Official Epson 5040ub/6040ub owners thread - Page 94 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 26952Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2791 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 05:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gec5741's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chcago land area
Posts: 1,026
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by dotorg View Post
I owned both, and as much as I think the 5040 is fantastic, I'd wholeheartedly say no. The picture is better, but its also MUCH bigger, MUCH heavier, and louder. And expensive. You're paying $3k to add faux-K and lens memory, broadly speaking. That's a lot of coin for a feature you clearly didn't need before and a feature that -- while beautiful -- is right at the cusp of being unnecessary at most viewing size/distances.

I replaced mine because the buyer of my old house wanted the 5030 with it, otherwise I would've been very happy keeping it. I just got lucky that it sold after the point the 5040 was available.


Thanks for this. I defiantly can't do an upgrade now anyway so I'm glad to hear I'm not missing all THAT much. Lens memory would of been really nice back when I was trying to decide on the screen but now I have a fixed 16:9 screen anyway so in order to make use of it I'd have to upgrade that as well to a nice big scope screen and I just don't have the money. I just changed the bulb in my 5030 and I'm still loving it in my room so for now i'm happy. But like most of us here that are freaks in this hobby knowing something is out there that is better for around the same price as what we paid originally is hard to take
But I guess that will always be the case and just comes with the territory! Maybe in another 2 years I'll be ready for an upgrade.


As for the size and noise of this 5040 I didn't realize it was that much bigger? And I thought I read that it was quite compared to the 5030. I thought I had heard they fixed the iris noise and fan noise issues that the 5030 had?
gec5741 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2792 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 06:03 AM
Member
 
dotorg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by gec5741 View Post
As for the size and noise of this 5040 I didn't realize it was that much bigger? And I thought I read that it was quite compared to the 5030. I thought I had heard they fixed the iris noise and fan noise issues that the 5030 had?
I was really shocked when I took it out of the box how big it was -- and the 5030 was big to begin with. The 5030 is 18x15x6" (approx) and 18lbs. The 5040 is closer to 21x18x7", and is 24lbs, so its about 3" bigger each way in footprint, and an inch taller. The 5030 seemed "big". The 5040 seems "massive" -- enough so that everyone who had been in the old home theater and the new commented on it when they first saw it.

The specs on how loud it is suggest it should be quieter, but I suspect that depends where you're sitting relative to it. Both my old house and new house had it mounted directly above the primary seating location. The 5030 was about six inches lower relative to your head when sitting there. The 5040, however, on "mid" or "low" has about the same audible fan noise as the 5030 had on high, at that location. Its possible there's a difference in where sound is projected from it -- out the top vs out the front, or something. In my case, its quite a bit louder.

The iris, I'd say, is about the same, but I tended to run both with it off because I don't like how the brightness fades up and down on sudden brightness changes. I play a lot of games on it, and that can be very distracting.
dotorg is offline  
post #2793 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 06:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gnolivos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: OHIO, USA
Posts: 2,289
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 372 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Official Epson 5040ub/6040ub owners thread

I've never owned a 5030 but my 5040 is very quiet in low and medium lamp. High lamp is loud but I would never use that in my blacked out room. Way too bright.
I come from an ultra quiet Sanyo z2000. The king of silence. . The Epson is not as quiet but I still think it is inaudible when playing movies and it sits 4-5 feet over my head.

Setup: Epson 5040 UB, 110" SilverTicket AT screen, PS3 bluray, Yamaha RX-V673 AVR, Polk and Athena speakers, Batcave room.
The Moderno Theatre! Slideshow (here!)
Pixar screenplay slideshows here!
gnolivos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2794 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 06:29 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 17,126
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 752 Post(s)
Liked: 643
Quote:
Originally Posted by sddp View Post
Thanks,


