Samsung TX-S3079WH HDMI issue with XBox 360 E - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By rabbit73
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 24 Old 12-20-2019, 10:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kblackburn101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Canton , Ohio
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Samsung TX-S3079WH HDMI issue with XBox 360 E

Got an old hdtv with only one hdmi and it does not seem compatible with Xbox 360 e .
How do you manage to expand the output capabilities.
Samsung slim fit 30” widescreen . Older model first gen hdtv 2005
Im Asking for a suggestion for a cheap switcher, or am I better off buying a used receiver??

* I am not using a switcher**
Reptilians invading in year 2027
Tesla spoken to them

Last edited by kblackburn101; 12-20-2019 at 12:02 PM.
kblackburn101 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 24 Old 12-20-2019, 11:05 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,671
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2508 Post(s)
Liked: 2322
HDMI is backwards compatible. New(er) should work with old.


The TV has in "input".

Are you using a switch(er)? Which one? (make/model)
If using a "switcher"... what's on the other input?
If you disconnect the other device from the "switcher", does the Xbox work?

Does the Xbox work directly connected to the TV?



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein

Last edited by Ratman; 12-20-2019 at 11:12 AM.
Ratman is online now  
post #3 of 24 Old 12-20-2019, 11:10 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3660 Post(s)
Liked: 2634
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
HDMI is backwards compatible. New(er) should work with old.

Technically yes, but only to the in-common option sets. An HDMI 2.0 source to HDMI 1.3 sink for example will only utilize the option sets that are available to HDMI 1.3.

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 24 Old 12-20-2019, 11:14 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,671
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2508 Post(s)
Liked: 2322
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
Technically yes, but only to the in-common option sets. An HDMI 2.0 source to HDMI 1.3 sink for example will only utilize the option sets that are available to HDMI 1.3.
Yes... that's backward compatibility.



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is online now  
post #5 of 24 Old 12-20-2019, 11:26 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3660 Post(s)
Liked: 2634
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
Yes... that's backward compatibility.

It is the Holiday Season so I'll be nice However, if the OP is trying to push anything more than 1080, it may be an HDMI chipset issue.

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #6 of 24 Old 12-20-2019, 11:59 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,671
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2508 Post(s)
Liked: 2322
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
It is the Holiday Season so I'll be nice However, if the OP is trying to push anything more than 1080, it may be an HDMI chipset issue.
I don't understand the statement in regard to being "nice".



Perhaps the OP needs to provide "specific" info before two contributors (that typically agree over the years) start lobbing snowballs at each other.



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is online now  
post #7 of 24 Old 12-20-2019, 11:59 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kblackburn101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Canton , Ohio
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Old hdmi switcher ? Or something

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
Yes... that's backward compatibility.
Tv is 1080i.

Im Asking for a suggestion for a cheap switcher , hdmi works with my Blu-ray player but not the Xbox 360. So it’s not the hdmi issue


Reptilians invading in year 2027
Tesla spoken to them
kblackburn101 is online now  
post #8 of 24 Old 12-20-2019, 11:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 3,388
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 939 Post(s)
Liked: 415
Quote:
How do you manage to expand the output capabilities.
Wouldn't that be expand the input capabilities of the TV?

https://www.lifewire.com/hdmi-switchers-basics-4158344

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 12-20-2019 at 12:18 PM.
rabbit73 is online now  
post #9 of 24 Old 12-20-2019, 12:04 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,671
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2508 Post(s)
Liked: 2322
Quote:
Originally Posted by kblackburn101 View Post
Got an old hdtv with only one hdmi and it does not seem compatible with Xbox 360 e .
How do you manage to expand the output capabilities
Please.
What EXACTLY is the non-compatibility issue?
What capability(s) are you trying to "expand"?


I ask again for you to provide details. Thanks in advance.



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is online now  
post #10 of 24 Old 12-20-2019, 12:10 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,671
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2508 Post(s)
Liked: 2322
Quote:
Originally Posted by kblackburn101 View Post
* I am not using a switcher**
Then you are just looking for an HDMI 2X1 switch and presently have no issue? Correct?



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is online now  
post #11 of 24 Old 12-20-2019, 12:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,671
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2508 Post(s)
Liked: 2322
Quote:
Originally Posted by kblackburn101 View Post
Tv is 1080i.

Im Asking for a suggestion for a cheap switcher , hdmi works with my Blu-ray player but not the Xbox 360. So it’s not the hdmi issue

Can you explain what the problem is with your Xbox and the 1080i TV?

Why (or what) do you think a "switcher" will solve the problem with the Xbox and the TV?



