Charlotte, NC - OTA - Page 138 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 299Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4111 of 11756 Old 11-24-2011, 05:40 PM
Member
 
bill875's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Conover, NC
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks for the info, guys. I'm used to the stations in Chicago like WGN and WLS (ABC) that have all HD field gear. It has to be much easier in Chicago with having mostly flat land. Having the Sears Tower, (now called Willis Tower) and John Hancock Center for microwave facilities sure helps them out.
bill875 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4112 of 11756 Old 11-25-2011, 05:44 PM
Senior Member
 
mcy919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Blowing Rock, NC
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by krisbee View Post

If I was going to do a quick analysis, I would say there is some kind of ground loop affecting the signal - and the signal amplifier got rid of it, but by doing so over amplified other signals.

Or it is a common mode interference on the cable from the set top box. Some snap on ferrite beads might help (you can get them from radio shack), but I would try a 75 ohm to 300 ohm adapter and then a 300 ohm to 75 ohm adapter. That effectively "floats" the connection and might help in this situation. You can get all of that at radio shack (or you might have them just floating around the house if it is old enough )... and the worst thing is if it doesn't work you can return them.

I appreciate the suggestions!
mcy919 is offline  
post #4113 of 11756 Old 11-28-2011, 03:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 6,252
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1080 Post(s)
Liked: 213
I still can't get Channel 96.1 radio signal down here in Greenville, SC. Apparently the Thanksgiving holiday and now the rain have delayed the installation of their new antenna. Although I prefer 95.1, 93.7, and 102.5, I hope their new signal will be as strong here as before. And I wonder if they will increase the power of their HD radio signal. Supposedly about a year or so ago the FCC gave approval for an HD radio power increase, but haven't seen it happen on any Charlotte or GSP stations. And will be interesting to see if Ace and TJ eventually end up on 96.1 in the mornings. I know they almost hired them once before, and they do have a following in the Charlotte market. Although for morning talk, I usually listen to Bob and Sheri. But hopefully 96.1 will be up and running before too much longer.
tylerSC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4114 of 11756 Old 11-29-2011, 11:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,800
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 158
You may see an occasional outage or disruption with WCCB the next few days..as we are in the midst of reconfiguring our +60 encoders and +20 multiplexers for our 7 stations that are controlled from here with new software and firmware. Hopefully there won't be any major issues...

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #4115 of 11756 Old 11-29-2011, 12:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,420
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post

You may see an occasional outage or disruption with WCCB the next few days..as we are in the midst of reconfiguring our +60 encoders and +20 multiplexers for our 7 stations that are controlled from here with new software and firmware. Hopefully there won't be any major issues...

May The Force be with you...

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
Spectrum/TWC-Charlotte, 8742HDC/ODN 9
jcalabria is offline  
post #4116 of 11756 Old 11-29-2011, 05:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,242
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post

You may see an occasional outage or disruption with WCCB the next few days..as we are in the midst of reconfiguring our +60 encoders and +20 multiplexers for our 7 stations that are controlled from here with new software and firmware. Hopefully there won't be any major issues...

Bet there will be a few software/firmware updates along the way.
rdgcss is offline  
post #4117 of 11756 Old 11-30-2011, 04:16 AM
mjh
Member
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bill875 View Post

Thanks for the info, guys. I'm used to the stations in Chicago like WGN and WLS (ABC) that have all HD field gear. It has to be much easier in Chicago with having mostly flat land. Having the Sears Tower, (now called Willis Tower) and John Hancock Center for microwave facilities sure helps them out.

My brother lives in Bolingbrook, and I am so envious of the antenna map that he has. Look how easy it is for him.
mjh is offline  
post #4118 of 11756 Old 12-04-2011, 11:28 PM
 
Country_Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hickory, NC
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is there any particular reason that channel nine 9.1 isn't coming in as well?

It used to come in as well as, or better than, 6.1. Now I can barely get a signal.

