THE SONY SERVICE CODES - Articles, Comments, Discoveries - Page 40 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 2976 Old 03-15-2006, 06:30 PM
Member
 
fred33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have tried to tweak 2170D-1 (0-16 ) and 217OD-2 ( 0- 18 ) along with MID1 (0-5) and MID3 (0-3) while at 1080i at Full mode.

Everything looks pretty good except part of the picture on the left seems a bit cut off. I can take the picture to the edge using the size (horizontal) but it seems that there might be another adjustment that would reveal more of the picture.
To put this another way, when I input a 1080i signal to my TV from my computer, a small portion of the pic will not show up on the left of the screen. I was wondering if anyone knew if there was an adjustment that might help out.

Thanks.

SONY KD 34XBR960

Las Vegas
fred33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 2976 Old 03-15-2006, 10:34 PM
Member
 
ptchristensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: LA
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fred33 View Post

I have tried to tweak 2170D-1 (0-16 ) and 217OD-2 ( 0- 18 ) along with MID1 (0-5) and MID3 (0-3) while at 1080i at Full mode.

Everything looks pretty good except part of the picture on the left seems a bit cut off. I can take the picture to the edge using the size (horizontal) but it seems that there might be another adjustment that would reveal more of the picture.
To put this another way, when I input a 1080i signal to my TV from my computer, a small portion of the pic will not show up on the left of the screen. I was wondering if anyone knew if there was an adjustment that might help out.

You have to decide what your reference should be. If 1080i is your reference you need to reset MID1 and MID3 to their default settings. Then you use ONLY 2170D-1 and 2 to, first center and then size the raster, or default viewing area.

Then if your 480i is slightly shifted use MID2 to fix it. Other screen modes and inputs you fix in MID3.
ptchristensen is offline  
post #1173 of 2976 Old 03-16-2006, 03:40 AM
Member
 
fred33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Default setting can be misleading. Default as in what is listed in the service manual papers, or default as to the settings it came with from the factory.
The settings from the factory are mostly changed. If I default from the service menu, I still need to tweak more than just 2170D-1 and 3 and MID-1 and MID-3.

For example, 217oD-3, items 1LBLK and 2RBLK and in MID1, item 8MDHP, and 9MDVP and 10MDHS.

...and thanks for your reply

Las Vegas
fred33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1174 of 2976 Old 03-16-2006, 07:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
Napoleon D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Quote:
You mentioned the PRE, SHFO, PPHA values have no impact on 480P material right? I mostly view 480p material, so i imagine SHAP is the only value that comes into play with 480p.

Nope. 480p coming into the TV bypasses the 2103 chip entirely, and so none of the 2103-1 parameters affect 480p.

Thanks for your continued help.

For the 2103 menu, SHAP most definitely has effect on my 480p material. This is for the component input 480p. The XP-30 dvd player puts out 480p on my Sony RPTV. If 2103 (which includes SHAP, PREO etc.) doesn't affect 480p, I wonder why it is still affecting the material. As i lower SHAP while watching 480p, there is an obvious change that is happening - as with lowering SHAP the coarsness of the image is lessened. The SM confirms that it is 480p on the screen as well.

My display could be one of the odd ones out that don't fully comply with Ken's findings, as some of the codes he lists don't exist on my tv.
Napoleon D is offline  
post #1175 of 2976 Old 03-16-2006, 08:49 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
KenTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Napoleon D View Post

For the 2103 menu, SHAP most definitely has effect on my 480p material. This is for the component input 480p.

I can force my DVD player to send 480p thru the component inputs, and I'll check it again. But all my comments are based specifically on what I know about the DA-4 chassis, which means 30, 32, 34, and 36" tube-based XS and XBR models. It is likely you have a completely different chassis, and there's no telling what the differences are. I'm surprised there are so many SM parameters in common!