Are you referring to the Chief RPMA-US Elite Universal Ceiling Mount?
As @MississippiMan suggested in another post, I do have mine mounted directly to the ceiling to get a very low profile mount.
My particular mount is several years old now, and on the box is says the model is "RSAU".
I'm sure their newer ones are different now, but I have seen several dealers refer to the Chief mounts as high quality and
a great option for low profile mounting. Just make sure to find out which model is best for you before you buy.
If ordering from a dealer, just ask them specifics before you buy.
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #2795 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 06:36 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 17,126
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 752 Post(s)
Liked: 643
QUESTION:
On the Epson models, regarding the LAN/ethernet port, is it a necessity to have that connected to your home network,
or is it basically just used for periodical firmware updates and nothing else?
If I buy one, I really don't want to have to go though redoing my existing cabling, and can just hooking up a temporary
ethernet cable when necessary wouldn't be a big deal.
TIA
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #2796 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 06:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Good news from projector central on firmware update: The disadvantage of setting HDR to one of its alternative modes with Epson's current firmware is that the projectors will then use that mode for all input signals, including SDR content, which messes up SDR image color and contrast. To avoid that happening, you need to manually switch the Dynamic Range setting back and forth between Auto and HDR 1, 3, or 4 as needed. Epson is also planning a firmware update that will let you change the HDR mode for the Auto setting to be any of the HDR modes. Once you change the HDR setting for Auto to user, you won't need to change the Dynamic Range setting manually when switching between HDR and SDR input.
ana_moo_ana and barslan like this.
rogermoore123 is offline  
post #2797 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 06:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Northern California
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whopper80 View Post
Thanks for this post! Glad to hear that works! I had some HDR issues and happened to order the Denon 4200W yesterday so that gives me hope that changing my AV receiver will get me 1080p HDR
I received the Denon 4200W yesterday, and while HDR works fine now, the GUI overlay for navigating the Internet Radio menus does not show on the EPSON. Is that normal? I can get all the other overlays like Setup or Info etc.

When i connect the Denon to my old BenQ 1070 i get the overlay. Looking at the signal info from the BenQ i get a 1080p 60Hz YUV signal. Is that yet another signal that the EPSON cant read?

If somebody with the same Denon and Epson could check that for me that would be appreciated.

Thanks!
Whopper80 is offline  
post #2798 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 07:06 AM
Member
 
MaximTre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogermoore123 View Post
Good news from projector central on firmware update: The disadvantage of setting HDR to one of its alternative modes with Epson's current firmware is that the projectors will then use that mode for all input signals, including SDR content, which messes up SDR image color and contrast. To avoid that happening, you need to manually switch the Dynamic Range setting back and forth between Auto and HDR 1, 3, or 4 as needed. Epson is also planning a firmware update that will let you change the HDR mode for the Auto setting to be any of the HDR modes. Once you change the HDR setting for Auto to user, you won't need to change the Dynamic Range setting manually when switching between HDR and SDR input.
SO HAPPY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Really needed feature, I was literally going to write epson about that!!!!
MaximTre is offline  
post #2799 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 07:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
dvdwilly3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Haymarket, VA (metro DC)
Posts: 768
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty-pants View Post
QUESTION:
On the Epson models, regarding the LAN/ethernet port, is it a necessity to have that connected to your home network,
or is it basically just used for periodical firmware updates and nothing else?
If I buy one, I really don't want to have to go though redoing my existing cabling, and can just hooking up a temporary
ethernet cable when necessary wouldn't be a big deal.
TIA
My 6040UB is not wired into my home network and works just fine.

For firmware updates, I load the file onto a thumb drive and plug it into the USB jack on the projector, and use that for the update.

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/68-di...-profiles.html

Atmos Dolby 7.2.4; Epson 6040UB; Panasonic UB820; TiVo Roamio; Roku Stick+

dvdwilly3 is offline  
post #2800 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 07:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dholmes54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmonton, Kentucky
Posts: 1,863
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 531 Post(s)
Liked: 145
I've been looking at the 6040,I currently have the 6020,will I notice a big improvement with the 6040 up converting my blu-rays to 2160? Im not planning on getting ultra HD blu-ray yet just want to know if the 6040 that much better than the 6020 thxs
dholmes54 is offline  
post #2801 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 08:37 AM
Member
 
evoZip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: OH
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gec5741 View Post
As for the size and noise of this 5040 I didn't realize it was that much bigger? And I thought I read that it was quite compared to the 5030. I thought I had heard they fixed the iris noise and fan noise issues that the 5030 had?
Well, in the other reply to this, the user is rounding up for the 5040, and down for the 5030...40 is right about 2" wider and deeper.

I'm not simply replying to point that out though...ironically, I just went through your build thread. I am wanting to build (into an existing wall) pretty much the exact thing you did for your component shelves. Originally wanted to make the top shelf of it big enough to fit the 5040, but I really like the shelf you have your 30 on (added bonus reduces throw distance for me).

So, I bring up the dimensions because I want to know how close are the feet of your 30 to the edges of that shelf? I'm wondering if it's too small for the 5040. Hopefully not! Thanks, and awesome media room!
evoZip is offline  
post #2802 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 08:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gec5741's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chcago land area
Posts: 1,026
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Hmm that's a good question. I want to say off hand with the back foot of my 5030 an inch or 2 from the edge ( like to keep it as far back without danger of it falling off) I'd probably say I have a good 3 inches or so of play from the front feet to edge of the shelf. Let me see if I can look up the dimensions of the shelf I used. I can also look tonight first hand and get definite measurements. The other benefit to that shelf you would have over having the pj in the wall is no heat issues.