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is online now  
post #12 of 24 Old 12-20-2019, 12:37 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3660 Post(s)
Liked: 2634
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
I don't understand the statement in regard to being "nice".



Perhaps the OP needs to provide "specific" info before two contributors (that typically agree over the years) start lobbing snowballs at each other.

I'm just playin' with ya

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #13 of 24 Old 12-20-2019, 12:39 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3660 Post(s)
Liked: 2634
Quote:
Originally Posted by kblackburn101 View Post
Tv is 1080i.

Im Asking for a suggestion for a cheap switcher , hdmi works with my Blu-ray player but not the Xbox 360. So it’s not the hdmi issue


Reptilians invading in year 2027
Tesla spoken to them

For 1080i, you shouldn't have any HDMI hardware issues. I'm with Ratman, we're not quite sure what the issue is.

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #14 of 24 Old 12-20-2019, 01:03 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,671
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2508 Post(s)
Liked: 2322
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
I'm just playin' with ya
We're fine.
Just can't tell anymore with some of the nonsense over the past few months which is a "nudge, nudge" or a poke in the nose.



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is online now  
post #15 of 24 Old 12-20-2019, 01:36 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3660 Post(s)
Liked: 2634
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
We're fine.
Just can't tell anymore with some of the nonsense over the past few months which is a "nudge, nudge" or a poke in the nose.

Yep. I agree. I'll try to be a little more obvious with my "humor".

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #16 of 24 Old 12-20-2019, 01:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 3,388
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 939 Post(s)
Liked: 415
HDMI was an invention born of greed for copy protection. Compatibility was an afterthought.
Quote:
On HDMI switchers with two HDMI outputs that send the same video signal to two video displays, if one of the displays has a lower resolution (e.g. one is 720p and the other is 1080p, or one is 1080p and the other is 4K), the output from the switcher may default the lower of the two resolutions for both displays.
Quote:
The {HDMI} splitter also has to be compatible with the video and audio signals you may need to pass-through. Just as with a switcher, if one video display device is a lower resolution than the other, the output for both may default to the lower resolution.
https://www.lifewire.com/hdmi-switchers-basics-4158344

Quote:
Originally Posted by kblackburn101 View Post
Or something
Component?
DrDon likes this.

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 12-20-2019 at 01:53 PM.
rabbit73 is online now  
post #17 of 24 Old 12-20-2019, 02:31 PM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, Tampa Bay
Posts: 17,327
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2382 Post(s)
Liked: 4568
TX-R3079WH?

If so, you might try some of the Samsung threads in the CRT Displays section. Might be a known issue.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #18 of 24 Old 12-21-2019, 06:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kblackburn101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Canton , Ohio
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
We're fine.
Just can't tell anymore with some of the nonsense over the past few months which is a "nudge, nudge" or a poke in the nose.
I need more hdmi inputs and I’m not sure why Xbox 360 won’t work if Blu-ray works fine ?? Wtf





Reptilians invading in year 2027
Tesla spoken to them
kblackburn101 is online now  
post #19 of 24 Old 12-21-2019, 07:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 3,388
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 939 Post(s)
Liked: 415
Samsung TX-S3079WH

Thank you. Looks like DrDon had a close model number.







Quote:
I need more hdmi inputs and I’m not sure why Xbox 360 won’t work if Blu-ray works would work.fine ?? Wtf
I don't think you you have told us how it doesn't work. No picture, bad picture, or what with HDMI cable?

If you can't get it to work with HDMI using an HDMI cable from the XBox, I wonder if an HDMI splitter or switcher from the XBox would work.


If HDMI doesn't work, maybe an HDMI to component converter from the XBox would work.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Samsung TX-S3079WH connections.JPG
Views:	26
Size:	71.1 KB
ID:	2657216   Click image for larger version

Name:	XBox360 E Back View2.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	86.0 KB
ID:	2657220  

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 12-21-2019 at 08:28 PM.
rabbit73 is online now  
post #20 of 24 Old 12-21-2019, 08:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kblackburn101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Canton , Ohio
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Old hdmi switcher ? Or something

No picture but tv can tell something is hooked in . Works fine for lg Blu-ray player so it’s clearly something about the Xbox that just does not work are you saying it’s better to buy components inputs for it ? What’s that $20?
I wonder why Xbox won’t work different type of hdmi ?

