The Official Kd-34xbr960 Thread - Page 286 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 160Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8551 of 8562 Old 03-18-2019, 07:52 PM
Newbie
 
zzwerzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by sschnath View Post
I'm looking to replace my 34XBR960 soon. It still works but needs a calibration/registration. It has not been our primary television for several years now so I've not invested in a calibration.

Besides the calibration, the only real issue I've had with it is that for about the entire time I've owned it (I'm the original owner, so ~13 years), every once in a while it will just get stupid. It will power up but will not display a picture or sound. If I pull the plug for a couple of seconds and then reconnect it it comes on fine. I suspect it doesn't like noisy power.

Any ideas on how to dispose of it? I hate to just send it to an electronics recycler because it still has life left in it but not sure who would be interested in a CRT now given all the good flat screen options that exist now.

Plus I'm 90 minutes from a significant population center (Boston) so the likelihood of someone in this area picking it up are low and shipping this behemoth any distance is really not worth it.

Anybody know of a museum looking for a donation?
In my experience, the KD-34XBR960 needs to be rebooted every two to three months. That is, unplugged and replugged, as mentioned by sschnath above.


I suggest offering it on eBay and elsewhere with a "local pickup only" option. People still want 'em.


Luck!
JA Fant likes this.
zzwerzy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8552 of 8562 Old 03-23-2019, 11:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JA Fant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Prattville AL
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 575 Post(s)
Liked: 1506
Quote:
Originally Posted by sschnath View Post
I'm looking to replace my 34XBR960 soon. It still works but needs a calibration/registration. It has not been our primary television for several years now so I've not invested in a calibration.

Besides the calibration, the only real issue I've had with it is that for about the entire time I've owned it (I'm the original owner, so ~13 years), every once in a while it will just get stupid. It will power up but will not display a picture or sound. If I pull the plug for a couple of seconds and then reconnect it it comes on fine. I suspect it doesn't like noisy power.

Any ideas on how to dispose of it? I hate to just send it to an electronics recycler because it still has life left in it but not sure who would be interested in a CRT now given all the good flat screen options that exist now.

Plus I'm 90 minutes from a significant population center (Boston) so the likelihood of someone in this area picking it up are low and shipping this behemoth any distance is really not worth it.

Anybody know of a museum looking for a donation?



At any age, this is still a via TV, the best of its (XBR CRT) kind. Craigslist works well.
JA Fant is offline  
post #8553 of 8562 Old 03-23-2019, 11:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JA Fant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Prattville AL
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 575 Post(s)
Liked: 1506
Quote:
Originally Posted by zzwerzy View Post
In my experience, the KD-34XBR960 needs to be rebooted every two to three months. That is, unplugged and replugged, as mentioned by sschnath above.


I suggest offering it on eBay and elsewhere with a "local pickup only" option. People still want 'em.


Luck!

Thank You for the hot tip on re-booting zzwerzy.


I probably do this only once per year. My 960N has been plugged into a Richard Gray Power Company Pro400 since day 1 (Christmas 2005).
JA Fant is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8554 of 8562 Old 10-01-2019, 09:37 AM
Member
 
HughMBeing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does anyone have any experience replacing the HDMI port on this set? All help is welcome.

Thanks!
JA Fant likes this.
HughMBeing is offline  
post #8555 of 8562 Old 10-13-2019, 05:24 PM
Member
 
captainsolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: TN, USA
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I did find a great local repair tech who was able to replace the power chips for me and at a very reasonable price. Ever since then my 960 has been working perfectly and still is going exceptionally strong. I adore this TV. Even though I did pick up a Panasonic ST60 plasma to try out I still find myself remarking at how much the 960 holds up against even 2013 plasma tech.