EDIT: This the exact shelf I have in my room. https://www.amazon.ca/OmniMount-ECSB.../dp/B000EGI7V4

P.S. thanks for the kind words on my build. It's been a labor of love for sure!
gec5741 is offline  
post #2803 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 09:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
dvdwilly3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Haymarket, VA (metro DC)
Posts: 768
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by dholmes54 View Post
I've been looking at the 6040,I currently have the 6020,will I notice a big improvement with the 6040 up converting my blu-rays to 2160? Im not planning on getting ultra HD blu-ray yet just want to know if the 6040 that much better than the 6020 thxs
Follow the link in my signature for some sample screen shots.

I have a few others in UHD.

I did not have the 6020; I had the Sony VPL-VW50.

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/68-di...-profiles.html

Atmos Dolby 7.2.4; Epson 6040UB; Panasonic UB820; TiVo Roamio; Roku Stick+


Last edited by dvdwilly3; 11-17-2016 at 09:45 AM. Reason: Error
dvdwilly3 is offline  
post #2804 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 09:52 AM
Member
 
jakowako's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dholmes54 View Post
I've been looking at the 6040,I currently have the 6020,will I notice a big improvement with the 6040 up converting my blu-rays to 2160? Im not planning on getting ultra HD blu-ray yet just want to know if the 6040 that much better than the 6020 thxs

dholmes54 - I'm in the same boat as you. I currently have the 6020 and am seriously considering the 6040. In fact, I had a chance to demo a 6040 using Star Wars: The Force Awakens at 1080p enhanced. In my opinion, it was a noticeable difference in may ways. First, the contrast and black level was much improved over the 6020. Next, the sharpness of the image at 1080p looked improved over the 6020 and even more when e-shift was enabled to up convert the movie. Finally, the lens memory feature was a huge feature for me. I want to go with a cinema wide screen and this feature allows me to do it at an affordable price.

I to am not planning on purchasing any 4K Ultra HD movies yet. After reading these forums and the issues with HDR, HDMI on this unit only handling 10.2 in stead of 18, and more, to me it is not worth the headache for, in my opinion, a marginal upgrade. I, and I think you, would be very happy for the foreseeable future sticking with up converting your 1080 discs and holding out down the road when a true 4K projector is available in the $3-4K price range.

Again, just one person's opinion. I hope more can chime in
jakowako is offline  
post #2805 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 12:19 PM
 
Dave Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Paradise on Earth
Posts: 6,554
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3159 Post(s)
Liked: 1723
Quote:
Originally Posted by dotorg View Post
Its a more subtle problem than that. Its plausible, although I think unlikely, they'll fix the UHD player to properly output 4:2:0. Currently it mandates 4:4:4, which is stupid because the disks themselves are 4:2:0. But there's a tiny handful of 4K HDR-compatible devices that have the problem... its hard to imagine a PM bubbling that issue up as a priority over everything else they've got on their backlog...........

I believe that's because the XB1S outputs in RGB, not YCbCr component. Maybe there's a limitation with this.
Dave Harper is offline  
post #2806 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 12:25 PM
Member
 
therecanbeonly1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Gold Coast, QLD, Australia
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does the Epson (I have the 9300) Auto-update or notify if there is firmware update available if it has a network connection or do you have to manually download and update?
therecanbeonly1 is offline  
post #2807 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 01:12 PM
 
Dave Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Paradise on Earth
Posts: 6,554
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3159 Post(s)
Liked: 1723
Quote:
Originally Posted by c.kingsley View Post
Mine looked similar. It looked better if I flipped over to Cinema where I've done a basic calibration for blu ray. I think it needs some adjustment. I haven't been able to get my UHD patterns to display yet because the Philips doesn't support the .mp4 or .ts encoding of the samples I have.

There's also some UHD and HD patterns hidden on Sony and Columbia Pictures Blu-ray Discs (both UHD and HD) that you can use for basic setup of colors and black (brightness) and white (contrast) levels.

From the main menu of the movie, press or select "7669" (spells Sony on a telephone keypad) and then "enter".

I bought the same UHD patterns as you and have a Philips too, so I feel your pain.
Dave Harper is offline  
post #2808 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 01:25 PM
Member
 
Waikis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaximTre View Post
I tried the edid 10 setting with my samsung, and it works in getting rid of hdr.
But as sdr is way worse than hdr, I reverted to normal state.

