Official Epson 5040ub/6040ub owners thread - Page 435 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 26951Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13021 of 18073 Old 02-05-2018, 02:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
robc1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,110
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 731 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
Not sure if this is "normal", but if you eliminate the keystone the ghosted image will probably not be visible as it will fall within the normal image area.
I noticed this with "auto Iris" turned off. I put mine on high and I get better highlights, better shadow detail and the transition from dark to light scenes are better. It causes a blur when going from dark to light scenes with it off.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

RF7II Fronts & Wides RC64II Center RB61II Heights & Surround back RF7II surrounds 2X Elemental design 15" subs Denon X7200WA 2X Emotiva XPA-5 epson 5040ub & 158" screen panny UD900 Full GIK treatments
robc1976 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13022 of 18073 Old 02-05-2018, 02:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
robc1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,110
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 731 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azekecse View Post
Hello bswojcik,

Welcome to the forum. You may need to reposition the projector to eliminate the keystone, keystone should be set at 0 and is considered an absolute no no to use, unless absolutely necessary, because it causes distortion. I know this because when I first mounted my projector I had to use Keystone, however I moved the projector a few inches back and to the left and it was no longer necessary. My Projector was not centered on my screen, also I believe as a general rule, it should be centered and aimed at the top 1/3 of the screen. Hope this helps, I'm sure others will chime in. Good Luck.

Peace and blessings,

Azeke
100% correct, keystone don't ever use.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

RF7II Fronts & Wides RC64II Center RB61II Heights & Surround back RF7II surrounds 2X Elemental design 15" subs Denon X7200WA 2X Emotiva XPA-5 epson 5040ub & 158" screen panny UD900 Full GIK treatments
robc1976 is offline  
post #13023 of 18073 Old 02-05-2018, 02:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
robc1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,110
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 731 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by old corps View Post
Pardon my ignorance but I've seen this same thing reported several times and don't know if the 5040 will automatically upscale to 4K if I set the player to 1080p or if there's a setting to enable it to do so. I'd like to try it.
Thanks guys!
Ed
Also, use preset 2 maybe 3 I find 3 gives a bit if grain to picture...but on games 3 is great.

Also use a test pattern or even texton screen to set sharpness.

Here is how I have gotten the sharpess image.

1. Turn on xbox and go to a menu with text.

2. I literally stand inches from the screen and start hitting the focus button.

3. You will see it get sharper and sharper to the point you can see dots forming. When you go to far the dots start to go way and get blurry, back focus off until they are clear and your done.

This has worked the best for me.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
old corps and sddp like this.

RF7II Fronts & Wides RC64II Center RB61II Heights & Surround back RF7II surrounds 2X Elemental design 15" subs Denon X7200WA 2X Emotiva XPA-5 epson 5040ub & 158" screen panny UD900 Full GIK treatments
robc1976 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13024 of 18073 Old 02-05-2018, 02:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
robc1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,110
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 731 Post(s)
Liked: 296
So do we get OEM bulbs thru Epson?

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

RF7II Fronts & Wides RC64II Center RB61II Heights & Surround back RF7II surrounds 2X Elemental design 15" subs Denon X7200WA 2X Emotiva XPA-5 epson 5040ub & 158" screen panny UD900 Full GIK treatments
robc1976 is offline  
post #13025 of 18073 Old 02-05-2018, 04:22 PM
Member
 
akarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Linker, Netflix and Shield

I have been trying this to no avail. Can anyone that has the Shield and Linker share their settings that allows Netlix to recognize and display options for 4k HDR.

I have the Shield set at YUV 422 - 12 bit 2020, and the Linker at Maze's settings, but Netflix still only wants to either do 4K or 1080p HDR, and not 4K HDR.

