St. Louis, MO - HDTV - Page 457 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 35Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13681 of 13707 Old 11-23-2019, 10:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
St Louis, MO cannot get PBS (chan 9) OTA

Folks...my first post here...probably not doing everything correct...

Wanting to cut the cable....so I installed an 8 element bow tie on my roof...about 20' tall....pointed it at about 170 degrees...
I live in 63122...and except for all the trees I think I could see the chan 9 tower about 8 miles away...

I get great reception on 2, 4, 5, 11, 30...but I cannot get in chan 9...

Now....in my struggles with this....I started out with a simple dipole antenna on the roof...and I could get 2, 5, 11 was all....so I attached an amplifier and I was able to get
chan 9 but not 4 or 30....

I went to A-1 Antenna on Gravois...they told me to get a 4 element bow tie...didn't have a 4 element so I got an 8 element bow tie...
I get GREAT reception on all the channels but I cannot get in chan 9....

Read someplace sometimes if you cut the power to the tv...let it clear out it's casche I guess....tried that but no joy....It's almost like my tv has decided that it will
not let me watch chan 9...

Looking for some suggestions...anything might help me solve this...
Thanks in advance...
Steve
Mutch5000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13682 of 13707 Old 11-23-2019, 10:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Well...just realized that my email address is my display name....gotta change that...
Mutch5000 is offline  
post #13683 of 13707 Old 11-23-2019, 11:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Springfield, Missouri
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 6
KETC 9 actually broadcasts on RF 23 (UHF) and is only 7 miles south of Kirkwood. Here is the Google Maps link to the KETC tower...

https://*******/maps/7zRim3V3jmJ62UcE6

I can't think of any reason why you shouldn't be getting KETC with the antenna you describe. Does your TV allow you to bring up the physical channel (RF) in a manual tuning menu? IF it does, you should be able to go to RF 23 and see what is going on with the signal strength and quality. Perhaps you can share a little info about where the antenna is located, how high up in the air, etc.

BTW, here is a listing of the St. Louis channels, to give you an idea of what is really available and see if there are others that might be missing...

https://www.rabbitears.info/market.php?mktid=28


Jim - Springfield, Missouri

Antennas - Antennacraft MXU59 UHF antenna & home-brew version of Antennacraft VHF Y-10-7-13 antenna @ 25'. Both antennas fed through a Channel Master 7777 30dB pre-amp.
Tuners - Zenith DTT901 converter box; AirSpy HF+ sdr; Silicon Dust HDHomerun Dual ATSC tuner, using Rabbitears autologger support.
mrradiohead55 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13684 of 13707 Old 11-23-2019, 11:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Springfield, Missouri
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Here is the Hazelwood MO HD Homerun auto logger...

https://m.rabbitears.info/index.php?...tzone=CT&unit=

Its 21 miles from the KETC tower and signal strength is at 85%.


Jim - Springfield, Missouri

Antennas - Antennacraft MXU59 UHF antenna & home-brew version of Antennacraft VHF Y-10-7-13 antenna @ 25'. Both antennas fed through a Channel Master 7777 30dB pre-amp.
Tuners - Zenith DTT901 converter box; AirSpy HF+ sdr; Silicon Dust HDHomerun Dual ATSC tuner, using Rabbitears autologger support.
mrradiohead55 is online now  
post #13685 of 13707 Old 11-23-2019, 11:49 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, Tampa Bay
Posts: 17,337
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2389 Post(s)
Liked: 4589
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Folks...my first post here...probably not doing everything correct...
Also probably didn't read the "READ BEFORE POSTING" post that's stuck to the very top of this section.

Should probably go back and do that.

Also, please use call letters, not channel numbers. Easier to figure out.

Thread moved to St Louis thread.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #13686 of 13707 Old 11-23-2019, 04:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
DrDon...already you caught me....
I read a number of pages trying to figure out what I had to do....
I did see a page to post under my city location....but I did not see the "read me" page...
Although it stuck out...

Going thru that info now and will try to become a "legal eagle"...

And first thing is that the site would not accept my normal posting name of "stevem5000"...
When I tried to create an account...
Only when I put my email address in would it accept...

I assume I can change that in the admin panel...

Thanks for bringing this to my attention...
Mutch5000 is offline  
post #13687 of 13707 Old 11-25-2019, 08:21 AM
Member
 
lukin4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
ive recently starting using ota's through dish hopper for locals and i am having issues picking up KTVI 2 fox .
5 or so years ago it used to be my strongest signal!
Was it moved?
i live close to barrett station in west county
Thanks!
lukin4u is offline  
post #13688 of 13707 Old 11-25-2019, 08:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Lukin4u....
I live right off Barrett Station also...near the train museum...
KTVI has not been moved...
With all my OTA problems...I;'ve had no problems getting KTVI...

