Washington, DC / Baltimore, MD - HDTV - Page 5 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 284Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 15198 Old 01-27-2007, 07:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bill Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Churchville, VA
Posts: 1,338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, somebody needs to help buri here. Quite a tv he has. 1080p, ATSC tuner, QAM capability. Have you done a channel scan? Connected via component or HDMI and not composite? Any difficult to find settings on tv blocking UHF? A defective tuner? Other suggestions?
Bill Johnson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 15198 Old 01-27-2007, 09:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
afiggatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 4,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by buri View Post

I originally posted my OTA woes a few days back (post #10, page 1) Based on the advice I got, I swapped out the Terk for the Channel Master 4221. Analog quality improved immediately (7 and 9 look exactly like what I get out of normal cable service), but I still receive no digital signal at any orientation/elevation.

The antenna is connected to a Sony Bravia KDL-46V25L1. Its specs include:
ATSC (8VSB terrestrial) -- ATSC compliant 8VSB

There is something wrong. You should be getting a number of digital stations with the ATSC tuner, if you are picking up the analog stations.

I assume your TV is identical to the Sony KDL-46V2500. That is the closest match I can find on Sony's website. I downloaded the manual which shows that the TV has a single RF coaxial input connector - correct? Some TVs have 2 RF input, one for analog/cable, one for digital, that is why I looked it up. The specs in the manual show that the Sony can handle analog NTSC, ATSC OTA, and clear QAM cable channels up to 135 (which means it can handle 850 MHz digital cable systems).

Scanning the manual, you have gone into digital setup menu and done the Auto Program scan as outlined on page 38, correct? You have to do a scan for it to find the digital channels. The antenna is connected through the coaxial cable and the antenna is aimed east to south-east? I just to make sure that you have covered the basic steps here. Because if you have and it still does not work, you may have a bad ATSC tuner.
afiggatt is offline  
post #123 of 15198 Old 01-27-2007, 09:21 AM
Newbie
 
buri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This model has a single RF input. I'm not using anything other than the coax input for the OTA testing.

What I've been doing is running the Auto-Program at 5 degree intervals around 114 degrees in three different locations, one outside a second floor window, and two up in the attic. I've swapped the coax-cable as well. I guess it's looking more and more like the tuner itself might be defective, which is a shame since everything else about the TV is excellent.

Are there any commercially available tools for checking the tuner?

Regards,
BU
buri is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #124 of 15198 Old 01-27-2007, 11:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
rustycruiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by CycloneGT View Post

My list goes to 11.

rustycruiser is online now  
post #125 of 15198 Old 01-27-2007, 12:18 PM
Newbie
 
flyingtoaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Verizon FiOS in Anne Arundel County. Does anyone else notice what looks like translucent, rolling dark horizontal bars (hum bars?) on channel 13 (WJZ-SD)? Any idea where in the system these are being inserted?
flyingtoaster is offline  
post #126 of 15198 Old 01-27-2007, 12:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
biker19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 3,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by buri View Post

This model has a single RF input. I'm not using anything other than the coax input for the OTA testing.

What I've been doing is running the Auto-Program at 5 degree intervals around 114 degrees in three different locations, one outside a second floor window, and two up in the attic. I've swapped the coax-cable as well. I guess it's looking more and more like the tuner itself might be defective, which is a shame since everything else about the TV is excellent.

Are there any commercially available tools for checking the tuner?

Regards,
BU

Use WETA 26 analog ch to adjust your antenna. Once you have that coming in pretty good if you don't get any digital chs then indeed something might be wrong with the tuner.
biker19 is offline  
post #127 of 15198 Old 01-27-2007, 01:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
afiggatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 4,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyingtoaster View Post

I have Verizon FiOS in Anne Arundel County. Does anyone else notice what looks like translucent, rolling dark horizontal bars (hum bars?) on channel 13 (WJZ-SD)? Any idea where in the system these are being inserted?

Rolling shaded horizontal bars are a classic symptom of a ground loop. A ground loop occurs when the TV, STB, A/V boxes, or an input line is not or poorly grounded to same ground as the rest of the gear. The most common cause of ground loop from avsforum post appears to be a poorly grounded cable line (which happened to me when I was connected to Comcast in Reston but was easy to fix). But since Fios runs glass fiber to the ONT, the problem is not a poorly grounded cable line coming into the house. Do these shaded bars show up on any other channel? Analog or digital channels? I will check my Verizon analog channels for this in case the ground problem is at the source.
afiggatt is offline  
post #128 of 15198 Old 01-27-2007, 01:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
afiggatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 4,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by buri View Post

This model has a single RF input. I'm not using anything other than the coax input for the OTA testing.