UPDATE: Just checked and confirmed: On the direct-view DA-4 chassis, 480p is unaffected by 2103-1/SHAP or any other 2103 parameter.

KenTech
"We all get smart slowly."
KenTech is offline  
post #1176 of 2976 Old 03-16-2006, 12:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Nitewatchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Middletown, Ohio
Posts: 6,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by KenTech View Post

I can force my DVD player to send 480p thru the component inputs, and I'll check it again.
!

Just doublechecked it(again) - on KD34XBR960, SHAP definetely has no effect on 480p via V5/V6 ... which makes sense, as according to block diagrams, 480p/720p/1080i don't pass through 2103CXA chip .....

Quote:
But all my comments are based specifically on what I know about the DA-4 chassis, which means 30, 32, 34, and 36" tube-based XS and XBR models. It is likely you have a completely different chassis, and there's no telling what the differences are. I'm surprised there are so many SM parameters in common!

Definitely .... I'd thought I'd remembered at one point Napoleon D had posted he was also using a KD34XBR960 in addition to his RPTV, and assumed that was what he was posting about here -- but, going back through his posts from the past several months, I see I must have confused him with someone else ...

Judging by his last post, and the Sony KP-57WS520 in his signature -- of course, as he menitoned That's a RP CRT set, not a direct-view CRT ! ... I also expect many, many things could be, and likely are quite different. I'd also expect much(probably most) of our discussion here may not apply to his set, even though it sounds like we may be getting something somewhat similar concerning SYSM=2/SYSM=3 ..... Perhaps it would be interesting to hear about anything he may find useful concerning the SM info posted here about the DA-4 chassis sets which he finds can be applied to his set in some sort of useful+benefical manner, and/or any of the differences he may also encounter ....

Wonder if there is a servicecode chart or block diagrams posted somewhere that's "freely available" for KP-57WS520 which we could take a look at ?

Jeff
Nitewatchman is offline  
post #1177 of 2976 Old 03-16-2006, 12:22 PM
Member
 
BoloTheRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does it matter which scan mode is used to properly set the raster?
BoloTheRomeo is offline  
post #1178 of 2976 Old 03-16-2006, 12:41 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
KenTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoloTheRomeo
Does it matter which scan mode is used to properly set the raster?
The initial adjustment of (1) the raster on the CRT followed by (2) the video frame in the raster, is described by Sony in the attached document. This adjustment is fundamental to all other centering adjustments.

 

XS955|XBR960 Geometry.pdf 146.7265625k . file
Attached Files
File Type: pdf XS955|XBR960 Geometry.pdf (146.7 KB, 59 views)

KenTech
"We all get smart slowly."
KenTech is offline  
post #1179 of 2976 Old 03-16-2006, 01:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SurfingMatt27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by KenTech View Post

Let me put it into context. See the chart here, Section I, so you can see all of the black-level settings in one place.

2170P-1, #2/YOF = defaults as shipped

SBRT = 29

RCUT~BCUT = 43-21-24

And in 2170P-3, UBOF ranges from 3-5, depending on the input source.

But these can really vary from set to set. You have little incentive to try for 31 on SBRT; 29 is fine. However, if you were down around 15 (as my set was as-delivered), I'd recommend a, um, rebalancing of SBRT and the _CUT settings. (15! Can you say "black crush"?)

Ken funny thing Your RCUT-BCUT is'nt any different from my factory settings out of the box of:

RCUT: 45 GCUT: 15 BCUT: 20

Either we have similar eyes for tweaking PQ or it's a coicidence

Take care!

Matt~
SurfingMatt27 is offline  
post #1180 of 2976 Old 03-16-2006, 02:09 PM
Member
 
BoloTheRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KenTech View Post

The initial adjustment of (1) the raster on the CRT followed by (2) the video frame in the raster, is described by Sony in the attached document. This adjustment is fundamental to all other centering adjustments.

