Epson Home Cinema 3700 - Page 30 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 224Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #871 of 885 Old 02-20-2020, 09:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey long time owners of Epson 3700, can you all tell me the average lamp life you are getting on your projectors?
Ethan1995 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #872 of 885 Old 02-28-2020, 02:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
Cla55clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Arvada, Colorado (Denver area)
Posts: 743
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 409 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4rpr View Post
How is this?
I know this is old but where did you get that alignment pattern from? Is it buried in a menu on the Epson somewhere?
Cla55clown is offline  
post #873 of 885 Old 02-28-2020, 05:18 PM
Senior Member
 
xiaNaix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cla55clown View Post
I know this is old but where did you get that alignment pattern from? Is it buried in a menu on the Epson somewhere?
There should be a "Pattern" button on the remote.
Cla55clown likes this.

Sony BDP-S6700 (Region Free) | Dune Solo 4K | Zidoo X9S
Epson Home Cinema 3100 | Silver Ticket STR-169110 110" Screen
Yamaha RX-A770 | Chane A2.4 L-C-R | Fluance XLBP Wide Dispersion Bipolar Rears | Hsu VTF-2 MK5 Sub
xiaNaix is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #874 of 885 Old 03-07-2020, 07:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
elee532's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 45
I'm thinking about replacing my 3700 with the new 3800.

I had my Control4 system programmed to control the 3700 using an IR extender. Anyone happen to know whether the 3800 uses the same remote codes so that I can just slide it in to replace the 3700 without and reprogramming?

On a related note, it looks like the 3800 is the same size as the 3700. Can anyone confirm will it fit in the same location as my current 3800 and fit my screen the same way RE: zoom and lens shift settings?
elee532 is offline  
post #875 of 885 Old 03-07-2020, 03:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1367 Post(s)
Liked: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by elee532 View Post
I'm thinking about replacing my 3700 with the new 3800.

I had my Control4 system programmed to control the 3700 using an IR extender. Anyone happen to know whether the 3800 uses the same remote codes so that I can just slide it in to replace the 3700 without and reprogramming?

On a related note, it looks like the 3800 is the same size as the 3700. Can anyone confirm will it fit in the same location as my current 3800 and fit my screen the same way RE: zoom and lens shift settings?

For the first question maybe inquire here:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/68-di...vealed-21.html

For the second one, the HC3700 and HC3800 have the same lens shift, but slightly different throw ratios:
1.34:1 - 2.17:1 for the 3700
1.32:1 - 2.15:1 for the 3800

Size:
16 cm x 41 cm x 30 cm (HxWxD) for the HC3700
17 cm x 41 cm x 33 cm (HxWxD) for the HC3800
noob00224 is online now  
post #876 of 885 Old 03-07-2020, 04:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
elee532's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by noob00224 View Post
For the first question maybe inquire here:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/68-di...vealed-21.html

For the second one, the HC3700 and HC3800 have the same lens shift, but slightly different throw ratios:
1.34:1 - 2.17:1 for the 3700
1.32:1 - 2.15:1 for the 3800

Size:
16 cm x 41 cm x 30 cm (HxWxD) for the HC3700
17 cm x 41 cm x 33 cm (HxWxD) for the HC3800
Slid into place and worked like a charm!

Only problem is, I bought with because I thought I needed a 4K projector to get Atmos working with Disney+, but still no Atmos. 🤨 Could it be because the 3800 is somewhat of a "fake" 4K?
elee532 is offline  
post #877 of 885 Old 03-07-2020, 04:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1367 Post(s)
Liked: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by elee532 View Post
Slid into place and worked like a charm!

Only problem is, I bought with because I thought I needed a 4K projector to get Atmos working with Disney+, but still no Atmos. 🤨 Could it be because the 3800 is somewhat of a "fake" 4K?
The kind of 4K the Epson does is not relevant. It can accept a 4K signal, so the issue is somewhere else.

Don't use Disney+, but Atmos with streaming does exist, but only DD+ Dolby Digital Plus / E AC3.
Maybe this thread:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/184-v...thread-14.html
noob00224 is online now  
post #878 of 885 Old 03-07-2020, 09:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
elee532's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by noob00224 View Post
The kind of 4K the Epson does is not relevant. It can accept a 4K signal, so the issue is somewhere else.

Don't use Disney+, but Atmos with streaming does exist, but only DD+ Dolby Digital Plus / E AC3.
Maybe this thread:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/184-v...thread-14.html
Is there a setting I might be missing somewhere in the 3800 to turn HDR "on?" Thank you!
elee532 is offline  
post #879 of 885 Old 03-07-2020, 09:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1367 Post(s)
Liked: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by elee532 View Post
Is there a setting I might be missing somewhere in the 3800 to turn HDR "on?" Thank you!
Best to inquire on the HC3200/3800 thread.
noob00224 is online now  
post #880 of 885 Old 03-14-2020, 10:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sekosche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 2,400
Mentioned: 139 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1473 Post(s)
Liked: 3747
Epson Home Cinema 3700

Quote:
Originally Posted by elee532 View Post
Slid into place and worked like a charm!