What I've been doing is running the Auto-Program at 5 degree intervals around 114 degrees in three different locations, one outside a second floor window, and two up in the attic. I've swapped the coax-cable as well. I guess it's looking more and more like the tuner itself might be defective, which is a shame since everything else about the TV is excellent.

Are there any commercially available tools for checking the tuner?

Your problem is likely a bad ATSC tuner, but this is difficult to confirm if you don't get any digital stations at all. Check your private messages as I am willing to bring over a Accurian ATSC receiver I have sitting around for some fault isolation.
afiggatt is offline  
post #129 of 15198 Old 01-27-2007, 06:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
tonyd79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by HankV View Post

I know many of you have called or e-mailed over the past several days and we have not had a chance to return many e-mails or answer phones.

Hank. thanks. Welcome to the forum. Hope you hang out often.
tonyd79 is offline  
post #130 of 15198 Old 01-28-2007, 09:09 AM
Member
 
yekim54's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dunn Loring, VA
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdyoung View Post

I was going to post this as response to Washington Post story about the guy's $1,399 HDTV, but the thread was closed before I could get to it. I thought this was funny as well.

http://www.baltimoresun.com/features...ome-columnists

The author of that Washington Post story (Howard Bryant) posted a mea culpa in today's Business section on page F3. He says he got over 100 emails chastising him for misleading readers with his story about buying and installing his HDTV that appeared in the 1/21/2007 issue of the Post.
yekim54 is offline  
post #131 of 15198 Old 01-28-2007, 05:15 PM
Newbie
 
jerry78bug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by badgerdms View Post

I've noticed som audio dropouts on Fox HD (5.1) on 24 the last couple of weeks. I've upgraded to the D* H20-700 DVR so that may have something to do with it, but I was curious if anybody else was having any issues. I've never had issues with FOX before.

I have the same problem with the D*tv FoxHD from Baltimore. I would explain it as a digital stutter. I have an optical connection to a JVC audio receiver. The problem doesn't occur on the non-HD channel.
jerry78bug is offline  
post #132 of 15198 Old 01-28-2007, 07:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
ashutoshsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yekim54 View Post

The author of that Washington Post story (Howard Bryant) posted a mea culpa in today's Business section on page F3. He says he got over 100 emails chastising him for misleading readers with his story about buying and installing his HDTV that appeared in the 1/21/2007 issue of the Post.

What's sad is it is the article that is noticeable, and the mea culpas get posted as an afterthought, hidden deep in some unrelated section, usually. The article has had its impact and convinced many ont he verge to hold back on their tech purchases, while further reinforcing to those in the know that newspaper tech writers will do anything, and research as little as possible, to get an article out the door. Usually!

*ashu*
ashutoshsm is offline  
post #133 of 15198 Old 01-28-2007, 07:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
subwoofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: DC
Posts: 1,150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I know I've posted this question before but I want to get a fresh answer:

What website do you use to know what HD content is available on TV? I use: http://www.engadgethd.com/2007/01/28...nuary-28-2007/
subwoofer is offline  
post #134 of 15198 Old 01-28-2007, 09:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Marcus Carr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Baltimore City
Posts: 8,263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by subwoofer View Post

I know I've posted this question before but I want to get a fresh answer:

What website do you use to know what HD content is available on TV? I use: http://www.engadgethd.com/2007/01/28...nuary-28-2007/


http://tvlistings5.zap2it.com/tvlist...cessZipcode.do

YOU ARE READING AVS FORUM

Marcus Carr is offline  
post #135 of 15198 Old 01-29-2007, 04:30 AM
Member
 
inlogan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Logan Circle, Washington, DC
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I know some of us get frustrated in about month when it's the ACC basketball tournament and we have to deal with SD because of Raycom and the ESPN blackout. Well I emailed Raycom last night asking about HD and got a quick reply:

>Richard:

>Thank you for your feedback. Currently, Raycom Sports and Lincoln
>Financial Sports are testing "non-network" HD delivery of our ACC
>Basketball telecasts with our local stations throughout the ACC
>Territory. If the tests are successful, we have plans in place to
>produce and deliver the entire ACC Basketball Tournament in HD.