Does this apply to the 30HS420? I'm assuming it does.
BoloTheRomeo is offline  
post #1181 of 2976 Old 03-16-2006, 03:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: California
Posts: 1,362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Would anyone know if its possible to adjust the Convergence on a Sony KV-27FS12 in the Service menu? I entered and scanned through the menu but it looks completely different from my XBR960N's service menu and I didnt see anything related to convergence. (most of the items have weird abbreviations so I could of missed it) The upper left corner needs an adjustment pretty badly, Thanks in advance.

Here's a pic I took: link
Mathesar is offline  
post #1182 of 2976 Old 03-16-2006, 06:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Myke256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How come when I adjust my picture size for 1080i on Inout 6 it also makes the same adjustments to my TV picture? Input 6 is tied to the Full Mode and I watch TV in Wide Zoom. Shouldn't the adjustments to my 1080i not effect my picture when watch regular TV? TV is an HS model
Myke256 is offline  
post #1183 of 2976 Old 03-17-2006, 08:42 AM
Member
 
ntzineff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location:
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I did a search, but I could not find a simple boiled down version of my question. I just need to move the whole picture about 2 clicks to the left...if someone can make this as simple as possible I would really appreciate it. Thanks. PS I am scared as hell to enter the service menu, but I know this has to be done, so I can stop going insane when I look at my TV.
ntzineff is offline  
post #1184 of 2976 Old 03-17-2006, 12:43 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
KenTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
SERVICE-MODE DOCUMENTS & CHARTS REPOST

I'm willing to bet some folks are having a tough time finding these, now lost to the sands of time . . . er, I mean lost somewhere in this long thread. At the very least, the Service Data Chart is a must-have for fiddling in service mode because nothing makes more plain the relationships among the codes, picture modes, video modes, and inputs.

Remember that folks with HS420- and HS510-series sets will have codes very similar to these, usually a subset. Likewise, the XS955 sets lack a few codes that are used specifically in the XBR960, e.g. for TwinView and iLink. The defaults vary a bit for the earlier sets, too. But the charts' value is in their organization of the whole confusing mess into something sensible.

 

XS955|XBR960 Service Data.pdf 405.4189453125k . file

 

XS955|XBR960 conv_geom_p1-6.pdf 302.4365234375k . file

 

XS955|XBR960 conv_geom_p7-10.pdf 476.783203125k . file
Attached Files
File Type: pdf XS955|XBR960 conv_geom_p7-10.pdf (476.8 KB, 98 views)
File Type: pdf XS955|XBR960 conv_geom_p1-6.pdf (302.4 KB, 77 views)
File Type: pdf XS955|XBR960 Service Data.pdf (405.4 KB, 78 views)

KenTech
"We all get smart slowly."
KenTech is offline  
post #1185 of 2976 Old 03-17-2006, 03:05 PM
Member
 
fred33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have adjusted the 'raster' a few times using the service manual. Is it normal to find a lighter band on the right side of the rasting when starting the adjustment?

Las Vegas
fred33 is offline  
post #1186 of 2976 Old 03-17-2006, 04:15 PM
Senior Member
 
vazel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntzineff View Post

I did a search, but I could not find a simple boiled down version of my question. I just need to move the whole picture about 2 clicks to the left...if someone can make this as simple as possible I would really appreciate it. Thanks. PS I am scared as hell to enter the service menu, but I know this has to be done, so I can stop going insane when I look at my TV.

very simple. check out post #14. you want the value HPOS.
vazel is offline  
post #1187 of 2976 Old 03-18-2006, 11:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SurfingMatt27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Kentech thank you very much sir for your thread, i have gotten the best out of my sony from your thread.

