have basic analog and would just like to add the HD to my package. Also, very important to note that I have a Sony Grand Wega with a built-in HD tuner and Digital Cable tuner (DCR). Why should I need the STB for just the HD? I don't want all the digital cable, just the HD.
Maybe I'm way off here but I thought I could avoid the STB because of the built in tuners.
Any ideas?

Thanks
goblue97 is offline  
post #88 of 12825 Old 11-18-2004, 04:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Shaner1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chesterfield, MI
Posts: 812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by goblue97
Does anyone here have WideOpenWest (WOW) as their provider? I'm getting mixed signals (not literally) from them on their HD programming. I have basic analog and would just like to add the HD to my package. Also, very important to note that I have a Sony Grand Wega with a built-in HD tuner and Digital Cable tuner (DCR). Why should I need the STB for just the HD? I don't want all the digital cable, just the HD.
Maybe I'm way off here but I thought I could avoid the STB because of the built in tuners.
Any ideas?

Thanks

I have the exact same situation, which is why I'm trying to get the signals through an antenna. I called and asked for just HD but they told me I had to get digital cable, what rubbish.
Shaner1 is offline  
post #89 of 12825 Old 11-18-2004, 04:45 PM
Member
 
goblue97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
call them back. The first person I talked to said no problem, we can add HD to your analog. When I got to the next person, they said no, you must have digital. Third person said, you can have just analog and HD without Digital. So I went with it (2 out of 3 isn't bad). We'll see on Saturday as they are bringing me an HD STB and doing th "install" (dropping off a box). It cost $15 a month but I think I'd pay someone that to get up and adjust my antenna every few minutes anyway. I'll be sure to post my results.
goblue97 is offline  
post #90 of 12825 Old 11-18-2004, 07:50 PM
Member
 
Gargoyle_AA2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Strange stuff on the WB's presentation of The Whole Nine Yards tonight. Sounded like the left and right audio channels were off about two seconds from each other. The left channel would play a sound and then two seconds later the right would play it. Needless to say, the novelty wore off in about 30 seconds and it was on to channels that worked correctly.
Gargoyle_AA2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Tags
1edge , 2edge , antenna , dish , dxing , satellite , television , tvfool , yagi , yagi uda

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off