>Thank you,
>Raycom Sports & Lincoln Financial Sports

I'm not sure what non-network means, but I'm sure one of you could tell me At least this sounds promising!
inlogan is offline  
post #136 of 15198 Old 01-29-2007, 06:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
rosh400's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: MD
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yekim54 View Post

The author of that Washington Post story (Howard Bryant) posted a mea culpa in today's Business section on page F3. He says he got over 100 emails chastising him for misleading readers with his story about buying and installing his HDTV that appeared in the 1/21/2007 issue of the Post.

I was one of the 100. I never got a response and figured the guy blew me off. As another poster pointed out -- the damage is done but at least he owned up to the fact that he made some mistakes. Many news outlets never do.

I was pleased that one of my comments made it into his article.

Check your settings: Your comment about having to buy HD DVD or Blu-ray to have a correct aspect ratio is completely misleading. You probably had a setting in either the DVD player or the TV that was wrong. If you correct your settings, you won't have that problem. Do yourself a favor and read your user manuals and check your settings.

One can only hope that he actually tried this at home and is now enjoying DVD's played in their correct aspect ratio on his new TV.
rosh400 is offline  
post #137 of 15198 Old 01-29-2007, 06:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MrMike6by9's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lutherville, Maryland
Posts: 1,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by subwoofer View Post

I know I've posted this question before but I want to get a fresh answer:

What website do you use to know what HD content is available on TV? I use: http://www.engadgethd.com/2007/01/28...nuary-28-2007/

www.titantv.com

YMMV

"Typos are very important to all written form. It gives the reader something to look for so they aren't distracted by the total lack of content in your writing."

- Randy K. Milholland
MrMike6by9 is offline  
post #138 of 15198 Old 01-29-2007, 06:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
markbulla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Laurel, MD (PG County - The REAL Laurel!)
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerry78bug View Post

I have the same problem with the D*tv FoxHD from Baltimore. I would explain it as a digital stutter. I have an optical connection to a JVC audio receiver. The problem doesn't occur on the non-HD channel.

I got an e-mail from one D* viewer last week about the same problem. Since it's happening on both 45 and 5, it would seem as though it would be a FOX network issue, but I haven't found the problem yet.

Mark

Mark
markbulla is offline  
post #139 of 15198 Old 01-29-2007, 07:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
tonyd79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rosh400 View Post

I was one of the 100. I never got a response and figured the guy blew me off. As another poster pointed out -- the damage is done but at least he owned up to the fact that he made some mistakes. Many news outlets never do.

I was pleased that one of my comments made it into his article.

Check your settings: Your comment about having to buy HD DVD or Blu-ray to have a correct aspect ratio is completely misleading. You probably had a setting in either the DVD player or the TV that was wrong. If you correct your settings, you won't have that problem. Do yourself a favor and read your user manuals and check your settings.

One can only hope that he actually tried this at home and is now enjoying DVD's played in their correct aspect ratio on his new TV.

I also wrote to him about the DVD part of his article being wrong. But the rest of it was pretty good, especially for a mainstream publication. I complimented him on his article overall.

Also, if you read what he says, only SOME of the 100 emails were critical. Not all.
tonyd79 is offline  
post #140 of 15198 Old 01-29-2007, 09:10 AM
Newbie
 
STANLEY02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had the same problem over the last couple weeks with the audio on FOX 45-1 & 5-1. I noticed it on 45 and switched over to 5 and the same thing was happening. I think it has only happened on the national TV shows and not the local shows.
STANLEY02 is offline  
post #141 of 15198 Old 01-29-2007, 09:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any local HD PBS/MPT station showing Live at the Met "The Magic Flute" tonight (repeat from last Saturday) in 5.1 audio? WETA had stereo the first time ...
Ladd is offline  
post #142 of 15198 Old 01-29-2007, 09:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
markbulla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Laurel, MD (PG County - The REAL Laurel!)
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by STANLEY02 View Post

I've had the same problem over the last couple weeks with the audio on FOX 45-1 & 5-1. I noticed it on 45 and switched over to 5 and the same thing was happening. I think it has only happened on the national TV shows and not the local shows.