In fact i have nothing left to tweak, i pretty much tweaked everything in the service menu known to man

Just wanted to say thanks,

Matt~
SurfingMatt27 is offline  
post #1188 of 2976 Old 03-18-2006, 12:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Nitewatchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Middletown, Ohio
Posts: 6,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by KenTech View Post

Minor Changes to SYSM=3 Recommendations and "Tuning" the 2103 Chip

I used the internal HD color bars plus a complex pattern I have devised for memory-stick use that places a large number of strong colors in different adjacent positions. I looked carefully at the vertical boundaries between contrasting colors. It seemed to me that setting MHLC=2 increased the "cleanliness" of these transitions (which is, of course, next to godliness), eliminating some subtle bright artifacts and gaps. For HD patterns, the improvement was noticeable and will likely benefit any HD source material with strong adjacent colors. I'm going for it!.

I went for it too for all the MID5 columns I have set up to use with MHLY=2 for "SYSM=3" ... I was a little surprised at how evident the improvement was in the internal "QM section" HD Color bars.

Then again, when I'd looked at MHLC=2 previously, I should have known better than to try to see what it "does" with the AVIA resolution/sharpness patterns, and should have thought to check out color bars with it ... Duh!

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

On another note --- I'm trying something a little "radical" with 720p(*only* for 720p) for my "tuned" for SYSM=3 settings ..... It's very much on "initial" probation :

For 720p *only* with my "tuned for SYSM=3" settings --- I'm trying SHFO=0, and F1LV=1 Along with the following "experimental" MID5 column I have set up (everything else in the column is "0" except for the below) :

#0 POP - 31
#1 MHLY - 2
#2 MHLC - 2
#6 MHYL - 3
#7 MHYE - 5
#10 MHCL - 3
#11 MHCE - 5
#14 MVYL - 3

------------------------------------------------------------------

That's MHYE/MHCE +2 as compared to my "tuned for SYSM=2" MID5 column #60, and also with the addition of MVYL=3 vs MVYL=0 for my MID5 column 60, where of course I have MHLY/MHLC at "0" as well ...

Too "radical?" I'm not sure yet, it may require some more "Fine tuning" -- perhaps just "backing off" a bit of some of the above settings for 720p, so to speak(probably starting with MVYL=0 instead of 3) .... Unfortunetly, I don't currently have a way to look at any 720p test patterns other than the internal QM patterns, and mostly am looking at HD programming via ATSC ....

So far The short bit of time I've looked at it with 720p HD programming (and SD upconverts), I've liked it and, unlike everything else (all other scan rates/devices) , and everything else I've tried for 720p+SYSM=3, it's really been the first time with 720p I've "liked" the "tuned for SYSM=3" settings "better" than the "tuned for SYSM=2 settings ...

At this point, I think it was changing SHFO to 0 which I think Is "helping" the most with the 720p SYSM=3 settings .... Just to doublecheck it to see if I might like SHFO at 0 elsewhere as well .... I tried it (again) elsewhere (1080i, 480i SD, 480i DVD with some test patterns/etc) however, and at this point am pretty sure I want to keep SHFO=1 everywhere else but 720p (I didn't look at it again with 480p DVD, though) - "Everything else" all seems to work very very nicely with SYSM=3/SHOF=3, MID5 Columns set up with MHLY=2/MHLC=2 and MHYE/MHCE at +1 or +2 vs. the "tuned for SYSM=2" setting, and adding MYVL=3 for some SD sources ...

I just see nothing I like with SHFO=0 elsewhere, and I even seem to be getting some increased ringing with it elsewhere ... While that might be the case with 720p as well, so far I haven't seen a problem with it .. compared to my tuned for SYSM=2 settings(with SHFO=1 for instance) at least ....

Any thoughts? Not that I'm worried about the "sharpness police" or anyting, but Might I be missing something/doing a little "too much" here ?

Thanks ahead of time for any comments/thoughts !

Jeff
Nitewatchman is offline  
post #1189 of 2976 Old 03-18-2006, 01:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Dazog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 76
When my 34xs955 goes into 4:3 on the right hand side of the screen just beside the Black bar, I have a small narrow white line that runs down the black bar, Can I remove this in the Service Menu?