Thanks in advance
akarz is offline  
post #13026 of 18073 Old 02-05-2018, 04:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deftec View Post
Thanks Juiced46 for taking interest in resolving my issue. My AVR does 4k pass through there is no conversion but will check again this weekend and as suggested I will try to connect directly from Roku & sony BP to Epson and verify if any change happens as it has Ruipro hdmi cable.
On Roku I have set to 4k uhd 30Hz HDR as it is not recognizing 60Hz and displaying error that HDMI does not support for every cable i tried.
Attached are the proj info from my Roku and Sony player with direct connection to proj using Ruipro Hdmi, looks like proj is receiving only SDR signal, how can i get Color format to HDR? I have set to BT2020 in Advance settings but still cant get the format, should I call CS?
Also looks like my FW is V1.09 and the latest is V1.11 and can be upgraded only using FAT format, is it a special format?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3371 (2).JPG
Views:	79
Size:	472.1 KB
ID:	2356804   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3372 (2).JPG
Views:	77
Size:	645.2 KB
ID:	2356806   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3373 (2).JPG
Views:	66
Size:	265.6 KB
ID:	2356808  

Anthem MRX 720; Epson 5040ub; Samsung UBD-M8500; DT8060, SR8040 surrounds, DI8R, Elite 196" 2.35:1
Deftec is offline  
post #13027 of 18073 Old 02-05-2018, 06:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
aaranddeeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lover's State
Posts: 4,079
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1874 Post(s)
Liked: 676
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deftec View Post
Attached are the proj info from my Roku and Sony player with direct connection to proj using Ruipro Hdmi, looks like proj is receiving only SDR signal, how can i get Color format to HDR? I have set to BT2020 in Advance settings but still cant get the format, should I call CS?
Also looks like my FW is V1.09 and the latest is V1.11 and can be upgraded only using FAT format, is it a special format?
Could you specify which Roku and which Sony player is this.
Also do not change the color space to BT2020. Leave it at Auto
Make sure you are connecting to HDMI-1 on the projector
aaranddeeman is offline  
post #13028 of 18073 Old 02-05-2018, 07:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaranddeeman View Post
Could you specify which Roku and which Sony player is this.
Also do not change the color space to BT2020. Leave it at Auto
Make sure you are connecting to HDMI-1 on the projector
It Roku Ultra and Sony BDP6700 , i did leave the color format to Auto, the image color was little lighter in color but still there was no change in the Proj info, tried different 4k cables but all show the same info, I am confused what should i change in the settings that can give me HDR image.

Anthem MRX 720; Epson 5040ub; Samsung UBD-M8500; DT8060, SR8040 surrounds, DI8R, Elite 196" 2.35:1
Deftec is offline  
post #13029 of 18073 Old 02-05-2018, 07:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
old corps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,787
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Thanks for your help Rob, I'll give it a shot next time I have the pj on.


Ed
old corps is offline  
post #13030 of 18073 Old 02-05-2018, 07:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ac388's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 1,528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I have the 1.11 FW done on mine, n it did not make a difference on Harpervision, since we are supposed to set the 5040 to SDR.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jameshtx View Post
I'm interested to know about this as well.

Man see things as they are n say why. I dream of things that never were, n say why not ....... A Perfect PROJECTOR
ac388 is offline  
post #13031 of 18073 Old 02-05-2018, 07:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WynsWrld98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 3,089
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 573 Post(s)
Liked: 217
Played a bit of Cloverfield Paradox streamed from Netflix from my Sony X800 to the 5040 and was surprised to see it come through 24 Hz 4K 12 bit HDR, I don't think I've ever seen that happen before from the Sony and the 5040. I'm guessing it's because Netflix provided it in 24 Hz vs 60 Hz but I'll take it! When I watch 4K Netflix streaming from these devices in the past I get 4K but not HDR.
WynsWrld98 is offline  
post #13032 of 18073 Old 02-06-2018, 04:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
aaranddeeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lover's State
Posts: 4,079
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1874 Post(s)
Liked: 676
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deftec View Post
It Roku Ultra and Sony BDP6700 , i did leave the color format to Auto, the image color was little lighter in color but still there was no change in the Proj info, tried different 4k cables but all show the same info, I am confused what should i change in the settings that can give me HDR image.
Ok. Your Sony is not a UHD player. So keep that out of this. It will not give you BT2020 and HDR
Roku Ultra I believe should pass HDR. You should find the actual 4kHDR program in one of the channels.