Outside of getting it professionally ISF calibrated one day to have perfect geometry and overscan adjustment the only thing I'd like to figure out is how to adjust the zoom parameters particularly for the digital sources so I might be able to zoom my occasional non-anamorphic DVD title. The SD content inputs have zoom functionality that's much more open whereas the HDMI zoom is locked and there's no menu adjustment available. I'm wondering what it might be in the service menu options but have no idea.
JA Fant likes this.
captainsolo is offline  
post #8556 of 8562 Old 11-15-2019, 04:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JA Fant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Prattville AL
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 575 Post(s)
Liked: 1506
Quote:
Originally Posted by captainsolo View Post
I did find a great local repair tech who was able to replace the power chips for me and at a very reasonable price. Ever since then my 960 has been working perfectly and still is going exceptionally strong. I adore this TV. Even though I did pick up a Panasonic ST60 plasma to try out I still find myself remarking at how much the 960 holds up against even 2013 plasma tech.

Outside of getting it professionally ISF calibrated one day to have perfect geometry and overscan adjustment the only thing I'd like to figure out is how to adjust the zoom parameters particularly for the digital sources so I might be able to zoom my occasional non-anamorphic DVD title. The SD content inputs have zoom functionality that's much more open whereas the HDMI zoom is locked and there's no menu adjustment available. I'm wondering what it might be in the service menu options but have no idea.



Please list the Tech and way to contact for parts/service. Thank You!
JA Fant is offline  
post #8557 of 8562 Old 12-10-2019, 09:36 AM
Member
 
HughMBeing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by HughMBeing View Post
Does anyone have any experience replacing the HDMI port on this set? All help is welcome.

Thanks!
Bump. Anyone? Bueller?
JA Fant likes this.
HughMBeing is offline  
post #8558 of 8562 Old 12-22-2019, 03:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Deleted. Pls ignore
JA Fant likes this.
bobjase is offline  
post #8559 of 8562 Old 12-30-2019, 11:24 PM
Newbie
 
zzwerzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Color Smears or Bleeds to the right

I have an unidentified problem with my beloved 34xbr960. Maybe someone here will recognize the symptom. This is difficult to describe so please bear with.

Bright areas of the screen affect darker areas to the right. When a bright white area is present, any dark colors to the right of it will smear to the right hand side of the screen. Sometimes the smear is a different (dark) color, sometimes not. White text with a blue background produces blue smears. Bright eyes and skin tones produce a more magenta smear.

This is most apparent in on-screen text (menus, etc), and images that have sharply defined high contrast areas about the vertical axis. It does not happen along the horizontal axis. A bright sky over a dark sea would have no aberration.

This symptom was intermittent, but it's full-time now.

I would love to fix it, or at least learn why I shouldn't. Any hints would be most welcome!
JA Fant likes this.

Last edited by zzwerzy; 12-30-2019 at 11:25 PM. Reason: layout
zzwerzy is offline  
post #8560 of 8562 Old 01-01-2020, 10:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JA Fant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Prattville AL
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 575 Post(s)
Liked: 1506
Happy New Year
Floydage likes this.
JA Fant is offline  
post #8561 of 8562 Old 03-02-2020, 04:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hi

Has anyone been crazy enough to import it from USA to Europe? I would like to do this myself.

Could you (plural hopefully) guys could share your experience how much shipping was and was it delivered safely without damage?

In manual for it I have found that it doesn't support European 230 Volts, but the same was in manual for PS3 Fat with full hardware PS2 compatibility, and guess what it works just fine.

If I doesn't work, could you tell me which voltage converter do you use.

It's my dream to own it : (
JA Fant likes this.
Lukash is offline  
post #8562 of 8562 Old 05-23-2020, 09:25 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a question, having to do with hdpt. I can moving the screen position around and size, but I can't adjust what is actually shown anymore.


So I wanted to get as much lag out of the system as possible so I turned HDPT to 0. This shifted my 1080i view to the left about 10% for whatever reason. Anyways, when using HPOS to line everything up again, the actual image that is shown is cutoff by about 10%, not just the position. I know you can adjust what is shown because I fixed overscan when I initially got the tv.


For whatever reason, none of the options that pertain to the actual image are working now. I believe they are in Mid3, but I've tried everything in the different Mid's just to see if I was in the wrong section and nothing is changing.


Are these values affected by image processing?



It has also cutoff the top and bottom with the same issues
LactoseIntolerant is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off