I did some testing with PS4 Pro and Xbox One S and it's right, hdr it's not detected, so you have to use the default edid setting (or the first one if I can remember) and get rid of hdr flag on the fly (but you need a pc for that, not very convinient. A bluetooth adapter it's on the way, no ETA but it's coming).
Have you tried comparing a stripped hdr vs hdr signal with sdr selection in epson?
Waikis is offline  
post #2809 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 01:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dholmes54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmonton, Kentucky
Posts: 1,863
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 531 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Thxs everyone,living in the middle of no where I don't have a chance to compare projectors,I would have to drive 200 miles round trip to Louisville and then they probably won't have a Epson so most things I buy are blind buys
dholmes54 is offline  
post #2810 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 02:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
c.kingsley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 386
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Harper View Post
From the main menu of the movie, press or select "7669" (spells Sony on a telephone keypad) and then "enter".
That's a nice trick.
Dave Harper and McBadden like this.
c.kingsley is offline  
post #2811 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 02:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WynsWrld98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 3,089
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 573 Post(s)
Liked: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnolivos View Post
I've never owned a 5030 but my 5040 is very quiet in low and medium lamp. High lamp is loud but I would never use that in my blacked out room. Way too bright.
I come from an ultra quiet Sanyo z2000. The king of silence. . The Epson is not as quiet but I still think it is inaudible when playing movies and it sits 4-5 feet over my head.
As the lamp ages you might be using High lamp power (unless you have a high gain screen).
WynsWrld98 is offline  
post #2812 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 08:50 PM
Amateur Audiophile
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Oregon
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty-pants View Post
QUESTION:
On the Epson models, regarding the LAN/ethernet port, is it a necessity to have that connected to your home network,
or is it basically just used for periodical firmware updates and nothing else?
If I buy one, I really don't want to have to go though redoing my existing cabling, and can just hooking up a temporary
ethernet cable when necessary wouldn't be a big deal.
TIA
The ethernet does not allow for firmware updates - even with the cable networked those are still performed exclusively via USB. There are apps that you can use to send the images to the Epson using the network cable. If you don't need that there's no need to add new wires.
GizmoSprocket likes this.
Pacific Breeze is offline  
post #2813 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 09:48 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 17,126
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 752 Post(s)
Liked: 643
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pacific Breeze View Post
The ethernet does not allow for firmware updates - even with the cable networked those are still performed exclusively via USB. There are apps that you can use to send the images to the Epson using the network cable. If you don't need that there's no need to add new wires.
Wow that seems like an almost useless feature then.
Seems odd to include something like that while at the same time not putting in an 18Gbps chip.
Thanks for the info.
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #2814 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 09:51 PM
Member
 
GizmoSprocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Official Epson 5040ub/6040ub owners thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjguk View Post
You are getting HDR from the AFTV4K? Is that via Netflix, Prime Video or something else? More details please! (Prepares for crushing disappointment due to misinterpreting previous discussion...)


A good go-to stream for me is the Amazon Original TV show, "Mozart in the Jungle," Season 2, EV 1). I can get the AFTV4k to render in HDR on my 5040. The FireTV routes through a Denon AVR-X6300h receiver. The Epson is the 2nd Monitor (not zone 2, but 2nd monitor. My primary display output on the Denon goes to an LG 75UH8500 LCD. I have my harmony turning the LG off before bringing up the Epson. This avoids HDCP issues running to both displays. The cables between source components and the AVR are Ultra Clarity Cables (aka UCC), which have been good to me re 4k/HDR. YMMV. I am currently using a Monoprice Luxe 50ft active cable from the AVR to the Epson and I am using a UCC to the LG panel from the AVR.

So, the LG panel has WebOS 3.0 and native support for HDR through VuDu, Amazon and Netflix... it works well. I like some of the features on the FireTV (x-Ray for movies) and the additional channels on Roku (Screambox, Shudder, etc... which Amazon carries the content for if I wanted to pay for a new subscription, which I don't. They cant link to existing accounts for premium services they sell... or wont. That is for a different soap-box, though).

I had been so disappointed by the reliability of Netflix on Roku to support HDR. Like many on this forum, it disappears and I need to reboot, sometimes disconnect it... sacrifice a virgin to a blood god, etc... to get HDR to come back on the Netflix app on Roku. To me, the reliability is laughably bad. It is unusable and bothers me because HDR support is exactly why I got the Ultra. I have two- actually... the other is on my 65UH9500 upstairs in the family room... mostly for the other apps like Shudder and Screambox.

So I recall being surprised when I tried the FireTV's Netflix app and saw it supported HDR more reliably than the Roku app. Again, this is my first week with the PJ mounted and my assessment is very preliminary...