Bottomline, if it's not in source it will not be there.
As for setting set both to Auto (Dynamic range and color space). One source has it it will detect.
By forcing it, you will be messing the SDR picture.
aaranddeeman is offline  
post #13033 of 18073 Old 02-06-2018, 05:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaranddeeman View Post
Ok. Your Sony is not a UHD player. So keep that out of this. It will not give you BT2020 and HDR
Roku Ultra I believe should pass HDR. You should find the actual 4kHDR program in one of the channels.

Bottomline, if it's not in source it will not be there.
As for setting set both to Auto (Dynamic range and color space). One source has it it will detect.
By forcing it, you will be messing the SDR picture.
No. Chances. Roku 4k and hdr only work on 60Hz from Netflix. This is over Epson transfer limits.
raf77 is online now  
post #13034 of 18073 Old 02-06-2018, 06:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Azekecse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by robc1976 View Post
So do we get OEM bulbs thru Epson?

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
That would be safe, but there are other places, B&H Photo comes to mind. Not sure if AVS has them, you may want to check.

Peace and blessings,

Azeke
Azekecse is offline  
post #13035 of 18073 Old 02-06-2018, 06:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Azekecse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by bswojcik View Post
Thanks for the suggestions. I'll certainly see what I can do about lowering the projector as it's really the height difference between the projector lens and the screen height that required the angling of the projector and subsequent keystoning. However I still do have a question. Upon much reading through this thread (among others) I have certainly seen everyone mention that keystoning is bad for picture quality, but does the keystoning really explain the backlighting issue I seem to have?
Just a shot in the dark. You may want to try Harpervision and Oledurt's calibration settings, also try lowering your gamma setting. Hope this helps, perhaps others have some more viable solutions.

Peace and blessings,

Azeke
Azekecse is offline  
post #13036 of 18073 Old 02-06-2018, 09:52 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azekecse View Post
Just a shot in the dark. You may want to try Harpervision and Oledurt's calibration settings, also try lowering your gamma setting. Hope this helps, perhaps others have some more viable solutions.

Peace and blessings,

Azeke
To all that were helping me with the "ghosting backlight" issue, many thanks. Just wanted to follow up on the resolution. Turns out it was the keystoning that was the problem. Being a newb, I tilted the projector quite a bit then keystoned instead of just using lens shift. I went back and looked, I had the keystone setting at -35 (near max)... and you can imagine what that did! I did some adjusting last night and my projector height-to-center of screen height was just enough inside the lens shift limit of 96% that I could locate the image correctly with 0 keystoning. Voila that ghost backlight has disappeared!

So in addition to any image distortion that keystoning may cause, if you go way too far with keystoning it can apparently also cause odd backlighting issues. Anyway, I seem to good now... just need to work out my Marantz receiver error codes LOL!
old corps likes this.
bswojcik is offline  
post #13037 of 18073 Old 02-06-2018, 10:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Last night i could watch Dark Knight rises with this pj at 4:4:2 4k 12bits and is wonderful, very good !!!!!! on opposite i downloaded Bladerunner and i prefer see the 1080p version.
The 4K version, i do not know why, but have lower color too much brightness... why in some movies the colors are great but in others are not so good ?
Luís Amaral is offline  
post #13038 of 18073 Old 02-06-2018, 02:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
seplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evan201 View Post
I'm getting HDR to pass through Netflix and Amazon as well as Plex app and VUDU using the Nvidia Shield without linker or other hardware. 35' HDMI from mono price.

With Netflix use recommended settings of 4k / 59hz then do a restart of the shield tv and upon boot up switch over to 4k/24p in the shield HDMI settings.

