Charlotte, NC - OTA - Page 84 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 328Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2491 of 11945 Old 05-03-2010, 02:09 PM
Member
 
Rojma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pineville, NC
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by eacalhoun View Post

Is an antenna rotator (rotor) not an option? Contingent on make, programmable or manual, an average price is $65-70 plus $10-15 of rotor cable for a total of $80-85. That's cheaper that the price for an antenna, a pre-amp, and the adapter to join the two antennas.

But not ideal for use with a DVR.

I was looking at the Jointennas:

http://www.warrenelectronics.com/ant...Jointennas.htm

and I don't think that will work as well. For channel 15, I would have to buy the Jointenna for channels 14-29. That would also affect channels 22 (WCNC), 23 (WBTV), and 27 (WCCB), which I don't want.
Rojma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2492 of 11945 Old 05-03-2010, 02:14 PM
Member
 
Rojma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pineville, NC
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Actually rereading about it, it looks like it may be tuneable as long as there are not any stations next to it (i.e 14 or 16), which there are not. I may give this a go. I think I have an old ChannelMaster Stealth Antenna laying around some where. All I would have to buy is a preamp.
Rojma is offline  
post #2493 of 11945 Old 05-03-2010, 04:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,261
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rojma View Post

Actually rereading about it, it looks like it may be tuneable as long as there are not any stations next to it (i.e 14 or 16), which there are not. I may give this a go. I think I have an old ChannelMaster Stealth Antenna laying around some where. All I would have to buy is a preamp.

could you not join the 2 antennas before the pre-amp?
rdgcss is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2494 of 11945 Old 05-03-2010, 04:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,824
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgcss View Post

could you not join the 2 antennas before the pre-amp?

Nope..that will introduce signals from two sources arriving at different times.. thus creating an artificial ghost..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #2495 of 11945 Old 05-04-2010, 05:16 PM
Member
 
netconcepts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: York County, SC
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What happened to WBTV? OTA and satellite is out 5 minutes into NCIS.
netconcepts is offline  
post #2496 of 11945 Old 05-04-2010, 06:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,824
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 168
I was watching OTA via my QAM processor on Ch-132..other than a few brief glitches..and a 10 second or so freeze at the very critical point of Tony meeting the ZNN reporter lakeside..I saw the whole show.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #2497 of 11945 Old 05-04-2010, 06:23 PM
Member
 
netconcepts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: York County, SC
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OTA via antenna on my Samsung has only audio up to 8:40, then returned to normal, now its only audio 10 minutes into NCIS-LA. Sat is OK with a few spasms.
netconcepts is offline  
post #2498 of 11945 Old 05-04-2010, 08:45 PM
Member
 
thomasjl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I saw a few yellow screens and some breakup watching the recording I made on my Dish DVR. Its my understanding that the dish receivers put up a colored screen to indicate a lost signal. Not sure what the colors all mean.
thomasjl is offline  
post #2499 of 11945 Old 05-05-2010, 09:31 AM
Senior Member
 
mcy919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Blowing Rock, NC
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I don't know if it was tropo that caused it, but I was getting some fantastic reception with my outdoor antenna from 8pm last night to late this morning. Here are all of the out-of-market stations I received during that time, and ones I picked up for the first time are in bold:

Greenville, SC
7-WSPA (I receive it frequently)
21-WHNS

Greensboro, NC
8-WGHP
20-WCWG
45-WXLV
48-WMYV

Columbia, SC
10-WIS
25-WOLO
57-WACH

Raleigh, NC
40-WUVC

Florence, SC
15-WPDE
31-WUNU
43-WFXB

Wilmington, NC
3-WWAY

I also received WMYT a couple of times, which I hardly ever pick up for unknown reasons. Also, WAXN came in really well at times and I don't pick it up that often either, but that is because of my local analog station WTBL-LP which is on channel 49 and is only 2.4 miles away from me. Of those stations listed, WWAY is by far the greatest distance from me at 225 miles. What's really neat is that my antenna is only mounted 10 feet above the ground and I keep it pointed in one direction. Also, I use an indoor amplifier instead of one mounted on the antenna itself.
mcy919 is offline  
post #2500 of 11945 Old 05-05-2010, 09:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,824
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcy919 View Post

I don't know if it was tropo that caused it.