Just curious as 6.1 is still coming in good.
Country_Boy is offline  
post #4119 of 11756 Old 12-06-2011, 04:27 AM
Member
 
krisbee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Nope... 9 (wsoc) is coming in just as good as it ever has for me here in Mocksville...
krisbee is offline  
post #4120 of 11756 Old 12-06-2011, 07:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 6,252
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1080 Post(s)
Liked: 213
I normally get WSOC 9.1 strong from around 7pm till about 10am, but is has been somewhat spotty the last few days, I believe due to weather conditions. But usually I have the 9.5 signal to fill in, especially during the daytime hours. Although a weak 1 to 3 bars on RF30, it nevertheless is there with a perfect HD picture. But either way, I am just beyond their coverage area here in GVL SC. And 3.1, 36.1, 46.1, and 55.1 normally strong here.
tylerSC is offline  
post #4121 of 11756 Old 12-07-2011, 09:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Theo1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 46
WJZY is now running HD on 46.1, SD on 46.2 and SD on 46.3 plus a mobile HH.

Ted Hand, CPBE. 8VSB, DRB, AMD
Fellow - Society of Broadcast Engineers
I was there on July 23, 1996...First DTV broadcast in the US..WRAL-HD
Amateur Radio - W9SOC
Theo1080 is offline  
post #4122 of 11756 Old 12-07-2011, 09:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
eacalhoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Valdese, NC
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theo1080 View Post

WJZY is now running HD on 46.1, SD on 46.2 and SD on 46.3 plus a mobile HH.

...and I see that 46.3's channel name is currently "Test" and is duplicating channel 55.3's "The Word".

Eric

Eric Calhoun

"If it was simple, anyone could do it" - Roy Clark from Hee Haw
eacalhoun is offline  
post #4123 of 11756 Old 12-07-2011, 10:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 6,252
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1080 Post(s)
Liked: 213
So they are sacrifying HD pic quality on 46.1 to run a duplicate feed of Jimmy Swaggart on 46.3? What is the point in that?
tylerSC is offline  
post #4124 of 11756 Old 12-07-2011, 02:37 PM
Senior Member
 
mcy919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Blowing Rock, NC
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
It's possible that WJZY 46-3 might be adding The Country Network in the near future. I only say that because TCN said they were trying to come to Charlotte on their Facebook page a few weeks back. Personally, I would rather have theCoolTV since they seem to show more older music videos than TCN (I sometimes receive both of them OTA through WMYA). But, I have seen a couple of older Country videos on TCN and a new subchannel would still be nice (unless you have an HDTV)!
mcy919 is offline  
post #4125 of 11756 Old 12-07-2011, 06:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
eacalhoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Valdese, NC
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post

So they are sacrifying HD pic quality on 46.1 to run a duplicate feed of Jimmy Swaggart on 46.3? What is the point in that?

Is even a "sacrificed" OTA HD picture still better than that of a compressed HD channel on cable or satellite (DISH or DirecTV)?

Eric Calhoun

"If it was simple, anyone could do it" - Roy Clark from Hee Haw
eacalhoun is offline  
post #4126 of 11756 Old 12-08-2011, 05:11 AM
Member
 
krisbee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I honestly don't know what you are talking about. On 46.1 I get WJYZ, and on 46.2 I still get Antenna TV.. I don't see them mirroring the same feed. I checked at 7:30am on 12/8/11...
krisbee is offline  
post #4127 of 11756 Old 12-08-2011, 05:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
eacalhoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Valdese, NC
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by krisbee View Post

I honestly don't know what you are talking about. On 46.1 I get WJYZ, and on 46.2 I still get Antenna TV.. I don't see them mirroring the same feed. I checked at 7:30am on 12/8/11...

You have to perform a re-scan of your TV's tuner or converter box - or manually enter in channel 47 (in the tuner setup menu, if your tuner has this feature) which is the true channel on which WJZY transmits. After either of these steps, you should see channel 46.3 appear.

Eric

Eric Calhoun

"If it was simple, anyone could do it" - Roy Clark from Hee Haw
eacalhoun is offline  
post #4128 of 11756 Old 12-08-2011, 08:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 6,252
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1080 Post(s)
Liked: 213
All they seem to be airing on 46.3 and 55.3 is Jimmy Swaggart. 55.3 says SBN which I guess may be Swaggart Broadcasting Network, while 46.3 says Test. Maybe temporary there. Nothing yet on 55.2.
tylerSC is offline  
post #4129 of 11756 Old 12-08-2011, 09:54 AM
Senior Member
 
mcy919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Blowing Rock, NC
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post

All they seem to be airing on 46.3 and 55.3 is Jimmy Swaggart. 55.3 says SBN which I guess may be Swaggart Broadcasting Network, while 46.3 says Test. Maybe temporary there. Nothing yet on 55.2.

