My Samsung 507 review - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 237 Old 08-05-2002, 06:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Scott_R_K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Rockwood,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 1,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Steve ,

In your jpeg's of the top and bottom overscans , there appears to be a "diagonal" pattern on the screen which is duplicated in the rendering of the numerals on the screen . Is this just a photographic anomoly or is this what you see ?

I was expecting to see , as I've seen on the Mit's DLP , a clear left/right up/down square pixel pattern with the small dot in the centre of each pixel . Can you comment please ?

Scott............:confused:

"Home Theatre is a Journey , not a Destination "
Scott_R_K is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 237 Old 08-05-2002, 06:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tivolicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 1,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by ftlee
Steve,

I have a question about your XBox hookup. The only component input that I could hook it up to and have it work was component1. Where do you hook up yours to? Does it work in component2 or 3?

Thanks,

Frank T. Lee
Here is the problem -- component1 is the only component that will take a 480i input.

-Steve

A musing or too much?
I wonder what that a*^ is thinking today.
Tivolicious is offline  
post #33 of 237 Old 08-05-2002, 06:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tivolicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 1,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Scott_R_K
Steve ,

In your jpeg's of the top and bottom overscans , there appears to be a "diagonal" pattern on the screen which is duplicated in the rendering of the numerals on the screen . Is this just a photographic anomoly or is this what you see ?

I was expecting to see , as I've seen on the Mit's DLP , a clear left/right up/down square pixel pattern with the small dot in the centre of each pixel . Can you comment please ?

Scott............:confused:
Yes and no. There is some slight blending in each of the four corners. However, the majority of the screen doesn't suffer from this. It certainly didn't take away from the set. One would have to be really picky to be bothered by it.

-Steve

A musing or too much?
I wonder what that a*^ is thinking today.
Tivolicious is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 237 Old 08-05-2002, 06:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ftlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Steve,

I thought that the XBox was 480p (with the exception of DVDs) when using the HDTV kit. Is this not the case? When I plug it into anything other than component1, I get "no signal"...

Thanks,

Frank T. Lee
ftlee is offline  
post #35 of 237 Old 08-05-2002, 06:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tivolicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 1,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by ftlee
Steve,

I thought that the XBox was 480p (with the exception of DVDs) when using the HDTV kit. Is this not the case? When I plug it into anything other than component1, I get "no signal"...

Thanks,

Frank T. Lee
The dashboard starts up in 480i. Try this:

a) put a game in
b) start the X-Box
c) wait 20 seconds
c) cycle through the inputs back to comp2


-Steve

A musing or too much?
I wonder what that a*^ is thinking today.
Tivolicious is offline  
post #36 of 237 Old 08-05-2002, 06:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ftlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Steve,

One more question. It pertains to your DirecTV settings. To get even a half-way decent picture, I had to turn the sharpness down to zero. What are the settings you are using?

By the way, did you notice that you cannot turn the internal speakers off? You can only turn them down to zero. What gives? There are a lot of short-comings on the TV.

Thanks,

Frank T. Lee
ftlee is offline  
post #37 of 237 Old 08-05-2002, 06:55 PM
Member
 
Paracelsus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Saint Paul, MN, USA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Steve,

Could you confirm exactly what type of DVI interface is on this set? I assume a female DVI-D input? (looking for a DVI cable to be ready to plug in the SIR-T165...)

Thanks!
Paracelsus is offline  
post #38 of 237 Old 08-05-2002, 07:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tivolicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 1,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Paracelsus
Steve,

Could you confirm exactly what type of DVI interface is on this set? I assume a female DVI-D input? (looking for a DVI cable to be ready to plug in the SIR-T165...)

Thanks!
I am using a DVI-D dual link cable

DVIDL-2

http://www.pacificcable.com/dvi.htm

-Steve

A musing or too much?
I wonder what that a*^ is thinking today.
Tivolicious is offline  
post #39 of 237 Old 08-05-2002, 07:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tivolicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 1,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by ftlee
Steve,

One more question. It pertains to your DirecTV settings. To get even a half-way decent picture, I had to turn the sharpness down to zero. What are the settings you are using?