Works like a charm from then on. Most of the time I'm setting the Shield to 1080/60hz with 4:2:2 12 Bit BT2020. Looks great and no judder.
There has been lots of conflicting discussion in this forum about getting HDR with Netflix using the Nvidia Shield. Some say it can't be done, others (like Evan201 above) say it works without a linker.

What is the current consensus? Is anyone currently able to watch Netflix in 4K HDR BT.2020 using a Shield without a Linker on these projectors? I currently have a Roku Premiere+ and can confirm that won't pass Netflix in HDR to these projectors.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
seplant is offline  
post #13039 of 18073 Old 02-06-2018, 03:26 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 27,231
Mentioned: 127 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7742 Post(s)
Liked: 7044
Problem with 5040 - will not power on.


Hi guys,

I went into the HT tonight to watch a movie, powered up the system and the PJ refuses to power up.

There are NO lights lit on the PJ at all. I swapped out the power cable for another, reconnected to another outlet known to be working, attempted to power on the PJ by using the button on the unit itself and also on the remote. Nothing. It is just as though the PJ is not connected to the mains, but the above tests confirm that the cable and mains outlet are not the problem. I then wondered if the unit has a fuse - a user manual PDF search for 'fuse' throws up no results at all and visual inspection of the exterior of the PJ shows no fuse accessible from the outside.

Anyone got any ideas what might be wrong, or anything else to try before I contact my dealer? The unit is less than 1 year old and is under warranty. It was working perfectly last night when I switched off the system after watching my movie.

Thanks in advance,

Keith

Last edited by kbarnes701; 02-06-2018 at 03:31 PM.
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #13040 of 18073 Old 02-06-2018, 03:29 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,471
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 801 Post(s)
Liked: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post
Problem with 5040 - will not power on.


Hi guys,

I went into the HT tonight to watch a movie, powered up the system and the PJ refuses to power up.

There are NO lights lit on the PJ at all. I swapped out the power cable for another, reconnected to another outlet known to be working, attempted to power on the PJ by using the button on the unit itself and also on the remote. Nothing. It is just as though the PJ is not connected to the mains, but the above tests confirm that the cable and mains outlet are not the problem. I then wondered if the unit has a fuse - a user manual PDF search for 'fuse' throws up no results at all and visual inspection of the exterior of the PJ shows no fuse accessible from the outside.

Anyone got any ideas what might be wrong, or anything else to try before I contact my dealer? The unit is less than 1 year old and is under warranty. It was working perfectly last night when I switched off the system after watching my movie.

Thanks in advance,

Keith
It could be a dead power supply which is a common issue with this model. If so, you will have to send it in for warranty repair.
old corps likes this.
LumensLover is offline  
post #13041 of 18073 Old 02-06-2018, 03:32 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 27,231
Mentioned: 127 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7742 Post(s)
Liked: 7044
Quote:
Originally Posted by LumensLover View Post
It could be a dead power supply which is a common issue with this model. If so, you will have to send it in for warranty repair.
Thanks for the quick reply. That sounds feasible. I didn't know it was a common issue. Looks like a warranty return then.
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #13042 of 18073 Old 02-06-2018, 03:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Juiced46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 811
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post
Thanks for the quick reply. That sounds feasible. I didn't know it was a common issue. Looks like a warranty return then.
Call Epson, they will overnight you another unit.
Juiced46 is offline  
post #13043 of 18073 Old 02-06-2018, 03:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Lesmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,118
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 765 Post(s)
Liked: 335
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post
Thanks for the quick reply. That sounds feasible. I didn't know it was a common issue. Looks like a warranty return then.
But it will probably be a refurb
WynsWrld98 likes this.
Lesmor is offline  
post #13044 of 18073 Old 02-06-2018, 04:41 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by old corps View Post
Pardon my ignorance but I've seen this same thing reported several times and don't know if the 5040 will automatically upscale to 4K if I set the player to 1080p or if there's a setting to enable it to do so. I'd like to try it.
Thanks guys!
Ed
According to Courtney of Epson, the 5040ub will only upscale 1080p/24. In my tests with the XBOX One S, unless it is playing a blu-ray disc, all of the signals come through as 60 hz and no 5040 upscale. I've tried switching the projector upscaling feature on and off with the 1080p/60hz feed and I see no difference even though the menu says that it is 'enhancing'. I let the XBOX upscale for this reason and I do see a difference in picture quality. I prefer the projector upscaling, but it is only available for the 24hz feed.
Web35 is offline  
post #13045 of 18073 Old 02-06-2018, 04:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
jwhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 784
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 653 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by seplant View Post
There has been lots of conflicting discussion in this forum about getting HDR with Netflix using the Nvidia Shield. Some say it can't be done, others (like Evan201 above) say it works without a linker.