It's the SonLife Broadcasting Network.
mcy919 is offline  
post #4130 of 11756 Old 12-08-2011, 02:03 PM
A J
Advanced Member
 
A J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Indian Trail, NC
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by eacalhoun View Post

Is even a "sacrificed" OTA HD picture still better than that of a compressed HD channel on cable or satellite (DISH or DirecTV)?

Yes, IMO, assuming you have a good quality HDTV. I doubt that anyone could detect any difference on an analog TV/converter box. Prior to dropping TWC last spring I compared OTA to TWC's Clear QAM signal and the digital HD channel on the STB. Both Charlotte PBS stations were broadcasting one HD and two SD sub-channels. To my eye, and my wife's, the OTA PQ for both stations definitely looked better than cable.

In fairness, it is amazing to me that cable can be as good as it actually is, considering the miles the signal is piped around through components of varying age/quality, after compressing several hundred channels into the stream. Probably can't expect that to compete with the PQ of OTA.

AJ
A J is offline  
post #4131 of 11756 Old 12-08-2011, 02:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
LMckin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spartanburg,SC
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post

All they seem to be airing on 46.3 and 55.3 is Jimmy Swaggart. 55.3 says SBN which I guess may be Swaggart Broadcasting Network, while 46.3 says Test. Maybe temporary there. Nothing yet on 55.2.

I emailed WJZY?WMYT Manager this is what he told me.
Coming in January 2012 46.3 will be the country network

55.2 is still been decided


the Worldnet has been drop and replace with SBN on 55.3

i suggested familynet to the wjzy/wmyt Manager for 55.2
LMckin is offline  
post #4132 of 11756 Old 12-08-2011, 04:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
evan237's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Mocksville, NC
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by A J View Post

Yes, IMO, assuming you have a good quality HDTV. I doubt that anyone could detect any difference on an analog TV/converter box. Prior to dropping TWC last spring I compared OTA to TWC's Clear QAM signal and the digital HD channel on the STB. Both Charlotte PBS stations were broadcasting one HD and two SD sub-channels. To my eye, and my wife's, the OTA PQ for both stations definitely looked better than cable.

In fairness, it is amazing to me that cable can be as good as it actually is, considering the miles the signal is piped around through components of varying age/quality, after compressing several hundred channels into the stream. Probably can't expect that to compete with the PQ of OTA.

AJ

I suppose most people would agree that the pic quality on OTA is better than TWC's Clear QAM, or other cable companies for that matter. Of course, as you said, it is amazing that cable performs as well as it does given the miles it must travel (and often through aging components) before it ever reaches anyone's house. And of course, the settop boxes provided by the cable companies have usually been around the block several times before they land at a new customer's house.
evan237 is offline  
post #4133 of 11756 Old 12-08-2011, 04:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,800
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by evan237 View Post

it is amazing that cable performs as well as it does given the miles it must travel (and often through aging components) before it ever reaches anyone's house. And of course, the settop boxes provided by the cable companies have usually been around the block several times before they land at a new customer's house.

None of which really have any effect on the PQ of a channel in a QAM carrier....

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #4134 of 11756 Old 12-08-2011, 06:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,242
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post

None of which really have any effect on the PQ of a channel in a QAM carrier....

Cable is fiber optic to the neighborhood, it's that magic "last mile" that is copper. So there is very little, if any, loss of quality in it's travel. It's all about the quality of picture before it starts it's journey to your house.
rdgcss is offline  
post #4135 of 11756 Old 12-09-2011, 11:17 AM
A J
Advanced Member
 
A J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Indian Trail, NC
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post

None of which really have any effect on the PQ of a channel in a QAM carrier....

