Infocus X1 HDMI??? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 05-29-2013, 01:37 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ser182's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: houston
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Infocus X1 in my garage and I upgraded my dish network boxes and the only have HDMI. Can I just use a VGA to HDMI Connector? This will not be for bluray just For dishnetwork. Thanks.

Xbox live- SER 182
Mix Cloud
http://www.mixcloud.com/Ser182/
ser182 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 05-29-2013, 06:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Verge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: arkansas
Posts: 3,324
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Hdmi to VGA converter will cost as much as an older projector with dvi input.

They don't output composite?
Verge2 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 05-30-2013, 09:32 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ser182's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: houston
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope! they have video but not composite. This is the new hopper by Dish. Love my X1 because it still shows like i first bought it ten years ago. Which still amazes me. So i would need a converter. I was hoping to keep my X1 but now i might have to shop for cheap replacement. Thanks

Xbox live- SER 182
Mix Cloud
http://www.mixcloud.com/Ser182/
ser182 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 05-30-2013, 06:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Verge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: arkansas
Posts: 3,324
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 244
That's composite, why not use it? It's only a 480p projector.
Verge2 is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 05-30-2013, 07:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 6,269
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 100
I used to have the X1. The sat. receiver only has HDMI? No component inputs(red, green, blue)?
Jim McC is online now  
post #6 of 7 Old 05-30-2013, 08:18 PM
Member
 
DragonSixGolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 26
you mean outputs? yeah, it should.

This might not be a problem you want to work too hard to solve.. " oops sorry honey, guess this new box needs a new projector to connect to" But even if it works... a 10yr non-hdtv projector with a 480 signal? iick. Op seems happy, but with acer h5360 720p and H6510bd for 400 and 630.. it seems a shame not to send that HD signal to a projector that make it look fantastic. OP sure got his money out of the X1.. may be time to put her down.

I don't like "let me spend your money" posts, but in this case i couldn't help it.
DragonSixGolf is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 07-17-2013, 09:40 PM
 
Cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Northwest Boonies
Posts: 5,753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by DragonSixGolf View Post

you mean outputs? yeah, it should.

This might not be a problem you want to work too hard to solve.. " oops sorry honey, guess this new box needs a new projector to connect to" But even if it works... a 10yr non-hdtv projector with a 480 signal? iick. Op seems happy, but with acer h5360 720p and H6510bd for 400 and 630.. it seems a shame not to send that HD signal to a projector that make it look fantastic. OP sure got his money out of the X1.. may be time to put her down.

I don't like "let me spend your money" posts, but in this case i couldn't help it.

I have just connected my old X1 to a spare Bluray player via a Component to VGA adapter and the results are pretty amazing. No jaggies. Very nice PQ. Get one at Amazon. In Focus Component to Vesa Adapter Cable (SP-VESA-ADPT-R) for about $20.

A surprisingly sharp picture when fed 1080i.

If the unit you have has only a video (Composite) output the Faroudja deinterlacer in the X1 should still produce a pleasant picture.
Cyrano is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
Infocus X1 Video Projector , Acer H5360 3d Dlp Projector , Acer H6510bd Dlp 3d Projector

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off