What is the current consensus? Is anyone currently able to watch Netflix in 4K HDR BT.2020 using a Shield without a Linker on these projectors? I currently have a Roku Premiere+ and can confirm that won't pass Netflix in HDR to these projectors.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk


No it won't do 4K and HDR at the same time. Only one or the other. When I watch HDR I just let it upscale to 4K. I can't really tell the difference from my viewing distance and don't consider it a big issue.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
astewart415 likes this.
jwhn is offline  
post #13046 of 18073 Old 02-06-2018, 04:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
seplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwhn View Post
No it won't do 4K and HDR at the same time. Only one or the other. When I watch HDR I just let it upscale to 4K. I can't really tell the difference from my viewing distance and don't consider it a big issue.
Good to know. Thanks.

I guess the next question is, would I be able to get Netflix 4K HDR BT.2020 from my Roku Premiere+ if I use a Linker?
seplant is offline  
post #13047 of 18073 Old 02-06-2018, 04:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
jwhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 784
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 653 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by seplant View Post
Good to know. Thanks.



I guess the next question is, would I be able to get Netflix 4K HDR BT.2020 from my Roku Premiere+ if I use a Linker?


Not sure but I do remember someone struggling with trying to do that.

Some UHD players will do this as well.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
jwhn is offline  
post #13048 of 18073 Old 02-06-2018, 04:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaranddeeman View Post
Ok. Your Sony is not a UHD player. So keep that out of this. It will not give you BT2020 and HDR Roku Ultra I believe should pass HDR. You should find the actual 4kHDR program in one of the channels.
The image attached from Roku is from a 4k movie from one of the channel but reading shows still SDR, I hope there is no issue with the projector. I will try to buy 4k player and check it out.

Anthem MRX 720; Epson 5040ub; Samsung UBD-M8500; DT8060, SR8040 surrounds, DI8R, Elite 196" 2.35:1
Deftec is offline  
post #13049 of 18073 Old 02-06-2018, 05:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
aaranddeeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lover's State
Posts: 4,079
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1874 Post(s)
Liked: 676
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deftec View Post
The image attached from Roku is from a 4k movie from one of the channel but reading shows still SDR, I hope there is no issue with the projector. I will try to buy 4k player and check it out.
Yup. That is your best bet. Make sure to play 4K movie on it though..
aaranddeeman is offline  
post #13050 of 18073 Old 02-06-2018, 10:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
siuengr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by seplant View Post
Good to know. Thanks.

I guess the next question is, would I be able to get Netflix 4K HDR BT.2020 from my Roku Premiere+ if I use a Linker?
Yes, you can get 4K HDR BT.2020 12 bit from the Roku Premire+ with a Linker.

My Theater Build: The Underground Apolkalypse Theater
Marantz SR7010, Monolith 7 Amplifier, Pro-Ject - Debut Carbon Esprit SB
Epson 5040ub, Oppo UHD-203 Player, Xbox One, nVidia Shield
Atmos 7.3.4 - Polk 2x RTiA9, CSiA6, 2x FXiA6, 2x RTIA3, 4x 70-RT
PowerSoundAudio XS30, Sunfire 2x - HRS-12 12" Subwoofers
siuengr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
5040ub power , atmos

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off