By the way, did you notice that you cannot turn the internal speakers off? You can only turn them down to zero. What gives? There are a lot of short-comings on the TV.

Thanks,

Frank T. Lee
I think that DirecTV is just a matter of expectations. I don't expect $%# out of it. As such, I found it passable. It is damn near impossible to get a quality non-HDTV/ non-DVD picture once it is blown up past 36 inches.

-Steve

A musing or too much?
I wonder what that a*^ is thinking today.
Tivolicious is offline  
post #40 of 237 Old 08-05-2002, 07:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Sepia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Tivolicious
I think that DirecTV is just a matter of expectations. I don't expect $%# out of it. As such, I found it passable. It is damn near impossible to get a quality non-HDTV/ non-DVD picture once it is blown up past 36 inches.

-Steve
How do you expect the T160 DirecTV to look (the non-HD channels) through DVI?

- Sepia
Sepia is offline  
post #41 of 237 Old 08-05-2002, 07:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tivolicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 1,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Sepia


How do you expect the T160 DirecTV to look (the non-HD channels) through DVI?

- Sepia
Here is the bottom line; DirecTV compresses the hell out of their signals. There is no getting around this. Lord knows I have tried ( try DirecTV ---> DScaler via SDI).

It should look nearly as good as it can (assuming that they don't screw it up ;) )

-Steve

A musing or too much?
I wonder what that a*^ is thinking today.
Tivolicious is offline  
post #42 of 237 Old 08-05-2002, 07:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Sepia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all the answers Steve, boy you really did come through for us :)

- Sepia
Sepia is offline  
post #43 of 237 Old 08-05-2002, 07:43 PM
Member
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Palm Harbor,FL USA
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Steve,

Do you think the overscan is a problem for displaying the windows desktop on HTPC?

Also we really need to find the service menu for this thing, and hope that the overscan can be tweaked.

Please let us know if you find anything on the rs-232 port, that could be a nice surprise if it can e controlled via serial.

Thanks,

Justin
Justin is offline  
post #44 of 237 Old 08-05-2002, 07:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tivolicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 1,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Justin
Steve,

Do you think the overscan is a problem for displaying the windows desktop on HTPC?

Also we really need to find the service menu for this thing, and hope that the overscan can be tweaked.

Please let us know if you find anything on the rs-232 port, that could be a nice surprise if it can e controlled via serial.

Thanks,

Justin
I would SERIOUSLY doubt that the overscan can be fixed. It just wouldn't make sense for it to be fixable. Follow the logic:

a) I am achieving 1x1 pixel mapping already
b) This display will always display 1280x720 pixels
c) If you assume a and b, then this is an optical issue.
d) I can't believe they would spend the money to include the internal parts needed to fix it.

-Steve

A musing or too much?
I wonder what that a*^ is thinking today.
Tivolicious is offline  
post #45 of 237 Old 08-05-2002, 08:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
chris5977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Steve,

If you follow logic out, in theory it MIGHT be possible to eliminate overscan:

1) It's an optical problem, the projected image is slightly too big.
2) If you move the projector assembly slightly closer to the mirror you will eliminate the overscan.
3) Because of slight variation during the manufacturering process of each of the thousands of projector assemblies, mirrors and cabinets, there MIGHT be a need for the design to include a projector assembly with a small amount of adjustment allowing you to move the projector closer to the mirror.

That being said, there is no way in hell I am opening up my set when I get it and voiding the warranty! Anybody have an experience taking apartment RPTVs to say if my theory is reasonable?

PSN Gamertag: chris5977

In War: Resolution
In Defeat: Defiance
In Victory: Magnanimity
In Peace: Good Will


Winston Spencer Churchill
chris5977 is offline  
post #46 of 237 Old 08-05-2002, 08:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KenLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sugar Land, TX, USA
Posts: 3,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I wonder if the HTPC hardcores have a utility to adjust windows for overscan? I know they have alternative desktops.