When you say "dish hopper"...you mean Dish satellite recording device...???
Mutch5000 is offline  
post #13689 of 13707 Old 11-25-2019, 02:14 PM
Member
 
lukin4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Lukin4u....
I live right off Barrett Station also...near the train museum...
KTVI has not been moved...
With all my OTA problems...I;'ve had no problems getting KTVI...

When you say "dish hopper"...you mean Dish satellite recording device...???
hopper3 dvr with a dual band ota using a RCA hd antenna,
i now how to move it around to get different ota channels,
cannot find a sweet spot for all of them anymore
used to have major issues getting abc 30 but easy now
KTVI 2 seems to be the stubborn one now

maybe the new antenna isnt as good as my old school one
lukin4u is offline  
post #13690 of 13707 Old 11-27-2019, 02:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Exclamation

Ok folks....I got it but it was as ooofta....

First....thanks to all who responded...those who reached out via email to assist...

In short....I had Direct TV on the roof....when I cancelled Direct TV they left the dish on the roof....So I used the mount they had to hold the post for my antenna....
And I also used the coax that was attached to the satellite dish....

I could not figure out WHY I could not get the various channels when the furthest away was about 8 miles...and according to Rabbitears.info I was line of sight to all the towers...

Turns out I had bad coax....I got a new 100' roll of coax...strung it thru from the antenna thru the window to the tv...and it worked perfectly...

I wound up using the Channel Master CM-4228HD....but I believe it was overkill.....but I could not get much of anything OTA with lesser antennas....

So...My suggestion is.....don;t use coax left over from a previous installation...
mrradiohead55 likes this.
Mutch5000 is offline  
post #13691 of 13707 Old 12-16-2019, 04:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Ok...been running for a while....
Antenna and local channels are great...
Still have cable hooked up...
And using Roku...

Signed up for Sling....seems ok....it covers what we normally watch on Cable...

So I got the HD Homerun...not much info on hooking it up...

But I'm missing something...
I don;t see how it gets a signal to the TV...

I can watch local TV on my PC and my android...
But I do not understand how to get the signal to my TV...

I think I need something else...some other piece of hardware....
And someway to connect everything to my computer to store the recordings on...

So....what have you guys done to solve this....???

Appreciate any and all comments and suggestions...
Stevee
Mutch5000 is offline  
post #13692 of 13707 Old 12-16-2019, 04:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Let me "rephrase" my question...

I have Roku....that gets me Netflix...Prime and a few others we watch...
I have Sling and I can record to the cloud most anything Sling offers....that's ok...
I have HD Homerun and with it I "hope" to be able to record local OTA TV....

So...what do I need to record on HD Homerun and be able to watch on my TV...

I'm seeing things about Plex...and a couple others....
Did I get the wrong box with HD Homerun...???
Should I have gotten Plex instead...???

Many thanks...
Mutch5000 is offline  
post #13693 of 13707 Old 12-16-2019, 05:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
ADMINISTRATOR....

My user name is my email address...

I need to change that to something else...

How can I removed my email address from my profile and change it to something else...

Thankyou...
Mutch5000 is offline  
post #13694 of 13707 Old 12-16-2019, 05:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
JoelWNelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Ok...been running for a while....
Antenna and local channels are great...
Still have cable hooked up...
And using Roku...

Signed up for Sling....seems ok....it covers what we normally watch on Cable...

So I got the HD Homerun...not much info on hooking it up...

But I'm missing something...
I don;t see how it gets a signal to the TV...

I can watch local TV on my PC and my android...
But I do not understand how to get the signal to my TV...

I think I need something else...some other piece of hardware....
And someway to connect everything to my computer to store the recordings on...

So....what have you guys done to solve this....???

Appreciate any and all comments and suggestions...
Stevee
If your TV supports "DLNA" or "Network Tuner" you can connect to the HDHomeRun that way and view broadcast channels.

If you have a Sony Bravia, you can also install the HDHomeRun app on it which will then allow the HDHR channels to be accessed via the TV's native channels function. The same is possible with a Nvidia Shield set top box.

Finally, HDHomeRun has a beta test app you can install on the Roku which will connect to broadcast channels receivable by the HDHomeRun hardware.
JoelWNelson is offline  
post #13695 of 13707 Old 12-16-2019, 05:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
JoelWNelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Do you have a HDHomeRun DVR subscription? If yes, it can play back recordings on some hardware using the HDHomeRun app. (I'm sorry, I don't know the exact compatibility list from memory but am sure it can easily be found online.)