Yep.. right on schedule: http://www.dxinfocentre.com/tropo.html


I need to try for WOLO (which is VHF-8)at home tonight. Even tho I have it on DirecTv.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #2501 of 11945 Old 05-05-2010, 11:02 AM
Member
 
netconcepts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: York County, SC
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post

I need to try for WOLO (which is VHF-8)at home tonight. Even tho I have it on DirecTv.

How do you get Columbia stations through D*. Charlotte TV is weak on SC government unless it has to do with the governor. I have been wanting WIS, WOLO, etc. but can't get a signal via OTA. I am on a north side of a hill and do not have a clear line of sight to the south.
netconcepts is offline  
post #2502 of 11945 Old 05-05-2010, 11:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,824
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by netconcepts View Post

How do you get Columbia stations through D*.

D* provides us units since we originate WOLO (from WCCB).

We have a lot of viewers in your area that can get WOLO.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #2503 of 11945 Old 05-05-2010, 02:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jtbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clinton, SC
Posts: 3,738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcy919 View Post

Greensboro, NC
8-WGHP
20-WCWG
45-WXLV
48-WMYV

Raleigh, NC
40-WUVC

I had all of those, too, plus 50-WRAZ from Raleigh, 20-WPCH from Atlanta, and 32-WNEG from Toccoa GA (which is rather low power so I don't see it very often).
jtbell is offline  
post #2504 of 11945 Old 05-05-2010, 04:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,261
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post

I was watching OTA via my QAM processor on Ch-132..other than a few brief glitches..and a 10 second or so freeze at the very critical point of Tony meeting the ZNN reporter lakeside..I saw the whole show.

last week there was a lot audio breakups on NCIS, not as many this week
rdgcss is offline  
post #2505 of 11945 Old 05-06-2010, 07:39 PM
Member
 
jmduncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Statesville, NC
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tonight for the first time I picked up WATE ch6 out of Knoxville, TN, at 172 miles over the mountains. Granted, the signal is so weak that I can't see a good picture for more than 10 seconds at a time, but it's still an accomplishment! This is my first Tennessee station, unless you count WCYB ch5 out of Bristol, but I'm not sure whether that's classified as a TN or a VA station.
jmduncan is offline  
post #2506 of 11945 Old 05-07-2010, 10:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
eacalhoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Valdese, NC
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmduncan View Post

Tonight for the first time I picked up WATE ch6 out of Knoxville, TN, at 172 miles over the mountains. Granted, the signal is so weak that I can't see a good picture for more than 10 seconds at a time, but it's still an accomplishment! This is my first Tennessee station, unless you count WCYB ch5 out of Bristol, but I'm not sure whether that's classified as a TN or a VA station.

According to the FCC website, WCYB is licensed to Bristol, VA.

Eric Calhoun

"If it was simple, anyone could do it" - Roy Clark from Hee Haw
eacalhoun is offline  
post #2507 of 11945 Old 05-07-2010, 03:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
scJohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Trying to watch ABC news on WSOC via OTA. No go on either my TV or PC. Both have their own antenna. Maybe broadcasting at reduced power?

Anyone else?
scJohn is offline  
post #2508 of 11945 Old 05-07-2010, 06:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,824
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 168
No problems here at my house with WSOC..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #2509 of 11945 Old 05-07-2010, 06:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Zaxcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Fine here too. Checked it at 6:45 and I had 100 percent.
Zaxcom is online now  
post #2510 of 11945 Old 05-11-2010, 05:09 PM
Member
 
moedog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I read on here that WSOC-TV planned a digital translator in Lancaster, SC. Driving down US 521 this morning, I noticed a new antenna on top of the old WRHM-FM tower north of Lancaster. The FM antenna has been removed and the new stick looks much like a UHF transmitting antenna---could this be a new WSOC transmitter? If so, what channel is it and what power and when will it go on the air?
moedog is offline  
post #2511 of 11945 Old 05-11-2010, 06:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,824
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by moedog View Post

-could this be a new WSOC transmitter? ?