Hummm... Bob, I'll take your word about distance and component non-affect on cable PQ (although it does seem surprising that the age/quality of cable amplifiers, wiring, connectors, etc. can't possibly degrade a signal). But, what about the heavy compression I mentioned in my earlier post. Can a hundred HD channels compressed into a stream with several hundred SD channels result in TWC's HD WCCB, for example, equaling the PQ of WCCB OTA?

AJ
A J is offline  
post #4136 of 11756 Old 12-09-2011, 11:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,800
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by A J View Post

what about the heavy compression I mentioned in my earlier post. Can a hundred HD channels compressed into a stream with several hundred SD channels result in TWC's HD WCCB, for example, equaling the PQ of WCCB OTA? AJ

I (and others) are not happy with the PQ of WCCB-HD on TWC and have made it known to them repeatedly. Their response is that they don't impair our video any more than any others.....Tho it has gotten a bit better of late.. it still does not equal the quality of the OTA signal. TWC is not my main choice....which is sad, as I much prefer cable especially for all of the other sets I have in various rooms. And they don't play the change the package game all the time like satellite does..I just got U-Verse today..but at 3407' from the VRAD no video for me..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #4137 of 11756 Old 12-09-2011, 01:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ybsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by A J View Post

Hummm... Bob, I'll take your word about distance and component non-affect on cable PQ (although it does seem surprising that the age/quality of cable amplifiers, wiring, connectors, etc. can't possibly degrade a signal). But, what about the heavy compression I mentioned in my earlier post. Can a hundred HD channels compressed into a stream with several hundred SD channels result in TWC's HD WCCB, for example, equaling the PQ of WCCB OTA?

AJ

On analog yes I would agree that C/N can be affected. As far as MPEG-2 delivered by 256-QAM...No...the cliff effect comes into play with either working or not. You can not see a difference in a 38-MER compared to a 34-MER.

To answer your question about the Amplifiers/Wiring/Connectors, etc..Digital works or it does not, analog you can see the quality affected with C/N-ratio.

All Comments made are my own and not of my employer.
ybsane is offline  
post #4138 of 11756 Old 12-09-2011, 07:35 PM
 
Country_Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hickory, NC
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by eacalhoun View Post

You have to perform a re-scan of your TV's tuner or converter box
Eric

I don't have to do this with my TV. When a new channel shows up (3.3, 46.3, etc.) it just starts showing up as I flip through the channels.
Country_Boy is offline  
post #4139 of 11756 Old 12-10-2011, 06:43 AM
A J
Advanced Member
 
A J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Indian Trail, NC
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Country_Boy View Post

I don't have to do this with my TV. When a new channel shows up (3.3, 46.3, etc.) it just starts showing up as I flip through the channels.

My two Samsung TV's automatically added the sub-channels you mentioned (3.3 and 46.3), but I think that is because the primary 3.1 and 46.1 were already in memory and the TVs will display all sub-channels except those I block. But, neither TV found WHKY when the Charlotte transmitter went on-line until I did a re-scan.

MY CM-7000PAL DVR automatically found WHKY. When I next turned on the DVR it displayed a message saying that new channels 14.1, 14.2, 14.3, and 14.4 had been added. I wish the TVs would do that but, no biggie.
A J is offline  
post #4140 of 11756 Old 12-10-2011, 07:21 AM
A J
Advanced Member
 
A J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Indian Trail, NC
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 55
With Digital OTA the number of viewing options has approximately tripled from the old analog days and now includes many sub-channels for niche markets (why there isn't a Spanish sub-channel yet is a mystery). Not everybody likes the oldie TV series on 3.2, 14.2, 18.3, and 46.2, but I love them. However, my wife and I are not bible-thumpers, so we have the religious sub-channels blocked and, since our kids are grown and gone, we have PBS-Kids blocked. Also, a few others that we couldn't develop an interest in watching. Thus, we can avoid surfing through channels we won't be watching.

Currently blocked on both TVs and DVR: 3.3, 14.1, 18.2, 36.2, 42.2, 46.3, 55.2, 55.3, and 58.2

I'm sure that each of these is somebody's favorite and I don't mean to bad-mouth them, just to say that don't fit the personal interests of my wife and I at this point.

Anyone else care to share what local sub-channels they don't watch?
A J is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off