I have been considering going to a fiber hdmi cable for $300 between the AVR and the Epson... just to remove doubt from that signal path being an issue... but the Luxe has been working well enough for now.

As far as the AVR, I don't have any picture enhancements on. The built in overlay for the AVR is enabled and the output displays are all auto.

I hope this helps.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
McBadden likes this.

Last edited by GizmoSprocket; 11-17-2016 at 09:56 PM.
GizmoSprocket is offline  
post #2815 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 09:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hatlesschimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 541
Forza Horizon & Xbox one S on the 9300 / 6040ub. Attached is some signal info from Epson regarding the popular 4k uhd disc players.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf 4K Signal Information.pdf (111.0 KB, 148 views)
hatlesschimp is offline  
post #2816 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 09:53 PM
Member
 
GizmoSprocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Official Epson 5040ub/6040ub owners thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by k3nnis View Post
Thanks for the info. So do you suggest getting wireless 5040 ? Or take the risk with wired 5040 and get linker and hope PS4 pro has a patch to make it work with 4K HDR in games?

Or play PS4 pro at 1080P with HDR and upscale to 4K using Epson?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


I have the 5040UBe. I am pretty sure that the wireless transmitter is 1080p only... no HDR. If you want to use HDR, you need to use the single HDCP 2.2 port on the projector itself. This is in the manual, but it is written in a way that isn't perfectly clear... I recall a capability chart, but I might be remembering the manual wrong.

Update- I am wrong. I checked the manual section "Supported Video Display Formats" and it does have a chart and some UHD formats are indeed supported by the transmitter.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Last edited by GizmoSprocket; 11-17-2016 at 10:04 PM.
GizmoSprocket is offline  
post #2817 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 10:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Can someone please shed some more info about the PS4 Pro, ONLY supporting HDR 2K due to the limited 10.2 Gbps HDMI port input the 5040 has.

1. Will the 5040UBe support 18 Gbps and did anybody get it actually working with PS4 Pro HDR 4K support showing on PS4 Pro setting "Supporting HDR 2K/4k"
2. If the port is HDCP 2.2 why does it not support 18 Gbps? and will epson be able to fix this with a framware update?
3. What other projectors support 18 Gbps? Isnt the DLA-RS500 or DLA-X750R supporting 18 gps according to their specs and what i'v read online "The DLA-X750R produces exquisite quality images with JVC's exclusive 4K e-shift4. It accepts native 4K 60P (4:4:4) content through Full Speed 18Gbps HDMI/HDCP 2.2 compatible inputs"

4. And Finally WHY WOULD EPSON come with a NEW 4K MODEL calming FULL HDR and not SUPPORT FULL HDR!!!!

Im feeling some serious buyers remorse here!
mercuryyy is offline  
post #2818 of 18089 Old 11-17-2016, 11:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ac388's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 1,528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pacific Breeze View Post
The ethernet does not allow for firmware updates - even with the cable networked those are still performed exclusively via USB. There are apps that you can use to send the images to the Epson using the network cable. If you don't need that there's no need to add new wires.
What about if I am using one of those Wifi dongle on the USB ? Will it work that way for Firmware upgrade ?

Man see things as they are n say why. I dream of things that never were, n say why not ....... A Perfect PROJECTOR
ac388 is offline  
post #2819 of 18089 Old 11-18-2016, 02:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
dvdwilly3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Haymarket, VA (metro DC)
Posts: 768
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by ac388 View Post
What about if I am using one of those Wifi dongle on the USB ? Will it work that way for Firmware upgrade ?
I don't think so. When I did the 105 upgrade on mine, the actual upgrade file was within a zipped file. When you unzip the zipped file, there are several files in several folders. And, once unzipped, that file was about 2 subfolders down.

The pj would not recognize the file at that level. It would not deal with it until I moved the file up to the root directory of the USB drive. As soon as I did that, it launched into thenupdate routine without any drama.

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/68-di...-profiles.html

Atmos Dolby 7.2.4; Epson 6040UB; Panasonic UB820; TiVo Roamio; Roku Stick+

dvdwilly3 is offline  
post #2820 of 18089 Old 11-18-2016, 02:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
dvdwilly3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Haymarket, VA (metro DC)
Posts: 768
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by WynsWrld98 View Post
As the lamp ages you might be using High lamp power (unless you have a high gain screen).
Do you (or anyone) know whether the fan goes into high speed mode because you have selected High mode or is it temperature based?

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/68-di...-profiles.html

Atmos Dolby 7.2.4; Epson 6040UB; Panasonic UB820; TiVo Roamio; Roku Stick+

dvdwilly3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
5040ub power , atmos



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off