Out of curiosity, are you watching on DirecTV also?

Mark

Mark
markbulla is offline  
post #143 of 15198 Old 01-29-2007, 12:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
rosh400's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: MD
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyd79 View Post

I also wrote to him about the DVD part of his article being wrong. But the rest of it was pretty good, especially for a mainstream publication. I complimented him on his article overall.

Also, if you read what he says, only SOME of the 100 emails were critical. Not all.

I thought his comments on not being able to play SD DVD's was especially harmful given that in my mind and the limited amount of HD programming, DVD playback is one of the best uses for an HDTV. It's not HDTV but with a good display, a good player, and proper calibration, it's close.

I also thought that his comment about only 6 percent of programming is HD. That's true if one looks at all the channels but that channel total includes many channels that many of us never watch. I have about 50 channels on my favorites list which brings the percentage up to 25.
rosh400 is offline  
post #144 of 15198 Old 01-29-2007, 12:54 PM
Senior Member
 
mdviewer25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Capitol Heights, MD
Posts: 490
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by STANLEY02 View Post

I've had the same problem over the last couple weeks with the audio on FOX 45-1 & 5-1. I noticed it on 45 and switched over to 5 and the same thing was happening. I think it has only happened on the national TV shows and not the local shows.

I've also noticed that problem and I'm watching OTA. The audio for the show would seem too low and then it would go back to normal for the commercials.
mdviewer25 is offline  
post #145 of 15198 Old 01-29-2007, 12:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JoeInNVa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Limington, Maine
Posts: 2,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertforsyth View Post

besides the news headlines in the lower left, what is not weather?

Well, the lower 1/3 of the screen is all "news". The right upper 1/3 has a current temp in a city, while the lower half of that right 1/3 is all an Ad. Relegating the radar to about 1/4 of the screen, which most of us want to see.

Arrive
Raise Hell
Leave
JoeInNVa is offline  
post #146 of 15198 Old 01-29-2007, 12:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JoeInNVa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Limington, Maine
Posts: 2,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by subwoofer View Post

I know I've posted this question before but I want to get a fresh answer:

What website do you use to know what HD content is available on TV? I use: http://www.engadgethd.com/2007/01/28...nuary-28-2007/

I don't...I use the Comcast Guide and if I see anything I like, I either watch it or DVR it.

Arrive
Raise Hell
Leave
JoeInNVa is offline  
post #147 of 15198 Old 01-29-2007, 02:08 PM
Senior Member
 
hoyty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was curious where the imaginary line is drawn between DC locals and Balt locals for DirecTV. I have lived south of DC and now North of Baltimore and in each case have only gotten one or the other. However if you live in someplace on 95/295 corridor in between can you get both? Also is it the same on Dish and the cables?
hoyty is offline  
post #148 of 15198 Old 01-29-2007, 02:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Scott R. Scherr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Baltimore, Maryland
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Mark:

I am not the original poster. I had the same audio problem with D's HD feed of American Idol on channel 45 Wednesday night. I have the HR 20-700 also.

Scott

Quote:
Originally Posted by markbulla View Post

Out of curiosity, are you watching on DirecTV also?

Mark

Scott R. Scherr is offline  
post #149 of 15198 Old 01-29-2007, 02:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
markbulla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Laurel, MD (PG County - The REAL Laurel!)
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoyty View Post

I was curious where the imaginary line is drawn between DC locals and Balt locals for DirecTV. I have lived south of DC and now North of Baltimore and in each case have only gotten one or the other. However if you live in someplace on 95/295 corridor in between can you get both? Also is it the same on Dish and the cables?

Not in Laurel - depending on which county you live in, Dish will either give you DC or Baltimore, but not both.

Mark

Mark
markbulla is offline  
post #150 of 15198 Old 01-29-2007, 02:24 PM
Member
 
HDDAVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wappinger Falls,NY
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hello Hoyty..Do you have D* where you live? If so, how has your experience been with them? Currently i live in Columbia, but will be moving to Parkville in a few months,and already purchased the D* HR-20 HD DVR. I'm just waiting to move before I hook everything up.
Right now I have Comcast and get all the DC and Baltimore locals, but only the Baltimore locals in HD
HDDAVID is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off