Reptilians invading in year 2027
Tesla spoken to them

Last edited by kblackburn101; 12-21-2019 at 08:46 PM.
kblackburn101 is online now  
post #21 of 24 Old 12-22-2019, 06:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 3,388
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 939 Post(s)
Liked: 415
Well, your Xbox 360 E SHOULD work with your Samsung TV using HDMI, but it doesn't. Have you tried Microsoft support?
https://beta.support.xbox.com/help/x...60e-console-tv


click on Expand all


You will see am HDMI cable which doesn't seem to work for you


You will also see an adapter cable for 3.5mm to composite. It's not HD, but see if it works and call Microsoft support.

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 12-22-2019 at 07:26 AM.
rabbit73 is online now  
post #22 of 24 Old 12-22-2019, 07:47 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, Tampa Bay
Posts: 17,327
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2382 Post(s)
Liked: 4568
Pretty sure this is either an issue with the Xbox as Rabbit73 suggests ..or with the television, itself. Given the age of the display and the fact it works with the disc player but not the XBox, there's also a chance it's in the HDMI implementation. Early HDMI rollouts were as flaky as the early USB rollouts. Supposed to be universal but some things worked and some didn't. Microsoft likely didn't test the XBox with displays this old.

Check the XBox on another display using HDMI. If it works on another display but not on the CRT, then it could be an HDMI handshaking issue. The XBox doesn't like what it sees during handshaking and shuts off the HDMI output. If that's the case, you might have to use the component inputs, instead. I see XBox 360 component cables on Amazon and Walmart, but I don't own an XBox so I can't vouch for them. If it works, it's a pretty inexpensive solution.

It's possible a firmware update could also solve your issue. Trouble is, those firmware updates tend to disappear once a device reaches a certain age. I have a firmware update and a special cable for a Samsung SIR T-151 tuner I probably loaned out a dozen times in the last decade because Samsung ended support (and thanks to all the honest AVSers who mailed it back once they were done). I also have three Sony LCD displays I bought for next-to-nothing because they "didn't work." Firmware updates fixed 'em all.

Check your CRT's firmware version if there's a menu that'll display it. Then dig around on the web to see if there's an update. Probably won't be on Samsung's site, anymore, but someone somewhere might have it. Today's smart TVs can do that all by themselves. Sets this old will require a program on a USB stick stuck into that service port.

In the meantime, I'm going to retitle and move this to CRT displays where there's a better chance of someone with this line of displays will see it.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.

Last edited by DrDon; 12-22-2019 at 07:54 AM.
DrDon is offline  
post #23 of 24 Old 01-02-2020, 10:56 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kblackburn101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Canton , Ohio
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrDon View Post
Pretty sure this is either an issue with the Xbox as Rabbit73 suggests ..or with the television, itself. Given the age of the display and the fact it works with the disc player but not the XBox, there's also a chance it's in the HDMI implementation. Early HDMI rollouts were as flaky as the early USB rollouts. Supposed to be universal but some things worked and some didn't. Microsoft likely didn't test the XBox with displays this old.



Check the XBox on another display using HDMI. If it works on another display but not on the CRT, then it could be an HDMI handshaking issue. The XBox doesn't like what it sees during handshaking and shuts off the HDMI output. If that's the case, you might have to use the component inputs, instead. I see XBox 360 component cables on Amazon and Walmart, but I don't own an XBox so I can't vouch for them. If it works, it's a pretty inexpensive solution.



It's possible a firmware update could also solve your issue. Trouble is, those firmware updates tend to disappear once a device reaches a certain age. I have a firmware update and a special cable for a Samsung SIR T-151 tuner I probably loaned out a dozen times in the last decade because Samsung ended support (and thanks to all the honest AVSers who mailed it back once they were done). I also have three Sony LCD displays I bought for next-to-nothing because they "didn't work." Firmware updates fixed 'em all.



Check your CRT's firmware version if there's a menu that'll display it. Then dig around on the web to see if there's an update. Probably won't be on Samsung's site, anymore, but someone somewhere might have it. Today's smart TVs can do that all by themselves. Sets this old will require a program on a USB stick stuck into that service port.



In the meantime, I'm going to retitle and move this to CRT displays where there's a better chance of someone with this line of displays will see it.


I had no idea you could update these old devices but my onkyo 818 never would accept the update from the onkyo site on a flash drive .


Reptilians invading in year 2027
Tesla spoken to them
kblackburn101 is online now  
post #24 of 24 Old 01-10-2020, 08:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kblackburn101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Canton , Ohio
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 2
How do you upgrade the crt ? A flash drive or something lol never heard of handshake issue but Xbox 360 works on my lcd that’s around same age as the Samsung .


Reptilians invading in year 2027
Tesla spoken to them
kblackburn101 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off