You can stretch your menubar to be taller and/or you can put it on the top where the overscan is only 10 pixels. And if you don't full screen your app windows then you may never notice the problem?

How much time have you logged with it as your PC monitor? Are you finding it too problematic?

Thanks!
KenLand is offline  
post #47 of 237 Old 08-05-2002, 08:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tivolicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 1,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by KenLand
I wonder if the HTPC hardcores have a utility to adjust windows for overscan? I know they have alternative desktops.

You can stretch your menubar to be taller and/or you can put it on the top where the overscan is only 10 pixels. And if you don't full screen your app windows then you may never notice the problem?

How much time have you logged with it as your PC monitor? Are you finding it too problematic?

Thanks!
Now *that* is a different story. It is certainly possible to do that.

A musing or too much?
I wonder what that a*^ is thinking today.
Tivolicious is offline  
post #48 of 237 Old 08-05-2002, 08:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KenLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sugar Land, TX, USA
Posts: 3,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Steve,
I was looking at the overscan pics and noticed the black border inside the bezel. Do you think this is a mask that could possibly be trimmed or removed? You could create a 1280x720 image in Paint that is all black except for a white border of 10-20 pixels. If its optical overscan you'll probably be able to see the light.

Chris,
You may be right.
If you're worried about warranty, find out who does Samsung in your area and have them pull the screen and check or adjust the assembly. It will cost a few bucks but then your warranty will be intact.

A service manual should have this sort of info.

Ken
KenLand is offline  
post #49 of 237 Old 08-05-2002, 09:19 PM
Member
 
Ed Grskovich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Tivolicious


. . . It is damn near impossible to get a quality non-HDTV/ non-DVD picture once it is blown up past 36 inches.

-Steve
Please excuse the beginner's question but with no black bars, burn-in problem, couldn't an HTPC limit the image size to 36" when appropriate?

ed g:confused:
Ed Grskovich is offline  
post #50 of 237 Old 08-05-2002, 09:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Cinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Daphne, Al
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a quick question concerning non anamorphic dvd's. Are you able to scale the picture to fill the screen with the tv's different settings, or does it lock in full. I am curious b/c the dvd player i plan on purchasing has no scaling, so i will need to rely on the tv for non anamorphic dvd's.

Thanks for a reply and the review, very nice.
Cinder is offline  
post #51 of 237 Old 08-05-2002, 09:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tivolicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 1,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Ed Grskovich


Please excuse the beginner's question but with no black bars, burn-in problem, couldn't an HTPC limit the image size to 36" when appropriate?

ed g:confused:
The short answer is yes. The long answer is that it is really hard to get a clean analog into an HTPC.

-Steve

A musing or too much?
I wonder what that a*^ is thinking today.
Tivolicious is offline  
post #52 of 237 Old 08-05-2002, 09:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tivolicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 1,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Cinder
I have a quick question concerning non anamorphic dvd's. Are you able to scale the picture to fill the screen with the tv's different settings, or does it lock in full. I am curious b/c the dvd player i plan on purchasing has no scaling, so i will need to rely on the tv for non anamorphic dvd's.

Thanks for a reply and the review, very nice.
The TV comes with 2 zoom modes. At least one of them is intended for 1.78 letterboxed material. I would assume that the other is for 2.35.

-Steve

A musing or too much?
I wonder what that a*^ is thinking today.
Tivolicious is offline  
post #53 of 237 Old 08-06-2002, 12:12 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Stop making curved screens
Posts: 32,169
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1895 Post(s)
Liked: 2197
Fascinating stuff. I wonder if we can't get TVAuthority to get with someone from Samsung to look into some of these issues, like discrete codes, input memories, etc.

Seems like some of these things might be fixable and others are, well, true limitations.