If no, then Plex (PC server app and Roku app for playback) is a good option, but does require some technical know-how to set up and manage. DVR functionality is available with the paid version. Plex uses the HDHomeRun box as its tuner.

For what it's worth - I have two HDHomeRun tuners, one for antenna and one for Spectrum. Then I use Plex (paid version) on an always-on PC as the DVR. My main TV is a Bravia so the Spectrum Silver lineup is available natively on that TV due to the HDHR integration. Then I also have an older (9 yrs) TV supporting DLNA that can connect to both HDHomeRun boxes, allowing that TV to get OTA reception as well as most of the Spectrum lineup. Both TVs also have Rokus connected.

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Let me "rephrase" my question...

I have Roku....that gets me Netflix...Prime and a few others we watch...
I have Sling and I can record to the cloud most anything Sling offers....that's ok...
I have HD Homerun and with it I "hope" to be able to record local OTA TV....

So...what do I need to record on HD Homerun and be able to watch on my TV...

I'm seeing things about Plex...and a couple others....
Did I get the wrong box with HD Homerun...???
Should I have gotten Plex instead...???

Many thanks...

Last edited by JoelWNelson; 12-16-2019 at 05:41 PM.
JoelWNelson is offline  
post #13696 of 13707 Old 12-16-2019, 09:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Thanks Joel...
I purchased the HD Anywhere from Amazon....there was nothing that asked me to create an account when I installed the app on my Android or on my PC...
So...will look into that...

I don't know about DLNA but will check into that....My Bravia is about 10 years old....I can tune directly on the TV Netfilix and a couple others...
but I use Roku instead for Netflix...Prime etc...

I do a lot of computer networking....but this system just baffles my mind....

Supposed to use a PC or NAS....I have several of those.....but how do I map the HD Homerun to the NAS...???

Will look thru Roku and see if I can add HD Homerun...

Thanks for the help....
Working on it...
Mutch5000 is offline  
post #13697 of 13707 Old 12-17-2019, 06:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
JoelWNelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Thanks Joel...
I purchased the HD Anywhere from Amazon....there was nothing that asked me to create an account when I installed the app on my Android or on my PC...
So...will look into that...

I don't know about DLNA but will check into that....My Bravia is about 10 years old....I can tune directly on the TV Netfilix and a couple others...
but I use Roku instead for Netflix...Prime etc...

I do a lot of computer networking....but this system just baffles my mind....

Supposed to use a PC or NAS....I have several of those.....but how do I map the HD Homerun to the NAS...???

Will look thru Roku and see if I can add HD Homerun...

Thanks for the help....
Working on it...
If you want to do the HDHomeRun DVR Service, you can find out about that here: https://www.silicondust.com/dvr-service/
You'd need to contact their support for a walkthrough on how to point it to the NAS.

The 10-year-old BRAVIA is too old to support the 'channels' integration, since it is a feature of Android TV and it looks like Sony began including Android in 2015 (and I'd assume the Live Channels function is newer yet). It might still support DLNA if the TV is connected with an ethernet cable.
JoelWNelson is offline  
post #13698 of 13707 Old 12-17-2019, 07:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
turls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Central IL
Posts: 4,988
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 229
If anybody still has a DirecTV AM21 for OTA, you might want to force a reset / re-scan. Looks like they finally fixed their PSIP database issues and the scan I ended up with was very close to what I get with my SiliconDust OTA device . For example, I now get 6 total channels for channel 24.

Matt
turls is offline  
post #13699 of 13707 Old 12-29-2019, 10:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Ok....I "finally" got things working the way I wanted...

First.....many many thanks to all who responded and all your help...

After I got my antenna working and got all the OTA stations...turns out a bad coax....

I tried HD Homerun....but that didn't work the way I wanted...

Then I got Tablo....plugged it into my network...a USB drive...
Downloaded the app to my cell phone.....and I was amazed how well and quickly it hooked up....

So....now I am recording OTA programs off my Tablo....
I'm recording stuff from Sling Blue that we are interested in...The Sling recordings are
"in the cloud".....or on demand depending on how you want to look at.....I guess...

Had some issues with Tablo on my first recording.....there was background noise....
A high pitched chirping noise similar to a reel to reel tape recorder being rewound and the
tape is still on the playback head.........you older guys will know what I mean....

I fixed that by going to a lower resolution recording....720 I believe....and it did NOT affect the video quality
of the recording....