If so where so I can get rid of it.
Dazog is offline  
post #1190 of 2976 Old 03-18-2006, 02:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
nick2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dazog View Post

When my 34xs955 goes into 4:3 on the right hand side of the screen just beside the Black bar, I have a small narrow white line that runs down the black bar, Can I remove this in the Service Menu?

If so where so I can get rid of it.

Sounds like underscan, Adjust the same way as overscan but add more to it instead. Use a test pattern on Avia or DVE if possible.
nick2003 is offline  
post #1191 of 2976 Old 03-18-2006, 02:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Dazog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 76
the whiteline runs thorugh the picture, i guess i could snap a pic with my digital camera
Dazog is offline  
post #1192 of 2976 Old 03-18-2006, 03:27 PM
Newbie
 
darcon_adonis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys! I have a 30XS955, and I first want to say that using all the tweaks for black/white levels, sharpness, and the image processing tweaks that KenTech has provided has improved my image tenfold! On to the main question...

I have properly configured my geometry in 2170D-2 & 3, and I have set the overscan for each of my components in the MID2 table. Its worth noting that on my set, ALL modes seem to be set in MID2, and I could not find a MID3 setting that did any overscan adjustments for 480i through 1080i. I've also noticed that the component inputs 6 & 7 share their settings in MID2. My question is: is there anyway that I can have two different overscan settings for inputs 6 & 7? If you're curious, I want to overscan one because the PS2 underscans all its games, but I don't want to overscan my other component. Thanks.
darcon_adonis is offline  
post #1193 of 2976 Old 03-18-2006, 04:25 PM
Member
 
ptchristensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: LA
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcon_adonis View Post

Hi guys! I have a 30XS955, and I first want to say that using all the tweaks for black/white levels, sharpness, and the image processing tweaks that KenTech has provided has improved my image tenfold! On to the main question...

I have properly configured my geometry in 2170D-2 & 3, and I have set the overscan for each of my components in the MID2 table. Its worth noting that on my set, ALL modes seem to be set in MID2, and I could not find a MID3 setting that did any overscan adjustments for 480i through 1080i. I've also noticed that the component inputs 6 & 7 share their settings in MID2. My question is: is there anyway that I can have two different overscan settings for inputs 6 & 7? If you're curious, I want to overscan one because the PS2 underscans all its games, but I don't want to overscan my other component. Thanks.

There seems to be so many different designs of Sony TV's out there, that I might not be wrong...but...!

Since the 30XS955, 34XS955 and the 34XBR960 share the same service data, I will state that you are mistaking. Download the Service Data from KenTech #1185 and check it out. You set the raster in 2170D-1 and 2. You center the picture on the raster for 480i in MID2, 0-3 and the rest in MID3, 0-3.

You cannot have 2 different settings for 480i using input 6 & 7. Are you sure that your PS2 cannot deliver 480p, cause then you can separate the signals.
ptchristensen is offline  
post #1194 of 2976 Old 03-18-2006, 04:33 PM
Newbie
 
darcon_adonis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptchristensen View Post

There seems to be so many different designs of Sony TV's out there, that I might not be wrong...but...!

Since the 30XS955, 34XS955 and the 34XBR960 share the same service data, I will state that you are mistaking. Download the Service Data from KenTech #1185 and check it out. You set the raster in 2170D-1 and 2. You center the picture on the raster for 480i in MID2, 0-3 and the rest in MID3, 0-3.

You cannot have 2 different settings for 480i using input 6 & 7. Are you sure that your PS2 cannot deliver 480p, cause then you can separate the signals.

Hey! Thanks for the response. You may be right about the 2170D numbers, I was just going from memory...the point was to state that I had already properly set the raster in that section. As for the MID settings, I swear to you that there is nothing in my MID3 that centers anything, and every resolution I've tried goes off of MID2. I got my TV from Crutchfield this past Christmas.