Mark

There's a saying about "everything in moderation". If only it was applied to well, you know...
rogo is offline  
post #54 of 237 Old 08-06-2002, 04:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ftlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cinder,

The TV comes with 5 stretch modes (Normal, Wide (Full), Panorama (Stretches more on the sides than the middle), Zoom1, and Zoom2. All stretch modes are available if you use composite or s-video. When you use component, only normal and wide can be used.

Frank
ftlee is offline  
post #55 of 237 Old 08-06-2002, 05:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ftlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Steve,

Do you notice that when you are playing some of your XBox games, they do not take up the whole screen? There is a 1/2" gap to the left on most of the games. The screen is not centered.

Thanks,

Frank T. Lee
ftlee is offline  
post #56 of 237 Old 08-06-2002, 06:05 AM
Senior Member
 
DICK CONWAY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Clovis, Ca.
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Steve: What is the lowest priced HTPC setup (cost and brand), so that the signal would be all digital, from the DVD player to the HLM507W, using DVI? What setup are you using in your test, and what did it cost? Dick (akaJ6P)
DICK CONWAY is offline  
post #57 of 237 Old 08-06-2002, 06:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tweakophyte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Boulder, CO, USA
Posts: 3,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally posted by Tivolicious

Input 1 - is bounded on the upper end by 480p
Inputs 2 & 3 - are bounded on the lower end by 480p
-Steve
Great Post!

I am interested (and ever-waiting) in the new Dish 921. I believe it can output everything (standard def and HD) through the DVI connetion. I am SOL if I want that to be my only connection?

My thought is that I will have one connection switched via my receiver (along with the DVD player) and have another dedicated run through the DVI. What happens to my PIP that way? How about the whole 2-tuner thing. Argh! The input restrictions hose my whole plan.

Any thoughts? Do you think this is something that can be fixed via a firmware upgrade?

Thanks,

Panny UB820, Denon X6300H in 6.1.4 mode, Epson 5040UB, SVS PCUltra paired with a MiniDSP HD and BEQ (of course!)
Working on making things blacker...
Tweakophyte is offline  
post #58 of 237 Old 08-06-2002, 06:39 AM
Member
 
otterboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Steve (or any of you other lucky folks with one of these), my room has a recess that begins 40" high. My couch puts me at about a 10-11 foot viewing distance. Is that too much of a vertical angle for the HLM507W? What about someone sitting a little closer, say 8 feet? And what is the acceptable horizontal viewing angle (I have an easy chair that's off to the side of the couch and about 8' from the recess)?

The early bird may get the worm, but the second mouse gets the cheese.
otterboy is offline  
post #59 of 237 Old 08-06-2002, 07:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
sasha_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sterling VA
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Tivolicious
PC input

I fed the output from an AccessDTV card into the set. While it did look good, I was upset to see some video noise. When viewing upconverted programs that were shown in 4x3, the sides of the picture were unstable. I did use cheap monitor cables. In theory this could account for the noise, but this has never been a problem before. I also noted a similar problem with the other analog inputs.

I didn't bother to feed a PC signal. If you are going to be using the Samsung as a monitor, buy a DVI card.

______________________________________
-Steve [/b]
I assume the feed from the AccessDTV card was 3 wire component 720P? please confirm.

While I plan for connecting a HTPC to a future 507, my situation with a remote rack precludes DVI use. I would be greatly in your debt if you could try the RGB input and report back. I understand it tops out @ 1024x768 and cannot do 1280x720 native.

Regards,

Sasha Jevtich
sasha_j is offline  
post #60 of 237 Old 08-06-2002, 07:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tivolicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 1,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by ftlee
Cinder,

The TV comes with 5 stretch modes (Normal, Wide (Full), Panorama (Stretches more on the sides than the middle), Zoom1, and Zoom2. All stretch modes are available if you use composite or s-video. When you use component, only normal and wide can be used.

Frank
I believe that you can use all five stretches on component 1.

-Steve

A musing or too much?
I wonder what that a*^ is thinking today.
Tivolicious is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread Rear Projection Units

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off