Only problem is, I bought with because I thought I needed a 4K projector to get Atmos working with Disney+, but still no Atmos. Could it be because the 3800 is somewhat of a "fake" 4K?
I have had no problem receiving Atmos streams on Disney+ with my Epson 3700 through a Roku premier and Denon x4200. However, that’s the only streaming service that will automatically pull down the Atmos feed without a 4K PJ as far as I‘m aware with my setup.

I hope you get this issue resolved soon!

Speakers: PSA MTM-210T x2, MTM-210C, MT-110SR x2; Atmos-SVS Satellite x2, DIY Volt-10 x2
Subs: PSA V1801 x2, DIY: 18" RSS460HO, 15" RSS390HO x2, BOSS w/JBL CX1200 x6
MA’s: Crowson Tech x2
Processing: Denon X4200, NU6KDSP, 3KDSP
Video: Epson 3700; Screen: Silver Ticket 106" High Contrast

Last edited by Sekosche; 03-15-2020 at 07:31 AM.
Sekosche is online now  
post #881 of 885 Old 03-21-2020, 07:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
elee532's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sekosche View Post
I hope you get this issue resolved soon!
I did resolve my issue, thanks.

First, I found that by changing the Nvidia Shield's resolution setting to 4K 23.976Hz or even 1080p 59.940 Hz, I could now get Atmos. The 4K 59.940/60/50 Hz settings did NOT give me Atmos.

This was a good step, but the Shield ran slow at 4K 23.976Hz, which was annoying.

I did some more poking around in the Epson projector and my Denon receiver. I found The Denon had a 4K option for 'standard' and 'enhanced'. I switched it to enhanced, but doing so caused the video to go blank.

I had two runs of HDMI cable going to the projector, so I decided to try the second one. This allowed me to successfully set the Denon to 'enhanced.'

Now, back to the Shield and I was able to successfully set the Shield's resolution to 4K 59.940 Hz.

Projector now shows an HDR10 input and Dolby Atmos still working. Yay!
elee532 is offline  
post #882 of 885 Old 03-24-2020, 08:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Lamp not bright enough in medium

I had been using this projector (mostly) in low lamp mode until, in very early Feb, the brightness faded. I was advised to switch to medium lamp mode and I'm now in the exact same situation re. brightness.

I can run it now in high lamp mode and get the desired brightness. Any idea how long this will last and if there are any concerns with running it in high lamp mode? I am at approximately ~2800 hours on the projector. Thanks!
liverpool_for_life is offline  
post #883 of 885 Old 03-25-2020, 02:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1367 Post(s)
Liked: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by liverpool_for_life View Post
I had been using this projector (mostly) in low lamp mode until, in very early Feb, the brightness faded. I was advised to switch to medium lamp mode and I'm now in the exact same situation re. brightness.

I can run it now in high lamp mode and get the desired brightness. Any idea how long this will last and if there are any concerns with running it in high lamp mode? I am at approximately ~2800 hours on the projector. Thanks!

It might be time to replace the lamp and keep this one as a spare.

If the room has ambient light reducing it would also help. As well as painting the walls in a darker shade. And getting a positive gain screen if that's possible (or painting).
But getting a new lamp is cheaper than some of these options.
liverpool_for_life likes this.
noob00224 is online now  
post #884 of 885 Old 03-25-2020, 04:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by noob00224 View Post
It might be time to replace the lamp and keep this one as a spare.
I understand that and have paid for one. Unfortunately, the country I live in is under a complete lock down for the next 3 weeks (the day after I paid for a replacement).

Quote:
If the room has ambient light reducing it would also help. As well as painting the walls in a darker shade. And getting a positive gain screen if that's possible (or painting).
First 2 have been done, which is how I was able to get away with using it in low lamp mode for so long.

While I understand this is a difficult question to answer, I was really hoping for an approximate number of hours that I can expect to use the bulb in high lamp mode, given my usage.
liverpool_for_life is offline  
post #885 of 885 Old 03-25-2020, 04:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1367 Post(s)
Liked: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by liverpool_for_life View Post
I understand that and have paid for one. Unfortunately, the country I live in is under a complete lock down for the next 3 weeks (the day after I paid for a replacement).



First 2 have been done, which is how I was able to get away with using it in low lamp mode for so long.

While I understand this is a difficult question to answer, I was really hoping for an approximate number of hours that I can expect to use the bulb in high lamp mode, given my usage.
Estimates are not exact, and lamp brightness can vary from lamp to lamp.

If you need to put it on High I'd say it's not long until it breaks.
3,500 h durability, 5,000 h durability (economy mode)

Probably 500h more or so.
liverpool_for_life likes this.
noob00224 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
3700 , Epson , focus , home cinema , powerlite

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off