So far....everything is good and I'm a happy guy...
Mutch5000 is offline  
post #13700 of 13707 Old 01-03-2020, 10:59 AM
Senior Member
 
repair4man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Home of the Arch, Blues, and Cardinals
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Turns out I had bad coax....I got a new 100' roll of coax...strung it thru from the antenna thru the window to the tv...and it worked perfectly...

So...My suggestion is.....don;t use coax left over from a previous installation...

I did exactly the same as you about a year ago. No problems reusing 10 year old coax from previous dish installation. I checked the cable jacket and weather resistant rubber boots to make sure they were not brittle or cracked. I checked the connector for corrosion, made sure the center wire was straight and long enough. When putting a new connector on I check to make sure all of the shield wire strands are trimmed back. Having a loose strand shorting to the center conductor has been an issue I've faced in the past.



Having had problems in the past of my own creation, I'm skeptical that your cable is bad without further inspection unless of course you had serious satellite reception problems.

Reynolds:"Not much faith in plan A?"
O'Neill:"Since when has plan A ever worked?"

Stargate SG-1, episode 143, "Evolution"

repair4man is offline  
post #13701 of 13707 Old 01-03-2020, 01:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I struggled to figure this thing out...
I do a lot of computer networking...and I thought doing the TV stuff would be easy...
Not for me....

The Direct TV dish sat on the roof for about 6 years....we had no issue with Direct TV other than bad
weather....heavy snow etc....we got off Direct TV about 4-5 years ago....And the coax just sat there....had good reception on Direct TV....
Then we went to cable...Then the cable cost went too high...

So we wanted to save some $$$ and stream....

Even though the coax just sat outside in the sun...rain...snow...I didn't think something had gone "bad" with it...
Like CAT5 cables....never any issues with the actual cable itself....

Only after I got a roll of coax with connectors on both ends and tried it did I find the problem....Replaced the coax and
everything has worked beautifully....

What was wrong with the coax....have no idea.....but probably something with one of the connectors...

Glad you got yours working...and actually I'm kinda glad I was not the only living person on the earth with the same issue...

Good luck to you...
Mutch5000 is offline  
post #13702 of 13707 Old 01-22-2020, 06:42 PM
Member
 
Linxs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 22
KPLR recently reactivated 11-4 and put GRIT on it.
Linxs is offline  
post #13703 of 13707 Old 01-22-2020, 06:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Robert Simandl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 3,278
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Linxs View Post
KPLR recently reactivated 11-4 and put GRIT on it.
Well gee, Court TV sure didn't last long.

Bob Simandl ... somewhere near St. Louis
Robert Simandl is offline  
post #13704 of 13707 Old 01-22-2020, 06:56 PM
Member
 
Linxs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Simandl View Post
Well gee, Court TV sure didn't last long.
Still there they just moved it to 11-2.
Linxs is offline  
post #13705 of 13707 Old 01-22-2020, 06:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Robert Simandl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 3,278
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 133
So what happened to ThisTV????? I kind of liked that channel for an occasional movie.

Bob Simandl ... somewhere near St. Louis
Robert Simandl is offline  
post #13706 of 13707 Old 01-22-2020, 07:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 1,031
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Simandl View Post
So what happened to ThisTV????? I kind of liked that channel for an occasional movie.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/This_TV

Quote:
A number of former Tribune stations (Tribune had been acquired by Nexstar Media Group on September 19, 2019) dropped This TV towards the end of October 2019 due to a new agreement with Katz Broadcasting to carry the court/true crime news network Court TV made before the close of the Nexstar deal.[25] A few markets saw This TV move to a new station, though for the most part, the network has lost distribution from its own parent company in many major markets.
GRIT TV is also owned by Katz, hence probably part of this "deal" in adding Court TV to KPLR

THIS TV still has an announcement on their main webpage re: moving in some areas:
https://thistv.com/

We lost THIS TV up here; it was replaced w/DABL; in Chicago it moved from WGN to a low-powered station WRJK; WGN also replaced it w/Court TV.

Last edited by dishrich; 01-22-2020 at 07:26 PM.
dishrich is online now  
post #13707 of 13707 Old 01-25-2020, 09:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Robert Simandl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 3,278
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Have to say this is the best I've ever seen Grit look. And it's in real 16x9 for a change (pretty sure 30-3 and 33-7 both broadcast it in 4x3 when they had it).

Wish they would have kept ThisTV and dumped Comet, though. I'm as big a sci-fi fan as anybody, probably bigger than most, but Comet is available on the Stirr streaming service for free and with better picture quality than 11-3 gives it.

Bob Simandl ... somewhere near St. Louis
Robert Simandl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off