Nope.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #2512 of 11945 Old 05-12-2010, 06:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
Theo1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:


I think I read on here that WSOC-TV planned a digital translator in Lancaster, SC.

WSOC-TV has returned its CP for Lancaster, SC as part of a deal with the FCC to get the Crowder's Mtn (Shelby) Translator built. WSOC is still planning future translators.

Ted Hand, CPBE. 8VSB, DRB, AMD
Fellow - Society of Broadcast Engineers
I was there on July 23, 1996...First DTV broadcast in the US..WRAL-HD
Amateur Radio - W9SOC
Theo1080 is offline  
post #2513 of 11945 Old 05-13-2010, 01:59 PM
Member
 
skoone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cramerton, NC
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hi Ted-

Is that a new antenna mounted on the top of the Plaza Rd tower, or is it the same "dual" channel one with the analog antenna taken off the top?

Thanks-
Steve
skoone is offline  
post #2514 of 11945 Old 05-13-2010, 02:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Theo1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:


Is that a new antenna mounted on the top of the Plaza Rd tower, or is it the same "dual" channel one with the analog antenna taken off the top?

That is the same old dual channel antenna that has always been there..The top analog antenna is gone, now at WSKY-TV, Manteo as there DTV 9 antenna. It does look funny like it is...Look for a new antenna in its place by July 2011.

Ted Hand, CPBE. 8VSB, DRB, AMD
Fellow - Society of Broadcast Engineers
I was there on July 23, 1996...First DTV broadcast in the US..WRAL-HD
Amateur Radio - W9SOC
Theo1080 is offline  
post #2515 of 11945 Old 05-18-2010, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Zaxcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Anyone seeing low signal levels on WBTV since last night? I usually get them at 100 percent, but last night they were dropping into the 70's and I was losing sync. This morning they are high 80's to 90. All other stations still hit me at 100 (except of course WTVI)
Zaxcom is online now  
post #2516 of 11945 Old 06-04-2010, 11:45 AM
Senior Member
 
W4DXL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Are we ever going to see some additional programming other than weather. RTN never made it here and now there is a new network "ThisTV". Seeing some of this old stuff would be kinda cool. Other markets seem to make more use of their secondary channels.
W4DXL is offline  
post #2517 of 11945 Old 06-04-2010, 11:53 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US
Posts: 16,346
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1345 Post(s)
Liked: 460
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA
Um, RTV is on WHKY 14-2.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #2518 of 11945 Old 06-04-2010, 12:26 PM
A J
Advanced Member
 
A J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Indian Trail, NC
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

Um, RTV is on WHKY 14-2.

- Trip

14-2 seems to be tough to pick up anywhere in the Charlotte area. Someone mentioned a while back that a repeater for WHKY might one day be installed in Charlotte. It would be nice if that actually happens. I sent an email to WHKY a couple months back, asking about plans for a repeater, but got no response.

A J
A J is online now  
post #2519 of 11945 Old 06-04-2010, 12:42 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US
Posts: 16,346
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1345 Post(s)
Liked: 460
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA
A few years ago I was in Concord for a Rush concert and had no problem seeing WHKY in the hotel room once I adjusted my antenna's position. WTVI was the big problem and its transmitter was practically right next to me.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #2520 of 11945 Old 06-04-2010, 01:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ybsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

A few years ago I was in Concord for a Rush concert and had no problem seeing WHKY in the hotel room once I adjusted my antenna's position. WTVI was the big problem and its transmitter was practically right next to me.

- Trip

That Hotel room must of been pretty high up. I live right in that area and there is no way for me to pick up that channel.

All Comments made are my own and not of my employer.
ybsane is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off