Either way, you already confirmed what I feared...I guess I'm gonna have to live with one way or the other . The PS2 only has progressive scan for some games unfortunately.
darcon_adonis is offline  
post #1195 of 2976 Old 03-18-2006, 10:40 PM
Newbie
 
Jester0288's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I accidentally set my KV-30HS420 to "factory/newborn" state. I'm freakin out and don't know what to do. Will Sony customer support walk me through to set my tv back to normal? Does anyone know how to do this? Please help me.
Jester0288 is offline  
post #1196 of 2976 Old 03-19-2006, 01:00 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
KenTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by SurfingMatt27 View Post

Kentech thank you very much sir for your thread

You are very welcome!
Quote:


In fact i have nothing left to tweak

Please understand that this is a temporary delusion, and it will pass with time.

KenTech
"We all get smart slowly."
KenTech is offline  
post #1197 of 2976 Old 03-19-2006, 02:49 PM
Newbie
 
darcon_adonis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KenTech, having followed all of your other settings for black/white levels, sharpness, and image processing, I have come up with a picture that is satisfactory in all aspects except one - color. Trying my best to read through this thread, there have been several sections mentioning what settings are used to obtain perfect colors, but they are really scattered and swamped in other technical jargon, making it hard to read. If it wouldn't be too much trouble, could you possibly make a summary of those settings, and also maybe the settings *you* use, since you seem to have the best eye for these things out of anyone I've seen. I think this would be a great help in finalizing my calibration process (as much as it can be for the moment). I would greatly appreciate this!

Some examples of things I can notice wrong with my colors, incase you're wondering:
trouble balancing the colors using the AVIA Blue, Red, and Green-only bars (and my color guns).
Reds seem to have a hint of orange to them
colors are not balanced across 480i, 480p, and 1080i

Again, I think the summary mentioned above would be a great addition to this already miraculous thread!
darcon_adonis is offline  
post #1198 of 2976 Old 03-19-2006, 06:03 PM
Newbie
 
faxtone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have adjusted several convergence items while on service mode but can't seem to make the memory store the adjustments I have made. I did the mute + enter then power off but when i power it on back, the defect is still there, as if I have done nothing. What more combination remote keys can I press to store the adjustments to memory.

Thanks in advance.
faxtone is offline  
post #1199 of 2976 Old 03-19-2006, 09:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
nick2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
While calibrating my black level i could never get it set right after setting SBRT to 29 as whenever i adjusted UBOF or the brightness slider with SBRT set to 29 the picture would just get "smokey" as surfingmatt also explained it, And when seting UBOF to 0 the black level was just to dark although not very noticeable on DVD's sense HD is darker on my moto 6412 it was more visable. So i reset SBRT back to 20 (The default) and then i was able to adjust UBOF from 3 to 5 depending on the source as KenTech explained in one of the articles on here without geting the "smokey" look and it balances out the black level much better. Ive set my HD input to UBOF 5 but i haven't been able to calibrate my DVD player's brightness as it isn't working right but it looks like UBOF 4 is about right for that.

But this only pertains to the HS420 line and not the XS (That KenTech calibrated i beleave?) and the XBR)
nick2003 is offline  
post #1200 of 2976 Old 03-20-2006, 11:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SurfingMatt27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Nick, that's about exactly what i have done as well, since like you i too got that smokey look after a while of viewing program material only difference is i'm using an SBRT setting of 21.

I don't know man i guess we were both right, at first i thought SBRT was perfect at 29 then after a while of viewing material it was just off you know, black level too smokey for some material. So yeah i basically did what you did, and have my DVD input at UBOF 4 as well.

Nick maybe the reason why Kentech needed a higher SBRT setting was because the super fine pitch sony's have a darker picture and he had to raise SBRT to compensate? That's my guess and it's probably right on the money, since it appears the hs420 series tv's don't really need to be raised that high in SBRT.
SurfingMatt27 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off